Ministry of Finance
UNION MINISTER SMT. NIRMALA SITHARAMAN LAYS DOWN STRATEGY FOR ‘AMRIT KAAL’
TIMELY AND ADEQUATE FINANCES, RELEVANT TECHNOLOGIES & APPROPRIATE TRAINING FOR MSMEs- A POLICY PRIORITY FOR GOVERNMENT
IN LINE WITH ‘PANCHAMRIT’ GOALS, GOVERNMENT TO FACILITATE HIGH AND MORE RESOURCE-EFFICIENT ECONOMIC GROWTH; ALSO WORK TOWARDS ENERGY SECURITY
GOVERNMENT TO TAKE UP NEXT GENERATION REFORMS AND BUILD CONSENSUS WITH STATES AND STAKEHOLDERS GUIDED BY ‘REFORM, PERFORM, AND TRANSFORM’
01 FEB 2024 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman laid down the strategy for ‘Amrit Kaal’. While presenting the Interim Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today, the Minister said, “It is an important policy priority for our Government to ensure timely and adequate finances, relevant technologies and appropriate training for the Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) to grow and also compete globally. Orienting the regulatory environment to facilitate their growth will be an important element of this policy mix.”
The Minister said, “Aligning with the ‘Panchamrit’ goals, our Government will facilitate sustaining high and more resource-efficient economic growth.” She highlighted that this will work towards energy security in terms of availability, accessibility and affordability.
Smt. Sitharaman noted that guided by the principle ‘Reform, Perform, and Transform’, the Government will take up next generation reforms, and build consensus with the states and stakeholders for effective implementation.
She said, “Our Government will adopt economic policies that foster and sustain growth, facilitate inclusive and sustainable development, improve productivity, create opportunities for all, help them enhance their capabilities, and contribute to generation of resources to power investments and fulfil aspirations.”
The Minister further stated that for meeting the investment needs, the Government will prepare the financial sector in terms of size, capacity, skills and regulatory framework.

وزارت خزانہ
مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے ‘امرت کال’ کے لیے حکمت عملی پیش کی
بروقت اور مناسب مالیہ ، درست ٹیکنالوجیز اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے مناسب تربیت- حکومت کے لیے ایک پالیسی ترجیح
پنچ امرت کے اہداف کے خطوط پر ، حکومت کم وسائل پر مبنی اعلیٰ اور زیادہ اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے سہولت فراہم کرے گی ؛ توانائی کی سکیورٹی کے لیے بھی کام کرے گی
حکومت اگلی نسل کی اصلاحات کو اپنائے گی اور ریاستوں اور متعلقہ فریقین کے ساتھ ‘اصلاح، کارکردگی اور تبدیلی’ کے لیے اتفاق رائے پیدا کرے گی
01 FEB 2024 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیرمحترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے ‘ امرت کال ’ کے لیے حکمت عملی پیش کی ہے ۔ آج پارلیمنٹ میں 25-2024 ء کا عبوری بجٹ پیش کرتے ہوئے، وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ "ہماری حکومت کے لیے یہ ایک اہم پالیسی ترجیح ہے کہ وہ بہت چھوٹی ،چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتوں ( ایم ایس ایم ای ) کے لیے بروقت اور مناسب مالیہ، درست ٹیکنالوجیز اور مناسب تربیت کو یقینی بنائے تاکہ وہ ترقی کرے اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقت کرے ۔ اس مجموعی پالیسی میں ، ان کی ترقی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے ریگولیٹری ماحول کو آسان بنانا بہت اہم ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ‘‘ پنچ امرت کے اہداف کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ بناتے ہوئے، ہماری حکومت اعلیٰ اور کم وسائل سے موثر اقتصادی ترقی کو برقرار رکھنے میں سہولت فراہم کرے گی۔’’ انہوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ یہ دستیابی، رسائی اور استعمال کے لحاظ سے توانائی کی سکیورٹی کے لیے کام کرے گی۔
محترمہ سیتا رمن نے بتایا کہ ‘اصلاح، کارکردگی اور تبدیلی’ کے اصول سے رہنمائی حاصل کرتے ہوئے، حکومت جدید اصلاحات کو اپنائے گی اور مؤثر نفاذ کے لیے ریاستوں اور متعلقہ فریقوں کے درمیان اتفاق رائے پیدا کرے گی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘ ہماری حکومت ایسی اقتصادی پالیسیاں اپنائے گی ، جو ترقی کے فروغ اور پائیدار ی کو یقینی بنائیں، جامع اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے سہولت فراہم کریں، پیداواریت میں اضافہ کریں، سبھی کے لیے مواقع پیدا کریں، ان کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے میں مدد کریں اور توانائی کی سرمایہ کاری اور خواہشات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے وسائل پیدا کرنے میں تعاون کریں۔ ’’
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ سرمایہ کاری کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے حکومت مالیاتی شعبے کو سائز، صلاحیت، مہارت اور ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کے لحاظ سے تیار کرے گی۔