Ministry of Finance
A FRAMEWORK FOR RATING ICONIC TOURIST CENTRES BASED ON QUALITY OF FACILITIES AND SERVICES TO BE ESTABLISHED: UNION FINANCE MINISTER
LONG-TERM INTEREST FREE LOANS TO BE PROVIDED TO STATES FOR FINANCING DEVELOPMENT OF ICONIC TOURIST CENTRES
PROJECTS FOR PORT CONNECTIVITY, TOURISM INFRASTRUCTURE, AND AMENITIES TO BE TAKEN UP ON OUR ISLANDS, INCLUDING LAKSHADWEEP
01 FEB 2024 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, while presenting the Interim Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today, laid emphasis on comprehensive development of tourist centers for achieving the vision of ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047.
Iconic Tourist Centres
Smt Nirmala Sitharaman said that states will be encouraged to take up comprehensive development of iconic tourist centres, branding and marketing them at global scale. She further added that long-term interest free loans will be provided to States for financing such development on matching basis. In order to promote comprehensive development of the centres, the Union Minister said that a framework for rating of the centres based on quality of facilities and services will be established.
Domestic Tourism
The Union Finance Minister highlighted the fact that India’s middle class also now aspires to travel & explore; and tourism, including spiritual tourism, has tremendous opportunities for local entrepreneurship.
In continuation to this, she said that to address the emerging fervour for domestic tourism, projects for port connectivity, tourism infrastructure, and amenities will be taken up on the islands, including Lakshadweep and this will help in generating employment.
In addition to domestic tourism, India’s diversity is known to global audience. In this regard Union Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in her Budget speech said that the success of organizing G20 meetings in sixty places presented diversity of India to global audience and the economic strength has made the country an attractive destination for business and conference tourism.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
સુવિધાઓ અને સેવાઓની ગુણવત્તાના આધારે આઇકોનિક ટૂરિસ્ટ સેન્ટર્સના રેટિંગ માટેનું માળખું સ્થાપિત કરવામાં આવશેઃ કેન્દ્રીય નાણાં મંત્રી
આઇકોનિક ટૂરિસ્ટ સેન્ટર્સના વિકાસ માટે ધિરાણ માટે રાજ્યોને લાંબા ગાળાની વ્યાજમુક્ત લોન પ્રદાન કરવામાં આવશે
લક્ષદ્વીપ સહિત આપણાં ટાપુઓ પર બંદર સાથે જોડાણ, પ્રવાસન માળખું અને સુવિધાઓ માટે વિવિધ પ્રોજેક્ટ હાથ ધરવામાં આવશે
01 FEB 2024 12:46PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય નાણા અને કોર્પોરેટ બાબતોના મંત્રી શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સીતારામને આજે સંસદમાં વચગાળાનું બજેટ 2024-25 રજૂ કરતી વખતે 2047 સુધીમાં 'વિકસિત ભારત'ના વિઝનને હાંસલ કરવા માટે પ્રવાસન કેન્દ્રોના વ્યાપક વિકાસ પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.
આઇકોનિક ટૂરિસ્ટ સેન્ટર્સ
શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સીતારામને જણાવ્યું હતું કે રાજ્યોને આઇકોનિક ટૂરિસ્ટ સેન્ટર્સનો વિસ્તૃત વિકાસ કરવા, વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે તેનું બ્રાન્ડિંગ અને માર્કેટિંગ કરવા પ્રોત્સાહન આપવામાં આવશે. તેમણે વધુમાં ઉમેર્યું હતું કે, રાજ્યોને મેચિંગ આધારે આ પ્રકારનાં વિકાસને ધિરાણ પૂરું પાડવા માટે લાંબા ગાળાની વ્યાજમુક્ત લોન પ્રદાન કરવામાં આવશે. આ કેન્દ્રોના વ્યાપક વિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે સુવિધાઓ અને સેવાઓની ગુણવત્તાના આધારે કેન્દ્રોના રેટિંગ માટે એક માળખું સ્થાપિત કરવામાં આવશે.
સ્થાનિક પ્રવાસન
કેન્દ્રીય નાણાં મંત્રીએ એ હકીકત પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો કે, ભારતનો મધ્યમ વર્ગ પણ હવે પ્રવાસ અને સંશોધનની આકાંક્ષા ધરાવે છે; અને આધ્યાત્મિક પર્યટન સહિત પર્યટનમાં સ્થાનિક ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતા માટે પુષ્કળ તકો રહેલી છે.
આને ચાલુ રાખતા તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, સ્થાનિક પ્રવાસન માટે ઉભરી રહેલા ઉત્સાહને દૂર કરવા માટે લક્ષદ્વીપ સહિતનાં ટાપુઓ પર બંદર જોડાણ, પ્રવાસન માળખાગત સુવિધા અને સુવિધાઓ માટેનાં વિવિધ પ્રોજેક્ટ હાથ ધરવામાં આવશે અને તેનાથી રોજગારીનું સર્જન કરવામાં મદદ મળશે.
સ્થાનિક પ્રવાસન ઉપરાંત ભારતની વિવિધતા પણ વૈશ્વિક દર્શકો માટે જાણીતી છે. આ સંદર્ભે કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સીતારામને તેમના બજેટ ભાષણમાં જણાવ્યું હતું કે, 60 સ્થળોએ જી-20 બેઠકોના આયોજનની સફળતાએ વૈશ્વિક શ્રોતાઓ સમક્ષ ભારતની વિવિધતા પ્રસ્તુત કરી છે અને આર્થિક તાકાતે દેશને બિઝનેસ અને કોન્ફરન્સ ટૂરિઝમ માટે એક આકર્ષક સ્થળ બનાવ્યું છે.