वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने विकसित भारत के सपने को साकार करने के लिए कर्तव्य काल के रूप में अमृत काल पर जोर दिया
आर्थिक प्रबंधन और सुशासन के बल पर हम वर्ष 2014 से पहले के दौर की प्रत्येक चुनौती से उबरे
पूर्ण बजट में सरकार ‘विकसित भारत’ के लक्ष्‍य का विस्‍तृत रोडमैप प्रस्‍तुत करेगी
विकसित भारत के सपने को साकार करने के लिए राज्यों को 75,000 करोड़ का पचास वर्षीय ब्याज मुक्त ऋण प्रदान किया जाएगा
जनसंख्‍या वृद्धि और जनांकिकी परिवर्तनों से उत्‍पन्‍न चुनौतियों पर व्‍यापक रूप से विचार करने के लिए एक उच्चाधिकार समिति का गठन किया जाएगा
सरकार, अधिक आर्थिक अवसर उपलब्ध कराने सहित आकांक्षी जिलों और ब्लॉकों के तीव्र विकास में राज्यों को सहायता देने के लिए तत्पर- केन्द्रीय वित्त मंत्री
सरकार का इस बात पर पूरा ध्यान है कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र और वहां के निवासी भारत के विकास के सशक्त संवाहक बनें
01 FEB 2024 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
आज लोकसभा में 2024-25 के लिए अंतरिम बजट प्रस्तुत करते हुए वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के परिवर्तनकारी नेतृत्व और भारत की प्रगति पर उसके प्रभाव को रेखांकित करते हुए विकसित भारत के सपने को साकार करने के लिए कर्तव्य काल के रूप में अमृत काल पर जोर दिया।
कर्तव्य काल के रूप में अमृत काल
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि हमारी सरकार उच्‍च वृद्धि के साथ अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था को सशक्‍त बनाने और इसका विस्‍तार करने और लोगों की आकांक्षाएं पूरी करने के लिए उपयुक्‍त परिस्थितियां तैयार करने के लिये प्रतिबद्ध है। श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने गणतंत्र के 75वें वर्ष में प्रधानमंत्री के स्वतंत्रता दिवस पर राष्ट्र के नाम संबोधन को उद्धृत किया और कहा,‘‘हम नई आकांक्षाओं, नई चेतनाओं और नए दृढ़ संकल्प के साथ राष्ट्र के विकास के प्रति स्वयं को समर्पित करें क्योंकि हमारा देश अनन्त संभावनाएं और अवसर प्रदान कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा यह हमारा ‘कर्तव्य काल’ है।
उन्होंने ध्यान आकर्षित किया कि हमारे आर्थिक प्रबंधन और सुशासन के बल पर हम वर्ष 2014 से पहले के दौर की प्रत्येक चुनौती से उबर गए हैं। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि इन प्रयासों ने हमारे देश को सतत् उच्च वृद्धि के संकल्प पथ पर आगे बढ़ा दिया है। यह सब हमारी सही नीतियों, सच्चे इरादों और उपयुक्त निर्णयों के कारण ही संभव हो सका है।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि जुलाई में, पूर्ण बजट में हमारी सरकार ‘विकसित भारत’ के लक्ष्य का विस्तृत रोडमैप प्रस्तुत करेगी।
विकसित भारत के लिए राज्यों में सुधार
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि ‘विकसित भारत’ के सपने को साकार करने के लिए राज्यों में संवृद्धि और विकास के अनेक समर्थकारी सुधार किए जाने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने पचास वर्ष के ब्‍याज-मुक्त ऋण के रूप में पचहत्तर हजार करोड़ रुपए का प्रावधान करने का प्रस्ताव किया है जिससे राज्य सरकारों तक संबंधित सुधारों की मदद पहुंचाई जा सके।
तीव्र जनसंख्‍या वृद्धि से उत्‍पन्‍न चुनौतियों पर विचार करने के लिए एक उच्‍चाधिकार प्राप्‍त समिति
श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने कहा कि सरकार तीव्र जनसंख्‍या वृद्धि और जनांकिकी परिवर्तनों से उत्‍पन्‍न चुनौतियों पर व्‍यापक रूप से विचार करने के लिए एक उच्‍चाधिकार प्राप्‍त समिति का गठन करेगी। इस समिति को विकसित भारत के लक्ष्‍य को प्राप्त करने से संबंधित इन चुनौतियों का संपूर्ण रूप से निराकरण करने के लिए सिफारिशें करने का अधिदेश दिया जाएगा।
आकांक्षी जिलों और ब्लॉकों का तीव्र विकास
श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने कहा कि आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम के तहत सरकार, अधिक आर्थिक अवसर उपलब्ध कराने सहित आकांक्षी जिलों और ब्लॉकों के तीव्र विकास में राज्यों को सहायता देने के लिए तत्पर है।
पूर्वोत्तर विकास
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के विकास पर जोर देते हुए केन्द्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि हमारी सरकार इस बात पर पूरा ध्यान देगी कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र और वहां के निवासी भारत के विकास के सशक्त संवाहक बनें

Ministry of Finance
UNION MINISTER SMT. NIRMALA SITHARAMAN EMPHASISES THAT AMRIT KAAL SHOULD BE KARTAVYA KAAL FOR REALIZING THE VISION OF ‘VIKSIT BHARAT’
EVERY CHALLENGE OF PRE-2014 ERA OVERCOME THROUGH ECONOMIC MANAGEMENT AND GOOD GOVERNANCE: FM
GOVERNMENT TO PRESENT A DETAILED ROADMAP FOR PURSUIT OF ‘VIKSIT BHARAT’ IN THE FULL BUDGET IN JULY
RS. 75,000 CRORE WORTH 50-YEAR INTEREST FREE LOAN TO STATES TO REALISE VISION OF ‘VIKSIT BHARAT’
HIGH-POWERED COMMITTEE FOR ADDRESSING CHALLENGES FROM FAST POPULATION GROWTH AND DEMOGRAPHIC CHANGES
GOVERNMENT TO ASSIST STATES IN FASTER DEVELOPMENT OF ASPIRATIONAL DISTRICTS & BLOCKS , INCLUDING GENERATIONAL OF AMPLE ECONOMIC OPPURTUNITIES : UNION FINANCE MINISTER
GOVERNMENT TO PAY UTMOST ATTENTION TO MAKE EASTERN REGION & ITS PEOPLE A POWERFUL DRIVER OF INDIA’S GROWTH
01 FEB 2024 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
While presenting the Interim Budget 2024-2025 in the Parliament today, the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman underscored the transformative leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and its impact on India's progress and emphasised that Amrit Kaal should be Kartavya Kaal to realise the vision of ‘Viksit Bharat’.
Amrit Kaal as Kartavya Kaal
The Minister said that the Government stands committed to strengthen and expand the economy with high growth and to create conditions for people to realize their aspirations. Smt. Sitharaman quoted the Prime Minister from his Independence Day address to the nation, in the 75th year of our Republic, and said, “We commit ourselves to national development, with new inspirations, new consciousness, new resolutions, as the country opens up immense possibilities and opportunities”. She said that it is indeed our ‘Kartavya Kaal’.
She highlighted that every challenge of the pre-2014 era was overcome through economic management and good governance. The Minister said, “These have placed the country on a resolute path of sustained high growth. This has been possible through our right policies, true intentions, and appropriate decisions.”
Smt. Sitharaman also said, “In the full budget in July, our Government will present a detailed roadmap for our pursuit of ‘Viksit Bharat’.”
Reforms in the States for ‘Viksit Bharat’
The Minister noted that many growth and development enabling reforms are needed in the states for realizing the vision of ‘Viksit Bharat’. In this regard, she announced seventy-five thousand crore rupees as fifty-year interest free loan to support those milestone-linked reforms by the State Governments.
High-Powered Committee to consider challenges arising from fast population growth
Smt. Sitharaman stated that the Government will form a high-powered committee for an extensive consideration of the challenges arising from fast population growth and demographic changes. The committee will be mandated to make recommendations for addressing these challenges comprehensively in relation to the goal of ‘Viksit Bharat’, she added.
Development of aspirational districts & blocks
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that through ‘Aspirational Districts Programme’ the Government stands ready to assist the states in faster development of aspirational districts and blocks, including generation of ample economic opportunities.
Development of East
Stressing on the Government’s focus on the development of the East, Union Minister for Finance also said that the Government will pay utmost attention to make the eastern region and its people a powerful driver of India’s growth.