Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks at the beginning of the Budget Session of Parliament
31 JAN 2024 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
Friends,
Towards the conclusion of the inaugural session in this new Parliament building, a highly dignified decision was made - the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam. Subsequently, on January 26, the nation witnessed the strength, courage, and determination of women on the 'Kartavya Path'. Today, the guidance provided by President Droupadi Murmu ji at the commencement of this budget session and the Interim Budget to be presented by Nirmala Sitharaman exemplify the power of women. In essence, this is a celebration showcasing the strength of women.
Friends,
Over the past 10 years, each member of Parliament contributed in their own way. However, it is worth reflecting, especially for those MPs who have become accustomed to creating disruptions and habitually undermining democratic values. As they gather for the final session today, they should ponder what they have achieved in the last decade. If you ask 100 people in your parliamentary constituency, none will remember or even know the names of those who consistently created ruckus. Despite the sharpness of the opposition's voice and the severity of criticism, a significant portion of the public still remembers those who enriched the House with constructive ideas.
Even in the upcoming days, when people witness the discussions in the House, every uttered word by the members will be etched into the annals of history. Hence, despite the opposition, displays of intellectual prowess, concern for the common man's interests, or sharp reactions against us, I firmly believe that a substantial part of the country—comprising democracy enthusiasts and society at large—will appreciate such conduct. Conversely, individuals who contribute nothing but negativity, hooliganism, and mischief are seldom remembered. However, the current budget session presents an opportunity for redemption and leaving a positive impact. I urge all honourable MPs not to let this chance slip away, to act in the best interest of the country, contribute their most valuable ideas to the House, and infuse the nation with enthusiasm and excitement. As you know, traditionally, when elections are imminent, the complete budget is not presented. We will adhere to this tradition and present the full budget after the formation of the new government. This time, the country's Finance Minister, Nirmala Ji, will be presenting her budget tomorrow with some guiding points.
Friends,
I am confident that the country is consistently progressing, reaching new heights of development, and undergoing comprehensive and all-encompassing growth. A journey of inclusive development is underway. I hope this trajectory continues with the blessings of the public. With this belief, I conclude my speech. Ram-Ram to all of you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীগী লোইশঙ
সংসদকী মীফম হৌদ্রিঙৈদা প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীনা ৱা ঙাংখিবগী মপুংফাবা ৱারোল
31 JAN 2024 11:33AM by PIB Imphal
মরুপশিং
অনৌবা সংসদকী বিল্দিংদা পাংথোকপা অহানবা মীফমদা মরুওইবা ৱারেপ কয়া লৌখি। নারী শক্তি বন্দন এক্ত পাস তৌখিবা অদু ঐখোয়গী লৈবাক্কী মরুওইবা তাঞ্জা অমনি। জনুৱারি ২৬গী গনতন্ত্র দিবস থৌরমদা নারী শক্তিগী থৌনা, খাংবা কনবা অমসুং মপাঙ্গল উৎখ্রে। ঙসিদগী বজেত মীফম হৌরে, রাস্ত্রপতি শ্রীমতি দ্রৌপতি মুর্মুগী ৱারোল অমসুং শ্রীমতি নিরমলা সিতারমনগী মরক্কী বজেত অসি য়াম্না মরুওই। মসি নারী শক্তিগী হরাওবা অমনি।
মরুপশিং,
হৌখিবা চহি ১০ অসিদা সংসদকী মেম্বর খুদিংমক্না মখোয়না পীরকপা পাউতাকশিং অদুগী মতুংইন্না থবক পাংথোকখি হায়না ঐনা থাজৈ। অদুবু গনতন্ত্রগী গুনশিংদগী তোখায়না লৈখিবা অমসুং অয়েৎপা পীখিবশিংনা মশা মরোমদোম হন্না য়েংজগদবনি। মরৈ য়েৎনবা অমসুং ওপোজিসন অসি গনতন্ত্র অমদা তঙাইফদে অদুবু অফবা ৱাখল্লোনশিংনা হাওসকী মগুন হেনগৎহনবা মেম্বরশিং অদু মীয়াম্না নিংশিংদুনা লৈ। অপনবা পীবা মেম্বরশিং মীওই অমতনা নিংশিংবীদে।
সংসদতা ফোঙদোকখিবা ৱাফম খুদিংমক পুৱারিদা হক্তুনা লৈহৌরগনি। মেম্বরশিংনা অফবা থবকশিং পাংথোকপীয়ু। অফবা পাউতাক পীরকপা তরাম্না ওক্লি, অকায়বা পীরকপা থৌওংশিংনা চমম্নবা পোকহল্লি। বজেত সেসন চৎথরকপা মতমদা, ইকায়খুম্নরবা মেম্বর খুদিংমক্না অফবা মমি অমা তাহৌনবা খুদোংচাবা লৌগদবনি। মেম্বরশিংনা লৈবাক্কী মরুওইবা ৱাফমশিং পুখৎকদবনি। ঐখোয়না খ্বাইদগী ফজনা থবক পাংথোক্নবা হোৎনসি, ঐখোয়গী অনৌবা ৱাখল্লোলশিংনা হাওসকী মিংচৎ হেনগৎহনসি অমসুং লৈবাক অসি হরাওবা অমসুং থাজবা হেনগৎহনসি।
মরুপশিং,
মহৌশানা মীখল ময়া নকশিল্লকপদা, মপুংফাবা বজেত পুথোক্নদে, মদুগী চৎনবী অদু ঐখোয়শু ঙাক্কনি অমসুং অনৌবা সরকার শেম্লবা মতুংদা অদোমগী মাঙদা মপুংফাবা বজেত পুথোক্কনি। হয়েং লৈবাক অসিগী ফাইনান্স মিনিস্তর শ্রীমতি নিরমলা সিতারমন্না ঐখোয় ময়ামগী মমাঙদা মহাক্কী বজেত পুথোক্কনি।
মীয়ামগী থৌজালগা লোয়ননা কাংলুপ খুদিংমক কোনশিনবা অমসুং অপুনবা ভারতকী চাউখৎপগী খোঙচৎ মখা তানা চৎখিগনি হায়না ঐনা থাজৈ। থাজবা অসিগা লোয়ননা ময়াম পুম্নমক্তা রাম রাম হায়জরি।