गृह मंत्रालय
सुभाष चंद्र बोस आपदा प्रबंधन पुरस्कार-2024
सुभाष चंद्र बोस आपदा प्रबंधन पुरस्कार-2024 की संस्थागत श्रेणी के लिए 60 पैराशूट फील्ड हॉस्पिटल, उत्तर प्रदेश को चुना गया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार ने आपदा प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में व्यक्तियों और संगठनों द्वारा दिए गए अमूल्य योगदान और निस्वार्थ सेवा को पहचान दिलाने और सम्मानित करने के लिए सुभाष चंद्र बोस आपदा प्रबंधन पुरस्कार की स्थापना की
23 JAN 2024 10:27AM by PIB Delhi
आपदा प्रबंधन में उत्कृष्ट कार्य के लिए वर्ष 2024 की संस्थागत श्रेणी के लिए 60 पैराशूट फील्ड हॉस्पिटल, उत्तर प्रदेश को सुभाष चंद्र बोस आपदा प्रबंधन पुरस्कार-2024 के लिए चुना गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार ने आपदा के क्षेत्र में भारत में व्यक्तियों और संगठनों द्वारा दिए गए अमूल्य योगदान और निस्वार्थ सेवा को पहचानने और सम्मानित करने के लिए सुभाष चंद्र बोस आपदा प्रबंधन पुरस्कार के नाम से एक वार्षिक पुरस्कार स्‍थापित किया है। इस पुरस्कार की घोषणा हर साल 23 जनवरी को नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस की जयंती पर की जाती है। संस्था के मामले में 51 लाख रुपये नकद और एक प्रमाण पत्र तथा किसी व्यक्ति के मामले में 5 लाख रुपये नकद और एक प्रमाण पत्र पुरस्कार के रूप में दिया जाता है।
केन्‍द्रीय गृह और सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के मार्गदर्शन में, देश ने आपदा प्रबंधन कार्य प्रणालियों, तैयारियों, शमन और प्रतिक्रिया तंत्र में उल्लेखनीय सुधार किया है जिसके परिणामस्वरूप प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के दौरान हताहतों की संख्या में उल्लेखनीय कमी आई है। केन्‍द्रीय गृह मंत्री लगातार आपदा तैयारियों की समीक्षा करते हैं और जीवन और संपत्ति के नुकसान को कम करने के लिए समुदाय के प्रशिक्षण और हितधारकों द्वारा सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों को अपनाने पर जोर देते हैं।
वर्ष-2024 के पुरस्कार के लिए 1 जुलाई, 2023 से ऑनलाइन नामांकन मांगे गए थे। वर्ष 2024 की पुरस्कार योजना का प्रिंट, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और सोशल मीडिया के माध्यम से व्यापक प्रचार किया गया। पुरस्कार योजना के जवाब में, संस्थानों और व्यक्तियों से 245 वैध नामांकन प्राप्त हुए।
आपदा प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में 2024 पुरस्कार के विजेता के उत्कृष्ट कार्य का सारांश इस प्रकार है:
60 पैराशूट फील्ड हॉस्पिटल, उत्तर प्रदेश की स्थापना 1942 में हुई थी। यह भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों का एकमात्र हवाई चिकित्सा प्रतिष्ठान है, जिसकी विभिन्न वैश्विक संकटों में अपनी असाधारण सेवा के लिए पहचान है। प्राथमिक मिशन में शांति और युद्ध दोनों के समय, राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के दौरान मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत (एचएडीआर) संचालन शामिल है। इसने उत्तराखंड बाढ़ (2013), ऑपरेशन 'मैत्री' (2015) के तहत नेपाल भूकंप और इंडोनेशियाई सुनामी के दौरान ऑपरेशन समुद्र मैत्री (2018) के अंतर्गत चिकित्सा सहायता प्रदान की थी। हाल ही में, फरवरी 2023 में तुर्की और सीरिया में आए 7.8 तीव्रता के भूकंप के जवाब में, यूनिट ने तेजी से 99 सदस्यीय टीम को इकट्ठा किया और हटे प्रांत के स्कूल भवन में 30 बिस्तरों वाला अस्पताल स्थापित करने के लिए संसाधन की कमी और भाषा की बाधा को पार करते हुए तुर्की में भारत की अग्रणी स्तर -2 चिकित्सा सुविधा की स्थापना की। यूनिट ने बचाव, आपदा के समय घायलों के इलाज की वरीयता का निर्धारण (ट्राइएज), सर्जरी, दंत उपचार, एक्स रे और प्रयोगशाला सुविधाओं सहित चिकित्सा सेवाओं की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला प्रदान की और 'ऑपरेशन दोस्त' के अंतर्गत 12 दिनों की अवधि के दौरान 3600 रोगियों की देखभाल की पेशकश की।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar-2024
60 Parachute Field Hospital, Uttar Pradesh selected in the Institutional Category for Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar-2024
Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has instituted Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar to recognize and honour invaluable contribution and selfless service rendered by individuals and organizations in the field of disaster management
23 JAN 2024 10:27AM by PIB Delhi
For the year 2024, 60 Parachute Field Hospital, Uttar Pradesh, in the Institutional category, has been selected for the Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar-2024 for its excellent work in Disaster Management.
The Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has instituted an annual award known as Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar to recognize and honour the invaluable contribution and selfless service rendered by individuals and organizations in India in the field of disaster management. The award is announced every year on 23rd January, the birth anniversary of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose. The award carries a cash prize of Rs. 51 lakh and a certificate in case of an institution and Rs. 5 lakh and a certificate in case of an individual.
Under the guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, the country has significantly improved the disaster management practices, preparedness, mitigation and response mechanisms resulting in significant reduction in casualties during natural calamities. Union Home Minister continuously review disaster preparedness and stresses upon training of community and adopting best practices by the stakeholders to minimize loss of life and property.
For the award of year-2024, online nominations were solicited from 1st July, 2023 onwards. The award scheme for the year 2024 was given wide publicity through print, electronic and social media. In response to the award scheme, 245 valid nominations were received from institutions and individuals.
Following is a summary of the outstanding work of the winner of 2024 Award in the field of Disaster Management:
60 Parachute Field Hospital, Uttar Pradesh, was established in 1942. It is the sole airborne medical establishment of the Indian Armed Forces, recognized for its exceptional service in various global crisis. The primary mission includes Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) operations during natural calamities, nationally and internationally, both in time of peace and war. It had provided medical assistance during the Uttarakhand floods (2013), Nepal Earthquake under the operation name ‘Maitri’ (2015) and Indonesian Tsunami as part of operation Samudra Maitri (2018). Recently, in response to the 7.8 magnitude earthquake in Turkey and Syria in February 2023, the unit rapidly assembled a 99-member team and established India’s pioneering level-2 medical facility in Turkey overcoming resource constraints and language barrier to set up a 30 bed hospital in Hatay province’s school building. The unit provided a wide range of medical services, including rescue, triage, surgery, dental treatment, X Ray and lab facilities and offered care to 3600 patients during a 12 day period as a part of ‘Operation Dost’.