Ministry of Finance
A FRAMEWORK FOR RATING ICONIC TOURIST CENTRES BASED ON QUALITY OF FACILITIES AND SERVICES TO BE ESTABLISHED: UNION FINANCE MINISTER
LONG-TERM INTEREST FREE LOANS TO BE PROVIDED TO STATES FOR FINANCING DEVELOPMENT OF ICONIC TOURIST CENTRES
PROJECTS FOR PORT CONNECTIVITY, TOURISM INFRASTRUCTURE, AND AMENITIES TO BE TAKEN UP ON OUR ISLANDS, INCLUDING LAKSHADWEEP
01 FEB 2024 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, while presenting the Interim Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today, laid emphasis on comprehensive development of tourist centers for achieving the vision of ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047.
Iconic Tourist Centres
Smt Nirmala Sitharaman said that states will be encouraged to take up comprehensive development of iconic tourist centres, branding and marketing them at global scale. She further added that long-term interest free loans will be provided to States for financing such development on matching basis. In order to promote comprehensive development of the centres, the Union Minister said that a framework for rating of the centres based on quality of facilities and services will be established.
Domestic Tourism
The Union Finance Minister highlighted the fact that India’s middle class also now aspires to travel & explore; and tourism, including spiritual tourism, has tremendous opportunities for local entrepreneurship.
In continuation to this, she said that to address the emerging fervour for domestic tourism, projects for port connectivity, tourism infrastructure, and amenities will be taken up on the islands, including Lakshadweep and this will help in generating employment.
In addition to domestic tourism, India’s diversity is known to global audience. In this regard Union Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in her Budget speech said that the success of organizing G20 meetings in sixty places presented diversity of India to global audience and the economic strength has made the country an attractive destination for business and conference tourism.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సౌకర్యాలు, నాణ్యత ఆధారంగా సరూపమైన పర్యాటక కేంద్రాలకు రేటింగ్ ఇవ్వడానికి ఒక విధాన ఛాత్రం: కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక మంత్రి
ఐకానిక్ టూరిస్ట్ సెంటర్‌ల అభివృద్ధి కోసం ఆర్థిక సహాయం రాష్ట్రాలకు దీర్ఘకాలిక వడ్డీ లేని రుణాలు అందిస్తాం
పోర్ట్ కనెక్టివిటీ, టూరిజం ఇన్‌ఫ్రాస్ట్రక్చర్, లక్షద్వీప్‌తో సహా మన దీవులలో చేపట్టాల్సిన సౌకర్యాల కోసం ప్రాజెక్ట్‌లు
01 FEB 2024 12:46PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక, వాణిజ్య వ్యవహారాల మంత్రి శ్రీమతి నిర్మలా సీతారామన్ ఈరోజు పార్లమెంట్‌లో 2024-25 మధ్యంతర బడ్జెట్‌ను సమర్పిస్తూ, 2047 నాటికి 'వికసిత భారత్' దర్శనికతను సాధించేందుకు పర్యాటక కేంద్రాల సమగ్ర అభివృద్ధిపై దృష్టి సారించారు.
ఐకానిక్ టూరిస్ట్ కేంద్రాలు
ఐకానిక్ టూరిస్ట్ కేంద్రాల సమగ్ర అభివృద్ధి, ప్రపంచ స్థాయిలో బ్రాండింగ్, మార్కెటింగ్ చేసే రాష్ట్రాలను ప్రోత్సహిస్తామని శ్రీమతి నిర్మలా సీతారామన్ అన్నారు. మ్యాచింగ్ ప్రాతిపదికన అటువంటి అభివృద్ధికి ఆర్థిక సహాయం చేయడానికి రాష్ట్రాలకు దీర్ఘకాలిక వడ్డీ లేని రుణాలు అందజేస్తాయి. కేంద్రాల సమగ్ర అభివృద్ధిని ప్రోత్సహించేందుకు, సౌకర్యాలు, వస్తువుల ఆధారంగా పర్యాటక కేంద్రాల రేటింగ్ కోసం ఒక ఫ్రేమ్‌వర్క్‌ను ఏర్పాటు చేసి కేంద్ర మంత్రి తెలిపారు.
దేశీయ పర్యాటకం
దేశీయ పర్యాటకానికి పెరుగుతున్న ఉత్సాహాన్ని దృష్టిలో పెట్టుకుని, లక్షద్వీప్‌తో సహా దీవులలో పోర్ట్ కనెక్టివిటీ, టూరిజం మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు, సౌకర్యాల కోసం ప్రాజెక్టులు చేపడతామని, ఇది ఉపాధిని కల్పించడంలో సహాయపడుతుందని ఆమె అన్నారు.
దేశీయ పర్యాటకంతో పాటు, భారతదేశ వైవిధ్యంపై ప్రపంచ పర్యాటకులకు అవగాహన ఉందని అన్నారు. అరవై ప్రదేశాలలో జి20 సమావేశాలను నిర్వహించడం వల్ల భారతదేశ వైవిధ్యాన్ని ప్రపంచ ప్రేక్షకులకు అందించగలిగామని , మన ఆర్థిక బలం దేశాన్ని కాన్ఫరెన్స్ టూరిజానికి ఆకర్షణీయమైన గమ్యస్థానంగా మార్చిందని అన్నారు.