நிதி அமைச்சகம்
பாதகமான புவி அரசியல் போக்குகள் காரணமாக நிச்சயமற்றநிலை உள்ளபோதும், இந்தியப் பொருளாதாரம் மீள்திறனை நிரூபிக்கிறது; ஆரோக்கியமான பருப்பொருளாதார அடிப்படைகளைப் பராமரிக்கிறது
01 FEB 2024 12:53PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்-19 தொற்றுநோய் காலகட்டம், புவிசார் அரசியல் போக்குகளின் போது எடுக்கப்பட்ட முக்கிய நிதிசார் நடவடிக்கைகளில் நிச்சயமற்ற தன்மை இருந்தபோதும், இந்தியப் பொருளாதாரம் மீள்திறனை நிரூபித்துள்ளது. ஆரோக்கியமான பருப் பொருளாதார அடிப்படைகளைப் பராமரித்துள்ளது. 2023-24 நிதியாண்டின் தேசிய வருமானத்தின் முதல் தோராய மதிப்பீடுகளின்படி, இந்தியாவின் உண்மையான மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தி 7.3 சதவீதமாக வளரும் என்று கணிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது 2024-25 பருப்பொருளாதார கட்டமைப்பு அறிக்கையில் கூறப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நுகர்வு மற்றும் முதலீட்டிற்கு வலுவான உள்நாட்டுத் தேவை, மூலதனச் செலவினத்தில் அரசின் தொடர்ச்சியான முக்கியத்துவம், 2023-24 நிதியாண்டின் முதல் அரையாண்டில் மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியின் முக்கிய முன்னெடுப்புகளில் ஒன்றாகக் காணப்படுகிறது. விநியோகத்தைப் பொறுத்தவரை தொழில்துறை மற்றும் சேவைத் துறைகள் 2023-24 நிதியாண்டின் முதல் அரையாண்டில் முதன்மை வளர்ச்சி முன்னெடுப்புகளாக இருந்தன. இந்தக் காலகட்டத்தில் வளர்ந்த மற்றும் வளர்ந்து வரும் சந்தைப் பொருளாதாரங்களில் இந்தியா மிக உயர்ந்த வளர்ச்சியைப் பதிவு செய்துள்ளது. சர்வதேச செலாவணி நிதியத்தின் கூற்றுப்படி, சந்தை மாற்று விகிதத்தில் 2027-ம் ஆண்டில் அமெரிக்க டாலரில் இந்தியா மூன்றாவது பெரிய பொருளாதார நாடாக மாற வாய்ப்புள்ளது. உலகளாவிய வளர்ச்சியில் இந்தியாவின் பங்களிப்பு 5 ஆண்டுகளில் 200 அடிப்படைப் புள்ளிகள் அதிகரிக்கும் என்றும் அது மதிப்பிட்டுள்ளது.
கடந்த 4 ஆண்டுகளில் மூலதனச் செலவின ஒதுக்கீடு பெருமளவில் மும்மடங்காக்கப்பட்டதன் விளைவாகப் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி, வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கம் ஆகியவற்றில் பன்மடங்கு தாக்கம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது என்று குறிப்பிட்ட மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன், அடுத்த ஆண்டுக்கான மூலதனச் செலவின ஒதுக்கீடு 11.1 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்து ரூ.11,11,111 கோடியாக இருப்பதாக தெரிவித்தார். இது மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியில் 3.4 சதவீதமாக இருக்கும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். வளர்ச்சி வேகத்தை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்த, மாநிலங்களுக்கு அந்தந்த மூலதனச் செலவினங்களை அதிகரிக்க ஐம்பது ஆண்டு வட்டியில்லா கடன்களுக்காக 2023-24-ம் ஆண்டு பட்ஜெட்டில் அரசு ரூ.1.3 லட்சம் கோடியை ஒதுக்கியது. இந்தத் திட்டம் இந்த ஆண்டும் தொடரும் என்று நிதியமைச்சர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
2014-23 ஆகிய பத்தாண்டுகளை அந்நிய நேரடி முதலீட்டின் வரவு பொற்காலம் என்று வர்ணித்த திருமதி சீதாராமன், இந்தக் காலகட்டத்தில் இது 2005-14-ம் ஆண்டில் இருந்ததைவிட இரு மடங்காக, அதாவது 596 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலராக இருந்தது என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். "நிலையான அந்நிய முதலீட்டை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக, 'முதலில் வளரும் இந்தியா' என்ற உணர்வில், நமது வெளிநாட்டுப் பங்குதாரர்களுடன் இருதரப்பு முதலீட்டு ஒப்பந்தங்கள் குறித்து பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்தி வருகிறோம்" என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
இந்தியப் பொருளாதாரத்தின் நிதி நிலைமை குறித்து நிதியமைச்சர் கூறுகையில், "2024-25-ம் ஆண்டில் நிதிப் பற்றாக்குறை மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியில் 5.1 சதவீதமாக இருக்கும் என்று மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. 2021-22-ம் ஆண்டிற்கான பட்ஜெட் உரையில் அறிவித்தபடி, 2025-26-க்குள் நிதிப் பற்றாக்குறையை 4.5 சதவீதத்திற்கும் கீழ் குறைக்க நிதி ஒருங்கிணைப்பு பாதையில் பயணிக்கிறோம்.

Ministry of Finance
INDIAN ECONOMY DEMONSTRATES RESILIENCE AND MAINTAINS HEALTHY MACROECONOMIC FUNDAMENTALS, DESPITE UNCERTAINTY FROM ADVERSE GEOPOLITICAL DEVELOPMENTS
INDIA’S REAL GDP PROJECTED TO GROW AT 7.3 PER CENT IN FY 2023-24
INDIA CONTINUES ON PATH OF FISCAL CONSOLIDATION, TO REDUCE FISCAL DEFICIT BELOW 4.5 PER CENT BY 2025-26
11.1 PER CENT INCREASE IN CAPITAL EXPENDITURE OUTLAY FOR THE NEXT YEAR TO Rs. 11,11,111 CRORE
01 FEB 2024 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
Despite uncertainty from adverse geopolitical developments and expansionary fiscal measures taken during the COVID-19 pandemic, the Indian economy has demonstrated resilience and maintained healthy macroeconomic fundamentals. As per the First Advance Estimates of National Income of FY 2023-24, India’s Real GDP is projected to grow at 7.3 per cent. This was stated in the Macro-Economic Framework Statement 2024-25.
Strong domestic demand for consumption and investment, along with Government’s continued emphasis on capital expenditure are seen as among the key driver of the GDP in H1 of FY2023-24. On the supply side, industry and services sectors were the primary growth drivers in H1 of FY2023-24. India has registered the highest growth among major advanced and emerging market economies during this period. As per the IMF, India is likely to become the third-largest economy in 2027 in USD at market exchange rate. It also estimates that India’s contribution to global growth will rise by 200 basis points in 5 years.
Noting that the massive tripling of the capital expenditure outlay in the past 4 years has resulted in huge multiplier impact on economic growth and employment creation, Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman announced an increase in capital expenditure outlay for the next year by 11.1 per cent to Rs. 11,11,111 crore. This would be 3.4 per cent of the GDP, she informed, while presenting the Interim Budget 2024-25 in the Parliament today. To further strengthen the growth momentum, the Government allocated Rs. 1.3 lakh crore in BE 2023-24 towards fifty-year interest-free loans to the States to boost their respective capital expenditures. The scheme will be continued this year, the Finance Minister added.
Calling the decade of 2014-23 as the golden era for FDI inflows, Smt. Sitharaman informed the House that the inflow during this period was twice the figure during 2005-14, amounting to USD 596 billion. “For encouraging sustained foreign investment, we are negotiating bilateral investment treaties with our foreign partners, in the spirit of ‘First Develop India’”, she added.
Macroeconomic stability and improvements in India’s external position, particularly significant moderation in the current account deficit and revival of capital flows on the back of a comfortable foreign exchange reserves buffer, resulted in stability in the Indian rupee during FY 2023-24. Further, inflationary pressures in India moderated majorly driven by proactive supply side initiatives by the Government, noted the Macro-Economic Framework Statement 2024-25.
Delving on the Fiscal scenario of the Indian Economy, the Finance Minister said, “The fiscal deficit in 2024-25 is estimated to be 5.1 per cent of the GDP. We continue on the path of fiscal consolidation, as announced in my Budget Speech for 2021-22, to reduce fiscal deficit below 4.5 per cent by 2025-26”. In line with this commitment, RE 2023-24 projects Fiscal Deficit to GDP of 5.8 per cent, which is lower than the BE 2023-24 of 5.9 per cent, notes the Medium Term Fiscal Policy cum Fiscal Policy Strategy Statement.
Fiscal Indicators - Rolling Targets as a Percentage of GDP
Revised Estimates
Budget Estimates
2023-24
2024-25
1. Fiscal Deficit
5.8
5.1
2. Revenue Deficit
2.8
2.0
3. Primary Deficit
2.3
1.5
4. Tax Revenue (Gross)
11.6
11.7
5. Non-tax Revenue
1.3
1.2
6. Central Government Debt
57.8
56.8
(Source: Medium Term Fiscal Policy cum Fiscal Policy Strategy Statement)
Strategic priorities for FY 2024-25:
The Government’s fiscal policy stance has been to make the domestic economy more resilient to exogenous shocks and to mitigate the risks of global economic downturn without compromising on the overall macroeconomic balances. The FY 2024-25 fiscal strategy of the government is based on the following broad intents:
1. Directing towards more inclusive, sustainable and more resilient domestic economy to absorb the unanticipated shocks, if any;
2. Channelizing and allocating increased resources towards capital spending to sustain infrastructure development momentum;
3. Continuing the holistic approach of fiscal federalism towards enhancing the public infrastructure by supporting efforts of the States for capital spending;
4. Focus on integrated and coordinated planning and implementation of infrastructure projects in the country, embracing the principles of PM Gati Shakti;
5. Prioritization of expenditure towards the key developmental sectors viz., drinking water, housing, sanitation, green energy, health, education, agriculture, rural development etc. for long run sustainable and inclusive betterment of the citizens;
6. Enhancing the effectiveness of cash management through just-in-time release of resources by using SNA/TSA system etc.