Ministry of Finance
UNION MINISTER SMT. NIRMALA SITHARAMAN LAYS DOWN STRATEGY FOR ‘AMRIT KAAL’
TIMELY AND ADEQUATE FINANCES, RELEVANT TECHNOLOGIES & APPROPRIATE TRAINING FOR MSMEs- A POLICY PRIORITY FOR GOVERNMENT
IN LINE WITH ‘PANCHAMRIT’ GOALS, GOVERNMENT TO FACILITATE HIGH AND MORE RESOURCE-EFFICIENT ECONOMIC GROWTH; ALSO WORK TOWARDS ENERGY SECURITY
GOVERNMENT TO TAKE UP NEXT GENERATION REFORMS AND BUILD CONSENSUS WITH STATES AND STAKEHOLDERS GUIDED BY ‘REFORM, PERFORM, AND TRANSFORM’
01 FEB 2024 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman laid down the strategy for ‘Amrit Kaal’. While presenting the Interim Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today, the Minister said, “It is an important policy priority for our Government to ensure timely and adequate finances, relevant technologies and appropriate training for the Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) to grow and also compete globally. Orienting the regulatory environment to facilitate their growth will be an important element of this policy mix.”
The Minister said, “Aligning with the ‘Panchamrit’ goals, our Government will facilitate sustaining high and more resource-efficient economic growth.” She highlighted that this will work towards energy security in terms of availability, accessibility and affordability.
Smt. Sitharaman noted that guided by the principle ‘Reform, Perform, and Transform’, the Government will take up next generation reforms, and build consensus with the states and stakeholders for effective implementation.
She said, “Our Government will adopt economic policies that foster and sustain growth, facilitate inclusive and sustainable development, improve productivity, create opportunities for all, help them enhance their capabilities, and contribute to generation of resources to power investments and fulfil aspirations.”
The Minister further stated that for meeting the investment needs, the Government will prepare the financial sector in terms of size, capacity, skills and regulatory framework.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਨ ਨੇ 'ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਾਲ' ਲਈ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ
ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈਜ਼ ਲਈ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਚਿਤ ਵਿੱਤ, ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਢੁਕਵੀਂ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ- ਸਰਕਾਰ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਤਰਜੀਹ
'ਪੰਚਮ੍ਰਿਤ' ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਤਾਬਿਕ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਉੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸਰੋਤ-ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ; ਊਰਜਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵੱਲ ਵੀ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗੀ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਗਲੀ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਦੇ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਏਗੀ ਅਤੇ 'ਸੁਧਾਰ, ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ' ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਬਣਾਏਗੀ
01 FEB 2024 12:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਨ ਨੇ 'ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਾਲ' ਲਈ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ। ਅੱਜ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰਿਮ ਬਜਟ 2024-25 ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਲਈ ਸੂਖਮ, ਲਘੂ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ (ਐੱਮ.ਐੱਸ.ਐੱਮ.ਈ.) ਲਈ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਅਤੇ ਢੁਕਵੀਂ ਵਿੱਤ, ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਢੁਕਵੀਂ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਲਈ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਇਸ ਨੀਤੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਣ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪਹਿਲੂ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "'ਪੰਚਾਮ੍ਰਿਤ' ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਮੁਤਾਬਿਕ, ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਉੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸਰੋਤ-ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ।" ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ, ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਨ ਨੇ ਨੋਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ 'ਸੁਧਾਰ, ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ' ਦੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤ ਨਾਲ ਸੇਧਿਤ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਗਲੀ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਦੇ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਏਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਬਣਾਏਗੀ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਅਪਣਾਏਗੀ, ਜੋ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਣ, ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ, ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ, ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰੋਤ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣਗੀਆਂ।"
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਾਰ, ਸਮਰੱਥਾ, ਹੁਨਰ ਅਤੇ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰੇਗੀ।