Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks at the beginning of the Budget Session of Parliament
31 JAN 2024 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
Friends,
Towards the conclusion of the inaugural session in this new Parliament building, a highly dignified decision was made - the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam. Subsequently, on January 26, the nation witnessed the strength, courage, and determination of women on the 'Kartavya Path'. Today, the guidance provided by President Droupadi Murmu ji at the commencement of this budget session and the Interim Budget to be presented by Nirmala Sitharaman exemplify the power of women. In essence, this is a celebration showcasing the strength of women.
Friends,
Over the past 10 years, each member of Parliament contributed in their own way. However, it is worth reflecting, especially for those MPs who have become accustomed to creating disruptions and habitually undermining democratic values. As they gather for the final session today, they should ponder what they have achieved in the last decade. If you ask 100 people in your parliamentary constituency, none will remember or even know the names of those who consistently created ruckus. Despite the sharpness of the opposition's voice and the severity of criticism, a significant portion of the public still remembers those who enriched the House with constructive ideas.
Even in the upcoming days, when people witness the discussions in the House, every uttered word by the members will be etched into the annals of history. Hence, despite the opposition, displays of intellectual prowess, concern for the common man's interests, or sharp reactions against us, I firmly believe that a substantial part of the country—comprising democracy enthusiasts and society at large—will appreciate such conduct. Conversely, individuals who contribute nothing but negativity, hooliganism, and mischief are seldom remembered. However, the current budget session presents an opportunity for redemption and leaving a positive impact. I urge all honourable MPs not to let this chance slip away, to act in the best interest of the country, contribute their most valuable ideas to the House, and infuse the nation with enthusiasm and excitement. As you know, traditionally, when elections are imminent, the complete budget is not presented. We will adhere to this tradition and present the full budget after the formation of the new government. This time, the country's Finance Minister, Nirmala Ji, will be presenting her budget tomorrow with some guiding points.
Friends,
I am confident that the country is consistently progressing, reaching new heights of development, and undergoing comprehensive and all-encompassing growth. A journey of inclusive development is underway. I hope this trajectory continues with the blessings of the public. With this belief, I conclude my speech. Ram-Ram to all of you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
संसद का बजट सत्र आरंभ होने से पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री का वक्तव्य
31 JAN 2024 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
साथियों,
इस नए संसद भवन में जो पहला सत्र हुआ था, उसके आखिर में इस संसद ने एक बहुत ही गरिमापूर्ण फैसला लिया था, और वो फैसला था- नारी शक्ति वंदन अधिनियम। और उसके बाद 26 जनवरी को भी हमने देखा, किस प्रकार से देश ने कर्तव्य पथ पर नारी शक्ति के सामर्थ्य को, नारी शक्ति के शौर्य को, नारी शक्ति के संकल्प की शक्ति को अनुभव किया। और आज बजट सत्र का आरंभ हो रहा है, तब राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मू जी का मार्गदर्शन और कल निर्मला सीतारमण जी के द्वारा Interim Budget एक प्रकार से ये नारी शक्ति के साक्षात्कार का पर्व है।
साथियों,
मैं आशा करता हूं कि गत 10 वर्ष में जिसको जो रास्ता सूझा, उस प्रकार से संसद में सबने अपना-अपना कार्य किया। लेकिन मैं इतना जरूर कहूंगा कि जिनका आदतन हुड़दंग करने का स्वभाव बन गया है, जो आदतन लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों को चीरहरण करते हैं, ऐसे सभी मान्य सांसद आज जब आखिरी सत्र में मिल रहे हैं, तब जरूर आत्मनिरीक्षण करेंगे कि 10 साल में उन्होंने जो किया, अपने संसदीय क्षेत्र में भी 100 लोगों को पूछ लें, किसी को याद नहीं होगा, किसी को नाम भी पता नहीं होगा, जिन्होंने इतना हुड़दंग हो-हल्ला किया होगा। लेकिन विरोध का स्वर तीखा क्यों ना हो, आलोचना तीखी से तीखी क्यों ना हो, लेकिन जिसने सदन में उत्तम विचारों से सदन को लाभान्वित किया होगा, उनको बहुत बड़ा वर्ग आज भी याद करता होगा।
आने वाले दिनों में भी जब सदन की चर्चाएं कोई देखेगा तो उनका एक-एक शब्द इतिहास की तवारिख बनकर के उजागर होगा। और इसलिए जिन्होंने भले विरोध का किया होगा, लेकिन बुद्धि प्रतिभा का दर्शन कराया होगा, देश के सामान्य मानवी के हितों का concern दिखाया होगा, हमारे खिलाफ तीखी से तीखी प्रतिक्रिया की होगी, उसके बावजूद भी मैं अवश्य मानता हूं कि देश का एक बहुत बड़ा वर्ग, लोकतंत्र प्रेमी, सभी लोग इस व्यवहार की सराहना करते होंगे। लेकिन जिन्होंने सिर्फ और सिर्फ नकारात्मकता, हुड़दंग, शरारतपूर्ण व्यवहार, ये जो किया होगा, उनको शायद ही कोई याद करे। लेकिन अब ये बजट सत्र का अवसर है, पाश्चाताप का भी अवसर है, कुछ अच्छे footprint छोड़ने का भी अवसर है, तो मैं ऐसे सभी माननीय सांसदों से आग्रह करूंगा कि आप इस अवसर को जाने मत दीजिए, उत्तम से उत्तम perform कीजिए, देशहित में उत्तम से उत्तम अपने विचारों का लाभ सदन को दें और देश को भी उत्साह और उमंग से भर दें। मुझे विश्वास है, आप तो जानते ही है कि जब चुनाव का समय निकट होता है, तब आमतौर पर पूर्ण बजट नहीं रखा जाता है, हम भी उसी परंपरा का निर्वाह करते हुए पूर्ण बजट नई सरकार बनने के बाद आपके समक्ष लेकर के आएंगे। इस बार एक दिशानिर्देशक बातें लेकर के देश की वित्तमंत्री निर्मला जी हम सबके सामने कल अपना बजट पेश करने वाली है।
साथियों,
मुझे विश्वास है कि देश नित्य प्रगति की नई-नई ऊचाइयों को पार करता हुआ आगे बढ़ रहा है, सर्वस्पर्शी विकास हो रहा है, सर्वांगीण विकास हो रहा है, सर्वसमावेशक विकास हो रहा है, ये यात्रा जनता जनार्दन के आशीर्वाद से निरंतर बनी रहेगी। इसी विश्वास के साथ फिर आप सभी को मेरा राम-राम।