Ministry of Finance
UNION MINISTER SMT. NIRMALA SITHARAMAN EMPHASISES THAT AMRIT KAAL SHOULD BE KARTAVYA KAAL FOR REALIZING THE VISION OF ‘VIKSIT BHARAT’
EVERY CHALLENGE OF PRE-2014 ERA OVERCOME THROUGH ECONOMIC MANAGEMENT AND GOOD GOVERNANCE: FM
GOVERNMENT TO PRESENT A DETAILED ROADMAP FOR PURSUIT OF ‘VIKSIT BHARAT’ IN THE FULL BUDGET IN JULY
RS. 75,000 CRORE WORTH 50-YEAR INTEREST FREE LOAN TO STATES TO REALISE VISION OF ‘VIKSIT BHARAT’
HIGH-POWERED COMMITTEE FOR ADDRESSING CHALLENGES FROM FAST POPULATION GROWTH AND DEMOGRAPHIC CHANGES
GOVERNMENT TO ASSIST STATES IN FASTER DEVELOPMENT OF ASPIRATIONAL DISTRICTS & BLOCKS , INCLUDING GENERATIONAL OF AMPLE ECONOMIC OPPURTUNITIES : UNION FINANCE MINISTER
GOVERNMENT TO PAY UTMOST ATTENTION TO MAKE EASTERN REGION & ITS PEOPLE A POWERFUL DRIVER OF INDIA’S GROWTH
01 FEB 2024 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
While presenting the Interim Budget 2024-2025 in the Parliament today, the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman underscored the transformative leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and its impact on India's progress and emphasised that Amrit Kaal should be Kartavya Kaal to realise the vision of ‘Viksit Bharat’.
Amrit Kaal as Kartavya Kaal
The Minister said that the Government stands committed to strengthen and expand the economy with high growth and to create conditions for people to realize their aspirations. Smt. Sitharaman quoted the Prime Minister from his Independence Day address to the nation, in the 75th year of our Republic, and said, “We commit ourselves to national development, with new inspirations, new consciousness, new resolutions, as the country opens up immense possibilities and opportunities”. She said that it is indeed our ‘Kartavya Kaal’.
She highlighted that every challenge of the pre-2014 era was overcome through economic management and good governance. The Minister said, “These have placed the country on a resolute path of sustained high growth. This has been possible through our right policies, true intentions, and appropriate decisions.”
Smt. Sitharaman also said, “In the full budget in July, our Government will present a detailed roadmap for our pursuit of ‘Viksit Bharat’.”
Reforms in the States for ‘Viksit Bharat’
The Minister noted that many growth and development enabling reforms are needed in the states for realizing the vision of ‘Viksit Bharat’. In this regard, she announced seventy-five thousand crore rupees as fifty-year interest free loan to support those milestone-linked reforms by the State Governments.
High-Powered Committee to consider challenges arising from fast population growth
Smt. Sitharaman stated that the Government will form a high-powered committee for an extensive consideration of the challenges arising from fast population growth and demographic changes. The committee will be mandated to make recommendations for addressing these challenges comprehensively in relation to the goal of ‘Viksit Bharat’, she added.
Development of aspirational districts & blocks
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that through ‘Aspirational Districts Programme’ the Government stands ready to assist the states in faster development of aspirational districts and blocks, including generation of ample economic opportunities.
Development of East
Stressing on the Government’s focus on the development of the East, Union Minister for Finance also said that the Government will pay utmost attention to make the eastern region and its people a powerful driver of India’s growth.

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವೆ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ನಿರ್ಮಲಾ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಅವರು 'ವಿಕಸಿತ ಭಾರತ ' ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನವನ್ನು ಸಾಕಾರಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಅಮೃತ ಕಾಲವು ಕರ್ತವ್ಯ ಕಾಲವಾಗಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು
ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತಮ ಆಡಳಿತದ ಮೂಲಕ 2014 ರ ಪೂರ್ವದ ಯುಗದ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ಸವಾಲನ್ನು ಜಯಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ: ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರು
ಜುಲೈನಲ್ಲಿ ಪೂರ್ಣ ಬಜೆಟ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ 'ವಿಕಸಿತ ಭಾರತ ' ಅನ್ವೇಷಣೆಗೆ ವಿವರವಾದ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಯನ್ನು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಮಂಡಿಸಲಿದೆ
'ವಿಕಸಿತ ಭಾರತ ' ಕನಸನ್ನು ನನಸಾಗಿಸಲು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ 75,000 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳ 50 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಬಡ್ಡಿರಹಿತ ಸಾಲ
ತ್ವರಿತ ಜನಸಂಖ್ಯಾ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಜನಸಂಖ್ಯಾ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಗಳಿಂದ ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸಲು ಉನ್ನತಾಧಿಕಾರ ಸಮಿತಿ
ಮಹತ್ವಾಕಾಂಕ್ಷೆಯ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಬ್ಲಾಕ್ ಗಳ ತ್ವರಿತ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ, ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಕಷ್ಟು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳ ಪೀಳಿಗೆಯೂ ಸೇರಿದೆ: ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರು
ಪೂರ್ವ ವಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ಜನರನ್ನು ಭಾರತದ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯ ಪ್ರಬಲ ಚಾಲಕರನ್ನಾಗಿ ಮಾಡಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಗಮನ ಹರಿಸಬೇಕು
01 FEB 2024 12:37PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಇಂದು ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನಲ್ಲಿ 2024-2025 ರ ಮಧ್ಯಂತರ ಬಜೆಟ್ ಮಂಡಿಸಿದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಪೊರೇಟ್ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವೆ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ನಿರ್ಮಲಾ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಅವರು, ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಪರಿವರ್ತಕ ನಾಯಕತ್ವ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯ ಮೇಲೆ ಅದರ ಪರಿಣಾಮವನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಿಹೇಳಿದರು ಮತ್ತು 'ವಿಕಸಿತ ಭಾರತ ' ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನವನ್ನು ಸಾಕಾರಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಅಮೃತ ಕಾಲವು ಕರ್ತವ್ಯ ಕಾಲವಾಗಿರಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಕರ್ತವ್ಯ ಕಾಲನಾಗಿ ಅಮೃತ್ ಕಾಲ್
ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಜನರು ತಮ್ಮ ಆಕಾಂಕ್ಷೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಕಾರಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಅವರು ನಮ್ಮ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯದ 75 ನೇ ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವನ್ನುದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾಡಿದ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ದಿನಾಚರಣೆಯ ಭಾಷಣವನ್ನು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿ, "ದೇಶವು ಅಪಾರ ಸಾಧ್ಯತೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ತೆರೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವುದರಿಂದ ನಾವು ಹೊಸ ಸ್ಫೂರ್ತಿಗಳು, ಹೊಸ ಪ್ರಜ್ಞೆ, ಹೊಸ ಸಂಕಲ್ಪಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಬದ್ಧರಾಗಿದ್ದೇವೆ" ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಇದು ನಿಜವಾಗಿಯೂ ನಮ್ಮ 'ಕರ್ತವ್ಯ ಕಾಲ' ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
2014 ರ ಹಿಂದಿನ ಯುಗದ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ಸವಾಲನ್ನು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತಮ ಆಡಳಿತದ ಮೂಲಕ ಜಯಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. "ಇವು ದೇಶವನ್ನು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಉನ್ನತ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯ ದೃಢ ಹಾದಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಇರಿಸಿವೆ. ನಮ್ಮ ಸರಿಯಾದ ನೀತಿಗಳು, ನಿಜವಾದ ಉದ್ದೇಶಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸೂಕ್ತ ನಿರ್ಧಾರಗಳಿಂದ ಇದು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ.
"ಜುಲೈನಲ್ಲಿ ಪೂರ್ಣ ಬಜೆಟ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ, ನಮ್ಮ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು 'ವಿಕಸಿತ ಭಾರತ' ಅನ್ವೇಷಣೆಗೆ ವಿವರವಾದ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ" ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
'ವಿಕಸಿತ ಭಾರತ' ಗಾಗಿ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳು
'ವಿಕಸಿತ ಭಾರತ' ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನವನ್ನು ಸಾಕಾರಗೊಳಿಸಲು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅನೇಕ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಅನುವು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುವ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಸಚಿವರು ಗಮನಿಸಿದರು. ಈ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ, ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳ ಮೈಲಿಗಲ್ಲು ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸಲು ಅವರು ಐವತ್ತು ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಬಡ್ಡಿರಹಿತ ಸಾಲವಾಗಿ ಎಪ್ಪತ್ತೈದು ಸಾವಿರ ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿಗಳನ್ನು ಘೋಷಿಸಿದರು.
ವೇಗದ ಜನಸಂಖ್ಯಾ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯಿಂದ ಉಂಟಾಗುವ ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಲು ಉನ್ನತಾಧಿಕಾರ ಸಮಿತಿ ವೇಗದ ಜನಸಂಖ್ಯಾ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಜನಸಂಖ್ಯಾ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಗಳಿಂದ ಉಂಟಾಗುವ ಸವಾಲುಗಳ ವ್ಯಾಪಕ ಪರಿಗಣನೆಗಾಗಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಉನ್ನತ ಅಧಿಕಾರದ ಸಮಿತಿಯನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ. 'ವಿಕಸಿತ ಭಾರತ' ಗುರಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ಈ ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಸಮಗ್ರವಾಗಿ ಎದುರಿಸಲು ಶಿಫಾರಸುಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡಲು ಸಮಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಕಡ್ಡಾಯಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಮಹತ್ವಾಕಾಂಕ್ಷೆಯ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಬ್ಲಾಕ್ ಗಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ
'ಮಹತ್ವಾಕಾಂಕ್ಷೆಯ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ'ದ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಾಕಷ್ಟು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸುವುದು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಮಹತ್ವಾಕಾಂಕ್ಷೆಯ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಬ್ಲಾಕ್ ಗಳ ತ್ವರಿತ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಸಿದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ನಿರ್ಮಲಾ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಪೂರ್ವದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ
ಪೂರ್ವದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಗಮನವನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರು, ಪೂರ್ವ ಪ್ರದೇಶ ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ಜನರನ್ನು ಭಾರತದ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯ ಪ್ರಬಲ ಚಾಲಕರನ್ನಾಗಿ ಮಾಡಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಗಮನ ಹರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.