Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s visit to the United Arab Emirates (February 13-14, 2024)
10 FEB 2024 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will pay an official visit to the United Arab Emirates (UAE) from 13 to 14 February 2024.
This will be Prime Minister Modi's seventh visit to the UAE since 2015 and the third in the last eight months. During the visit, Prime Minister will hold bilateral meetings with His Highness Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, the President of the UAE. The two leaders will discuss ways to further deepen, expand and strengthen the strategic partnership between the countries and exchange views on regional and international issues of mutual interest.
Prime Minister will also meet with His Highness Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum, Vice President, Prime Minister and Defence Minister of UAE. At his invitation, Prime Minister will participate in the World Government Summit 2024 to be held in Dubai as Guest of Honour and deliver a special keynote address at the Summit.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the BAPS Mandir, the first Hindu temple in Abu Dhabi. He will also be addressing the Indian community in the UAE at an event in Zayed Sports city in Abu Dhabi.
India and UAE enjoy warm, close and multi-faceted relations underpinned by strong political, cultural and economic linkages. Following the landmark visit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to UAE in August 2015, bilateral relations between the two countries been elevated to a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. Both countries signed a Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) in February 2022 and a Local Currency Settlement (LCS) System in July 2023 to promote the use of Indian Rupee and AED for cross-border transactions.
The two countries are among each other’s top trading partners with a bilateral trade of about US$ 85 billion in 2022-23. UAE is also among the top 4 investors in India in terms of foreign direct investments in 2022-23.
About 3.5 million strong and vibrant Indian community forms the largest expatriate group in UAE. Their positive and well-appreciated contribution in the development of their host country has been an important anchor of our excellent bilateral engagement with the UAE.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহি সফর (ফেব্রুয়ারি ১৩-১৪, ২০২৪)
10 FEB 2024 5:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ফেব্রুয়ারি ১৩-১৪, ২০২৪ সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহি সফর করবেন।
২০১৫-র পর এটি প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সপ্তম আমিরশাহি সফর। ৮ মাসে এই নিয়ে তিন বার ঐ দেশে যাচ্ছেন তিনি। সফরকালে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহির প্রেসিডেন্ট শেখ মহম্মদ বিন জায়েদ আল নাহিয়ানের সঙ্গে দ্বিপাক্ষিক কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব আরও জোরদার করা নিয়ে কথা বলবেন। পারস্পরিক স্বার্থ সংশ্লিষ্ট আঞ্চলিক এবং আন্তর্জাতিক নানা বিষয়েও তাঁদের মধ্যে মতবিনিময় হবে।
আমিরশাহির ভাইস প্রেসিডেন্ট এবং প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শেখ মহম্মদ বিন রশিদ আল মাকতুমের সঙ্গেও প্রধানমন্ত্রী দেখা করবেন। তাঁর আমন্ত্রণে দুবাইয়ে বিশ্ব সরকার শিখর সম্মেলন ২০২৪-এ সম্মানীয় অতিথি হিসেবে উপস্থিত থাকার পাশাপাশি মূল ভাষণও দেবেন তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবুধাবির প্রথম হিন্দু উপাসনালয় বিএপিএস মন্দিরের উদ্বোধন করবেন। জায়েদ স্পোর্টস সিটিতে ঐ দেশে বসবাসরত ভারতীয়দের সমাবেশে ভাষণ দেবেন তিনি।
ভারত এবং আমিরশাহির মধ্যে সম্পর্ক অত্যন্ত ঘনিষ্ঠ এবং বহুমাত্রিক। ২০১৫-র আগাস্টে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর আমিরশাহি সফরের পর তা সার্বিক কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বে উন্নীত হয়েছে। ২০২২-এ দু-দেশের মধ্যে স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে সর্বাত্মক অর্থনৈতিক অংশীদারিত্ব চুক্তি। ২০২৩-এর জুলাইয়ে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্যে দু-দেশের মুদ্রার ব্যবহার নিয়ে একটি সমঝোতাও স্বাক্ষরিত হয়।
দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্যের পরিমান ২০২২-২৩-এ দাঁড়িয়েছে প্রায় ৮৫০০ মার্কিন ডলার। ভারতে প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশী বিনিয়োগের প্রশ্নে ২০২২-২৩-এ সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহি প্রথম চার-এ জায়গা করে নিয়েছে। ঐ দেশে বসবাস করেন প্রায় ৩৫ লক্ষ ভারতীয়।