Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s visit to the United Arab Emirates (February 13-14, 2024)
10 FEB 2024 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will pay an official visit to the United Arab Emirates (UAE) from 13 to 14 February 2024.
This will be Prime Minister Modi's seventh visit to the UAE since 2015 and the third in the last eight months. During the visit, Prime Minister will hold bilateral meetings with His Highness Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, the President of the UAE. The two leaders will discuss ways to further deepen, expand and strengthen the strategic partnership between the countries and exchange views on regional and international issues of mutual interest.
Prime Minister will also meet with His Highness Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum, Vice President, Prime Minister and Defence Minister of UAE. At his invitation, Prime Minister will participate in the World Government Summit 2024 to be held in Dubai as Guest of Honour and deliver a special keynote address at the Summit.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the BAPS Mandir, the first Hindu temple in Abu Dhabi. He will also be addressing the Indian community in the UAE at an event in Zayed Sports city in Abu Dhabi.
India and UAE enjoy warm, close and multi-faceted relations underpinned by strong political, cultural and economic linkages. Following the landmark visit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to UAE in August 2015, bilateral relations between the two countries been elevated to a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. Both countries signed a Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) in February 2022 and a Local Currency Settlement (LCS) System in July 2023 to promote the use of Indian Rupee and AED for cross-border transactions.
The two countries are among each other’s top trading partners with a bilateral trade of about US$ 85 billion in 2022-23. UAE is also among the top 4 investors in India in terms of foreign direct investments in 2022-23.
About 3.5 million strong and vibrant Indian community forms the largest expatriate group in UAE. Their positive and well-appreciated contribution in the development of their host country has been an important anchor of our excellent bilateral engagement with the UAE.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री की संयुक्त अरब अमीरात यात्रा (13-14 फरवरी, 2024)
10 FEB 2024 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 13 से 14 फरवरी 2024 तक संयुक्त अरब अमीरात (यूएई) की आधिकारिक यात्रा करेंगे।
2015 के बाद से यह प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की संयुक्त अरब अमीरात (यूएई) की सातवीं यात्रा होगी और पिछले आठ महीनों में उनकी तीसरी यात्रा होगी। अपनी यात्रा के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम शेख मोहम्मद बिन जायद अल नाहयान के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक करेंगे। दोनों नेता दोनों देशों के बीच मूल्यवान साझेदारी को गहरा, विस्तारित और मजबूत करने के तरीकों पर चर्चा करेंगे और आपसी हित के क्षेत्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मुद्दों पर चर्चा करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी यूएई के उपराष्ट्रपति, प्रधानमंत्री और रक्षा मंत्री महामहिम शेख मोहम्मद बिन राशिद अल मकतूम से भी मुलाकात करेंगे। उनके निमंत्रण पर, प्रधानमंत्री दुबई में आयोजित होने वाले वर्ल्ड गवर्नमेंट समिट 2024 में विशेष अतिथि के रूप में भाग लेंगे और शिखर सम्मेलन को संबोधित करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री अबू धाबी में पहले हिंदू मंदिर बीएपीएस मंदिर का उद्घाटन करेंगे। वह अबू धाबी के जायद स्पोर्ट्स सिटी में आयोजित होने वाले कार्यक्रम में संयुक्त अरब अमीरात में रह रहे भारतीय समुदाय को भी संबोधित करेंगे।
भारत और यूएई के बीच मजबूत राजनीतिक, सांस्कृतिक और आर्थिक संबंधों के साथ मैत्रीपूर्ण, करीबी और बहुआयामी संबंध हैं। अगस्त 2015 में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की संयुक्त अरब अमीरात की ऐतिहासिक यात्रा से दोनों देशों के द्विपक्षीय संबंध व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी के स्तर पर पहुंच गए। दोनों देशों ने फरवरी 2022 में एक व्यापक आर्थिक साझेदारी समझौते (सीईपीए) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इसके अलावा, सीमा पार लेनदेन के लिए भारतीय रुपये और एईडी के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जुलाई 2023 में एक स्थानीय मुद्रा समझौते (एलसीएस) प्रणाली पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे।
2022-23 में लगभग 85 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के द्विपक्षीय व्यापार के साथ दोनों देश एक-दूसरे के शीर्ष व्यापारिक साझेदारों में से एक हैं। 2022-23 में प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश के मामले में संयुक्त अरब अमीरात (यूएई) भारत के शीर्ष 4 निवेशकों में से एक है।
लगभग 35 लाख लोगों का एक मजबूत और जीवंत भारतीय समुदाय संयुक्त अरब अमीरात में सबसे बड़ा प्रवासी समूह है। मेजबान देश के विकास में उनका रचनात्मक और मूल्यवान योगदान संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के साथ हमारे उत्कृष्ट द्विपक्षीय जुड़ाव का मुख्य आधार है।