Prime Minister's Office
A tribute to Sant Shiromani Acharya Shri 108 Vidhyasagar Ji Maharaj Ji by Prime Minister
21 FEB 2024 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
Sant Shiromani Acharya Shri 108 Vidhyasagar Ji Maharaj Ji attained Samadhi and left us all saddened. His life is a spiritually rich epoch graced with profound wisdom, boundless compassion and an unwavering commitment to uplift humanity. I have had the honour of receiving his blessings on numerous occasions. Thus, I feel a deep sense of loss, akin to losing a guiding light that has illuminated the path for countless souls, including myself. His warmth, affection and blessings were not just gestures of goodwill but profound transmissions of spiritual energy, empowering and inspiring all those fortunate enough to have come in contact with him.
Pujya Acharya Ji will always be remembered as a Triveni of wisdom, compassion and service. He was a true Tapasvi, whose life epitomised the ideals of Bhagwan Mahavir. His life exemplified the core principles of Jainism, embodying its ideals through his own actions and teachings. His care towards all living beings mirrored Jainism's profound respect for life. He lived a life of truthfulness, reflecting Jainism's emphasis on honesty in thought, word, and deed. He also led a very simple lifestyle. It is due to stalwarts like him that the world continues to be inspired by Jainism and the life of Bhagwan Mahavir. He stood tall among the Jain community but his impact and influence were not limited to only one community. People across faiths, regions and cultures came to him and he worked tirelessly towards spiritual awakening, particularly among the youth.
Education was an area very close to his heart. His journey from Vidhyadhar (his childhood name) to Vidhyasagar was one of deep commitment to acquiring and imparting knowledge. It was his firm belief that education is the cornerstone of a just and enlightened society. He championed the cause of knowledge as a means to empower individuals, enabling them to lead lives of purpose and contribution. His teachings emphasised the importance of self-study and self-awareness as the pathways to true wisdom, urging his followers to engage in lifelong learning and spiritual growth.
At the same time, Sant Shiromani Acharya Vidhyasagar Ji Maharaj Ji wanted our youngsters to get an education that is also rooted in our cultural ethos. He often said that it was because we drifted away from the learnings of the past that we were not able to find solutions to key challenges like water scarcity. He also believed that a holistic education is one that focusses on skilling and innovating. He took immense pride in India’s linguistic diversity and encouraged youngsters to learn Indian languages.
Pujya Acharya Ji himself wrote extensively in Sanskrit, Prakrit and Hindi. The heights he reached as a saint, and how grounded he was on the earth, is seen clearly in his iconic work Mookmati. Through his works, he gave a voice to the downtrodden.
In the domain of healthcare too, Pujya Acharya Ji’s contributions were transformative. He was associated with several efforts, especially in underserved areas. His approach to healthcare was holistic, integrating physical well-being with spiritual wellness, thereby addressing the needs of the person as a whole.
I would especially urge the coming generations to study extensively about Sant Shiromani Acharya Shri Vidhyasagar Ji Maharaj Ji’s commitment to nation building. He would always urge people to rise above any partisan considerations and instead focus on national interest. He was one of the strongest votaries of voting because he saw it as an expression of participation in democratic processes. He advocated healthy as well as clean politics, even saying that policy making has to be about people’s welfare, not self interest (Lokneeti is about Loksangrah not Lobhsangrah).
He believed that a strong nation is built on the foundation of its citizens' commitment to their duties—towards themselves, their families, society, and the country. He encouraged individuals to cultivate virtues such as honesty, integrity and self-reliance, which he saw as essential for the creation of a just, compassionate, and thriving society. This emphasis on duties is of great importance as we work towards building a Viksit Bharat.
In an era where environmental degradation is rampant world over, Pujya Acharya Ji called for a way of life which would minimise the harm being inflicted on nature. Likewise, he saw a paramount role for agriculture in our economy, also stressing on making agriculture modern as well as sustainable. His work towards reforming jail inmates was also noteworthy.
The beauty of our land is that for thousands of years, our soil has produced greats who have shown light to others and made our society better. Pujya Acharya Ji stands as a towering figure in this illustrious lineage of saints and social reformers. Whatever he did, he did not just for the present but also the future. In November last year, I had the opportunity to visit the Chandragiri Jain Mandir in Dongargarh in Chhattisgarh. Little did I know that this visit would be my last meeting with Pujya Acharya Ji. Those moments were very special. He spoke to me for a long time, blessing me for my efforts in serving the nation. He expressed joy on the direction our nation is taking and the respect India is getting on the world stage. He was filled with enthusiasm while talking about the work he was doing. Then and always, his gentle gaze and serene smile were enough to instill a sense of peace and purpose. His blessings felt like a soothing balm on the soul, a reminder of the divine presence within and around us.
Sant Shiromani Acharya Shri 108 Vidhyasagar Ji Maharaj Ji’s void is deeply felt by all who knew him and were touched by his teachings and his life. However, he lives on in the hearts and minds of those he inspired. In honouring his memory, we commit to embodying the values he espoused. In this way, we not only pay tribute to a great soul but also take forward his mission for our country and people.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
سنت شرومنی آچاریہ شری 108 ودیا ساگر جی مہاراج کو وزیراعظم کا خراج عقیدت
21 FEB 2024 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
سنت شرومنی آچاریہ شری 108 ودیا ساگر جی مہاراج جی نے سمادھی لے لی ہے اور ہم سب کو افسردہ چھوڑ گئے ہیں۔ ان کی زندگی روحانی عظمت سے مالا مال ایک وسیع دور ہے، جس میں زبردست حکمت، بے پناہ ہمدردی اور انسانیت کی ترقی کے لیے ایک پختہ عزم موجود ہے۔ مجھے متعدد مواقع پر ان کا آشرواد حاصل کرنے کا شرف حاصل ہوا ہے۔ اسی لئے مجھے ، بے انتہا نقصان کا احساس ہوا ہے، جو ایک رہنمائی کرنے والی روشنی کو کھودینے کے مترادف ہے، جس نے مجھ سمیت بے شمار لوگوں کے لیے راہ کو روشن کیا ہے۔ ان کی گرمجوشی، پیار اور آشیرواد صرف خیر سگالی کے لئے ہی نہیں تھیں، بلکہ روحانی توانائی کی زبردست منتقلی تھی ، جو ان تمام خوش نصیبوں کو بااختیار بناتی تھی اور تحریک دیتی تھی، جو ان سے رابطے میں آئے تھے۔
پوجیہ آچاریہ جی کو ہمشہ حکمت، ہمدردی اور خدمت کی تریوینی کے طور پر یاد رکھا جائے گا۔ وہ ایک سچے تپسوی تھے، جن کی زندگی بھگوان مہاویر کے نظریات کی مظہر تھی۔ ان کی زندگی نے جین مت کے بنیادی اصولوں کی مثال پیش کی، ان کے نظریات کو اپنے اعمال اور تعلیمات کے ذریعے حقیقی طور پر پیش کیا۔ تمام جانداروں کے تئیں ان کی فکر زندگی کے لیے جین مت کی زبردست احترام کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے سچائی کی زندگی گزاری، جس سے اپنی سوچ، قول اور عمل میں ایمانداری پر زور دینے کی جین ازم کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے انتہائی سادہ طرز زندگی گزاری۔ یہ ان جیسی قدآور شخصیات کی وجہ ہی ہے ، جس سے پوری دنیا جین ازم اور بھگوان مہاویر کی زندگی سے اب بھی متاثر ہوتی ہے۔ وہ جین برادری کی ایک قد آور شخصیت تھی ،لیکن ان کا اثر و رسوخ صرف ایک برادری تک ہی محدود نہیں تھا۔ تمام عقائد، خطوں اور ثقافتوں کے لوگ ان کے پاس آتے تھےاور انہوں نے خاص طور پر نوجوانوں میں روحانی بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے انتھک کوششیں کیں۔
تعلیم ایک ایسا موضوع تھا، جوان کے دل کے بہت قریب تھا۔ ودیادھر (ان کا بچپن کا نام) سے ودیاساگر تک کا ان کا سفر علم کے حصول اور اس کی ترویج کے لیے ان کے پختہ عزم اور گہری وابستگی میں شامل تھا۔ ان کا پختہ یقین تھا کہ تعلیم ایک منصفانہ اور روشن خیال معاشرے کی بنیاد ہے۔ انہوں نے علم کو، افراد کو بااختیار بنانے اور ایک با مقصد اور تعاون پر مبنی زندگی گزارنے کے قابل بنانے کے ایک وسیلے کےطور پر فروغ دیا۔ ان کی تعلیمات نے خود مطالعہ کرنے اور خود آگاہی حاصل کرنے کو حقیقی حکمت کا راستہ قرار دیا اوراپنے پیروکاروں کو زندگی بھر سیکھنے اور روحانی فروغ کے لئے کوشاں رہنے پر زور دیا۔
اس کے ساتھ ہی، سنت شرومنی آچاریہ ودیاساگر جی مہاراج جی چاہتے تھے کہ ہمارے نوجوان ایسی تعلیم حاصل کریں، جس کی جڑیں ہماری ثقافتی اقدار میں پیوست ہوں۔ وہ اکثر کہاکرتے تھے کہ ماضی کی تعلیمات سے بھٹک جانے کی وجہ سے ہی ہم پانی کی قلت جیسے کلیدی چیلنجوں کا حل تلاش کرنے کے قابل نہیں رہے۔ ان کا یہ بھی ماننا تھا کہ ایک جامع تعلیم وہ ہے، جو مہارت اور اختراع پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کے لسانی تنوع پر بے حد فخر کیا اور نوجوانوں کو ہندوستانی زبانیں سیکھنے کی ترغیب دی۔
پوجیہ آچاریہ جی نے بذات خود سنسکرت، پراکرت اور ہندی میں بڑے پیمانے پر لکھاہے۔ ایک سنت کے طور پر وہ جن بلندیوں پر پہنچے، اور بنیادی سطح پر وہ کس قدر مضبوط تھے، یہ ان کی مشہور تصنیف ‘مک متی’ میں واضح طور پر نظر آتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اپنی تصنیفات کے ذریعے مظلوموں کو آواز فراہم کی۔
حفظان صحت کے شعبے میں بھی، پوجیہ آچاریہ جی کا تعاون زبردست تبدیلی پیدا کرنے والا تھا۔ انہوں نے متعدد کوششیں کیں ، خاص طور پر ان علاقوں میں جہاں یہ خدمات دستیاب نہیں تھیں۔ حفظان صحت کے تئیں ان کا نقطہ نظرجامع اور جسمانی تندرستی کے ساتھ ساتھ روحانی تندرستی کو مربوط کرنے والا تھا،جس سے کسی بھی شخص کی تمام ضروریات کو پورا کیا جاسکے۔
میں خاص طور پر آنے والی نسلوں سے سنت شرومنی آچاریہ شری ودیاساگر جی مہاراج جی کی قوم کی تعمیر کے لئے اُن کے عزم کے بارے میں جامع مطالعہ کرنے پر زور دیتا ہوں۔ انہوں نے لوگوں کو ہمیشہ ہرقسم کے تعصب سے اوپر اٹھنے اور قومی مفاد پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی تلقین کی۔ وہ ووٹ دینے کے سب سے مضبوط حامیوں میں سے ایک تھے، کیونکہ وہ اسے جمہوری عمل میں اپنی شرکت کے اظہار کے طور پر دیکھتے تھے۔ انہوں نے صحت مند اور صاف ستھری سیاست کی وکالت کی، یہاں تک کہ وہ یہ کہتے تھے کہ پالیسی سازی لوگوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے بارے میں ہونی چاہئے، خود کے مفادکے لئے نہیں (لوک نیتی، لوک سنگرہ کے بارے میں ہے ، لوبھ سنگرہ کے بارے میں نہیں)۔
ان کا ماننا تھا کہ ایک مضبوط قوم کی تعمیر، اس کے شہریوں کی اپنے فرائض— اپنے تئیں ، اپنے خاندان، معاشرے اور ملک کے تئیں فرائض کے عہد کی بنیاد پر ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے لوگوں کو دیانتداری، ایمانداری اور خود انحصاری جیسی خوبیاں پیدا کرنے کی ترغیب دی، جسے وہ ایک انصاف پسند، ہمدرد، اور فروغ پزیر معاشرے کی تشکیل کے لیے ضروری سمجھتے تھے۔ فرائض کی ادائیگی پر یہ زور بہت اہمیت کا حامل ہے کیونکہ ہم وِکست بھارت کی تعمیر کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں۔
ایک ایسے دور میں، جہاں پوری دنیا میں ماحولیاتی انحطاط جاری ہے، پوجیہ آچاریہ جی نے ایک ایسے طرز زندگی پر زور دیا، جس سے فطرت کو پہنچنے والا نقصان کم سے کم ہوسکے۔ اسی طرح، انہوں نے ہماری معیشت میں زراعت کے اہم کردار کا مشاہدہ کیا اور زراعت کو جدید اور پائیدار بنانے پر بھی زور دیا۔ جیل کے قیدیوں کی اصلاح کے لیے بھی ان کا کام قابل ذکر ہے۔
ہماری سرزمین کی خوبصورتی یہ ہے کہ ہزاروں سالوں سے ہماری مٹی نے ایسے عظیم لوگ پیدا کیے، جنہوں نے دوسروں کو روشنی دکھائی اور ہمارے معاشرے کو بہتر بنایا۔ پوجیہ آچاریہ جی سنتوں اور سماجی مصلحین کے اس مثالی سلسلے میں ایک عظیم شخصیت کے طور پر شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے جو کچھ بھی کیا، وہ صرف حال کے لیے نہیں،بلکہ مستقبل کے لیے بھی کیا۔ پچھلے سال نومبر میں، مجھے چھتیس گڑھ کے ڈونگر گڑھ میں چندر گیری جین مندر جانے کا موقع ملا۔ مجھے معلوم نہیں تھا کہ یہ دورہ پوجیہ آچاریہ جی سے میری آخری ملاقات ہوگی۔ وہ لمحات بہت خاص تھے۔ انہوں نے مجھ سے دیر تک بات کی، قوم کی خدمت میں میری کوششوں کے لیے مجھے آشیرواد دیا۔ انہوں نے ، جس سمت ہمارا ملک چل رہا ہے، اور جس طرح دنیا میں بھارت احترام حاصل کر رہا ہے، اس پر انہوں نے خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔ وہ اپنے کام کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے بہت پُرجوش تھے۔ اس وقت اور ہمیشہ، ان کی محبت بھری نظریں اور پرسکون مسکراہٹ، امن اور مقصد کا احساس پیدا کرنے کے لیے کافی تھیں۔ ان کا آشیرواد، جو ہمارے اندر اور ارد گرد روحانیت کی موجودگی کی یاد دہانی کراتا ہے، روح پر ورسکون کی طرح محسوس ہوا۔
سنت شرومنی آچاریہ شری 108 ودیاساگر جی مہاراج جی کے خلاء کو، ان تمام لوگوں نے، جو انہیں جانتے تھے، اور ان کی تعلیمات اور ان کی زندگی سے بہت زیادہ متاثر ہوئے تھے، بہت گہرائی سےمحسوس کیا ہے۔ البتہ وہ ان تمام لوگوں کے دلوں اور ذہنوں میں زندہ ہیں، جنہیں انہوں نے متاثر کیاہے۔ ان کی یاد کا احترام کرتے ہوئے، ہم ان اقدار کواپنانے کا عہد کرتے ہیں، جن پر انہوں نے ہمیشہ زور دیا۔ اس طرح ہم نہ صرف ایک عظیم روح کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہیں، بلکہ اپنے ملک اور اپنے عوام کے لیے ان کے مشن کو بھی آگے بڑھاتے ہیں۔