Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks at the beginning of the Budget Session of Parliament
31 JAN 2024 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
Friends,
Towards the conclusion of the inaugural session in this new Parliament building, a highly dignified decision was made - the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam. Subsequently, on January 26, the nation witnessed the strength, courage, and determination of women on the 'Kartavya Path'. Today, the guidance provided by President Droupadi Murmu ji at the commencement of this budget session and the Interim Budget to be presented by Nirmala Sitharaman exemplify the power of women. In essence, this is a celebration showcasing the strength of women.
Friends,
Over the past 10 years, each member of Parliament contributed in their own way. However, it is worth reflecting, especially for those MPs who have become accustomed to creating disruptions and habitually undermining democratic values. As they gather for the final session today, they should ponder what they have achieved in the last decade. If you ask 100 people in your parliamentary constituency, none will remember or even know the names of those who consistently created ruckus. Despite the sharpness of the opposition's voice and the severity of criticism, a significant portion of the public still remembers those who enriched the House with constructive ideas.
Even in the upcoming days, when people witness the discussions in the House, every uttered word by the members will be etched into the annals of history. Hence, despite the opposition, displays of intellectual prowess, concern for the common man's interests, or sharp reactions against us, I firmly believe that a substantial part of the country—comprising democracy enthusiasts and society at large—will appreciate such conduct. Conversely, individuals who contribute nothing but negativity, hooliganism, and mischief are seldom remembered. However, the current budget session presents an opportunity for redemption and leaving a positive impact. I urge all honourable MPs not to let this chance slip away, to act in the best interest of the country, contribute their most valuable ideas to the House, and infuse the nation with enthusiasm and excitement. As you know, traditionally, when elections are imminent, the complete budget is not presented. We will adhere to this tradition and present the full budget after the formation of the new government. This time, the country's Finance Minister, Nirmala Ji, will be presenting her budget tomorrow with some guiding points.
Friends,
I am confident that the country is consistently progressing, reaching new heights of development, and undergoing comprehensive and all-encompassing growth. A journey of inclusive development is underway. I hope this trajectory continues with the blessings of the public. With this belief, I conclude my speech. Ram-Ram to all of you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
پارلیمنٹ کے بجٹ اجلاس کے آغاز پر وزیر اعظم کے تبصرے کا متن
31 JAN 2024 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
ساتھیو!
پارلیمنٹ کی اس نئی عمارت میں منعقدہ پہلے اجلاس کے اختتام پر، اس پارلیمنٹ نے ایک بہت ہی باوقار فیصلہ کیا تھا، اور وہ فیصلہ تھا – ناری شکتی وندن ایکٹ۔ اور اس کے بعد 26 جنوری کو بھی ہم نے دیکھا کہ ملک نے کس طرح خواتین کی طاقت کی استطاعت، خواتین کی طاقت کےشوریہ کو اور خواتین کی طاقت کے سنکلپ کا تجربہ کیا ہے۔ اور آج بجٹ اجلاس شروع ہو رہا ہے، تب صدر جمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو جی کی رہنمائی اور کل نرملا سیتا رمن جی کا عبوری بجٹ۔ایک طرح سے یہ نار ی شکتی کےساکشات کار کا تہوار ہے۔
ساتھیو!
میں امید کرتا ہوں کہ پچھلے 10 برسوں میں جس کو جو راستہ نظرآیا اس طرح سے پارلیمنٹ میں سب نے اپنا کام کیا ۔ لیکن میں اتنا ضرور کہوں گا کہ جن کی عادتاً ہنگامہ کرنے کی فطرت بن گئی ہے ، جو عادتاً جمہوری اقدارکو تار تار کرتے ہیں، ایسے سبھی باعزت ارکان پارلیمنٹ آج جب آخری اجلاس میں مل رہے ہیں، تب ضرور خود احتسابی کریں گے کہ دس سال میں انہوں نے جو کیا ، اپنے پارلیمانی حلقے میں بھی 100 لوگوں سے پوچھ لیں،کسی کو یاد نہیں ہوگا ، کسی کو نام بھی پتہ نہیں ہوگا،جنہوں نے اتنا ہنگامہ شور شرابا کیا ہوگا۔لیکن احتجاج کی آواز کتنی ہی شدید کیوں نہ ہو، تنقید شدید سے شدید کیوں نہ ہو، لیکن جس نے ایوان میں اعلی خیالات سے ایوان کو فائدہ پہنچایا ہوگا ، ان کو بہت بڑا طبقہ آج بھی یاد کرتا ہوگا۔
آنے والے دنوں میں بھی جب ایوان کی بحث کوئی دیکھے گا تو ان کا ایک ایک لفظ تاریخ بن کر اجاگر ہوگا اور اس لئے جنہوں نے چاہے اختلاف کیا ہوگا، لیکن عقلی صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ کیا ہوگا ، ملک کے عام آدمی کے مفادات کی فکرکا مظاہرہ کیا ہوگا، ہمارے خلاف سخت سے سخت ردعمل ظاہر کیا ہوگا،اس کے باوجود بھی میں ضرور مانتا ہوں کہ ملک کا ایک بہت بڑا طبقہ ،جمہوریت پسند، سبھی لوگ اس برتاؤ کی تعریف کرتے ہوں گے۔لیکن جنہو ں نے صرف اور صرف منفی،ہنگامہ،شرارت پر مبنی برتاؤ، یہ جو کیا ہوگا ، ان کو شاید ہی کوئی یاد کرے۔ لیکن اب یہ بجٹ اجلاس کا موقع ہے،پچھتاوے کا بھی موقع ہے، کچھ اچھے نقش چھوڑنے کا بھی موقع ہے تو میں ایسےسبھی باعزت اراکین پارلیمنٹ سے درخواست کروں گا کہ آپ اس موقع کو ہاتھ سے جانے نہ دیں۔ بہترین سے بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کریں۔ ملک کے مفاد میں اپنے بہترین خیالات کا فائدہ ایوان کو پہنچائیں اور ملک کو بھی جوش و خروش اور امنگ سے بھر دیں۔ مجھے یقین ہے، آپ توجانتے ہیں کہ جب انتخابات کا وقت قریب ہوتا ہے تو عموماً پورا بجٹ نہیں پیش کیا جاتا، ہم بھی اسی روایت پر عمل کرتے ہوئے نئی حکومت کے قیام کے بعد پورا بجٹ آپ کے سامنے پیش کریں گے۔ اس بار ملک کی وزیر خزانہ نرملا جی کچھ رہنما نکات کے ساتھ کل اپنا بجٹ ہم سب کے سامنے پیش کرنے والی ہیں۔
ساتھیو!
مجھے یقین ہے کہ ملک ترقی کی نئی بلندیوں کو عبور کرتے ہوئے مسلسل آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ ہمہ جہت ترقی، شمولیت پر مبنی ترقی ہورہی ہے،یہ سفر عوام کے آشیرواد سے مسلسل جاری رہے گا۔ اس یقین کے ساتھ پھر آپ سب کو میرا رام رام۔