Ministry of Finance
THE COUNTRY IS PROUD OF OUR YOUTH SCALING NEW HEIGHTS IN SPORTS: UNION FINANCE MINISTER
BUDGET PROPOSES TO ESTABLISH A CORPUS OF RUPEES ONE LAKH CRORE FOR YOUTH
FOR OUR TECH SAVVY YOUTH, THIS WILL BE A GOLDEN ERA: SMT. NIRMALA SITHARAMAN
01 FEB 2024 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, highlighting the mantra of of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Prayas’ in the Interim Budget 2024-25 laid in Parliament today, said that the country is proud of our youth scaling new heights in sports.
Youth in Sports
Highlighting the achievements of India in the Asian
Games, she said “The highest ever medal tally in Asian Games, and Asian Para Games in 2023 reflects a high confidence level”. In her Budget speech, the Union Minister also said that Chess prodigy and our Number-One ranked player Praggnanandhaa put up a stiff fight against the reigning World Champion Magnus Carlsson in 2023. Speaking of India’s success in Chess, she said “Today, India has over 80 chess grandmasters compared to little over 20 in 2010”.
Corpus for Tech Savy Youth
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Budget proposed to establish a corpus of rupees one lakh crore with fifty- year interest free loan. The corpus will provide long term financing or refinancing with long tenors and low or nil interest rates. She said that for our tech savvy youth, this will be a golden era and there is a need to have programmes that combine the powers of our youth and technology. Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman emphasised that the corpus will encourage the private sector to scale up research and innovation significantly in the sunrise domains.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
खेलों में हमारे युवाओं द्वारा नई ऊंचाईयों को छूने से देश गौरवान्वित: केन्‍द्रीय वित्‍त मंत्री
बजट में युवाओं के लिए एक लाख करोड़ रुपए का कोष स्‍थापित करने का प्रस्‍ताव
तकनीकी प्रेमी हमारे युवाओं के लिए यह एक स्‍वर्णिम काल होगा : श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण
01 FEB 2024 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
वित्‍त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज लोकसभा में अंतरिम बजट 2024-25 पेश करते हुए सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका प्रयास के मंत्र पर जोर दिया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि खेल में हमारे युवाओं द्वारा नई ऊंचाईयों को छूने से देश गौरवान्वित है।
खेलों में युवा
एशियाई खेलों में भारत की उपलब्धियों उल्‍लेख करते हुए उन्‍होंने कहा, ‘एशियाई खेलों और एशियाई पैरा खेलों में अब तक की सर्वाधिक संख्‍या में पदक जीते हैं जो बढ़े हुए आत्‍मविश्‍वास को दर्शाता है।‘ केन्‍द्रीय वित्‍त मंत्री ने अपने बजट भाषण में यह भी कहा कि शतरंज के दिग्‍गज और हमारे नम्‍बर वन रैंक के खिलाड़ी प्रज्ञानंद ने 2023 में वर्तमान शतरंज वर्ल्‍ड चैंपियन मैगनस कार्लसन को कड़ी टक्‍कर दी। शतरंज में भारत की सफलता के बारे में बताते हुए उन्‍होंने कहा, ‘आज भारत में 80 से अधिक शतरंज ग्रैंडमास्‍टर हैं जबकि वर्ष 2010 में 20 से थोडे़ अधिक ग्रैंड मास्‍टर हुआ करते थे।
तकनीक प्रेमी युवाओं के लिए कोष
श्रीमती नि‍र्मला सीतारमण ने अपने बजट भाषण में 50 वर्षीय ब्‍याज मुक्‍त ऋण के साथ एक लाख करोड़ रुपए का एक कोष स्‍थापित करने का प्रस्‍ताव दिया है। इस कोष के जरिए दीर्घकालिक वित्‍त पोषण अथवा पुनर्वित्‍तपोषण कम या शून्‍य ब्‍याज दोनों पर उपलब्‍ध कराए जाएंगे। उन्‍होंने कहा कि तकनीक प्रेमी हमारे युवाओं के लिए यह एक स्‍वर्णिम काल होगा। आज ऐसे कार्यक्रमों की जरूरत है जो युवा शक्ति और प्रौद्योगिकी को जोड़ें। श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने जोर देकर कहा कि इस कोष से निजी क्षेत्र अधिकांशत: नए उभरते क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान और नई पहल को उल्‍लेखनीय रूप से बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रोत्‍साहित होगा।