Ministry of Finance
THE COUNTRY IS PROUD OF OUR YOUTH SCALING NEW HEIGHTS IN SPORTS: UNION FINANCE MINISTER
BUDGET PROPOSES TO ESTABLISH A CORPUS OF RUPEES ONE LAKH CRORE FOR YOUTH
FOR OUR TECH SAVVY YOUTH, THIS WILL BE A GOLDEN ERA: SMT. NIRMALA SITHARAMAN
01 FEB 2024 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, highlighting the mantra of of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Prayas’ in the Interim Budget 2024-25 laid in Parliament today, said that the country is proud of our youth scaling new heights in sports.
Youth in Sports
Highlighting the achievements of India in the Asian
Games, she said “The highest ever medal tally in Asian Games, and Asian Para Games in 2023 reflects a high confidence level”. In her Budget speech, the Union Minister also said that Chess prodigy and our Number-One ranked player Praggnanandhaa put up a stiff fight against the reigning World Champion Magnus Carlsson in 2023. Speaking of India’s success in Chess, she said “Today, India has over 80 chess grandmasters compared to little over 20 in 2010”.
Corpus for Tech Savy Youth
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Budget proposed to establish a corpus of rupees one lakh crore with fifty- year interest free loan. The corpus will provide long term financing or refinancing with long tenors and low or nil interest rates. She said that for our tech savvy youth, this will be a golden era and there is a need to have programmes that combine the powers of our youth and technology. Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman emphasised that the corpus will encourage the private sector to scale up research and innovation significantly in the sunrise domains.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী : ক্রীড়া ক্ষেত্রে আমাদের যুবারা নতুন উচ্চতায় ওঠায় দেশ গর্বিত
01 FEB 2024 12:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৪
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন আজ সংসদে পেশ হওয়া ২০২৪-২৫-এর অন্তর্বর্তী বাজেটের ‘সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ, সবকা প্রয়াস’-এর মন্ত্র উল্লেখ করে বলেন, দেশ ক্রীড়া ক্ষেত্রে আমাদের যুবারা বিপুল উচ্চতায় ওঠায় গর্বিত।
এশিয়ান গেমস-এ ভারতের সাফল্যের উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন, “২০২৩-এ এশিয়ান গেমস এবং এশিয়ান প্যারা গেমসে এযাবৎ সবচেয়ে বেশি পদক উচ্চ আত্মবিশ্বাসের প্রতিফলন।” বাজেট ভাষণে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী আরও বলেন যে দাবা প্রতিভা এবং আমাদের তালিকায় এক নম্বরে থাকা খেলোয়াড় প্রজ্ঞানন্দ ২০২৩-এ বিশ্ব চ্যাম্পিয়ন ম্যাগনাস কার্লসেনের বিরুদ্ধে তীব্র লড়াই করেছিলেন। দাবায় ভারতের সাফল্য সম্পর্কে তিনি বলেন, “বর্তমানে ভারতে ৮০-র বেশি গ্র্যান্ডমাস্টার আছেন যেখানে ২০১০-এ ছিল ২০-র কিছু বেশি।”
শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন ৫০ বছরে সুদবিহীন ঋণের ১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার তহবিল তৈরির প্রস্তাব করেন। এই তহবিল থেকে দীর্ঘ মেয়াদের অতি ন্যূন সুদে অথবা বিনা সুদে আর্থিক ঋণ দেওয়া হবে। তিনি বলেন যে আমাদের প্রযুক্তিদক্ষ যুবাদের জন্য এটা স্বর্ণযুগ এবং আমাদের যুব সমাজের শক্তি এবং প্রযুক্তিকে এক করার জন্য কর্মসূচির প্রয়োজন। শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন বলেন যে এই তহবিল বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রকে সূর্যোদয় ক্ষেত্রে গবেষণা এবং উদ্ভাবনে বিনিয়োগ বাড়াতে উৎসাহ দেবে উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে।