Ministry of Finance
UNION MINISTER SMT. NIRMALA SITHARAMAN EMPHASISES THAT AMRIT KAAL SHOULD BE KARTAVYA KAAL FOR REALIZING THE VISION OF ‘VIKSIT BHARAT’
EVERY CHALLENGE OF PRE-2014 ERA OVERCOME THROUGH ECONOMIC MANAGEMENT AND GOOD GOVERNANCE: FM
GOVERNMENT TO PRESENT A DETAILED ROADMAP FOR PURSUIT OF ‘VIKSIT BHARAT’ IN THE FULL BUDGET IN JULY
RS. 75,000 CRORE WORTH 50-YEAR INTEREST FREE LOAN TO STATES TO REALISE VISION OF ‘VIKSIT BHARAT’
HIGH-POWERED COMMITTEE FOR ADDRESSING CHALLENGES FROM FAST POPULATION GROWTH AND DEMOGRAPHIC CHANGES
GOVERNMENT TO ASSIST STATES IN FASTER DEVELOPMENT OF ASPIRATIONAL DISTRICTS & BLOCKS , INCLUDING GENERATIONAL OF AMPLE ECONOMIC OPPURTUNITIES : UNION FINANCE MINISTER
GOVERNMENT TO PAY UTMOST ATTENTION TO MAKE EASTERN REGION & ITS PEOPLE A POWERFUL DRIVER OF INDIA’S GROWTH
01 FEB 2024 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
While presenting the Interim Budget 2024-2025 in the Parliament today, the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman underscored the transformative leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and its impact on India's progress and emphasised that Amrit Kaal should be Kartavya Kaal to realise the vision of ‘Viksit Bharat’.
Amrit Kaal as Kartavya Kaal
The Minister said that the Government stands committed to strengthen and expand the economy with high growth and to create conditions for people to realize their aspirations. Smt. Sitharaman quoted the Prime Minister from his Independence Day address to the nation, in the 75th year of our Republic, and said, “We commit ourselves to national development, with new inspirations, new consciousness, new resolutions, as the country opens up immense possibilities and opportunities”. She said that it is indeed our ‘Kartavya Kaal’.
She highlighted that every challenge of the pre-2014 era was overcome through economic management and good governance. The Minister said, “These have placed the country on a resolute path of sustained high growth. This has been possible through our right policies, true intentions, and appropriate decisions.”
Smt. Sitharaman also said, “In the full budget in July, our Government will present a detailed roadmap for our pursuit of ‘Viksit Bharat’.”
Reforms in the States for ‘Viksit Bharat’
The Minister noted that many growth and development enabling reforms are needed in the states for realizing the vision of ‘Viksit Bharat’. In this regard, she announced seventy-five thousand crore rupees as fifty-year interest free loan to support those milestone-linked reforms by the State Governments.
High-Powered Committee to consider challenges arising from fast population growth
Smt. Sitharaman stated that the Government will form a high-powered committee for an extensive consideration of the challenges arising from fast population growth and demographic changes. The committee will be mandated to make recommendations for addressing these challenges comprehensively in relation to the goal of ‘Viksit Bharat’, she added.
Development of aspirational districts & blocks
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that through ‘Aspirational Districts Programme’ the Government stands ready to assist the states in faster development of aspirational districts and blocks, including generation of ample economic opportunities.
Development of East
Stressing on the Government’s focus on the development of the East, Union Minister for Finance also said that the Government will pay utmost attention to make the eastern region and its people a powerful driver of India’s growth.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
‘विकसित भारताचा’ दृष्टीकोन साकारण्यासाठी अमृत काळ हा कर्तव्य काळ असायला हवा असे केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांचे प्रतिपादन
सरकारने आर्थिक व्यवस्थापन आणि सुशासनाच्या माध्यमातून 2014 पूर्वीच्या काळातील प्रत्येक आव्हानावर मात केली: अर्थमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन
जुलैमध्ये सादर होणार्‍या संपूर्ण अर्थसंकल्पात सरकार ‘विकसित भारताचे; उद्दिष्ट पूर्ण करण्यासाठीचा सविस्तर पथदर्शक आराखडा सादर करणार: अर्थमंत्री
विकसित भारताचे स्वप्न साकारण्यासाठी राज्यांना 50 वर्षांसाठी 75,000 कोटी रुपयांचे व्याजमुक्त कर्ज घोषित
जलद लोकसंख्या वाढ आणि लोकसंख्याशास्त्रीय बदलामुळे उद्भवणारी आव्हाने हाताळण्यासाठी उच्चाधिकार समितीची स्थापना
मोठ्या प्रमाणात आर्थिक संधी निर्माण करण्यासह आकांक्षी जिल्हे आणि प्रभागांच्या जलद विकासाकरता केंद्रसरकार राज्यांना सहाय्य करणार: केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्री
पूर्वेकडील प्रदेश आणि तिथल्या जनतेला भारताच्या विकासाला चालना देणारी प्रबळ शक्ती बनवण्यासाठी सरकार सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्न करणार
01 FEB 2024 1:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 1 फेब्रुवारी 2024
केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी आज संसदेत 2024-2025 चा अंतरिम अर्थसंकल्प सादर करताना पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे परिवर्तनवादी नेतृत्व आणि त्याचा भारताच्या प्रगतीवर होणारा परिणाम अधोरेखित केला. ‘विकसित भारताचा’ दृष्टीकोन साकार करण्यासाठी अमृत काळ हा कर्तव्यकाळ असायला हवा, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
अमृत काळ, हा कर्तव्य काळ
केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाल्या की, उच्च स्तरावरील विकासासह अर्थव्यवस्था मजबूत करून, तिचा विस्तार करण्यासाठी आणि लोकांच्या आकांक्षा पूर्ण व्हाव्यात, यासाठी अनुकूल परिस्थिती निर्माण करण्यासाठी सरकार कटिबद्ध आहे. आपल्या प्रजासत्ताकाच्या 75 व्या वर्षात, पंतप्रधानांनी स्वातंत्र्यदिनी देशाला उद्देशून केलेल्या भाषणाचा उल्लेख करत, केंद्रीय मंत्री सीतारामन म्हणाल्या, "देशाने अफाट शक्यता आणि संधी खुल्या केल्या असून, नवीन प्रेरणा, नवीन चेतना, नवीन संकल्पांसह, आम्ही देशाच्या विकासासाठी वचनबद्ध आहोत”. त्या म्हणाल्या की, हा खऱ्या अर्थाने आपला ‘कर्तव्य काळ’ आहे.
2014 पूर्वीच्या काळातील प्रत्येक आव्हानावर आर्थिक व्यवस्थापन आणि सुशासनाच्या माध्यमातून मात करण्यात आल्याचे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. त्या म्हणल्या, “यामुळे देशाला शाश्वत, वरच्या पातळीवरील विकासाच्या पक्क्या मार्गावर आणले आहे. आमची योग्य धोरणे, खरा हेतू आणि योग्य निर्णयामुळे हे शक्य झाले आहे.” सीतारामन यांनी असेही सांगितले की, "जुलै मध्ये सर्वसमावेशक अर्थसंकल्पात सरकार 'विकसित भारता’चे उद्दिष्ट गाठण्यासाठीचा आमचा सविस्तर पथदर्शक आराखडा सादर करेल.”
‘विकसित भारतासाठी’ राज्यांमध्ये अपेक्षित सुधारणा
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्र्यांनी नमूद केले की, ‘विकसित भारता’चे स्वप्न साकार करण्यासाठी राज्यांचा विकास साधणाऱ्या अनेक सुधारणांची आवश्यकता आहे. या संदर्भात त्यांनी राज्य सरकारांच्या महत्वाच्या सुधारणांना जोड देण्यासाठी पन्नास वर्षांचे व्याजमुक्त कर्ज म्हणून, पंचाहत्तर हजार कोटी रुपयांचा निधी घोषित केला.
वेगाने वाढणाऱ्या लोकसंख्येमुळे उद्भवणाऱ्या आव्हानांवर उपाय शोधण्यासाठी उच्चाधिकार समिती
केंद्रीय मंत्री सीतारामन यांनी सांगितले की, जलद लोकसंख्या वाढ आणि लोकसंख्याशास्त्रीय बदलांमुळे निर्माण होणाऱ्या आव्हानांचा सखोल अभ्यास करण्यासाठी सरकार एक उच्चाधिकार समिती स्थापन करेल. ही समिती ‘विकसित भारता’च्या उद्दिष्टा संदर्भात उद्भवणाऱ्या आव्हानांना तोड देण्यासाठी सर्वसमावेशक शिफारसी करण्यासाठी बांधील असेल, असेही त्या म्हणाल्या.
आकांक्षी जिल्हे आणि प्रभागांचा विकास
निर्मला सीतारामन म्हणाल्या की, 'आकांक्षी जिल्हा कार्यक्रमा'च्या माध्यमातून, सरकार राज्यांमध्ये मोठ्या प्रमाणात आर्थिक संधी निर्माण करण्यासह, आकांक्षी जिल्हे आणि प्रभागांच्या जलद विकासासाठी मदत करायला सज्ज आहे.
पूर्वेकडील राज्यांचा विकास
पूर्वेकडील राज्यांच्या विकासावर सरकारचा प्रमुख भर असल्याचे सांगून, केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्री म्हणाल्या की, पूर्वेकडील प्रदेश आणि तिथल्या जनतेला भारताच्या विकासाला चालना देणारी प्रबळ शक्ती बनवण्याचा सरकारचा सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्न आहे.