Ministry of Home Affairs
Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar-2024
60 Parachute Field Hospital, Uttar Pradesh selected in the Institutional Category for Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar-2024
Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has instituted Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar to recognize and honour invaluable contribution and selfless service rendered by individuals and organizations in the field of disaster management
23 JAN 2024 10:27AM by PIB Delhi
For the year 2024, 60 Parachute Field Hospital, Uttar Pradesh, in the Institutional category, has been selected for the Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar-2024 for its excellent work in Disaster Management.
The Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has instituted an annual award known as Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar to recognize and honour the invaluable contribution and selfless service rendered by individuals and organizations in India in the field of disaster management. The award is announced every year on 23rd January, the birth anniversary of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose. The award carries a cash prize of Rs. 51 lakh and a certificate in case of an institution and Rs. 5 lakh and a certificate in case of an individual.
Under the guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, the country has significantly improved the disaster management practices, preparedness, mitigation and response mechanisms resulting in significant reduction in casualties during natural calamities. Union Home Minister continuously review disaster preparedness and stresses upon training of community and adopting best practices by the stakeholders to minimize loss of life and property.
For the award of year-2024, online nominations were solicited from 1st July, 2023 onwards. The award scheme for the year 2024 was given wide publicity through print, electronic and social media. In response to the award scheme, 245 valid nominations were received from institutions and individuals.
Following is a summary of the outstanding work of the winner of 2024 Award in the field of Disaster Management:
60 Parachute Field Hospital, Uttar Pradesh, was established in 1942. It is the sole airborne medical establishment of the Indian Armed Forces, recognized for its exceptional service in various global crisis. The primary mission includes Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) operations during natural calamities, nationally and internationally, both in time of peace and war. It had provided medical assistance during the Uttarakhand floods (2013), Nepal Earthquake under the operation name ‘Maitri’ (2015) and Indonesian Tsunami as part of operation Samudra Maitri (2018). Recently, in response to the 7.8 magnitude earthquake in Turkey and Syria in February 2023, the unit rapidly assembled a 99-member team and established India’s pioneering level-2 medical facility in Turkey overcoming resource constraints and language barrier to set up a 30 bed hospital in Hatay province’s school building. The unit provided a wide range of medical services, including rescue, triage, surgery, dental treatment, X Ray and lab facilities and offered care to 3600 patients during a 12 day period as a part of ‘Operation Dost’.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சுபாஷ் சந்திரபோஸ் பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை விருது-2024
23 JAN 2024 10:27AM by PIB Chennai
2024-ம் ஆண்டிற்கான சுபாஷ் சந்திரபோஸ் பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை விருதுக்கு - நிறுவனப் பிரிவில், பேரிடர் மேலாண்மையில் சிறப்பாகப் பணியாற்றிய, உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தின் பாராசூட் கள மருத்துவமனை-60 தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பேரிடர் மேலாண்மைத் துறையில் இந்தியாவில் தனிநபர்கள் மற்றும் அமைப்புகள் ஆற்றி வரும் உயரிய பங்களிப்பு மற்றும் தன்னலமற்ற சேவையை அங்கீகரித்து, கௌரவிப்பதற்காக பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் உள்ள மத்திய அரசு சுபாஷ் சந்திரபோஸ் பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை விருதினை நிறுவியுள்ளது. இந்த விருது ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் நேதாஜி சுபாஷ் சந்திரபோஸின் பிறந்த நாளான ஜனவரி 23 அன்று அறிவிக்கப்படுகிறது. இந்த விருது நிறுவனமாக இருந்தால் ரூ.51 லட்சம் ரொக்கப் பரிசும், சான்றிதழும், தனி நபராக இருந்தால் ரூ.5 லட்சமும், சான்றிதழும் கொண்டதாகும்.
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும், கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு அமித் ஷாவின் வழிகாட்டுதல்படி, பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை நடைமுறைகள், தயார்நிலை, தணிப்பு மற்றும் எதிர்வினை வழிமுறைகளை நாடு கணிசமாக மேம்படுத்தியுள்ளது. இதன் விளைவாக இயற்கைப் பேரழிவுகளின் போது உயிரிழப்புகள் கணிசமாகக் குறைந்துள்ளன. பேரிடர் தயார்நிலை குறித்து மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் தொடர்ந்து ஆய்வு செய்து வருவதுடன், உயிர் மற்றும் சொத்து இழப்புகளைக் குறைக்க சமுதாயத்திற்குப் பயிற்சி அளிப்பது, சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளைப் பின்பற்றுவது ஆகியவற்றை வலியுறுத்தி வருகிறார்.
2024 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான விருதுக்கு, 2023 ஜூலை 1 முதல் இணையம் வழியாகப் பரிந்துரைகள் கோரப்பட்டன. 2024-ம் ஆண்டிற்கான விருதுத் திட்டம் அச்சு, மின்னணு மற்றும் சமூக ஊடகங்கள் மூலம் பரவலாக விளம்பரப்படுத்தப்பட்டது. விருதுத் திட்டத்திற்கு நிறுவனங்கள், தனிநபர்களிடமிருந்து 245 தகுதியான பரிந்துரைகள் பெறப்பட்டன.
பேரிடர் மேலாண்மைத் துறையில் 2024-ம் ஆண்டுக்கான விருதினை வென்ற மருத்துவமனையின் சிறந்த பணிகள் வருமாறு:
உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தில் பாரசூட் கள மருத்துவமனை-60, 1942-ல் நிறுவப்பட்டது. பல்வேறு உலகளாவிய நெருக்கடிகளில் அதன் சிறப்பான சேவைக்காக அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட இந்திய ஆயுதப் படைகளின் ஒரே வான்வழி மருத்துவ நிறுவனம் இதுவாகும். போர்க் காலங்களிலும், சாதாரண காலத்திலும் தேசிய மற்றும் சர்வதேச ரீதியில் இயற்கைப் பேரழிவுகளின் போதும் மனிதாபிமான உதவி மற்றும் பேரழிவு நிவாரண நடவடிக்கைகளை இது முதன்மைப் பணியாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. உத்தராகண்ட் வெள்ளம் (2013), நேபாள பூகம்பம் 'மைத்ரி' (2015), இந்தோனேசிய சுனாமி ஆகியவற்றின் போது ஆபரேஷன் சமுத்ரா மைத்ரி (2018)-ன் ஒரு பகுதியாக மருத்துவ உதவிகளை இது வழங்கியது. அண்மையில், பிப்ரவரி 2023-ல் துருக்கி மற்றும் சிரியாவில் 7.8 ரிக்டர் அளவில் நிலநடுக்கம் ஏற்பட்டபோது இந்தப் பிரிவு விரைவாக 99 பேர் கொண்ட குழுவைக் கூட்டி, நிதிக் கட்டுப்பாடுகள் மற்றும் மொழித் தடையைத் தாண்டி துருக்கியில் இந்தியாவின் முன்னோடி நிலை மருத்துவ வசதியை நிறுவியது. இந்தப் பிரிவு பரந்த அளவிலான மருத்துவ சேவைகளை வழங்கியது. 'ஆபரேஷன் தோஸ்த்'-ன் ஒரு பகுதியாக 12 நாட்களில் 3600 நோயாளிகளுக்கு மீட்பு, பரிசோதனை, அறுவை சிகிச்சை, பல் சிகிச்சை, எக்ஸ்ரே, ஆய்வக வசதிகள் உள்ளிட்டவை செய்துதரப்பட்டன.