Ministry of Home Affairs
Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar-2024
60 Parachute Field Hospital, Uttar Pradesh selected in the Institutional Category for Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar-2024
Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has instituted Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar to recognize and honour invaluable contribution and selfless service rendered by individuals and organizations in the field of disaster management
23 JAN 2024 10:27AM by PIB Delhi
For the year 2024, 60 Parachute Field Hospital, Uttar Pradesh, in the Institutional category, has been selected for the Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar-2024 for its excellent work in Disaster Management.
The Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has instituted an annual award known as Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar to recognize and honour the invaluable contribution and selfless service rendered by individuals and organizations in India in the field of disaster management. The award is announced every year on 23rd January, the birth anniversary of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose. The award carries a cash prize of Rs. 51 lakh and a certificate in case of an institution and Rs. 5 lakh and a certificate in case of an individual.
Under the guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, the country has significantly improved the disaster management practices, preparedness, mitigation and response mechanisms resulting in significant reduction in casualties during natural calamities. Union Home Minister continuously review disaster preparedness and stresses upon training of community and adopting best practices by the stakeholders to minimize loss of life and property.
For the award of year-2024, online nominations were solicited from 1st July, 2023 onwards. The award scheme for the year 2024 was given wide publicity through print, electronic and social media. In response to the award scheme, 245 valid nominations were received from institutions and individuals.
Following is a summary of the outstanding work of the winner of 2024 Award in the field of Disaster Management:
60 Parachute Field Hospital, Uttar Pradesh, was established in 1942. It is the sole airborne medical establishment of the Indian Armed Forces, recognized for its exceptional service in various global crisis. The primary mission includes Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) operations during natural calamities, nationally and internationally, both in time of peace and war. It had provided medical assistance during the Uttarakhand floods (2013), Nepal Earthquake under the operation name ‘Maitri’ (2015) and Indonesian Tsunami as part of operation Samudra Maitri (2018). Recently, in response to the 7.8 magnitude earthquake in Turkey and Syria in February 2023, the unit rapidly assembled a 99-member team and established India’s pioneering level-2 medical facility in Turkey overcoming resource constraints and language barrier to set up a 30 bed hospital in Hatay province’s school building. The unit provided a wide range of medical services, including rescue, triage, surgery, dental treatment, X Ray and lab facilities and offered care to 3600 patients during a 12 day period as a part of ‘Operation Dost’.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
સુભાષ ચંદ્ર બોઝ આપદા પ્રબંધન પુરસ્કાર-2024
સુભાષ ચંદ્ર બોઝ આપદા પ્રબંધન પુરસ્કાર-2024 માટે સંસ્થાકીય કેટેગરીમાં 60 પેરાશૂટ ફિલ્ડ હોસ્પિટલ, ઉત્તર પ્રદેશની પસંદગી
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ ભારત સરકારે આપત્તિ વ્યવસ્થાપન ક્ષેત્રે વ્યક્તિઓ અને સંસ્થાઓ દ્વારા આપવામાં આવેલ અમૂલ્ય યોગદાન અને નિઃસ્વાર્થ સેવાને ઓળખવા અને સન્માન આપવા માટે સુભાષ ચંદ્ર બોઝ આપદા પ્રબંધન પુરસ્કારની સ્થાપના કરી છે
23 JAN 2024 10:27AM by PIB Ahmedabad
વર્ષ 2024 માટે, સંસ્થાકીય કેટેગરીમાં ઉત્તર પ્રદેશની 60 પેરાશૂટ ફિલ્ડ હોસ્પિટલને ડિઝાસ્ટર મેનેજમેન્ટમાં ઉત્કૃષ્ટ કાર્ય કરવા બદલ સુભાષ ચંદ્ર બોઝ આપ પ્રબંધન પુરસ્કાર-2024 માટે પસંદ કરવામાં આવી છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ ભારત સરકારે આપત્તિના ક્ષેત્રમાં ભારતમાં વ્યક્તિઓ અને સંસ્થાઓ દ્વારા અમૂલ્ય યોગદાન અને નિઃસ્વાર્થ સેવાને માન્યતા આપવા અને સન્માન આપવા માટે સુભાષ ચંદ્ર બોઝ આપદા પ્રબંધન પુરસ્કાર તરીકે ઓળખાતા વાર્ષિક પુરસ્કારની સ્થાપના કરી છે. આ પુરસ્કાર દર વર્ષે નેતાજી સુભાષ ચંદ્ર બોઝની જન્મજયંતી 23મી જાન્યુઆરીએ જાહેર કરવામાં આવે છે. આ પુરસ્કારમાં સંસ્થાના કિસ્સામાં રૂ. 51 લાખ રોકડા અને પ્રમાણપત્ર અને રૂ વ્યક્તિના કિસ્સામાં 5 લાખ અને પ્રમાણપત્ર અપાય છે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહના માર્ગદર્શન હેઠળ, દેશે આપત્તિ વ્યવસ્થાપન પદ્ધતિઓ, સજ્જતા, શમન અને પ્રતિભાવ પદ્ધતિમાં નોંધપાત્ર સુધારો કર્યો છે જેના પરિણામે કુદરતી આફતો દરમિયાન જાનહાનિમાં નોંધપાત્ર ઘટાડો થયો છે. કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી સતત આપત્તિ તૈયારીઓની સમીક્ષા કરે છે અને સમુદાયને તાલીમ આપવા અને જીવન અને સંપત્તિના નુકસાનને ઘટાડવા માટે હિતધારકો દ્વારા શ્રેષ્ઠ પદ્ધતિઓ અપનાવવા પર ભાર મૂકે છે.
વર્ષ-2024ના પુરસ્કાર માટે, 1લી જુલાઈ, 2023થી ઓનલાઈન નામાંકન મંગાવવામાં આવ્યા હતા. વર્ષ 2024 માટેની એવોર્ડ યોજના પ્રિન્ટ, ઈલેક્ટ્રોનિક અને સોશિયલ મીડિયા દ્વારા વ્યાપક પ્રસિદ્ધિ આપવામાં આવી હતી. એવોર્ડ યોજનાના પ્રતિભાવરૂપે, સંસ્થાઓ અને વ્યક્તિઓ તરફથી 245 માન્ય નામાંકન પ્રાપ્ત થયા હતા.
ડિઝાસ્ટર મેનેજમેન્ટના ક્ષેત્રમાં 2024 એવોર્ડ વિજેતાના ઉત્કૃષ્ટ કાર્યનો સારાંશ નીચે મુજબ છે:
60 પેરાશૂટ ફિલ્ડ હોસ્પિટલ, ઉત્તર પ્રદેશની સ્થાપના 1942માં કરવામાં આવી હતી. તે ભારતીય સશસ્ત્ર દળોની એકમાત્ર એરબોર્ન મેડિકલ સ્થાપના છે, જે વિવિધ વૈશ્વિક કટોકટીમાં તેની અસાધારણ સેવા માટે માન્ય છે. પ્રાથમિક મિશનમાં રાષ્ટ્રીય અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે, શાંતિ અને યુદ્ધ બંને સમયે કુદરતી આફતો દરમિયાન માનવતાવાદી સહાય અને આપત્તિ રાહત (HADR) કામગીરીનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. તેણે ઑપરેશન સમુદ્ર મૈત્રી (2018) ના ભાગ રૂપે ઉત્તરાખંડ પૂર (2013), નેપાળના ભૂકંપ 'મૈત્રી' (2015) નામ હેઠળ અને ઇન્ડોનેશિયન સુનામી દરમિયાન તબીબી સહાય પૂરી પાડી હતી. તાજેતરમાં, ફેબ્રુઆરી 2023 માં તુર્કી અને સીરિયામાં 7.8 તીવ્રતાના ભૂકંપના પ્રતિભાવમાં, યુનિટે ઝડપથી 99-સભ્યોની ટીમ એકત્ર કરી અને 30 બેડની હોસ્પિટલ સ્થાપવા માટે સંસાધન અવરોધો અને ભાષાના અવરોધને દૂર કરીને તુર્કીમાં ભારતની અગ્રણી લેવલ-2 તબીબી સુવિધાની Hatay પ્રાંતની શાળા બિલ્ડીંગમાં સ્થાપના કરી. આ યુનિટે રેસ્ક્યુ, ટ્રાયજ, સર્જરી, ડેન્ટલ ટ્રીટમેન્ટ, એક્સ રે અને લેબ સુવિધાઓ સહિતની તબીબી સેવાઓની વિશાળ શ્રેણી પૂરી પાડી હતી અને ‘ઓપરેશન દોસ્ત’ના ભાગરૂપે 12 દિવસના સમયગાળા દરમિયાન 3600 દર્દીઓની સંભાળ કરી હતી.