Ministry of Finance
UNION MINISTER SMT. NIRMALA SITHARAMAN EMPHASISES THAT AMRIT KAAL SHOULD BE KARTAVYA KAAL FOR REALIZING THE VISION OF ‘VIKSIT BHARAT’
EVERY CHALLENGE OF PRE-2014 ERA OVERCOME THROUGH ECONOMIC MANAGEMENT AND GOOD GOVERNANCE: FM
GOVERNMENT TO PRESENT A DETAILED ROADMAP FOR PURSUIT OF ‘VIKSIT BHARAT’ IN THE FULL BUDGET IN JULY
RS. 75,000 CRORE WORTH 50-YEAR INTEREST FREE LOAN TO STATES TO REALISE VISION OF ‘VIKSIT BHARAT’
HIGH-POWERED COMMITTEE FOR ADDRESSING CHALLENGES FROM FAST POPULATION GROWTH AND DEMOGRAPHIC CHANGES
GOVERNMENT TO ASSIST STATES IN FASTER DEVELOPMENT OF ASPIRATIONAL DISTRICTS & BLOCKS , INCLUDING GENERATIONAL OF AMPLE ECONOMIC OPPURTUNITIES : UNION FINANCE MINISTER
GOVERNMENT TO PAY UTMOST ATTENTION TO MAKE EASTERN REGION & ITS PEOPLE A POWERFUL DRIVER OF INDIA’S GROWTH
01 FEB 2024 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
While presenting the Interim Budget 2024-2025 in the Parliament today, the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman underscored the transformative leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and its impact on India's progress and emphasised that Amrit Kaal should be Kartavya Kaal to realise the vision of ‘Viksit Bharat’.
Amrit Kaal as Kartavya Kaal
The Minister said that the Government stands committed to strengthen and expand the economy with high growth and to create conditions for people to realize their aspirations. Smt. Sitharaman quoted the Prime Minister from his Independence Day address to the nation, in the 75th year of our Republic, and said, “We commit ourselves to national development, with new inspirations, new consciousness, new resolutions, as the country opens up immense possibilities and opportunities”. She said that it is indeed our ‘Kartavya Kaal’.
She highlighted that every challenge of the pre-2014 era was overcome through economic management and good governance. The Minister said, “These have placed the country on a resolute path of sustained high growth. This has been possible through our right policies, true intentions, and appropriate decisions.”
Smt. Sitharaman also said, “In the full budget in July, our Government will present a detailed roadmap for our pursuit of ‘Viksit Bharat’.”
Reforms in the States for ‘Viksit Bharat’
The Minister noted that many growth and development enabling reforms are needed in the states for realizing the vision of ‘Viksit Bharat’. In this regard, she announced seventy-five thousand crore rupees as fifty-year interest free loan to support those milestone-linked reforms by the State Governments.
High-Powered Committee to consider challenges arising from fast population growth
Smt. Sitharaman stated that the Government will form a high-powered committee for an extensive consideration of the challenges arising from fast population growth and demographic changes. The committee will be mandated to make recommendations for addressing these challenges comprehensively in relation to the goal of ‘Viksit Bharat’, she added.
Development of aspirational districts & blocks
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that through ‘Aspirational Districts Programme’ the Government stands ready to assist the states in faster development of aspirational districts and blocks, including generation of ample economic opportunities.
Development of East
Stressing on the Government’s focus on the development of the East, Union Minister for Finance also said that the Government will pay utmost attention to make the eastern region and its people a powerful driver of India’s growth.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
'வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதம்' என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை நனவாக்க அமிர்த காலம் கடமைக் காலமாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் வலியுறுத்தினார்
01 FEB 2024 12:37PM by PIB Chennai
நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் இன்று 2024-2025-ம் ஆண்டிற்கான இடைக்கால பட்ஜெட்டை தாக்கல் செய்த மத்திய நிதிபெரு நிறுவனங்கள் விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் தலைமையையும், இந்தியாவின் முன்னேற்றத்தில் அதன் தாக்கத்தையும் குறிப்பிட்டதுடன், 'வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதம்' என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை நனவாக்க அமிர்த காலம் கடமைக்காலமாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்பதை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
அமிர்த காலம்கடமைக் காலம்
பெரும் வளர்ச்சியுடன் பொருளாதாரத்தை வலுப்படுத்தவும், விரிவுபடுத்தவும், மக்கள் தங்கள் விருப்பங்களை நிறைவேற்றுவதற்கான சூழ்நிலைகளை உருவாக்கவும் அரசு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார். நமது குடியரசின் 75-வது ஆண்டில் பிரதமர், நாட்டிற்கு ஆற்றிய சுதந்திர தின உரையை மேற்கோள் காட்டிய நிர்மலா சீதாராமன், "புதிய உத்வேகங்கள், புதிய நனவு, புதிய தீர்மானங்களுடன், நாடு ஏராளமான திறன்களையும், வாய்ப்புகளையும் பெறும்போது, நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு நம்மை நாமே அர்ப்பணித்துக் கொள்கிறோம்" என்று கூறினார். இதுதான் நமது உண்மையான கடமைக் காலம் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
பொருளாதார மேலாண்மை, சிறந்த நிர்வாகம் மூலம் 2014 -ம் ஆண்டுக்கு முற்பட்ட அனைத்து சவால்களும் வெற்றிகொள்ளப்பட்டதாக அவர் கூறினார். "இவை நாட்டை நிலையான, பெரும் வளர்ச்சியின் உறுதியான பாதையில் கொண்டு சென்றுள்ளன. நமது சரியான கொள்கைகள், உண்மையான நோக்கங்கள், பொருத்தமான முடிவுகள் மூலம் இது சாத்தியமாகியுள்ளது" என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
"ஜூலை மாதம் தாக்கல் செய்யப்படவுள்ள முழுயான பட்ஜெட்டில், 'வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதம்' நோக்கத்திற்கான விரிவான செயல் திட்டத்தை எங்கள் அரசு சமர்ப்பிக்கும்" என்றும் நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2001087