वित्त मंत्रालय
सुविधाओं और सेवाओं की गुणवत्‍ता के आधार पर वि‍शिष्‍ट पर्यटन केंद्रों की रेटिंग के लिए एक रूपरेखा तय की जाएगी: केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री
वि‍शिष्‍ट पर्यटन केंद्रों के विकास से जुड़े वित्तपोषण के लिए राज्‍यों को दीर्घावधि के ब्‍याज मुक्‍त ऋण उपलब्‍ध कराए जाएंगे
लक्षद्वीप सहित विभिन्‍न द्वीपों पर बंदरगाह संपर्क, पर्यटन अवसंरचना और सुविधाओं के लिए परियोजनाएं शुरू होंगी
01 FEB 2024 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज लोकसभा में अंतरिम बजट 2024-25 पेश करते हुए 2047 तक ‘विकसित भारत’ के दृष्टिकोण को हासिल करने के लिए पर्यटन केंद्रों के समग्र विकास पर जोर दिया।
वि‍शिष्‍ट पर्यटन केंद्र
श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने कहा कि राज्‍यों को वि‍शिष्‍ट पर्यटन केंद्रों के समग्र विकास, वैश्विक स्‍तर पर उनकी ब्रांडिंग और प्रचार के लिए प्रोत्‍साहन दिया जाएगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इससे जुड़े विकास कार्यों के वित्तपोषण के लिए राज्‍यों को दीर्घावधि के ब्‍याज मुक्‍त ऋण उपलब्‍ध कराए जाएंगे। इन केंद्रों के समग्र विकास को बढ़ावा देने के क्रम में, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि पर्यटन केंद्रों की रेटिंग के लिए एक रूपरेखा तय की जाएगी, जो सुविधाओं और सेवाओं की गुणवत्‍ता पर आधारित होगी।
घरेलू पर्यटन
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत का मध्‍यम वर्ग भी अब यात्रा और नए स्‍थलों की खोज का आकांक्षी है; और पर्यटन में स्‍थानीय उद्यमशीलता के लिए पर्याप्‍त संभावनाएं हैं। इसमें आध्‍यात्मिक पर्यटन भी शामिल है।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि घरेलू पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए लक्षद्वीप सहित विभिन्‍न द्वीपों पर बंदरगाह संपर्क, पर्यटन अवसंरचना और सुविधाओं से जुड़ी परियोजनाओं पर काम किया जा रहा है। इससे रोजगार सृजन में सहायता मिलेगी।
घरेलू पर्यटन के अलावा भारत की विविधता भी वैश्विक पर्यटकों को आकर्षित करती है। इस संबंध में श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने बजट भाषण में कहा कि 60 स्‍थानों पर जी-20 बैठकों के सफल आयोजन से वैश्विक पर्यटकों के सामने भारत की विविधता प्रदर्शित हुई है। साथ ही, भारत की आर्थिक क्षमताओं ने इसे व्‍यवसाय और सम्‍मेलनों से जुड़े पर्यटन के लिहाज से एक आकर्षक स्‍थल बना दिया है।

Ministry of Finance
A FRAMEWORK FOR RATING ICONIC TOURIST CENTRES BASED ON QUALITY OF FACILITIES AND SERVICES TO BE ESTABLISHED: UNION FINANCE MINISTER
LONG-TERM INTEREST FREE LOANS TO BE PROVIDED TO STATES FOR FINANCING DEVELOPMENT OF ICONIC TOURIST CENTRES
PROJECTS FOR PORT CONNECTIVITY, TOURISM INFRASTRUCTURE, AND AMENITIES TO BE TAKEN UP ON OUR ISLANDS, INCLUDING LAKSHADWEEP
01 FEB 2024 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, while presenting the Interim Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today, laid emphasis on comprehensive development of tourist centers for achieving the vision of ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047.
Iconic Tourist Centres
Smt Nirmala Sitharaman said that states will be encouraged to take up comprehensive development of iconic tourist centres, branding and marketing them at global scale. She further added that long-term interest free loans will be provided to States for financing such development on matching basis. In order to promote comprehensive development of the centres, the Union Minister said that a framework for rating of the centres based on quality of facilities and services will be established.
Domestic Tourism
The Union Finance Minister highlighted the fact that India’s middle class also now aspires to travel & explore; and tourism, including spiritual tourism, has tremendous opportunities for local entrepreneurship.
In continuation to this, she said that to address the emerging fervour for domestic tourism, projects for port connectivity, tourism infrastructure, and amenities will be taken up on the islands, including Lakshadweep and this will help in generating employment.
In addition to domestic tourism, India’s diversity is known to global audience. In this regard Union Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in her Budget speech said that the success of organizing G20 meetings in sixty places presented diversity of India to global audience and the economic strength has made the country an attractive destination for business and conference tourism.