Ministry of Finance
UNION MINISTER SMT. NIRMALA SITHARAMAN LAYS DOWN STRATEGY FOR ‘AMRIT KAAL’
TIMELY AND ADEQUATE FINANCES, RELEVANT TECHNOLOGIES & APPROPRIATE TRAINING FOR MSMEs- A POLICY PRIORITY FOR GOVERNMENT
IN LINE WITH ‘PANCHAMRIT’ GOALS, GOVERNMENT TO FACILITATE HIGH AND MORE RESOURCE-EFFICIENT ECONOMIC GROWTH; ALSO WORK TOWARDS ENERGY SECURITY
GOVERNMENT TO TAKE UP NEXT GENERATION REFORMS AND BUILD CONSENSUS WITH STATES AND STAKEHOLDERS GUIDED BY ‘REFORM, PERFORM, AND TRANSFORM’
01 FEB 2024 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman laid down the strategy for ‘Amrit Kaal’. While presenting the Interim Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today, the Minister said, “It is an important policy priority for our Government to ensure timely and adequate finances, relevant technologies and appropriate training for the Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) to grow and also compete globally. Orienting the regulatory environment to facilitate their growth will be an important element of this policy mix.”
The Minister said, “Aligning with the ‘Panchamrit’ goals, our Government will facilitate sustaining high and more resource-efficient economic growth.” She highlighted that this will work towards energy security in terms of availability, accessibility and affordability.
Smt. Sitharaman noted that guided by the principle ‘Reform, Perform, and Transform’, the Government will take up next generation reforms, and build consensus with the states and stakeholders for effective implementation.
She said, “Our Government will adopt economic policies that foster and sustain growth, facilitate inclusive and sustainable development, improve productivity, create opportunities for all, help them enhance their capabilities, and contribute to generation of resources to power investments and fulfil aspirations.”
The Minister further stated that for meeting the investment needs, the Government will prepare the financial sector in terms of size, capacity, skills and regulatory framework.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
அமிர்த காலத்திற்கான வியூகத்தை மத்திய அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் வகுத்துத் தந்துள்ளார்
01 FEB 2024 12:50PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் பெருநிறுவன விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் 'அமிர்த காலத்திற்கான வியூகத்தை வகுத்துத் தந்துள்ளார். 2024-25 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான இடைக்கால பட்ஜெட்டை இன்று நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் தாக்கல் செய்த அமைச்சர், "சிறு, குறு மற்றும் நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் வளரவும், அந்த நிறுவனங்கள் உலக அளவில் போட்டியிடுவதற்கு உரிய நேரத்தில் போதுமான நிதி, பொருத்தமான தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் மற்றும் பயிற்சிகளை உறுதி செய்வது நமது அரசின் முக்கியமான முன்னுரிமை கொள்கையாகும். சிறு, குறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்களின் வளர்ச்சியை எளிதாக்குவதற்கு ஒழுங்குமுறை சூழலை நிலைப்படுத்துவது இந்த கொள்கையின் முக்கிய அம்சமாக இருக்கும் என்றார்.
ஐந்துவித இலக்குகளுடன் இணைந்து, அதிக வளமும் திறனும் கொண்ட பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை நிலைநிறுத்த எங்கள் அரசு உதவும் என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார். இது எரிசக்திப் பாதுகாப்பை நோக்கிச் செயல்படும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
'சீர்திருத்தம், செயல்பாடு, மாற்றம்' என்ற கொள்கை வழிகாட்டுதலின்படி, அடுத்தத் தலைமுறை சீர்திருத்தங்களை அரசு மேற்கொள்ளும் என்றும், இவற்றைத் திறம்பட அமல்படுத்த மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அமைப்புகளுடன் ஒருமித்தக் கருத்தை உருவாக்குவோம் என்றும் திருமதி சீதாராமன் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
"வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவித்து நிலைநிறுத்துதல், உள்ளடக்கிய மற்றும் நிலையான வளர்ச்சியை எளிதாக்குதல், உற்பத்தித்திறனை மேம்படுத்துதல், அனைவருக்குமான வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குதல், அவர்களின் திறன்களை மேம்படுத்துதல், மின் முதலீடுகளுக்கான வளங்களை உருவாக்குதல், விருப்பங்களை நிறைவேற்றுதல் ஆகியவற்றிற்குப் பங்களிக்கும் பொருளாதாரக் கொள்கைகளை அரசு ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளும்" என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
முதலீட்டுத் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்வதற்காக, அளவு, திறன், ஒழுங்குமுறைக் கட்டமைப்பு ஆகியவற்றின் அடிப்படையில் நிதித் துறை செயல்படும் என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் கூறினார்.