Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s visit to the United Arab Emirates (February 13-14, 2024)
10 FEB 2024 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will pay an official visit to the United Arab Emirates (UAE) from 13 to 14 February 2024.
This will be Prime Minister Modi's seventh visit to the UAE since 2015 and the third in the last eight months. During the visit, Prime Minister will hold bilateral meetings with His Highness Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, the President of the UAE. The two leaders will discuss ways to further deepen, expand and strengthen the strategic partnership between the countries and exchange views on regional and international issues of mutual interest.
Prime Minister will also meet with His Highness Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum, Vice President, Prime Minister and Defence Minister of UAE. At his invitation, Prime Minister will participate in the World Government Summit 2024 to be held in Dubai as Guest of Honour and deliver a special keynote address at the Summit.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the BAPS Mandir, the first Hindu temple in Abu Dhabi. He will also be addressing the Indian community in the UAE at an event in Zayed Sports city in Abu Dhabi.
India and UAE enjoy warm, close and multi-faceted relations underpinned by strong political, cultural and economic linkages. Following the landmark visit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to UAE in August 2015, bilateral relations between the two countries been elevated to a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. Both countries signed a Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) in February 2022 and a Local Currency Settlement (LCS) System in July 2023 to promote the use of Indian Rupee and AED for cross-border transactions.
The two countries are among each other’s top trading partners with a bilateral trade of about US$ 85 billion in 2022-23. UAE is also among the top 4 investors in India in terms of foreign direct investments in 2022-23.
About 3.5 million strong and vibrant Indian community forms the largest expatriate group in UAE. Their positive and well-appreciated contribution in the development of their host country has been an important anchor of our excellent bilateral engagement with the UAE.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ସଂଯୁକ୍ତ ଆରବ ଏମିରେଟ୍ସ ଗସ୍ତ (ଫେବୃଆରୀ ୧୩-୧୪, ୨୦୨୪) ରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
10 FEB 2024 5:37PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ୧୩ ରୁ ୧୪ ଫେବୃଆରୀ ୨୦୨୪ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସଂଯୁକ୍ତ ଆରବ ଏମିରେଟ୍ସ (ୟୁଏଇ)କୁ ସରକାରୀ ଗସ୍ତ କରିବେ।
୨୦୧୫ ପରଠାରୁ ଏହା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦିଙ୍କର ସପ୍ତମ ୟୁଏଇ ଗସ୍ତ ଏବଂ ଗତ ଆଠ ମାସ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ତୃତୀୟ। ଏହି ଗସ୍ତ ସମୟରେ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ୟୁଏଇର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମହାମହିମ ଶେଖ ମହମ୍ମଦ ବିନ୍ ଜାଏଦ ଅଲ୍ ନାହ୍ୟାନଙ୍କ ସହ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ବୈଠକ କରିବେ। ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରଣନୈତିକ ସହଭାଗୀତାକୁ ଆହୁରି ଗଭୀର, ବିସ୍ତାର ଏବଂ ମଜବୁତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥର ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ମତ ବିନିମୟ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବେ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହାମହିମ ଶେଖ ମହମ୍ମଦ ବିନ୍ ରସିଦ୍ ଅଲ୍ ମକତୁମ୍, ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସହିତ ମଧ୍ୟ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କରିବେ। ତାଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣରେ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦୁବାଇରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ବିଶ୍ୱ ସରକାର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ୨୦୨୪ ରେ ସମ୍ମାନିତ ଅତିଥି ଭାବରେ ଯୋଗଦେବେ ଏବଂ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଏକ ବିଶେଷ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଭାଷଣ ଦେବେ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆବୁଧାବିର ପ୍ରଥମ ହିନ୍ଦୁ ମନ୍ଦିର ବିଏପିଏସମନ୍ଦିରକୁ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବେ। ସେ ଆବୁଧାବିର ଜାଏଦ ସ୍ପୋର୍ଟ୍ସ ସିଟିରେ ଏକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ୟୁଏଇରେ ଥିବା ଭାରତୀୟ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିବେ।
ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ୟୁଏଇ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଉଷ୍ମ, ଘନିଷ୍ଠ ଏବଂ ବହୁମୁଖୀ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ରହିଛି ଯାହା ଦୃଢ଼ ରାଜନୈତିକ, ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଏବଂ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆଧାରିତ। ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ୨୦୧୫ ରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ୟୁଏଇ ଗସ୍ତ ପରେ, ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଏକ ବ୍ୟାପକ ରଣନୈତିକ ସହଭାଗୀତାକୁ ଉନ୍ନୀତ ହୋଇଛି। ସୀମାପାର କାରବାର ପାଇଁ ଭାରତୀୟ ଟଙ୍କା ଏବଂ ଏଇଡି ବ୍ୟବହାରକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ ଫେବୃଆରୀ ୨୦୨୨ ରେ ଏକ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ସହଭାଗୀତା ଚୁକ୍ତିନାମା (ସିଇପିଏ) ଏବଂ ଜୁଲାଇ ୨୦୨୩ ରେ ଏକ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ମୁଦ୍ରା ସମାଧାନ (ଏଲସିଏସ) ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷର କରିଥିଲେ।
ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ ପରସ୍ପରର ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ ଅଂଶୀଦାରମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଅନ୍ୟତମ, ଯାହାଙ୍କର ୨୦୨୨-୨୦୨୩ ମସିହାରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୮୫ ବିଲିୟନ ଆମେରିକୀୟ ଡଲାରର ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ହୋଇଥିଲା। ୨୦୨୨-୨୩ ମସିହାରେ ବିଦେଶୀ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ନିବେଶ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ୟୁଏଇ ମଧ୍ୟ ଭାରତର ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ୪ ନିବେଶକଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ।
ପ୍ରାୟ ୩.୫ ନିୟୁତ ଶକ୍ତିଶାଳୀ ଏବଂ ସ୍ପନ୍ଦନଶୀଳ ଭାରତୀୟ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟ ୟୁଏଇରେ ସର୍ବବୃହତ ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ଗଠନ କରନ୍ତି। ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଆୟୋଜକ ଦେଶର ବିକାଶରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ସକାରାତ୍ମକ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଶଂସନୀୟ ଅବଦାନ ୟୁଏଇ ସହିତ ଆମର ଉତ୍କୃଷ୍ଟ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କର ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଆଙ୍କର୍ ହୋଇଛି।