Ministry of Finance
A FRAMEWORK FOR RATING ICONIC TOURIST CENTRES BASED ON QUALITY OF FACILITIES AND SERVICES TO BE ESTABLISHED: UNION FINANCE MINISTER
LONG-TERM INTEREST FREE LOANS TO BE PROVIDED TO STATES FOR FINANCING DEVELOPMENT OF ICONIC TOURIST CENTRES
PROJECTS FOR PORT CONNECTIVITY, TOURISM INFRASTRUCTURE, AND AMENITIES TO BE TAKEN UP ON OUR ISLANDS, INCLUDING LAKSHADWEEP
01 FEB 2024 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, while presenting the Interim Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today, laid emphasis on comprehensive development of tourist centers for achieving the vision of ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047.
Iconic Tourist Centres
Smt Nirmala Sitharaman said that states will be encouraged to take up comprehensive development of iconic tourist centres, branding and marketing them at global scale. She further added that long-term interest free loans will be provided to States for financing such development on matching basis. In order to promote comprehensive development of the centres, the Union Minister said that a framework for rating of the centres based on quality of facilities and services will be established.
Domestic Tourism
The Union Finance Minister highlighted the fact that India’s middle class also now aspires to travel & explore; and tourism, including spiritual tourism, has tremendous opportunities for local entrepreneurship.
In continuation to this, she said that to address the emerging fervour for domestic tourism, projects for port connectivity, tourism infrastructure, and amenities will be taken up on the islands, including Lakshadweep and this will help in generating employment.
In addition to domestic tourism, India’s diversity is known to global audience. In this regard Union Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in her Budget speech said that the success of organizing G20 meetings in sixty places presented diversity of India to global audience and the economic strength has made the country an attractive destination for business and conference tourism.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
வசதிகள் மற்றும் சேவைகள் தரத்தின் அடிப்படையில் முக்கியமான சுற்றுலாத் தலங்களை மதிப்பிடுவதற்கான கட்டமைப்பு உருவாக்கப்படும்: மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர்
01 FEB 2024 12:46PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் பெருந்நிறுவன விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன், நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் இன்று 2024-25 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான இடைக்கால பட்ஜெட்டை தாக்கல் செய்தபோது, 2047-க்குள் 'வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதம்' என்ற தொலைநோக்கை அடைவதற்காக சுற்றுலா மையங்களின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளித்தார்.
முக்கியமான சுற்றுலா மையங்கள்
முக்கியமான சுற்றுலாத் தலங்களை மேம்படுத்தவும், அவற்றை அடையாளப்படுத்தவும், உலக அளவில் பிரபலப்படுத்தவும் மாநிலங்கள் ஊக்குவிக்கப்படும் என்று திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் கூறினார். இது போன்ற வளர்ச்சிக்கு நிதியுதவி அளிப்பதற்காக மாநிலங்களுக்கு நீண்டகால வட்டியில்லாக் கடன்களுக்கு இணையான அடிப்படையில் நிதி வழங்கப்படும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். சுற்றுலா மையங்களின் வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக, வசதிகள் மற்றும் சேவைகள் தரத்தின் அடிப்படையில் அவற்றை மதிப்பிடுவதற்கான கட்டமைப்பு நிறுவப்படும் என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் கூறினார் .
உள்நாட்டு சுற்றுலா
இந்தியாவின் நடுத்தர வர்க்கத்தினர் பயணம் செய்ய விரும்புகின்னர் என்ற உண்மையை மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். ஆன்மீகத் தலங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட சுற்றுலாக்கள் உள்ளூர் தொழில்முனைவோருக்கு மிகப்பெரிய வாய்ப்புகளைக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
இதன் தொடர்ச்சியாக, லட்சத்தீவு உள்ளிட்ட தீவுகளில் உள்நாட்டு சுற்றுலாவுக்கு வளர்ந்து வரும் ஆர்வத்தைப் பயன்படுத்த, துறைமுக இணைப்பு, சுற்றுலா உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் வசதிகளுக்கான திட்டங்கள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் என்றும், இது வேலைவாய்ப்பை உருவாக்க உதவும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
உள்நாட்டு சுற்றுலாவைத் தவிர, இந்தியாவின் பன்முகத்தன்மை உலகளாவிய சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகளுக்குத் தெரியவரும். இது தொடர்பாக, 60 இடங்களில் ஜி-20 கூட்டங்களை ஏற்பாடு செய்ததன் வெற்றி இந்தியாவின் பன்முகத்தன்மைக்கு உலகளாவிய பார்வை கிடைத்துள்ளது என்றும், பொருளாதார வலிமை வணிகம் மற்றும் மாநாடுகள் நடத்துவதற்கான சுற்றுலா தலமாக இந்தியாவை கவர்ச்சிகரமான இடமாக மாற்றியுள்ளது என்றும் மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் கூறினார்.