Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Ustad Zakir Hussain and others for bagging 'Best Global Music' award at Grammys
05 FEB 2024 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, congratulated musicians Ustad Zakir Hussain, Rakesh Chaurasia, Shankar Mahadevan, Selvaganesh V and Ganesh Rajagopalan for winning the Grammy award for the 'Best Global Music' today.
Their band 'Shakti', a fusion music group, has won the prestigious award for 'This Moment'.
He said that their exceptional talent and dedication to music have won hearts worldwide, making India proud.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Congratulations Zakir Hussain, Rakesh Chaurasia, Shankar Mahadevan, Selvaganesh V and Ganesh Rajagopalan on your phenomenal success at the Grammys! Your exceptional talent and dedication to music have won hearts worldwide. India is proud! These achievements are a testament to the hardwork you keep putting in. It will also inspire the new generation of artists to dream big and excel in music."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے استاد ذاکر حسین اور دیگر کو، گرامیز میں ’بہترین عالمی موسیقی‘ کا ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے پر مبارکباد دی
05 FEB 2024 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ’بہترین عالمی موسیقی‘ کے لیے گریمی ایوارڈ جیتنے پر آج موسیقاروں استاد ذاکر حسین، راکیش چورسیا، شنکر مہادیون، سیلواگنیش وی اور گنیش راجگوپالن کو مبارکباد دی۔
ایک فیوژن میوزک گروپ، ان کے بینڈ’شکتی‘نے ’اس لمحے‘ کے لیے باوقار ایوارڈ جیتا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کی غیر معمولی صلاحیتوں اور موسیقی کے تئیں ان کی لگن نے دنیا بھر کے دل جیت لیے ہیں، جس پر ہندوستان کو فخر ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر پوسٹ کیا:
’’ ذاکر حسین، راکیش چورسیا، شنکر مہادیون، سیلواگنیش وی اور گنیش راجگوپالن، ’ گریمی‘ میں آپ کی غیر معمولی کامیابی پر مبارکباد! آپ کی غیر معمولی صلاحیتوں اور موسیقی کے تئیں لگن نے دنیا بھر کے دل جیت لیے ہیں۔ جس پرہندوستان کو فخر ہے! یہ کامیابیاں آپ کی مسلسل محنت کا منھ بولتا ثبوت ہیں۔ اس سے فنکاروں کی نئی نسل کو بڑے خواب دیکھنے اور موسیقی میں مہارت حاصل کرنے کی ترغیب بھی ملے گی۔‘‘