Ministry of Finance
UNION MINISTER SMT. NIRMALA SITHARAMAN EMPHASISES THAT AMRIT KAAL SHOULD BE KARTAVYA KAAL FOR REALIZING THE VISION OF ‘VIKSIT BHARAT’
EVERY CHALLENGE OF PRE-2014 ERA OVERCOME THROUGH ECONOMIC MANAGEMENT AND GOOD GOVERNANCE: FM
GOVERNMENT TO PRESENT A DETAILED ROADMAP FOR PURSUIT OF ‘VIKSIT BHARAT’ IN THE FULL BUDGET IN JULY
RS. 75,000 CRORE WORTH 50-YEAR INTEREST FREE LOAN TO STATES TO REALISE VISION OF ‘VIKSIT BHARAT’
HIGH-POWERED COMMITTEE FOR ADDRESSING CHALLENGES FROM FAST POPULATION GROWTH AND DEMOGRAPHIC CHANGES
GOVERNMENT TO ASSIST STATES IN FASTER DEVELOPMENT OF ASPIRATIONAL DISTRICTS & BLOCKS , INCLUDING GENERATIONAL OF AMPLE ECONOMIC OPPURTUNITIES : UNION FINANCE MINISTER
GOVERNMENT TO PAY UTMOST ATTENTION TO MAKE EASTERN REGION & ITS PEOPLE A POWERFUL DRIVER OF INDIA’S GROWTH
01 FEB 2024 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
While presenting the Interim Budget 2024-2025 in the Parliament today, the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman underscored the transformative leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and its impact on India's progress and emphasised that Amrit Kaal should be Kartavya Kaal to realise the vision of ‘Viksit Bharat’.
Amrit Kaal as Kartavya Kaal
The Minister said that the Government stands committed to strengthen and expand the economy with high growth and to create conditions for people to realize their aspirations. Smt. Sitharaman quoted the Prime Minister from his Independence Day address to the nation, in the 75th year of our Republic, and said, “We commit ourselves to national development, with new inspirations, new consciousness, new resolutions, as the country opens up immense possibilities and opportunities”. She said that it is indeed our ‘Kartavya Kaal’.
She highlighted that every challenge of the pre-2014 era was overcome through economic management and good governance. The Minister said, “These have placed the country on a resolute path of sustained high growth. This has been possible through our right policies, true intentions, and appropriate decisions.”
Smt. Sitharaman also said, “In the full budget in July, our Government will present a detailed roadmap for our pursuit of ‘Viksit Bharat’.”
Reforms in the States for ‘Viksit Bharat’
The Minister noted that many growth and development enabling reforms are needed in the states for realizing the vision of ‘Viksit Bharat’. In this regard, she announced seventy-five thousand crore rupees as fifty-year interest free loan to support those milestone-linked reforms by the State Governments.
High-Powered Committee to consider challenges arising from fast population growth
Smt. Sitharaman stated that the Government will form a high-powered committee for an extensive consideration of the challenges arising from fast population growth and demographic changes. The committee will be mandated to make recommendations for addressing these challenges comprehensively in relation to the goal of ‘Viksit Bharat’, she added.
Development of aspirational districts & blocks
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that through ‘Aspirational Districts Programme’ the Government stands ready to assist the states in faster development of aspirational districts and blocks, including generation of ample economic opportunities.
Development of East
Stressing on the Government’s focus on the development of the East, Union Minister for Finance also said that the Government will pay utmost attention to make the eastern region and its people a powerful driver of India’s growth.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
‘വികസിത് ഭാരത്’ ദർശനം സാക്ഷാത്കരിക്കാൻ അമൃതകാലം കർത്തവ്യകാലമാകണമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമൻ
01 FEB 2024 12:37PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി : 01 ഫെബ്രുവരി 2024
‘വികസിത് ഭാരത്’ ദർശനം സാക്ഷാത്കരിക്കാൻ അമൃതകാലം കർത്തവ്യകാലമാകണമെന്ന് ഇന്ന് പാർലമെൻ്റിൽ 2024-2025 ലെ ഇടക്കാല ബജറ്റ് അവതരിപ്പിക്കവെ കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമൻ ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു.
ഉയർന്ന വളർച്ച നിലനിർത്തി സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താനും വികസിപ്പിക്കാനും ജനങ്ങളുടെ ആശയാഭിലാഷങ്ങൾ സാക്ഷാത്കരിക്കാനുമുള്ള സാഹചര്യം ഒരുക്കാൻ സർക്കാർ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണെന്ന് മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. 2014-ന് മുമ്പുള്ള കാലഘട്ടത്തിലെ സകല വെല്ലുവിളികളും സാമ്പത്തിക മാനേജ്‌മെൻ്റിലൂടെയും സദ്ഭരണത്തിലൂടെയും തരണം ചെയ്തതായി അവർ എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. ജൂലൈയിലെ സമ്പൂർണ്ണ ബജറ്റിൽ, സർക്കാർ 'വികസിത് ഭാരത്' ലക്ഷ്യത്തിനായുള്ള വിശദമായ രൂപരേഖ അവതരിപ്പിക്കുമെന്നും ശ്രീമതി സീതാരാമൻ പറഞ്ഞു.
'വികസിത് ഭാരത്' ദർശനം സാക്ഷാത്കരിക്കുന്നതിന് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ വൻതോതിലുള്ള വളർച്ചയും വികസനവും സാധ്യമാക്കുന്ന പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങൾ ആവശ്യമാണെന്ന് മന്ത്രി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. ഇക്കാര്യത്തിൽ, സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരുകളുടെ നിർണ്ണായക പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങളെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്നതിനായി എഴുപത്തയ്യായിരം കോടി രൂപ അമ്പത് വർഷത്തെ പലിശ രഹിത വായ്പ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു.
ദ്രുതഗതിയിലുള്ള ജനസംഖ്യാ വർദ്ധനയും ജനസംഖ്യാപരമായ പരിവർത്തനവും മൂലം ഉണ്ടാകുന്ന വെല്ലുവിളികൾ വിശദമായി പരിഗണിക്കുന്നതിനായി സർക്കാർ ഉന്നതാധികാര സമിതി രൂപീകരിക്കുമെന്ന് ശ്രീമതി സീതാരാമൻ പറഞ്ഞു. 'വികസിത് ഭാരത്' ലക്ഷ്യവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് ഉയരുന്ന വെല്ലുവിളികളെ സമഗ്രമായി നേരിടുന്നതിനുള്ള ശുപാർശകൾ നൽകാൻ സമിതിയെ ചുമതലപ്പെടുത്തുമെന്നും അവർ കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
അഭിലാഷയുക്ത ജില്ലകളുടെയും ബ്ലോക്കുകളുടെയും വേഗത്തിലുള്ള വികസനത്തിന് അഭിലാഷയുക്ത ജില്ലകൾക്കുള്ള പദ്ധതിയിലൂടെ വിപുലമായ സാമ്പത്തിക അവസരങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നത് ഉൾപ്പെടെ, സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളെ സഹായിക്കാൻ കേന്ദ്രസർക്കാർ തയ്യാറാണെന്ന് ശ്രീമതി നിർമല സീതാരാമൻ പറഞ്ഞു.
കിഴക്കൻമേഖലയുടെ വികസനത്തിൽ ഗവൺമെൻ്റിൻ്റെ താത്പര്യം വ്യക്തമാക്കിയ കേന്ദ്ര ധനമന്ത്രി, കിഴക്കൻ മേഖലയെയും അവിടുത്തെ ജനങ്ങളെയും ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വളർച്ചയുടെ ശക്തമായ ചാലകമാക്കാൻ സർക്കാർ അതീവ ശ്രദ്ധ ചെലുത്തുമെന്ന് പറഞ്ഞു.