Ministry of Finance
UNION MINISTER SMT. NIRMALA SITHARAMAN LAYS DOWN STRATEGY FOR ‘AMRIT KAAL’
TIMELY AND ADEQUATE FINANCES, RELEVANT TECHNOLOGIES & APPROPRIATE TRAINING FOR MSMEs- A POLICY PRIORITY FOR GOVERNMENT
IN LINE WITH ‘PANCHAMRIT’ GOALS, GOVERNMENT TO FACILITATE HIGH AND MORE RESOURCE-EFFICIENT ECONOMIC GROWTH; ALSO WORK TOWARDS ENERGY SECURITY
GOVERNMENT TO TAKE UP NEXT GENERATION REFORMS AND BUILD CONSENSUS WITH STATES AND STAKEHOLDERS GUIDED BY ‘REFORM, PERFORM, AND TRANSFORM’
01 FEB 2024 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman laid down the strategy for ‘Amrit Kaal’. While presenting the Interim Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today, the Minister said, “It is an important policy priority for our Government to ensure timely and adequate finances, relevant technologies and appropriate training for the Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) to grow and also compete globally. Orienting the regulatory environment to facilitate their growth will be an important element of this policy mix.”
The Minister said, “Aligning with the ‘Panchamrit’ goals, our Government will facilitate sustaining high and more resource-efficient economic growth.” She highlighted that this will work towards energy security in terms of availability, accessibility and affordability.
Smt. Sitharaman noted that guided by the principle ‘Reform, Perform, and Transform’, the Government will take up next generation reforms, and build consensus with the states and stakeholders for effective implementation.
She said, “Our Government will adopt economic policies that foster and sustain growth, facilitate inclusive and sustainable development, improve productivity, create opportunities for all, help them enhance their capabilities, and contribute to generation of resources to power investments and fulfil aspirations.”
The Minister further stated that for meeting the investment needs, the Government will prepare the financial sector in terms of size, capacity, skills and regulatory framework.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
‘অমৃতকাল’-এর রূপরেখা তৈরি করে দিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন
01 FEB 2024 12:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন আজ তাঁর বাজেটে ‘অমৃতকাল’-এর জন্য রূপরেখা তৈরি করে দিলেন। সংসদে আজ ২০২৪-২৫ অর্থবর্ষের জন্য অন্তর্বর্তী বাজেট পেশ করতে গিয়ে তিনি বলেন, “সময়ে পর্যাপ্ত অর্থের সংস্থান, প্রয়োজনীয় প্রযুক্তি এবং অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগের বিকাশের জন্য উপযুক্ত প্রশিক্ষণ এবং আন্তর্জাতিকভাবে দেশকে প্রতিযোগিতার উপযোগী করে তোলার লক্ষ্যে আমাদের নীতি নির্ধারণের ক্ষেত্রে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হচ্ছে।”
তিনি বলেন, “ ‘পঞ্চমৃত’ লক্ষ্যের সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য রেখে আমাদের সরকার ধারাবাহিক উচ্চ এবং আরও বেশি সম্পদ-কেন্দ্রিক আর্থিক অগ্রগতি বজায় রাখবে।”
বিদ্যুৎক্ষেত্রকে সহজলভ্য ও ব্যয়সাশ্রয়ী করে তোলার লক্ষ্যে সরকারের পদক্ষেপের কথা তুলে ধরেন তিনি। শ্রীমতী সীতারমন বলেন, সরকারের মূল নীতি হল, ‘সংস্কার করো, কাজ করো এবং পরিবর্তন করো’। তিনি বলেন, রাজ্য সরকার এবং সংশ্লিষ্টদের সঙ্গে নিয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার পরবর্তী প্রজন্মের সংস্কারের কাজ শুরু করবে।
অর্থমন্ত্রী বলেন, “আমাদের সরকার ধারাবাহিক অগ্রগতি, অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক প্রবহমান উন্নয়ন, উৎপাদনশীলতার উন্নতি এবং সকলের জন্য সুযোগ-সুবিধা সৃষ্টির লক্ষ্যে আর্থিক নীতি প্রণয়ন করবে। সেইসঙ্গে, তাঁদের সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি ও আশা-আকাঙ্ক্ষা পূরণে কাজ করে যাবে।”