Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses program marking Parakram Diwas celebrations at Red Fort, Delhi
Launches Bharat Parv, to showcase nation’s rich diversity with Republic Day Tableaux and cultural exhibitions
“On Parakram Diwas, we reiterate our commitment to fulfilling Netaji's ideals and building an India of his dreams”
“Netaji Subhash is a big role model for the capable Amrit generation of the country”
“Netaji's life is a pinnacle of not only hard work but also of bravery”
“Netaji forcefully showcased India's claim as Mother of Democracy before the world”
“Netaji worked to rid the youth of mentality of slavery”
“Today, the way the youth of India are taking pride in their culture, their values, their Indianness is unprecedented”
“Only our youth and women power can free the country's politics from the evils of nepotism and corruption”
“Our goal is to make India economically prosperous, culturally strong and strategically capable”
“We have to use every moment of Amrit Kaal in the national interest”
23 JAN 2024 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today participated in Parakram Diwas celebrations at the Red Fort in Delhi. He also launched Bharat Parv which will showcase the nation's rich diversity with Republic Day Tableaux and cultural exhibitions. The Prime Minister took a walkthrough of the technology-led interactive Exhibition of the National Archives comprising of photos, paintings, books and sculptures on NetaJi and also witnessed a drama, synced with projection mapping, on the life of Netaji presented by the National School of Drama. He also felicitated Lt. R Madhavan, the only living INA Veteran. Parakram Diwas is celebrated from 2021 onwards on the birth anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, in line with the Prime Minister’s vision to duly honour the contribution of luminaries who played a significant role in the freedom struggle.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes on the occasion of Parakram Diwas which is celebrated on Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose’s birth anniversary. He said that Red Fort which was once a witness to the bravery and valor of Azad Hind Fauj has once again brimming with new energy. Referring to the initial period of Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal as a celebration of accomplishment through resolution, the Prime Minister called this moment unprecedented as he recalled yesterday’s event when the entire world witnessed a cultural consciousness awakening in India. “The energy and belief of the Pran Pratishtha was felt by the entire humanity and the world”, the Prime Minister said as the celebrations of the birth anniversary of Netaji Subhash are underway today. Since the announcement of the Prakram Diwas, the Prime Minister emphasized that it widens the Republic Day celebrations starting from the 23rd to the death anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi on the 30th of January, and now the auspicious festivities of the 22nd of January has also become a part of this festival of democracy. “The last few days of January are inspirational to India’s belief, cultural consciousness, democracy and patriotism”, the Prime Minister said as he conveyed his best wishes.
The Prime Minister praised everyone involved in the organization of the event. Earlier during the day, the Prime Minister interacted with the youths who were awarded Rashtriya Bal Puruskar. “Whenever I meet the young generation of India, my confidence in the dream of Viksit Bharat gets further strengthened. Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose is a huge role model for this ‘Amrit’ generation of the nation”, PM Modi said.
The Prime Minister also touched on Bharat Parv that he launched today and informed about the events and displays that will take place in the next 9 days. “Bharat Parv is a reflection of the ideals of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose. This is a ‘parv’ of adopting ‘Vocal for Local’, promoting tourism, respecting diversity and to give new height to ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’' ' he said.
Recalling hoisting Tricolour on the occasion of 75 years of INA at the same Red Fort, PM Modi said, “that life of Netaji was the pinnacle of hard work as well as valour”. Remembering Netaji’s sacrifice, the Prime Minister said that he not only opposed the Britishers but also gave a suitable reply to the people who raised questions on Indian civilization. Netaji, Shri Modi continued, showcased India’s image as the mother of democracy before the world.
Referring to Netaji’s fight against the mentality of slavery, PM Modi said that Netaji would have been proud of the new consciousness and pride pervading the young generation of today’s India. This new awareness has become the energy for creating Viksit Bharat. Today’s youth is adopting Panch Pran and stepping out of the mentality of slavery, he said. “Netaji’s life and his contributions are an inspiration for the youth of India”, PM Modi emphasized, hoping that this inspiration is always carried forward. In this belief, the Prime Minister highlighted the efforts of the government in the last 10 years and mentioned giving the deserved respect by establishing Netaji’s statue on Kartavya Path which reminds every citizen about his dedication to duty. He also mentioned renaming the islands of Andaman & Nicobar where Azad Hind Fauj first hoisted the Tricolour, the ongoing development of a memorial dedicated to Netaji, a dedicated museum for Netaji and Azad Hind Fauj in Red Fort, and the declaration of a National Disaster Relief Award in Netaji’s name for the first time. “The present government has done more work dedicated to Azad Hind Fauj than any other government in independent India and I consider this to be a blessing for us”, Shri Modi added.
Speaking about Netaji’s deeper understanding of India’s challenges, the Prime Minister recalled his belief about strengthening India’s political democracy on the foundations of a democratic society. However, the Prime Minister lamented the attack on Netaji’s ideology post-independence as he mentioned the evils of nepotism and favouritism making inroads into Indian democracy which ultimately led to India’s slow development. Pointing out that a huge section of society was deprived of opportunities and basic necessities meant for their upliftment, Shri Modi highlighted the clout of a handful of families on political, economic and development policies and said that it led to women and youth of the country suffering huge losses. He recalled the difficulties faced by the women and youth of the time and emphasized the spirit of ‘Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas’ which was implemented once the present government was chosen in 2014. “The results of the last 10 years can be seen by all”, Shri Modi said expressing confidence about the ample opportunities present today for the sons and daughters of poor families. The Prime Minister also drew attention to the confidence arising among the women of India about the government being sensitive to the smallest of their needs as he mentioned the passage of Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam after years-long wait. He reiterated that Amrit Kaal has brought with itself the opportunity to showcase bravery and reshape the political future of the country. “Youth power and Nari Shakti can play a big role in changing the politics of Viksit Bharat and your power can free the country's politics from the evils of nepotism and corruption”, the Prime Minister said stressing the need to show courage to end these evils in politics as well.
Recalling his exhortation at the Pran Pratishtha that this is the time to devote oneself to the Rashtra Kaaj from Ram Kaaj- from Ram’s work to Nation’s work, PM Modi underlined the global expectations from India. “Our aim is to make India a developed nation by the year 2047. Our goal is to make India economically prosperous, culturally strong and strategically capable. For this, it is important that within the coming 5 years we become the third-largest economic power in the world. And this goal is not far from our reach. In the last 10 years, due to the efforts and encouragement of the entire country, about 25 crore Indians have come out of poverty. India is today achieving goals which were not even imagined to be achieved earlier.”, PM Modi added.
The Prime Minister also elaborated on the steps taken during the last 10 years for Indian defence self-reliant. Mentioning the prohibition of hundreds of ammunition and equipment and creation of a vibrant domestic defence industry, the Prime Minister said “India, which was once the world's largest defence importer, is now joining the world's largest defence exporters.”
The Prime Minister underlined that today's India is busy connecting the entire world as a ‘Vishwa Mitra’ (friend of the world) and it is working forward to provide solutions to the world's challenges. PM Modi reiterated that while on the one hand, India is trying to forge a path from war to peace for the world, the nation is also prepared to protect national interests.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister highlighted the importance of the next 25 years for India and its people and stressed dedicating every moment of Amrit Kaal towards national interests. “We must work hard, and we must be brave. This is critical to building a Viksit Bharat. Parakram Diwas will remind us of this resolution every year”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Union Minister for Culture and Tourism, Shri G Kishan Reddy, Union Ministers of State for Culture, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Smt Meenakshi Lekhi and Union Ministers of State for Defence and Tourism, Shir Ajay Bhatt and Chairman of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose INA Trust Brigadier (Retd) R S Chikara were present on the occasion among others.
Background
In line with the vision of the Prime Minister to take steps to duly honour the contribution of luminaries who played a significant role in the freedom struggle, the birth anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose is being celebrated as Parakram Diwas from 2021 onwards. The program being held this year at Red Fort will be a multifaceted celebration seamlessly weaving together historical reflections and vibrant cultural expressions. The activities will delve into the profound legacy of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose and the Azad Hind Fauj. Visitors will get an opportunity to engage with an immersive experience through archives exhibitions showcasing rare photographs and documents that chronicle the remarkable journey of Netaji and the Azad Hind Fauj. The celebrations will continue till 31st January, 2024.
During the program, the Prime Minister also launched Bharat Parv, to be held from the 23rd to the 31st of January. It will showcase the country’s rich diversity with Republic Day Tableaux and cultural exhibits, featuring efforts of 26 Ministries and Departments, highlighting citizen-centric initiatives, vocal for local, diverse tourist attractions, among others. It will take place in the Ram Leela Maidan and Madhav Das Park in front of Red Fort.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے لال قلعہ، دہلی میں پراکرم دیوس کی تقریبات کے موقع پر پروگرام سے خطاب کیا
انہوں نےیوم جمہوریہ کی جھانکی اور ثقافتی نمائشوں کے ساتھ ملک کے بھرپور تنوع کواجاگر کرنے کےلیے’ بھارت پرو ‘کا آغاز کیا
’’پراکرم دیوس پر، ہم نیتا جی کے نظریات کو پورا کرنے اور ان کے خوابوں کے ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہیں‘‘
’’نیتا جی سبھاش ملک کی قابل امرت نسل کے لیے ایک بڑا رول ماڈل ہیں‘‘
’’نیتا جی کی زندگی ،نہ صرف سخت محنت بلکہ بہادری کا بھی ایک عروج ہے‘‘
’’نیتا جی نے ہندوستان کےمادرِ جمہوریت ہونے کے دعوے کو پرزور طریقے سےدنیا کے سامنے پیش کیا‘‘
’’نیتا جی نے نوجوانوں کو غلامی کی ذہنیت سے نجات دلانے کا کام کیا‘‘
’’آج ،ہندوستان کے نوجوان جس طرح اپنی ثقافت، اپنی اقدار،اوراپنی ہندوستانیت پر فخر کر رہے ہیں، اس کی مثال نہیں ملتی‘‘
’’صرف ہمارے نوجوانوں اور خواتین کی طاقت ہی ملکی سیاست کو اقربا پروری اور بدعنوانی کی برائیوں سے نجات دلا سکتی ہے‘‘
’’ہمارا مقصد ہندوستان کو اقتصادی طور پر خوشحال، ثقافتی طور پر مستحکم اور اسٹریٹجک لحاظ سے اہل بنانا ہے‘‘
’’ہمیں قومی مفاد میں امرت کال کے ہر لمحے کو استعمال کرنا ہوگا‘‘
23 JAN 2024 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج دہلی کے لال قلعہ میں پراکرم دیوس کی تقریبات میں شرکت کی۔ انہوں نے بھارت پرو کا بھی آغاز کیا جو یوم جمہوریہ کی جھانکی اور ثقافتی نمائشوں کے ساتھ ملک کے مالامال اوربھرپور تنوع کواجاگر کرے گا۔وزیر اعظم نے نیتا جی کے بارے میں تصویروں، پینٹنگز، کتابوں اور مجسموں پر مشتمل نیشنل آرکائیوز کی ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی انٹرایکٹو نمائش کا جائزہ لیا اور نیشنل اسکول آف کے ذریعہ پیش کردہ نیتا جی کی زندگی پر پروجیکشن میپنگ کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ایک ڈرامہ بھی دیکھا۔انہوں نے آزاد ہند فوج – آئی این اے کے واحد حیات سابق فوجی لیفٹیننٹ آر مادھاون، کی عزت افزائی بھی کی ۔پراکرم دیوس 2021 کے بعد سے نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس کے یوم پیدائش پر منایا جاتا ہے،جو کہ جدوجہدآزادی میں نمایاں کردار ادا کرنے والی ممتاز شخصیات کے گراں قدر تعاون کو خراج تحسین پیش کرنے سے متعلق وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے عین مطابق ہے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے پراکرم دیوس کے موقع پر اپنی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا،جو نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس کے یوم پیدائش پر منایا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ لال قلعہ جو کبھی آزاد ہند فوج کی بہادری اور شجاعت کا گواہ تھا ایک بار پھر نئی توانائی سے لبریز ہورہا ہے۔عہد بستگی کے ذریعے کامیابی کے جشن کے طور پر آزادی کا امرت کال کے ابتدائی دور کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کل کے اس واقعہ کا ذکرکیا کہ جب پوری دنیا نے ہندوستان میں ثقافتی شعور بیدار ہوتے دیکھاتھا،انہوں نے اس لمحے کو بے مثال قرار دیا ۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس موقع پر، آج نیتا جی سبھاش چندربوس کی یوم پیدائش کی تقریبات جاری ہیں، کہا کہ ’’پران پرتیشتھا کی توانائی اوراعتقاد کو پوری انسانیت اور دنیا نے محسوس کیاہے‘‘۔پراکرم دیوس کے اعلان کے بعد سے، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس سے 23 جنوری سے شروع ہونے والی یوم جمہوریہ کی تقریبات کی 30 جنوری کو مہاتما گاندھی کی برسی تک توسیع ہوتی ہے،اور اب 22 جنوری کا شاندار جشن بھی جمہوریت کے اس تہوار کا حصہ بن گیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اپنی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہاکہ ’’جنوری کے آخری چند دن ہندوستان کے اعتقاد، ثقافتی شعور، جمہوریت اور حب الوطنی کے لیے ترغیب فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے تقریب کے انعقاد میں شامل ہر شخص کی تعریف کی۔ اس سے پہلے دن کے دوران ،وزیر اعظم نے ان نوجوانوں سے بات چیت کی جنہیں راشٹریہ بال پرسکار سے نوازا گیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا کہ’’جب بھی میں ہندوستان کی نوجوان نسل سے ملتا ہوں، وِکست بھارت کے خواب میں میرا اعتماد مزید مستحکم ہو جاتا ہے۔ نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس قوم کی اس ’امرت‘ نسل کے لیے ایک بہت بڑا رول ماڈل ہیں۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے بھارت پرو کا بھی سرسری ذکر کیا۔جس کا انہوں نے آج آغازکیا ،اس کے ساتھ ہی انہوں نے اگلے 9 دنوں میں ہونے والے پروگراموں ،تقریبات اور نمائشوں کے بارے میں بھی مطلع کیا ہے ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ’’بھارت پرو ،نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس کے نظریات کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ’ووکل فار لوکل‘ کو اپنانے، سیاحت کو فروغ دینے، تنوع کا احترام کرنے اور ’ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت‘ کو نئی بلندیاں عطا کرنے کاایک ’پرو‘ ہے۔
اسی لال قلعہ پر آئی این اے کے 75 سال مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر ترنگا لہرانے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا کہ ’’نیتا جی کی زندگی ،سخت محنت کے ساتھ ساتھ بہادری کا بھی ایک عروج تھی‘‘۔نیتا جی کی قربانی کو یاد کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ انہوں نے نہ صرف انگریزوں کی مخالفت کی بلکہ ہندوستانی تہذیب پر سوال اٹھانے والوں کو بھی مناسب جواب دیا۔ جناب مودی نے اپنی بات جاری رکھتے ہوئےکہاکہ نیتا جی نے دنیا کے سامنے ہندوستان کی امیج کومادر جمہوریت کے طور پر پیش کیا۔
غلامی کی ذہنیت کے خلاف نیتا جی کی لڑائی کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے،وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا کہ نیتا جی کو آج کے ہندوستان کی نوجوان نسل میں پھیلے نئے شعور اور خود داری نیزغیرت مندی پر فخر ہوتا۔ یہ نئی بیداری وکست بھارت تعمیر کرنے کے لئے توانائی بن گئی ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ آج کا نوجوان پنچ پران کواختیار کررہا ہے اور غلامی کی ذہنیت سے باہر نکل رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے زور دے کر کہاکہ ’’نیتا جی کی زندگی اور ان کاگراں قدرتعاون ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کے لیے ایک ترغیب ہیں اور امید ہے کہ اس تحریک کو ہمیشہ آگے بڑھایا جائے گا‘‘۔ اس یقین کے ساتھ، وزیر اعظم نے گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں حکومت کی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی اورکرتویہ پتھ پر نیتاجی کا مجسمہ قائم کرکے انہیں مناسب احترام دئے جانےکا ذکر کیا جو ہر شہری کو اس کی فرض شناسی کی یاد دلاتا ہے۔انہوں نے انڈمان اور نکوبار کے جزائر کا نام تبدیل کرنے کا بھی ذکر کیا، جہاں آزاد ہند فوج نے سب سے پہلے ترنگا لہرایا تھا،اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے لال قلعہ میں نیتا جی اور آزاد ہند فوج کے لیے ایک وقف میوزیم، اورپہلی مرتبہ نیتا جی کے نام پر قومی آفات کے بندوبست سے متعلق ایوارڈ کے اعلان کا بھی ذکر کیا۔جناب مودی نے مزید کہاکہ ’’موجودہ حکومت نے آزاد ہندوستان میں کسی بھی دوسری حکومت سے زیادہ آزاد ہند فوج کے لیے وقف کام کیا ہے اور میں اسے اپنے لئے ایک نعمت سمجھتا ہوں‘‘۔
ہندوستان کے چیلنجوں اورچنوتیوں کے بارے میں نیتا جی کی گہری سمجھ کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے جمہوری معاشرے کی بنیادوں پر ہندوستان کی سیاسی جمہوریت کو مضبوط بنانے کے بارے میں ان کےاعتماد کو یاد کیا۔تاہم، وزیر اعظم نے آزادی کے بعد نیتا جی کے نظریہ پر حملے پر افسوس کا اظہار کیا کیونکہ انہوں نے اقربا پروری اور تعصب کی برائیوں کا تذکرہ کیا تھاجو ہندوستانی جمہوریت میں پیوست ہورہی تھی جو بالآخر ہندوستان کی سست ترقی کا باعث بنیں۔اس بات کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے کہ سماج کا ایک بہت بڑا طبقہ اپنی ترقی کے لیے مواقع اور بنیادی ضروریات سےمحروم ہے، جناب مودی نے سیاسی،اقتصادی اور ترقیاتی پالیسیوں پر مٹھی بھر خاندانوں کے تسلط کو اجاگر کیا اور کہا کہ اس کی وجہ سے ملک کی خواتین اور نوجوانوں کوزبردست نقصانات کا سامنا کرنا پڑا۔ انہوں نے اس وقت کی خواتین اور نوجوانوں کو درپیش مشکلات کو یاد کیا اور’سب کا ساتھ سب کا وکاس‘ کے جذبے پر زور دیا جسے 2014 میں موجودہ حکومت کے منتخب ہونے کے بعد نافذ کیا گیا تھا۔جناب مودی نے غریب کنبوں کے بیٹوں اور بیٹیوں کے لیے آج دستیاب وسیع مواقع کے بارے میں اعتماد کا اظہار کیا اورکہا کہ ’’سبھی لوگ گذشتہ دس سالوں کے نتائج خود اپنی آنکھوں سے دیکھ سکتے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے برسوں کے انتظار کے بعد ناری شکتی وندن ادھینیم کی منظوری کا ذکر کرتے ہوئےہندوستان کی خواتین کے مابین اس بڑھتے ہوئے اعتماد کی طرف بھی توجہ مبذول کروائی جو حکومت کی جانب سے ان کی چھوٹی سے چھوٹی ضرورتوں کے بارے میں حساس ہونے سے متعلق ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو دہرایا کہ امرت کال اپنے ساتھ بہادری کا مظاہرہ کرنے اور ملک کے سیاسی مستقبل کو نئی شکل دینے کا موقع لے کر آیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے ان برائیوں کو ختم کرنے کے لیے ہمت کا مظاہرہ کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہاکہ ’’وکست بھارت کی سیاست کو بدلنے میں نوجوان طاقت اور ناری شکتی بڑا کردار ادا کر سکتے ہیں اور آپ کی طاقت ملک کی سیاست کو اقربا پروری اور بدعنوانی کی برائیوں سے آزاد کر سکتی ہے۔‘‘
پران پرتشٹھاکے بارے میں اپنی اس تلقین کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ یہ وقت راشٹر یہ کاج سے رام کاج کے لیےاوررام کے کام سے قوم کے کام تک،خود کو وقف کرنے کا ہے،وزیر اعظم مودی نے دنیا کو ہندوستان سے ہونے والی توقعات پر روشنی ڈالی۔وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہاکہ’’ہمارا مقصد سال 2047 تک ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانا ہے۔ ہمارا مقصد ہندوستان کو اقتصادی طور پر خوشحال ملک، ثقافتی طور پرمستحکم ملک اور اسٹریٹجک طور پراہل ملک بنانا ہے۔ اس کے لیے ضروری ہے کہ آنے والے 5 سالوں کے اندر اندر ہم دنیا کی تیسری بڑی اقتصادی طاقت بن جائیں۔ اور یہ ہدف ہماری پہنچ سے زیادہ دور نہیں ہے۔پچھلے 10 سالوں میں پورے ملک کی کوششوں اور حوصلہ افزائی سے تقریباً 25 کروڑ ہندوستانی غربت کی سطح سے باہر آئے ہیں۔ہندوستان آج ایسے اہداف حاصل کر رہا ہے جن کے حاصل کرنے کا پہلے تصور بھی نہیں کیا گیا تھا‘‘۔
وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان کے دفاعی طورپرخودکفیل بننے کے لئے پچھلے 10 سالوں کے دوران کئے گئے اقدامات کابھی تفصیل سے ذکر کیا۔سینکڑوں گولہ بارود اور دفاعی آلات پرپابندی اور ایک متحرک اور درخشاں گھریلو دفاعی صنعت تیار کئے جانے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا ’’ہندوستان، جو کبھی دنیا کا سب سے بڑا دفاعی درآمد کنندہ تھا، اب دنیا کے سب سے بڑے دفاعی برآمد کنندگان میں شامل ہو رہا ہے۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کو نمایاں کیا کہ آج کا ہندوستان ایک ’وشوا مترا‘ (دنیا کا دوست) کے طور پر پوری دنیا کو جوڑنے میں مصروف ہے اور وہ دنیا کو درپیش چیلنجوں اورچنوتیوں کا حل فراہم کرنے کے لیے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔وزیرا عظم مودی نے اس بات کودہرایا کہ جہاں ایک طرف توہندوستان دنیا کے لیے جنگ سے امن کا راستہ بنانے کی کوشش کر رہا ہے وہیں ملک ،قومی مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے بھی تیار ہے۔
اپنا خطاب مکمل کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان اور اس کے عوام کے لیے اگلے 25 سال کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا اور امرت کال کے ہر لمحے کو قومی مفادات کے لیے وقف کرنے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ’’ہمیں سخت محنت کرنی چاہیے، اور ہمیں بہادر ہونا چاہیے۔ یہ ایک وکست بھارت کی تعمیر کے لیے نہایت اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔پراکرم دیوس ہمیں ہر سال اس عہد کی یاد دلائے گا‘‘۔
اس موقع پر دیگر معزز شخصیات کے ساتھ ساتھ ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی، مرکزی وزرائے مملکت برائے ثقافت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال اور محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی اور مرکزی وزرائے مملکت برائے دفاع و سیاحت، جناب اجے بھٹ اور نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس آئی این اے ٹرسٹ کے چیئرمین، بریگیڈیئر (ریٹائرڈ) آر ایس چکارابھی موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
جدوجہد آزادی میں نمایاں کردار ادا کرنے والے جانبازوں کے گراں قدر تعاون کومناسب طریقے سے خراج تحسین پیش کرنے کے اقدامات کرنے سے متعلق وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے عین مطابق، 2021 سے نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس کی یوم پیدائش کو پراکرم دیوس کے طور پر منایا جا رہا ہے۔ اس سال لال قلعہ میں منعقد ہونے والا یہ پروگرام ،ایک کثیر جہتی جشن ہوگا جس میں تاریخی واقعات کی عکاسی اوردرخشاں اور تابناک ثقافتی اظہار کو یکجا کیا جائے گا۔یہ سرگرمیاں نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس اور آزاد ہند فوج کی عمیق گہری وراثت کا احاطہ کریں گی۔ اس تقریب میں شرکت کرنے والوں کو نیتا جی اور آزاد ہند فوج کے شاندار سفر کو بیان کرنے والی ، آرکائیوز کی نمائشوں کے ذریعے نایاب تصویروں اور دستاویزات کی نمائش کے ذریعہ ایک عمیق تجربے سے مستفید ہونے کا موقع ملے گا ۔یہ تقریبات 31 جنوری 2024 تک جاری رہیں گی۔
پروگرام کے دوران، وزیر اعظم نے 23 سے 31 جنوری تک منعقد ہونے والے’ بھارت پرو‘ کا بھی آغاز کیا۔یہ 26 وزارتوں اور محکموں کی کوششوں کو نمایاں کرنے والی یوم جمہوریہ کی جھانکی اور ثقافتی نمائشوں کے ساتھ ملک کے بھرپور اور مالا مال تنوع کو نمایاں کرے گا، جس میں دیگر چیزوں کے علاوہ شہریوں پر مبنی پہل قدمیوں ،ووکل فار لوکل اور سیاحوں کے لئے مختلف النوع پرکشش پروگراموں کو اجاگر کیا جائے گا، یہ رام لیلا میدان اور لال قلعہ کے بالمقابل مادھو داس پارک میں منعقد کیا جائے گا۔