Ministry of Home Affairs
Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar-2024
60 Parachute Field Hospital, Uttar Pradesh selected in the Institutional Category for Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar-2024
Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has instituted Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar to recognize and honour invaluable contribution and selfless service rendered by individuals and organizations in the field of disaster management
23 JAN 2024 10:27AM by PIB Delhi
For the year 2024, 60 Parachute Field Hospital, Uttar Pradesh, in the Institutional category, has been selected for the Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar-2024 for its excellent work in Disaster Management.
The Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has instituted an annual award known as Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar to recognize and honour the invaluable contribution and selfless service rendered by individuals and organizations in India in the field of disaster management. The award is announced every year on 23rd January, the birth anniversary of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose. The award carries a cash prize of Rs. 51 lakh and a certificate in case of an institution and Rs. 5 lakh and a certificate in case of an individual.
Under the guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, the country has significantly improved the disaster management practices, preparedness, mitigation and response mechanisms resulting in significant reduction in casualties during natural calamities. Union Home Minister continuously review disaster preparedness and stresses upon training of community and adopting best practices by the stakeholders to minimize loss of life and property.
For the award of year-2024, online nominations were solicited from 1st July, 2023 onwards. The award scheme for the year 2024 was given wide publicity through print, electronic and social media. In response to the award scheme, 245 valid nominations were received from institutions and individuals.
Following is a summary of the outstanding work of the winner of 2024 Award in the field of Disaster Management:
60 Parachute Field Hospital, Uttar Pradesh, was established in 1942. It is the sole airborne medical establishment of the Indian Armed Forces, recognized for its exceptional service in various global crisis. The primary mission includes Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) operations during natural calamities, nationally and internationally, both in time of peace and war. It had provided medical assistance during the Uttarakhand floods (2013), Nepal Earthquake under the operation name ‘Maitri’ (2015) and Indonesian Tsunami as part of operation Samudra Maitri (2018). Recently, in response to the 7.8 magnitude earthquake in Turkey and Syria in February 2023, the unit rapidly assembled a 99-member team and established India’s pioneering level-2 medical facility in Turkey overcoming resource constraints and language barrier to set up a 30 bed hospital in Hatay province’s school building. The unit provided a wide range of medical services, including rescue, triage, surgery, dental treatment, X Ray and lab facilities and offered care to 3600 patients during a 12 day period as a part of ‘Operation Dost’.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
سبھاش چندر بوس آپدا پربندھن پرسکار دو ہزار چوبیس
اترپردیش کے 60 پیراشوٹ فیلڈ اسپتال کو سبھاش چندر بوس آپدا پربندھن پرسکار-2024 کے لیے ادارہ جاتی زمرے میں منتخب کیا گیا ہے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند نے آفات کے بندوبست کے شعبے میں افراد اور تنظیموں کے انمول تعاون اور بے لوث خدمات کو تسلیم کرنے اور انہیں اعزاز سے نوازنے کے لیے سبھاش چندر بوس آپدا پربندھن پرسکار کا آغاز کیا ہے
23 JAN 2024 10:27AM by PIB Delhi
سال 2024 ء کے لیے ، اتر پردیش کے 60 پیرا شوٹ فیلڈ اسپتال کو آفات کے بندوبست میں ، اُس کے بہترین کام کے لیے سبھاش چندر بوس آپدا پربندھن پرسکار - 2024 کے لیے ادارہ جاتی زمرے میں منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند نے ایک سالانہ ایوارڈ کا آغاز کیا ہے ، جسے سبھاش چندر بوس آپدا پربندھن پرسکار کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے ۔ یہ پرسکار ، آفات کے بندوبست کے شعبے میں افراد اور تنظیموں کی انمول شراکت اور بے لوث خدمات کے اعتراف کے لیے دیا جاتا ہے ۔ اس ایوارڈ کا اعلان ہر سال 23 جنوری کو نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس کے یوم پیدائش پر کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ ایوارڈ اداروں کے لیے 51 لاکھ روپے نقد اور ایک سرٹیفکیٹ پر مشتمل ہوتا ہے ، جب کہ فرد کے لیے یہ ایوارڈ 5 لاکھ روپے اور سرٹیفکیٹ کے طور پر دیا جاتا ہے ۔
امورِ داخلہ اور امدادِباہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ کی رہنمائی میں، ملک نے قدرتی آفات کے دوران ہونے والی ہلاکتوں میں نمایاں کمی کے نتیجے میں قدرتی آفات سے نمٹنے کے طریقوں، تیاریوں، تخفیف اور ردعمل کے طریقہ کار میں نمایاں بہتری پیدا کی ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ مسلسل آفات سے نمٹنے کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیتے ہیں اور کمیونٹی کی تربیت پر زور دیتے ہیں اور جان و مال کے نقصان کو کم کرنے کے لیے متعلقہ فریقین کےذریعے بہترین طریقوں کو اپنانےپر زور دیتے ہیں۔
سال 2024 ء کے ایوارڈ کے لیے ، یکم جولائی ، 2023 ء سے آن لائن نامزدگیوں کی درخواست کی گئی تھی۔ سال 2024 ء کے لیے ایوارڈ اسکیم کی پرنٹ، الیکٹرانک اور سوشل میڈیا کے ذریعے وسیع تشہیر کی گئی تھی ۔ ایوارڈ اسکیم کے جواب میں اداروں اور افراد سے 245 درست نامزدگیاں موصول ہوئی ہیں۔
آفات کے بندوبست کے شعبے میں 2024 ء کا ایوارڈ پانے والوں کے امتیازی کام کا خلاصہ مندرجہ ذیل ہے:
اتر پردیش کا 60 پیرا شوٹ فیلڈ اسپتال 1942 ء میں قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ بھارتی مسلح افواج کا واحد فضائی طبی ادارہ ہے، جسے مختلف عالمی بحرانوں میں اپنی غیر معمولی خدمات کے لیے پہچانا جاتا ہے۔ بنیادی مشن میں قدرتی آفات کے دوران قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر، امن اور جنگ دونوں میں انسانی امداد اور آفات سے راحت ( ایچ اے ڈی آر ) کی کارروائیاں شامل ہیں۔ اس نے اتراکھنڈ کے سیلاب (2013 ء ) ، نیپال کے زلزلے کے دوران آپریشن ’ میتری ‘ (2015 ء ) کے نام سے اور انڈونیشیا سونامی کے دوران آپریشن سمدر میتری (2018 ء ) کے دوران طبی امداد فراہم کی تھی۔ حال ہی میں، فروری 2023 ء میں ترکی اور شام میں آنے والے 7.8 شدت کے زلزلے کے جواب میں، یونٹ نے تیزی سے 99 رکنی ٹیم کو اکٹھا کیا اور وسائل اور زبان کی رکاوٹ کے باوجود ، ترکی میں ہتائے صوبے کے اسکول کی عمارت میں بھارت کی پہلی لیول-2 کے تحت 30 بستروں والا اسپتال قائم کیا ۔ اس یونٹ نے ’ آپریشن دوست ‘ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر 12 دن کے عرصے میں 3600 مریضوں کو بچاؤ ، ٹرائیج، سرجری، دانتوں کے علاج، ایکس رے اور لیب کی سہولیات سمیت وسیع پیمانے پر طبی خدمات فراہم کیں ۔
………………………………………
ش ح ۔ و ا ۔ ع ا
U.No. 3905