Ministry of Finance
UNION MINISTER SMT. NIRMALA SITHARAMAN EMPHASISES THAT AMRIT KAAL SHOULD BE KARTAVYA KAAL FOR REALIZING THE VISION OF ‘VIKSIT BHARAT’
EVERY CHALLENGE OF PRE-2014 ERA OVERCOME THROUGH ECONOMIC MANAGEMENT AND GOOD GOVERNANCE: FM
GOVERNMENT TO PRESENT A DETAILED ROADMAP FOR PURSUIT OF ‘VIKSIT BHARAT’ IN THE FULL BUDGET IN JULY
RS. 75,000 CRORE WORTH 50-YEAR INTEREST FREE LOAN TO STATES TO REALISE VISION OF ‘VIKSIT BHARAT’
HIGH-POWERED COMMITTEE FOR ADDRESSING CHALLENGES FROM FAST POPULATION GROWTH AND DEMOGRAPHIC CHANGES
GOVERNMENT TO ASSIST STATES IN FASTER DEVELOPMENT OF ASPIRATIONAL DISTRICTS & BLOCKS , INCLUDING GENERATIONAL OF AMPLE ECONOMIC OPPURTUNITIES : UNION FINANCE MINISTER
GOVERNMENT TO PAY UTMOST ATTENTION TO MAKE EASTERN REGION & ITS PEOPLE A POWERFUL DRIVER OF INDIA’S GROWTH
01 FEB 2024 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
While presenting the Interim Budget 2024-2025 in the Parliament today, the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman underscored the transformative leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and its impact on India's progress and emphasised that Amrit Kaal should be Kartavya Kaal to realise the vision of ‘Viksit Bharat’.
Amrit Kaal as Kartavya Kaal
The Minister said that the Government stands committed to strengthen and expand the economy with high growth and to create conditions for people to realize their aspirations. Smt. Sitharaman quoted the Prime Minister from his Independence Day address to the nation, in the 75th year of our Republic, and said, “We commit ourselves to national development, with new inspirations, new consciousness, new resolutions, as the country opens up immense possibilities and opportunities”. She said that it is indeed our ‘Kartavya Kaal’.
She highlighted that every challenge of the pre-2014 era was overcome through economic management and good governance. The Minister said, “These have placed the country on a resolute path of sustained high growth. This has been possible through our right policies, true intentions, and appropriate decisions.”
Smt. Sitharaman also said, “In the full budget in July, our Government will present a detailed roadmap for our pursuit of ‘Viksit Bharat’.”
Reforms in the States for ‘Viksit Bharat’
The Minister noted that many growth and development enabling reforms are needed in the states for realizing the vision of ‘Viksit Bharat’. In this regard, she announced seventy-five thousand crore rupees as fifty-year interest free loan to support those milestone-linked reforms by the State Governments.
High-Powered Committee to consider challenges arising from fast population growth
Smt. Sitharaman stated that the Government will form a high-powered committee for an extensive consideration of the challenges arising from fast population growth and demographic changes. The committee will be mandated to make recommendations for addressing these challenges comprehensively in relation to the goal of ‘Viksit Bharat’, she added.
Development of aspirational districts & blocks
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that through ‘Aspirational Districts Programme’ the Government stands ready to assist the states in faster development of aspirational districts and blocks, including generation of ample economic opportunities.
Development of East
Stressing on the Government’s focus on the development of the East, Union Minister for Finance also said that the Government will pay utmost attention to make the eastern region and its people a powerful driver of India’s growth.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਨ ਨੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੁਪਨੇ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਰਤੱਵਿਆ ਕਾਲ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਾਲ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ
ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਚੰਗੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ’ਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਲ 2014 ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰ ਦੀ ਹਰ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਭਰੇ
ਪੂਰੇ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ‘ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਦੇ ਲਕਸ਼ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰੇਗੀ
ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੁਪਨੇ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ 75,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ 50-ਸਾਲ ਦਾ ਵਿਆਜ ਮੁਕਤ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਾਧੇ ਅਤੇ ਜਨ-ਅੰਕਣ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਤਬਦੀਲੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ-ਸ਼ਕਤੀਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮੌਕੇ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਸਮੇਤ ਅਭਿਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ: ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ’ਤੇ ਪੂਰਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਥੋਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਵਾਸੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਚਾਲਕ ਬਣਨ
01 FEB 2024 12:37PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅੱਜ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰਿਮ ਬਜਟ 2024-2025 ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਨ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ 'ਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੁਪਨੇ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਰਤੱਵਿਆ ਕਾਲ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਾਲ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਕਰਵੱਤਿਆ ਕਾਲ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਾਲ
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਉੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਇੱਛਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਹਾਲਾਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਨ ਨੇ ਗਣਤੰਤਰ ਦੇ 75ਵੇਂ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ ’ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਮ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦਾ ਹਵਾਲਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਅਸੀਂ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਇੱਛਾਵਾਂ, ਨਵੀਂ ਚੇਤਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਖ਼ੁਦ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰੀਏ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਸਾਡਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਬੇਅੰਤ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।” ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਾਡਾ ‘ਕਰਤੱਵਿਆ ਕਾਲ’ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿਵਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਚੰਗੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਬਲ 'ਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ 2014 ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰ ਦੀ ਹਰ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਉੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਮਾਰਗ 'ਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਭ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਸਹੀ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ, ਸੱਚੇ ਇਰਾਦੇ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗ ਫੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੀ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋ ਸਕਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜੁਲਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪੂਰੇ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ 'ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ' ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਵੱਲ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
'ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ' ਲਈ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ 'ਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 'ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ' ਦੇ ਸੁਪਨੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪੰਜਾਹ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਆਜ ਮੁਕਤ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ 75 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਜਵੀਜ਼ ਰੱਖੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਈ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉੱਚ-ਸ਼ਕਤੀਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਾਧੇ ਅਤੇ ਜਨ-ਅੰਕਣ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਤਬਦੀਲੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੂੰ 'ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ' ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੁਰਮਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਅਭਿਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਭਿਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਅਭਿਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ।
ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਵਿਕਾਸ
ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ 'ਤੇ ਪੂਰਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ ਕਿ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਚਾਲਕ ਬਣਨ।