ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପରୀକ୍ଷା ପେ ଚର୍ଚ୍ଚାରେ ଛାତ୍ର-ଛାତ୍ରୀ, ଶିକ୍ଷକ ଓ ଅଭିଭାବକଙ୍କ ସହ ମତ ବିନିମୟ କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
"ଆମ ପିଲାଙ୍କ ମନରେ ନମନିୟତା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରି ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଚାପର ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ହେବା ପାଇଁ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ”
“ବିଦ୍ୟାର୍ଥୀ ମାନେ ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ହେଉଥିବା ଆହ୍ୱାନର ମୁକାବିଲା ଉଭୟ ଅଭିଭାବକ ଓ ଶିକ୍ଷକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସାମିଲ କରି ସମାଧାନ କରିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ”
“ ବିଦ୍ୟାର୍ଥୀଙ୍କ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ନିମନ୍ତେ ସୁସ୍ଥ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା ଜରୁରୀ”
“ଶିକ୍ଷକମାନେ କେବଳ ଚାକିରିଆ ଭୂମିକାରେ ନାହାଁନ୍ତି, ସେମାନେ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀ ମାନଙ୍କ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ଓ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ବହନ କରିବା ଦରକାର”
“ମାତା-ପିତା କେବଳ ପିଲାମାନଙ୍କ ରିପୋର୍ଟ କାର୍ଡକୁ ନିଜର ଭିଜିଟିଂ କାର୍ଡ ଭାବେ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରିବା ଅନୁଚିତ”
“ବିଦ୍ୟାର୍ଥୀ ଓ ଶିକ୍ଷକଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ କେବଳ ପାଠ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଓ ଶିକ୍ଷା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ସୀମାବଦ୍ଧ ରହିବା ଅନୁଚିତ”
“ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା ଓ ପ୍ରତିଦ୍ୱନ୍ଦୀର ମଞ୍ଜି କେବେ ପିଲାଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବୁଣନ୍ତୁ ନାହିଁ, ବରଂ ପିଲାମାନେ ନିଜ ନିଜଠାରୁ ପ୍ରେରଣା ପାଇବା ଦରକାର”
“ସମସ୍ତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଓ ନିଜର ପାଠପଢା ପ୍ରତି ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧ ଓ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତିମୂଳକ ହେବା ଶିଖ”
“ଯଥାସମ୍ଭବ ଉତ୍ତର ଲେଖିବା ଅଭ୍ୟାସ କର, ଯଦି ତୁମର ସେ ଅଭ୍ୟାସ ଅଛି, ତେବେ ଅଧିକାଂଶ ପରୀକ୍ଷାର ଚାପ ହଟିଯିବ”
“ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ଏକ ବୋଝ ହେବା ଅନୁଚିତ, ଏହାକୁ ବିଚାରବନ୍ତଭାବେ ଗ୍ରହଣ କର”
“ଭଲ ସମୟ ବୋଲି କିଛି ନାହିଁ, ତେଣୁ ସେଥିପାଇଁ ଅପେକ୍ଷା କରନାହିଁ, ଆହ୍ୱାନ ତା ବାଟରେ ଆସିବ ଓ ତୁମେ ନିଶ୍ଚୟ ସେ ଆହ୍ୱାନକୁ ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ହେବ”
“ଯଦି ଲକ୍ଷ ଲକ୍ଷ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଅଛି, ସେହିପରି କୋଟି କୋଟି ସମାଧାନ ମଧ୍ୟ ରହିଛି”
“ଅସଫଳତା ଯୋଗୁଁ ହତାଶ ହେବା ଅନୁଚିତ , ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଭୂଲ ଗୋଟିଏ ଗୋଟିଏ ନୂଆ ଶିକ୍ଷାର ମାର୍ଗ ଖୋଲିଥାଏ”
“ମୁଁ ଯେତେ ଅଧିକ ମୋ ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କ ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ବଢାଏ, ଆହ୍ୱାନ ପ୍ରତି ଆହ୍ୱାନ ପାଇଁ ମୋ ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ସେତେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଏ
“ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ପ୍ରଶାସନ ପାଇଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏକ ଆମୂଳଚୂଳ ଉତ୍ତମ ତଥ୍ୟ ପଦ୍ଧତି ଓ ମାର୍ଗ ଦର୍ଶନ ଥିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ”
“ମୁଁ ଜୀବନରେ ସମସ୍ତ ହତାଶାର କବାଟ ଓ ଝରକା ବନ୍ଦ କରିଦେଇଛି”
“ଯେତେବେଳେ କୌଣସି ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥ ନ ଥାଏ, ସେତେବେଳେ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇ କୌଣସି ଦ୍ୱନ୍ଦ୍ୱ ଉପୁଜିବା ଅନୁଚିତ”
29 JAN 2024 1:39PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଳୀର ଭାରତ ମଣ୍ଡପମ୍‌ଠାରେ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ପେ ଚର୍ଚ୍ଚାର ସପ୍ତମ ସଂସ୍କରଣ ଅବସରରେ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀ, ଶିକ୍ଷକ ଓ ଅଭିଭାବକମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ଚାରୁ କଳା ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ସେ ବୁଲି ଦେଖିଛନ୍ତି। ପିପିସି ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କର ଏପରି ଏକ ଉଦ୍ୟମ ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ଅଭିଭାବକ, ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀ ଓ ଶିକ୍ଷକ ଆଲୋଚନା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଏକାଠି ହୋଇଥାନ୍ତି ଓ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ସମସ୍ୟା ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିବାର ଏକ ଅନୁକୂଳ ବାତାବରଣ ମଧ୍ୟ ପାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଛାତ୍ର, ଶିକ୍ଷକ ଓ ପିଲାମାନଙ୍କ ମାତା-ପିତାଙ୍କ ସମାବେଶକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ପିଲାମାନେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସୃଜନଶୀଳ ନୂତନ ଶିକ୍ଷା ନୀତି ଭଳି ବିଷୟ ଓ କଳ୍ପନାକୁ ରୂପ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ତାହା ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀରେ ସ୍ଥାନ ପାଇଛି । ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବିଷୟ ନେଇ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ନୂଆ ପିଢି କ’ଣ ଭାବୁଛି ଓ ତାହାର ସମାଧାନ କ’ଣ ତାହା ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ ଜରିଆରେ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ ହୋଇଛି ।
ମତ ବିନିମୟ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ସ୍ଥଳୀର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଉପରେ କହିଥିଲେ । କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ସ୍ଥଳୀ ଭାରତ ମଣ୍ଡପମରେ କିପରି ଜି-୨୦ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା ଓ ବିଶ୍ୱ ନେତୃବୃନ୍ଦ କିପରି ଏକତ୍ରିତ ହୋଇ ବିଶ୍ୱର ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ, ତାହା ବର୍ଣ୍ଣନା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ବାହ୍ୟ ଚାପ ଓ ମାନସିକ ଉତ୍ତେଜନା
ଓମାନର ଘରୋଇ ସିବିଏସଇ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟର ଦାନିଆ ସାବୁ ଓ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ବୁରାରୀର ସରକାରୀ ସର୍ବୋଦୟ ବାଲ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟର ମହମ୍ମଦ ଆର୍ଶ ବାହ୍ୟ ଚାପ ଯଥା ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଓ ସାମାଜିକ ଆକାଂକ୍ଷା ଯୋଗୁଁ ପିଲାମାନଙ୍କ ଉପରେ ବେଶୀ ଚାପ ପଡୁଛି । ଏପରିକି ସପ୍ତମ ସଂସ୍କରଣ ହେଲେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଓ ସାମାଜିକ ଚାପ ପିପିସିରେ ପ୍ରଶ୍ନ ସବୁବେଳେ ଉଠିଥାଏ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ହୃଦବୋଧ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଉପରେ ପଡୁଥିବା ବାହ୍ୟଚାପ ପ୍ରଶମନ ଉପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶିକ୍ଷକମାନଙ୍କ ଭୂମିକା ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଅଭିଭାବକମାନେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଚାପର ବଶବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ହେବାକୁ ବାଧ୍ୟ ହେଉଛନ୍ତି । ସେ ନିଜେ ଚାପକୁ ସମ୍ଭାଳିବାରେ ଦକ୍ଷ ହୋଇ ତାହାକୁ ଜୀବନର ଅଂଶ ବିଶେଷଭାବେ ବିବେଚନା କରିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ । ଯେପରି ଗୋଟିଏ ଜଳବାୟୁରୁ ପୁରା ବିପରୀତ ଜଳବାୟୁ ଅବସ୍ଥାକୁ ଯାଇ କିପରି ତାହାର ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ହେବା ପାଇଁ ଆଗରୁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି କରାଯାଇଥାଏ ସେହିପରି ପଥ ସ୍ଥିର କରିବା ଉପରେ ସେ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ଚାପର ସ୍ତରକୁ କଳନା କରି କ୍ରମଶଃ ତା’ର ମୁକାବିଲା କରିବାକୁ ହେବ । କାରଣ ତାହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ବିଦ୍ୟାର୍ଥୀର ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ହେବ ନାହିଁ । ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଶିକ୍ଷକ, ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀ ଓ ଅଭିଭାବକମାନଙ୍କୁ ମିଳିମିଶି ବାହ୍ୟ ଚାପର ମୁକାବିଲା କରିବା ସହ ଏକ ପଦ୍ଧତିଗତ ଅନୁଶୀଳନ ନ କରି ଏହାର ଏକ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରଣ କରିବାକୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ‌ପରିବାରଗୁଡିକ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପିଲାମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାସ୍ତା ନେଇ ଚିନ୍ତା କରିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ।
ସାଥୀ, ବନ୍ଧୁବାନ୍ଧବ ଓ ସହପାଠୀମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରତିଦ୍ୱନ୍ଦ୍ୱିତା
ବନ୍ଧୁବାନ୍ଧବଙ୍କ ଚାପ ଓ ସହପାଠୀମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରତିଦ୍ୱନ୍ଦ୍ୱିତା ବିଷୟ ନେଇ ଆଣ୍ଡାମାନ ଓ ନିକୋବର ଦ୍ୱୀପପୁଞ୍ଜର ସରକାରୀ ଡିଏଭି ସ୍କୁଲର ଭାଗ୍ୟଲକ୍ଷ୍ମୀ, ଗୁଜରାଟ ପଂଚ ମହଲାର ଜେଏନଭିର ଦ୍ରାଷ୍ଟି ଚୌହ୍ୱାନ ଓ କେରଳ କାଲିକଟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟର ସ୍ୱାତୀ ଦିଲୀପ ପ୍ରଶ୍ନ ପଚାରିଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଉପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିବା ସହ ଏହା ସୁସ୍ଥ ବାତାବରଣ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ହେବା ଉଚିିତ ବୋଲି କହିଥିଲେ । ଅସୁସ୍ଥ ବାତାବରଣ ଜନିତ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାର ମଞ୍ଜି ଅନେକ ସମୟରେ ପରିବାର ଦ୍ୱାରା ବୁଣାଯାଇଥିବାରୁ ଅନେକ ସମୟରେ ପିଲାମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏଭଳି ଖରାପ ମନୋଭାବ ଦେଖା ଦେଇଥାଏ । ପିଲାମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାକୁ ବାରଣ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମାତା-ପିତାଙ୍କୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଥିଲେ। ଏକ ଭିଡିଓର ଉଦାହରଣ ଦେଇ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା ଦ୍ୱାରା କିପରି ପିଲାମାନେ ଏକ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ବାତାବରଣର ନଜିର ପେସ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ତାହା ଦର୍ଶାଇଥିଲେ । ପରୀକ୍ଷାରେ ଉତ୍ତମ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ଜଣେ କଲେ ତାହା ଅନ୍ୟକୁ ସେପରି କରିବାକୁ ନିବୃତ କରିବ ନାହିଁ । ସେ ନିଜର ପିଲାମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅନ୍ୟ କାହା ସହ ତୁଳନା ନ କରିବାକୁ ପିତା-ମାତାକୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ସେମାନେ ନିଜ ପିଲାଙ୍କ ଉତ୍ତମ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନକୁ କୌଣସି ଭିଜିଟିଂ କାର୍ଡର ରୂପ ନ ଦେବାକୁ କହିବା ସହ ଅନ୍ୟ ସାଙ୍ଗମାନଙ୍କ ଉତ୍ତମ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନକୁ ନେଇ ଖୁସି ହେବାକୁ କହିଥିଲେ । “ବନ୍ଧୁତ୍ୱ କୌଣସି ଦେଣନେଣ ଜନିତ ଭାବନା ନୁହେଁ” ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦି କହିଥିଲେ ।
ବିଦ୍ୟାର୍ଥୀମାନଙ୍କ ପ୍ରେରଣା ଦେବାରେ ଶିକ୍ଷକଙ୍କ ଭୂମିକା-
ଆନ୍ଧ୍ରପ୍ରଦେଶ ଉପରପଲ୍ଲୀର ଜେଡ୍‌ପି ଉଚ୍ଚ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟର ସଙ୍ଗୀତ ଶିକ୍ଷକ ଶ୍ରୀ କୋଣ୍ଡାକାଞ୍ôଚ ସମ୍ପତରାଓ ଓ ଆସାମ ଶିବସାଗରର ଶିକ୍ଷକ କଣ୍ଟିମେଡିଙ୍କ ଶିକ୍ଷକମାନଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ବିଦ୍ୟାର୍ଥୀମାନଙ୍କ ପ୍ରେରଣା ନେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ । କେବଳ ଗୋଟିଏ ଶ୍ରେଣୀ ନୁହେଁ ସମଗ୍ର ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟର ପିଲାଙ୍କ ମାନସିକ ଚାପକୁ ସଙ୍ଗୀତ ଦୂର କରିବାରେ ସକ୍ଷମ । ଏହା ପରୀକ୍ଷାରେ ପିଲାମାନଙ୍କ ଚାପକୁ ଉପଶମ କରିଥାଏ । କେବଳ ନିଜର ବିଷୟ ଛାଡି ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ କଥାରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ପିଲାମାନଙ୍କୁ ଚାପମୁକ୍ତ ରଖିବା ପାଇଁ ନେଇ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେବାକୁ ସେ ଶିକ୍ଷକମାନଙ୍କୁ ନିବେଦନ କରିଥିଲେ । ପଶ୍ଚିମ ତ୍ରିପୁରା ପ୍ରଣବା ନନ୍ଦ ବିଦ୍ୟାପୀଠର ଆଦ୍ରିତା ଚକ୍ରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ, ଛତିଶଗଡ ବସ୍ତର ଜବାହାର ନବୋଦୟ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟର ଶେଖ ସଇଫୁର ରହେମାନ ଓ ଓଡିଶାର କଟକର ଆଦର୍ଶ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟର ରାଜଲକ୍ଷ୍ମୀ ଆଚାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ପରୀକ୍ଷାର ଚାପର ମୁକାବିଲା ନେଇ ପ୍ରଶ୍ନ ପଚାରିଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମାତା-ପିତାଙ୍କ ଅତ୍ୟଧିକ ଉତ୍ସାହ ଓ ପିଲାଙ୍କ ଅଧିକ କର୍ତ୍ତବ୍ୟ ନିଷ୍ଠାର ବଶବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ହୋଇ ଭୁଲ ନ କରିବାକୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ପରୀକ୍ଷାକୁ ଅତିରଞ୍ଜିତ କରିବାକୁ ଯାଇ ନୂତନ ପୋଷାକ, ଅଧିକ ପୂଜାର୍ଚ୍ଚନା ବା ନୂଆ ନୂଆ ଜିନିଷ ବ୍ୟବହାର ନ କରିବାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସେ କହିଥିଲେ । ପରୀକ୍ଷାର ଆରମ୍ଭ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ପଢାପଢି ନ କରି ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଆରାମ କରିବା ତଥା ବାହ୍ୟ ଚାପରୁ ବଶବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ନ ହେବାକୁ ସେ କହିଥିଲେ । ପରୀକ୍ଷା ପ୍ରଶ୍ନ ଭଲଭାବେ ପଢି ସମୟ ଅନୁସାରେ ଉତ୍ତର ଲେଖିବାକୁ ଯୋଜନା କଲେ ଶେଷ ମୁହୁର୍ତ୍ତରେ ବ୍ୟତିବ୍ୟସ୍ତ ହେବାକୁ ପଡିବ ନାହିଁ। କମ୍ପ୍ୟୁଟର ଓ ଫୋନ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଲେଖିବା ଅଭ୍ୟାସ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଉଥିବାରୁ ତଥା ଆଜିକାଲି ପ୍ରଶ୍ନଗୁଡିକ ଲିଖିତ ଆକାରରେ ଆସୁଥିବାରୁ ଲେଖା ଅଭ୍ୟାସ ଅବ୍ୟାହତ ରଖିବାକୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ସେ ପିଲାମାନଙ୍କ ପଢାପଢିର ଶତକଡା ୧୫୦ଭାଗ ଲେଖାଲେଖିରେ ମନୋନିବେଶ କରିବାକୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ଯଦି କେହି ପିଲା ଜୋର ଜୋର ଲେଖେ ସେଥିରେ ବିବ୍ରତ ହେବା ଅନାବଶ୍ୟକ ବୋଲି ମଧ୍ୟ ସେ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
ସୁସ୍ଥ ଜୀବନଯାପନ ଶୈଳୀ
ରାଜସ୍ଥାନର ଏକ ଉଚ୍ଚ ମାଧ୍ୟମିକ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟର ଧୀରଜ ସୁଭାଷ, କାରଗିଲ ଲଦାଖ ପିଏମ୍ ଶ୍ରୀ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟର ନଜମା ଖାତୁନ, ଅରୁଣାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶ ତୋବି ଲାମେର ସରକାରୀ ଉଚ୍ଚ ମାଧ୍ୟମିକ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟର ଶିକ୍ଷକ ଅଭିଷେକ କୁମାର ତିୱରୀ ବ୍ୟାୟାମ ସହ ପାଠପଢା ତଥା ଏକ ସୁସ୍ଥ ଜୀବନ ଶୈଳୀ ଉପରେ ପ୍ରଶ୍ନ ପଚାରିଥିଲେ । ଯେପରି ମୋବାଇଲ ଫୋନ ଚାର୍ଜ କରାଯାଏ, ସେହିପରି ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଯତ୍ନ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ । ସବୁବେଳେ ଅଧିକକୁ ପ୍ରଶ୍ରୟ ନ ଦେଇ ଏକ ସନ୍ତୁଳିତ ଜୀବନଶୈଳୀ ଆପଣାଇବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ।
ଏକ ସୁସ୍ଥ ମନ ପାଇଁ ସୁସ୍ଥ ଶରୀର ଆବଶ୍ୟକ’ ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଥିଲେ । ଶରୀରକୁ ସୁସ୍ଥ ରଖିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଏକ ରୁଟିନର ଆବଶ୍ୟକ । ସୂର୍ଯ୍ୟାଲୋକ ପାଇବା ସହ ନିୟମିତ ପୁରା ପୁରୀ ଶୋଇବା ଦରକାର । ନିଜ ଜବୀନରେ ସେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଶୋଇବାକୁ ଗଲେ ୩୦ ସେକେଣ୍ଡ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଗଭୀର ନିଦ୍ରା ଯାଆନ୍ତି । ‘ଜାଗ୍ରତ ରହିବା ବେଳେ ପୁରା ଜାଗ୍ରତ ରୁହ ଓ ଶୋଇବା ବେଳେ ପୁରା ନିଦରେ ଶୁଅ’ ଏହା ଏକ ସନ୍ତୁଳନ ଯାହା ରକ୍ଷା କରିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ । ପୌଷ୍ଟିକତା ନେଇ ଏକ ସନ୍ତୁଳିତ ଆହାର ଉପରେ ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ବୃତ୍ତିଗତ ଅଗ୍ରଗତି
ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ ଉତ୍ତର ୨୪ପ୍ରଗଣା, ବାରାକପୁର କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟର ମଧୁମିତା ମଲ୍ଲିକ ଓ ହରିୟାଣା ପାନିପଥ ସ୍ଥିତ ମିଲେନିୟମ ହାଇସ୍କୁଲର ଅଦିତି ତନୱାର ବୃତ୍ତିଗତ ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ସମସ୍ୟା ନେଇ ପ୍ରଶ୍ନ କରିଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଯେତେବେଳେ ବୃତ୍ତି କଥା ଆସେ, ସେତେବେଳେ ଏହା ନେଇ ଭୁଲଭାଲ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ଓ ମାନସିକ ଦ୍ୱନ୍ଦ୍ୱକୁ ଏଡାଇଯିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ । ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତାର ଉଦାହରଣ ଦେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ଦେଶର ଏକ ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ଇଲାକା । ଗତବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶର ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଓ କଳା କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ୨୫୦ଗୁଣ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି । “ଆମର ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ଥିଲେ ଆମେ ତାକୁ ଉନ୍ନତ କରିପାରିବା ।” ପିଲାମାନେ ନିଜକୁ ହୀନମନ୍ୟତାର ସହ ନ ଦେଖିବାକୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ନୂତନ ଜାତୀୟ ଶିକ୍ଷା ନୀତିର ଉଦାହରଣ ଦେଇ ବିଦ୍ୟାର୍ଥୀ ଗୋଟିଏ ଉତ୍ସ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତେ ଅନେକ ରାସ୍ତା ଅଛି ବୋଲିି କହିଥିଲେ । ସବୁବେଳେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତିର ଭଲମନ୍ଦ ପ୍ରଥମରୁ ବିବେଚନା କରିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ।
ମାତା-ପିତାଙ୍କ ଭୂମିକା
ଦିଲ୍ଲୀରୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଆଭାସୀ ଜରିଆରେ ଯୋଗଦେଇଥିବା ପୁଡୁଚେରୀ ସରକାରୀ ଉଚ୍ଚମାଧ୍ୟମିକ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟର ଛାତ୍ରୀ ଦିପାଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ପିତା ମାତାଙ୍କ ବିଶ୍ୱାସଭାଜନ କିପରି ହେବାକୁ ପଡିବ ପ୍ରଶ୍ନ କରିଥିଲେ । ପରିବାରରେ ବିଶ୍ୱାସଭାଜନ ହେବା ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମାତାପିତା ଓ ଶିକ୍ଷକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏହି ଗୁରୁତର ସମସ୍ୟାର ସୂତ୍ର ବାହାର କରିବାକୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ଏହି ସମସ୍ୟା ହଠାତ୍ ଆସିନାହିଁ । ଏହା ଦୀର୍ଘଦିନର ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକଙ୍କର ବ୍ୟବହାରର ଆତ୍ମ ବିଶ୍ଳେଷଣ କରିବା ଉପରେ ମତ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ସେହିପରି ମାତା-ପିତା ମଧ୍ୟ ପିଲାମାନଙ୍କ ଉପରେ ସନ୍ଦେହ ନ କରି ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ରଖିବାକୁ କହିଥିଲେ । ବିଶ୍ୱାସର ଅଭାବ ପିଲାଙ୍କୁ ହତାଶ ଆଡକୁ ଟାଣି ନେଇ ପାରେ । ପ୍ରିୟାପ୍ରତି ତୋଷଣ ଛାଡି ଶିକ୍ଷକମାନେ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ସହ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ରଖିବାକୁ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିର ଅନୁପ୍ରବେଶ
ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ପୁଣେର ଜଣେ ଅଭିଭାବକ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରଶେ ଜୈନ, ଝାଡଖଣ୍ଡ ରାମଗଡର କୁମାରୀ ପୂଜା ଶ୍ରୀବାସ୍ତବ, ଟିଆର ଡିଏଭି ସ୍କୁଲ କଙ୍ଗୁରୁ, ହମିରପୁର ହିମାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶର ବିଦ୍ୟାର୍ଥୀ ଅଭିନବ ରାଣା ପରୀକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ସହ ମୋବାଇଲ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ସନ୍ତୁଳନ ନେଇ ପ୍ରଶ୍ନ କରିଥିଲେ । ଅତି ସବୁବେଳେ ଗର୍ହିତ ଓ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅତ୍ୟଧିକ ମୋବାଇଲ ବ୍ୟବହାରକୁ ଘର ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସହ ତୁଳନା କରି ଅତ୍ୟଧିକ ଭୋଜନ ପାକସ୍ଥଳୀ ସମସ୍ୟା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ବୋଲି କହି ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ଉପଯୋଗ ଉପକାରୀ ବୋଲି କହିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ ସେ ଗୋପନୀୟତା ଓ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ବ୍ୟବହାର ଉପରେ କହିଥିଲେ । ମୋବାଇଲ ବ୍ୟବହାରର ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ରକ୍ଷା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଘରର ସବୁ ସଦସ୍ୟ ମୋବାଇଲ ପାସ୍ କୋର୍ଡ ସେୟାର କରିବା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଆରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ । ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ଉପଯୋଗ ନେଇ ନିଜ ମାତା-ପିତାଙ୍କୁ ଅବଗତ କରାଇବାକୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କିପରି ଚାପକୁ ସମ୍ବାଳି ସକାରାତ୍ମକ ରହନ୍ତି ତାମିଲନାଡୁ, ଚେନ୍ନାଇର ଉଚ୍ଚ ମାଧ୍ୟମିକ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ଛାତ୍ର ଏମ. ରମେଶ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ହୋଇ ସେ ଚାପ ସମସ୍ୟାକୁ କିପରି ସମ୍ଭାଳନ୍ତି ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଶ୍ନ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡ ଉଦ୍ଦାମ ସିଂ ନଗର ଡାଇନାଷ୍ଟି ମଡର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଗୁରୁକୂଳ ଏକାଡେମୀର ବିଦ୍ୟାର୍ଥୀ ସ୍ନେହା ତ୍ୟାଗୀ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ହୋଇ ମଧ୍ୟ କିପରି ସକାରାତ୍ମକ ରହୁଛନ୍ତି ପଚାରିଥିଲେ । ପିଲାମାନେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଚାପ ବିଷୟରେ ଜାଣିବା ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଖୁସିର ବିଷୟ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ । ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ଅସ୍ୱାଭାବିକ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିର ସାମ୍ନା କରିଥାନ୍ତି । ଏହାକୁ ଅଣଦେଖା କଲେ ନିଜର ଉପ୍‌ସିତ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟସ୍ଥଳରେ ପହଂଚି ହୁଏ ନାହିଁ ।” ମୁଁ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଆହ୍ୱାନକୁ ଆହ୍ୱାନ କରେ । ମୁଁ କେବେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସମସ୍ୟା ଅପସାରଣ ପାଇଁ ସ୍ଥିର ହୋଇ ବସି ରହେ ନାହିଁ । ତାହା ମତେ ଅନେକ ଶିଖିବାକୁ ସୁଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥାଏ । “ମୋର ସବୁଠାରୁ ବଡ ଆତ୍ମବିଶ୍ୱାସ ହେଉଛି ମୋର ପଛରେ ୧୪୦କୋଟି ଦେଶବାସୀ ଅଛନ୍ତି । ଯେଉଁଠି ଲକ୍ଷ ଲକ୍ଷ ସମସ୍ୟା ଅଛି । ସେଠାରେ କୋଟି କୋଟି ସମାଧାନ ମଧ୍ୟ ରହିଛି । ମୁଁ କେତେବେଳେ ମଧ୍ୟ ନିଜକୁ ଏକୁଟିଆ ମଣେ ନାହିଁ, ମୋ ସହ ଦେଶବାସୀ ସବୁବେଳେ ଅଛନ୍ତି। ଯେତେବେଳେ ଲୋକମାନେ ଦାରିଦ୍ର‌୍ୟ ଅପସାରଣ ନିମନ୍ତେ ସ୍ଥିର କରିବେ, ସେତେବେଳେ ଦାରିଦ୍ର‌୍ୟ ଆପେ ଘୁଂଚିଯିବ । “ମୋର ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ହେଉଛି ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ପକ୍‌କା ଘର, ପାଇପ ଜଳ, ଶିକ୍ଷା ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ଦେଇ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱପ୍ନ ସାକାର କରିବି । ତାଙ୍କ ୧୦ବର୍ଷର ଶାସନ କାଳରେ ୨୫କୋଟି ଲୋକ ଦାରିଦ୍ର‌୍ୟ କବଳରୁ ବାହାରିଛନ୍ତି ବୋଲି କହିଥିଲେ । ସେ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ମହାମାରୀ ଉଦାହରଣ ଦେଇ ଲୋକମାନେ ସେତେବେଳେ ଦିୟା ଓ ଥାଳି ଉପଯୋଗ ଉପରେ ପରାମର୍ଶଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜୀବନରେ ନିରାଶ ନ ହେବାକୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେବାକୁ କହି ସେ ନିଜର ସମସ୍ତ ହତାଶାର ଦ୍ୱାର ବନ୍ଦ କରିଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ବୋଲି କହିଥିଲେ । ଯେତେବେଳେ କୌଣସି ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥ ଅନ୍ୱେଷଣ ନ ଥିବ ସେତେବେଳେ ନିଷ୍ପତି ନେଇ ଦ୍ୱନ୍ଦ ରହିବା ଅନୁଚିତ । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ବିଦ୍ୟାର୍ଥୀ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ମାତା ପିତା ଯେଉଁ ବାଧାବିଘ୍ନରେ ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ହୋଇଥିଲେ, ତାହା ହେବ ନାହିଁ ବୋଲି କହିଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବିଦ୍ୟାର୍ଥୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇ ତାଙ୍କ ଅଭିଭାଷଣର ଅନ୍ତ ଘଟାଇଥିଲେ ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶିକ୍ଷାମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଧର୍ମେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରଧାନ ଅନ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ବେଳେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ ।

Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with students, teachers and parents during Pariksha Pe Charcha 2024
“It is crucial to instill resilience in our children and help them cope with pressures”
“The challenges of students must be addressed collectively by parents as well as teachers”
“Healthy competition augurs well for students' growth”
“Teachers are not in a job role but they shoulder the responsibility of grooming the lives of students”
“Parents should not make report cards of their children as their visiting card”
“The bond between students and teachers must be beyond syllabus and curriculum”
“Never sow the seeds of competition and rivalry between your children. Rather, siblings should be an inspiration for each other”
“Strive to be committed and decisive in all the work and study you do”
“Practice the writing of answers as much as possible. If you have that practice, the majority of exam hall stress will go away”
“Technology should not become a burden. Use it judiciously”
“There is nothing like the ‘right’ time, so do not wait for it. Challenges will keep coming, and you must challenge those challenges”
“If there are millions of challenges, there are billions of solutions as well”
“Failures must not cause disappointments. Every mistake is a new learning”
“The more I enhance the capabilities of my countrymen, my ability to challenge the challenges improves”
“For proper governance also, there should be a system of perfect information from bottom to top and a system of perfect guidance from top to bottom”
“I have shut all doors and windows of disappointment in my life”
“When there is no selfish motive, there is never confusion in decision”
29 JAN 2024 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi interacted with students, teachers and parents at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi today during the 7th edition of Pariksha Pe Charcha (PPC). He also took a walkthrough of the art and crafts exhibition showcased on the occasion. PPC is a movement driven by Prime Minister Narendra Modi's efforts to bring together students, parents, teachers and society to foster an environment where each child's unique individuality is celebrated, encouraged and allowed to express itself fully.
Addressing the gathering of students, teachers and parents, the Prime Minister mentioned the creations by the students in the exhibition where they have expressed aspirations and concepts like New National Education Policy in various shapes. He said these exhibits reflect what the new generations think about various topics and what solutions they have for these issues.
Starting his interaction, the Prime Minister explained the importance of the venue, i.e. Bharat Mandapam to the students and told them about the G20 summit where all the major leaders of the world assembled and discussed the future of the world.
External pressure and stress
Dania Shabu from a private CBSE school in Oman and Md. Arsh from Govt. Sarvodaya Bal Vidyalaya, Burari in Delhi raised the issue of addressing external factors such as cultural and societal expectations contributing to added pressure on students. The Prime Minister noted that questions regarding cultural and societal expectations have always come up in PPC, even though it is the 7th edition. He highlighted the role of teachers in mitigating the impact of added pressure from external factors upon students and also pointed out that parents have experienced this from time to time. He suggested making oneself capable of handling pressure and preparing for it as a part of life. The Prime Minister urged the students to prepare themselves mentally by giving the example of travelling from one extreme climate condition to the other where the mind already prepares to face extreme weather conditions. He also suggested assessing stress levels and moving forward by gradually incrementing it so that the student’s ability is not hampered by it. Shri Modi urged the students, families and teachers to collectively address the issue of external stress while evolving the process rather than implementing a systematic theory. He also suggested that families of students should discuss different ways that work for each of them.
Peer pressure and competition among friends
Addressing the issue of peer pressure and competition among friends raised by Bhagya Laxmi from Govt Demonstration Multipurpose School in Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Drashti Chauhan from JNV Panchmahal in Gujarat and Swathi Dileep from Kendriya Vidyalaya, Calicut, Kerala, the Prime Minister highlighted the importance of competition however, he emphasized that competition should be healthy. He pointed out that often the seeds of unhealthy competition are planted in the family situations leading to perverse competition among the siblings. PM Modi asked the parents to avoid comparison among the children. The Prime Minister gave an example of a video where children prioritized helping each other while competing in a healthy manner. He said that doing well in exams is not a zero-sum game and competition is with oneself as good performance by a friend does not restrict the field to do well. This tendency, said the Prime Minister, may give rise to a tendency to befriend those who will not be an inspiring company. He also asked the parents not to compare their children with other children. He also asked them not to make the achievement of their children their visiting card. PM Modi asked students to rejoice in the success of their friends.”Friendship is not a transactional emotion’, the Prime Minister said.
Role of teachers in motivating students
Throwing light on the role of teachers in motivating students, the Prime Minister replied to questions by Shri Kondakanchi Sampatha Rao, a Music teacher from ZP High School, Upparapalli, Andhra Pradesh, and Bunty Medi, a teacher from Sivasagar Assam. The Prime Minister underlined that music has the capability to relieve the stress of students who not only belong to one class but the entire school. Shri Modi emphasized gradually expanding the student-teacher association right from the first day of class to the time of the exam and said that it would completely eliminate stress during exams. He also urged the teachers to become more accessible to students rather than associating with them on the basis of subjects taught. Giving the example of doctors who have a personal connection with their patients, the Prime Minister said that such a bond acts as half the cure. He also suggested developing a personal connect with the families and appreciating the students for their achievements before them. “Teachers are not in a job role but they shoulder the responsibility of grooming the lives of students”, PM Modi added.
Dealing with exam stress
Adrita Chakraborti of Pranavanda Bidya Mandir, West Tripura, Shaikh Taifur Rehman, a student of Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Bastar, Chhattisgarh and students from Adarsh Vidyalaya, Cuttack, Odisha, Rajyalaxmi Acharya asked the Prime Minister about dealing with exam stress. The Prime Minister emphasized the need to avoid mistakes due to over enthusiasm of the parents or over sincerity of the students. He asked the parents not to over-hype the exam day by new clothes, rituals or stationery. He also asked the students not to keep preparing until the last moment and approach exams with a relaxed mindset and to avoid any external destruction that can lead to unwanted tension. The Prime Minister advised them to read the question paper and plan with time allocation to avoid panic at the last moment. The Prime Minister reminded the students that most of the exams are still written and the habit of writing is declining due to computers and phones. He asked them to stay in the habit of writing. He asked them to devote 50 percent of their reading/study time to writing. He said only when you write something you truly understand that. He asked them not to be panicked by the speed of the other students.
Maintaining healthy lifestyle
Raising the issue of striking a balance between exam preparation and maintaining a healthy lifestyle, Dhiraj Subhas, a student of Senior Secondary School from Rajasthan, Najma Khatoon a student of PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya in Kargil, Ladakh and Abhishek Kumar Tiwari, and a teacher from Tobi Lahme a government higher secondary in Arunachal Pradesh asked the Prime Minister about managing studies along with exercise. The Prime Minister mentioned the need to recharge mobile phones to illustrate the need to take care of physical health. He asked for maintaining a balanced lifestyle and avoiding excess of everything. “Healthy body is critical for a healthy mind”, PM Modi said. He said being healthy requires some routines and asked about spending time in sunlight and getting regular and complete sleep. He pointed out that habits like screen time are eating into the required sleep which is considered very important by modern health science. The Prime Minister said that in his personal life too he has maintained a system of going into deep sleep within 30 seconds of going to bed. “Awake fully when awake and sound sleep while asleep, is a balance that can be achieved”, he said. Speaking about nutrition, PM Modi stressed the balanced diet. He also emphasized the importance of regular exercise and physical activities for fitness.
Career progression
Giving insights on career progression, an issue raised by Madhumita Mallick of Kendriya Vidyalaya, Barrackpore, North 24 Pargana, West Bengal and Aditi Tanwar of The Millennium School in Panipat, Haryana, the Prime Minister suggested attaining clarity when it comes to career path and avoiding confusion and indecisiveness. Giving the example of cleanliness and the Prime Minister’s resolve behind, PM Modi underlined that ‘Swachhata’ is becoming a priority area in the nation. He informed that India’s market in the art and culture sector has grown 250 times in the last 10 years. “If we have the capability, we can liven up anything”, PM Modi said urging students to not underestimate themselves. He also suggested going all in with full dedication. Speaking about the National Education Policy, the Prime Minister highlighted the provisions to adopt different courses rather than being bound by a single stream. He lauded the participation, skill and dedication of students in the exhibition showcased on the occasion and underlined that the work done by them to communicate government schemes is much better when compared to the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting of Government of India. “We must be decisive to eliminate confusion”, PM Modi said, giving the example of ordering food in a restaurant where one must decide on what to eat. He also suggested evaluating the positives and negatives of the decisions to be made.
Role of Parents
Deepasri, a student from Puducherry Government Higher Secondary School, who joined the program via video conferencing from Delhi, asked the Prime Minister about the role of parents and how students can build trust. The Prime Minister touched upon the trust deficit in families and asked the parents and teachers to tackle this serious issue. He said that this deficit is not sudden but is a result of a long-drawn process and requires a deep self-analysis of everyone's conduct, be it teachers, parents or students. Honest communication can reduce the chances of trust deficit, he said. Students should be sincere and honest in their dealings. Similarly, parents should also convey their confidence in their children instead of suspicion. The distance created by the trust deficit can push children into depression. The Prime Minister asked the teachers to keep channels of communication open with the students and avoid favoritism. He asked for an experiment and requested families of friends to regularly meet and discuss positive things that can help children.
Intrusion of technology
Chandresh Jain, a parent from Pune, Maharashtra raised the issue of the intrusion of technology in students’ lives and Kumari Puja Srivastava, a parent from Ramgarh, Jharkhand asked about managing studies with the abundance of social media platforms. Abhinav Rana, a student from TR DAV School, Kangoo, Hamirpur, Himachal Pradesh, raised the issue of educating and encouraging students to manage exam stress effectively while also harnessing the benefits of mobile technology as a tool for learning. “Excess of anything is bad”, the Prime Minister said drawing an analogy to excess mobile phone usage with home-cooked meals which when taken in excess can lead to stomach problems and other issues, even though it is rich in nutrients. He stressed making effective use of technology and mobile phones with the help of judgement-based decision-making. “Every parent faces this issue”, the Prime Minister said pointing out the subject of privacy and secrecy. He stressed formulating a set of rules and regulations in the family and mentioned no electronic gadgets during dinner and creating no gadget zones in the house. “In today’s world”, the Prime Minister said, “one cannot run away from technology.” He said that it should not be considered a burden but it is mandatory to learn its effective usage. The Prime Minister suggested students educate their parents about technology being an educational resource and also recommended sharing the passcodes of every mobile phone in their homes with every member to establish transparency. “This would prevent a lot of evils”, he added. Prime Minister Modi also touched upon monitoring screen time with the use of dedicated mobile applications and tools. He also suggested educating the students about the resourcefulness of mobile phones in the classroom.
How does the Prime Minister handle stress and stay positive?
M Vagesh, a student of Modern Senior Secondary School, Chennai, Tamil Nadu asked the Prime Minister about how he handles pressure and stress in the position of Prime Minister. Sneha Tyagi, a student of Dynasty Modern Gurukul Academy, Udam Singh Nagar, Uttarakhand asked the Prime Minister “How can we be positive like you?”. The Prime Minister said that it is good to know that children know the pressures of the position of the Prime Minister. He said that everyone faces unforeseen situations. One can react to them by avoidance, however, said the Prime Minister, such people are not able to achieve much in life. “My approach which I found useful is that ‘I challenge every challenge’. I do not wait passively for the challenge to pass. This gives me an opportunity to learn all the time. Dealing with new situations enriches me”. He further said “My biggest confidence is that I have 140 crore countrymen with me. If there are 100 million challenges, there are billions of solutions. I never find myself alone and everything is on me, I am always aware of the capabilities of my country and countrymen. This is the fundamental crux of my thinking”. He said that though he will have to be at the forefront and mistakes will be his but the capabilities of the nation give strength. “The more I enhance the capabilities of my countrymen, my ability to challenge the challenges improves”, he said. Giving an example of the poverty issue, the Prime Minister said when the poor themselves decide to remove poverty, poetry will go away. “It is my responsibility to give them tools for dreaming such as a pucca house, toilet, education, Ayushman, piped water. Once he is unshackled of the daily indignities, he will be sure of the abolition of poverty”, The Prime Minister said. He said that in his tenure of 10 years, 25 crore people came out of poverty.
Furthermore, the Prime Minister said that one should have the wisdom to prioritize things. This comes with experience and analyzing everything. He also said that he considers his mistakes as lessons.
He gave an illustration of the Covid pandemic and said that instead of sitting idle he chose to rally the people and raise their collective strength through acts like calling for diya, or ‘thali’. Similarly, celebrating sporting success and right strategy, direction and leadership have resulted in a massive medal haul at international events.
He said for proper governance also, there should be a system of perfect information from bottom to top and a system of perfect guidance from top to bottom.
The Prime Minister emphasized not being disappointed in life and said that once this decision is made, only positivity remains. “I have shut all doors and windows of disappointment in my life”, the Prime Minister said. He said that decision-making becomes easier when the resolve to do something is strong. “When there is no selfish motive, there is never confusion in decision”, he said. Giving emphasis on making the lives of the present generation easier, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that the generation of today must not face the difficulties faced by their parents. “Government strives to make a nation where not just the present but future generations have a chance to shine and show their capabilities”, the Prime Minister said stressing that it should be the collective resolve of the entire nation. Throwing light on the power of positive thinking, the Prime Minister said that it gives the strength to look for positive outcomes even in the most negative situations. The Prime Minister concluded his interaction by encouraging all students and conveyed his best wishes to achieve their life goals.
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan was present on the occasion among others.
Previous versions of Pariksha Pe Charcha can be found below:
Pariksha Pe Charcha 2023
Pariksha Pe Charcha 2022
Pariksha Pe Charcha 2021
Pariksha Pe Charcha 2020
Pariksha Pe Charcha 2019
Pariksha Pe Charcha 2018