Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s visit to the United Arab Emirates (February 13-14, 2024)
10 FEB 2024 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will pay an official visit to the United Arab Emirates (UAE) from 13 to 14 February 2024.
This will be Prime Minister Modi's seventh visit to the UAE since 2015 and the third in the last eight months. During the visit, Prime Minister will hold bilateral meetings with His Highness Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, the President of the UAE. The two leaders will discuss ways to further deepen, expand and strengthen the strategic partnership between the countries and exchange views on regional and international issues of mutual interest.
Prime Minister will also meet with His Highness Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum, Vice President, Prime Minister and Defence Minister of UAE. At his invitation, Prime Minister will participate in the World Government Summit 2024 to be held in Dubai as Guest of Honour and deliver a special keynote address at the Summit.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the BAPS Mandir, the first Hindu temple in Abu Dhabi. He will also be addressing the Indian community in the UAE at an event in Zayed Sports city in Abu Dhabi.
India and UAE enjoy warm, close and multi-faceted relations underpinned by strong political, cultural and economic linkages. Following the landmark visit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to UAE in August 2015, bilateral relations between the two countries been elevated to a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. Both countries signed a Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) in February 2022 and a Local Currency Settlement (LCS) System in July 2023 to promote the use of Indian Rupee and AED for cross-border transactions.
The two countries are among each other’s top trading partners with a bilateral trade of about US$ 85 billion in 2022-23. UAE is also among the top 4 investors in India in terms of foreign direct investments in 2022-23.
About 3.5 million strong and vibrant Indian community forms the largest expatriate group in UAE. Their positive and well-appreciated contribution in the development of their host country has been an important anchor of our excellent bilateral engagement with the UAE.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ইউনাইটেড আৰৱ এমিৰেটছ ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব
10 FEB 2024 5:37PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২০২৪ চনৰ ১৩-১৪ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীত সংযুক্ত আৰৱ আমিৰাত এক চৰকাৰী ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব।
২০১৫ৰ পৰা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ এইটো সপ্তম ইউএই ভ্ৰমণ আৰু বিগত আঠ মাহত তৃতীয়টো ভ্ৰমণ। এই ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ছোৱাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ইউএইৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মহামহিম শ্বেইখ মহম্মদ বিন জায়েদ আল নাহিয়ানৰ সৈতে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠকত মিলিত হ'ব। দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বক আৰু অধিক গভীৰ, সম্প্ৰসাৰিত আৰু শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ উপায়সমূহৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰিব আৰু পাৰস্পৰিক স্বাৰ্থৰ আঞ্চলিক আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিষয়ত মত বিনিময় কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ইউএইৰ উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৰু প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী শ্বেইখ মহম্মদ বিন ৰছিদ আল মকটুমক সাক্ষাৎ কৰিব। তেওঁৰ আমন্ত্ৰণক্ৰমে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ডুবাইত অনুষ্ঠিত হ'বলগীয়া বিশ্ব চৰকাৰ সন্মিলন ২০২৪ত সন্মানীয় অতিথি হিচাপে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব আৰু সন্মিলনত এক বিশেষ মূল ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আবু ধাবিত প্ৰথমটো হিন্দু মন্দিৰ বিএপিএছ মন্দিৰ উদ্বোধন কৰিব। তেওঁ আবু ধাবিৰ জায়েদ ক্ৰীড়া চহৰত অনুষ্ঠিত এক অনুষ্ঠানত ইউএইৰ ভাৰতীয় সম্প্ৰদায়ক সম্বোধন কৰিব।
ভাৰত আৰু ইউএইৰ মাজত ৰাজনৈতিক, সাংস্কৃতিক আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক সম্পৰ্ক সুদৃঢ় হোৱাৰ লগতে উষ্ণ, ঘনিষ্ঠ আৰু বহুমুখী সম্পৰ্ক আছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২০১৫ চনৰ আগষ্টত ইউএই ভ্ৰমণ কৰাৰ পিছত দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্ক এক ব্যাপক কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰীত্বলৈ উন্নীত কৰা হৈছে। দুয়োখন দেশে আন্তঃসীমান্ত লেনদেনৰ বাবে ভাৰতীয় টকা আৰু এইডিৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ বাবে ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী ২০২২ত এখন বিস্তৃত অৰ্থনৈতিক অংশীদাৰিত্ব চুক্তি (চিইপিএ) আৰু ২০২৩ৰ জুলাইত স্থানীয় মুদ্ৰা নিষ্পত্তি (এলচিএছ) ব্যৱস্থাত স্বাক্ষৰ কৰে।
২০২২-২৩ বৰ্ষত প্ৰায় ৮৫ বিলিয়ন মাৰ্কিন ডলাৰৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্যৰ সৈতে দুয়োখন দেশেই পৰস্পৰৰ শীৰ্ষ বাণিজ্যিক অংশীদাৰ। ২০২২-২৩ বৰ্ষত প্ৰত্যক্ষ বিদেশী বিনিয়োগৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ইউএই ভাৰতৰ শীৰ্ষ চাৰিটা বিনিয়োগকাৰীৰ ভিতৰত অন্যতম।
প্ৰায় ৩.৫ নিযুত শক্তিশালী আৰু সক্ৰিয় ভাৰতীয় সম্প্ৰদায়ই সংযুক্ত আৰৱ এমিৰেটছ (UAE) ত বৃহত্তম প্ৰবাসী গোট গঠন কৰে। আয়োজক দেশৰ উন্নয়নত তেওঁলোকৰ ইতিবাচক আৰু প্ৰশংসনীয় অৱদান ইউএইৰ সৈতে আমাৰ উৎকৃষ্ট দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আধাৰ হৈ আহিছে।