நிதி அமைச்சகம்
நமது இளைஞர்கள் விளையாட்டில் புதிய உயரங்களை எட்டியிருப்பது குறித்து நாடு பெருமிதம் கொள்கிறது: மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர்
01 FEB 2024 12:42PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நிதி அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் இன்று நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் தாக்கல் செய்த 2024-25-ம் ஆண்டுக்கான இடைக்கால பட்ஜெட் உரையில், நமது இளைஞர்கள் விளையாட்டில் புதிய உயரங்களை எட்டியிருப்பது குறித்து நாடு பெருமிதம் கொள்கிறது என்று கூறினார்.
விளையாட்டில் இளைஞர்களின் சாதனைகள்
2023-ம் ஆண்டு ஆசிய விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகள் மற்றும் ஆசிய பாரா விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளில் இதுவரை இல்லாத அளவுக்கு அதிகப் பதக்கங்களை வென்றிருப்பது அதிக நம்பிக்கையை அளிக்கிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார். சதுரங்க விளையாட்டு வீரர் பிரக்ஞானந்தாவின் வெற்றிகளை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். சதுரங்க விளையாட்டில் இந்தியாவின் வெற்றி குறித்துப் பேசிய அவர், 2010-ம் ஆண்டில் 20 செஸ் கிராண்ட்மாஸ்டர்கள் இருந்த நிலையில் தற்போது இந்தியாவில் 80-க்கும் அதிகமான கிராண்ட்மாஸ்டர்கள் உள்ளனர் என்றார்.
தொழில்நுட்ப ஆர்வமுள்ள இளைஞர்களுக்கான திட்டங்கள்
வட்டியில்லா கடனுடன் கூடிய ரூ.1லட்சம் கோடி தொகுப்புத் திட்டத்துக்கான முன்மொழிவை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். தொழில்நுட்ப ஆர்வமுள்ள இளைஞர்களுக்கு இது ஒரு பொற்காலமாக இருக்கும் என்றும், நமது இளைஞர்களின் சக்திகளையும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தையும் இணைக்கும் திட்டங்கள் தேவை என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.

Ministry of Finance
THE COUNTRY IS PROUD OF OUR YOUTH SCALING NEW HEIGHTS IN SPORTS: UNION FINANCE MINISTER
BUDGET PROPOSES TO ESTABLISH A CORPUS OF RUPEES ONE LAKH CRORE FOR YOUTH
FOR OUR TECH SAVVY YOUTH, THIS WILL BE A GOLDEN ERA: SMT. NIRMALA SITHARAMAN
01 FEB 2024 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, highlighting the mantra of of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Prayas’ in the Interim Budget 2024-25 laid in Parliament today, said that the country is proud of our youth scaling new heights in sports.
Youth in Sports
Highlighting the achievements of India in the Asian
Games, she said “The highest ever medal tally in Asian Games, and Asian Para Games in 2023 reflects a high confidence level”. In her Budget speech, the Union Minister also said that Chess prodigy and our Number-One ranked player Praggnanandhaa put up a stiff fight against the reigning World Champion Magnus Carlsson in 2023. Speaking of India’s success in Chess, she said “Today, India has over 80 chess grandmasters compared to little over 20 in 2010”.
Corpus for Tech Savy Youth
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Budget proposed to establish a corpus of rupees one lakh crore with fifty- year interest free loan. The corpus will provide long term financing or refinancing with long tenors and low or nil interest rates. She said that for our tech savvy youth, this will be a golden era and there is a need to have programmes that combine the powers of our youth and technology. Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman emphasised that the corpus will encourage the private sector to scale up research and innovation significantly in the sunrise domains.