प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने तमिलनाडु के श्री रंगनाथस्वामी मंदिर में प्रार्थना की
20 JAN 2024 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज तमिलनाडु के श्री रंगनाथस्वामी मंदिर में प्रार्थना की।
उन्होंने उस मंदिर में कंब रामायण की चौपाइयां भी सुनीं, जहां महान कंबन ने पहली बार सार्वजनिक रूप से अपनी रामायण प्रस्तुत की थी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर पोस्ट किया:
“श्री रंगनाथस्वामी मंदिर में प्रार्थना करने का अवसर पाकर सम्मानित महसूस कर रहा हूं। इस मंदिर के साथ प्रभु श्री राम का संबंध बहुत ही पुराना है। मैं उस भगवान का आशीर्वाद पाकर धन्य महसूस कर रहा हूं जिसकी पूजा प्रभु श्री राम भी करते थे।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने मंदिर में कंब रामायण की चौपाइयां भी सुनीं।
“श्री रंगनाथस्वामी मंदिर में कंब रामायण की चौपाइयों को सुनना एक ऐसा अनुभव है जिसे मैं जीवन भर संजोकर रखूंगा। यह वही मंदिर है जहां महान कंबन ने पहली बार सार्वजनिक रूप से अपनी रामायण प्रस्तुत की थी। यह तथ्य इसे और अधिक उल्लेखनीय बनाता है।”

Prime Minister's Office
PM prays at Sri Ranganathaswamy Temple in Tamil Nadu
20 JAN 2024 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, prayed at the Sri Ranganathaswamy Temple in Tamil Nadu today.
He also listened to verses of the Kamba Ramayan at the temple where the great Kamban first publically presented his Ramayan.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Honoured to have got the opportunity to pray at the Sri Ranganathaswamy Temple. Prabhu Sri Ram’s connection with this Temple is long-standing. I feel blessed to have been blessed by the God whom Prabhu Sri Ram also worshipped."
The Prime Minister also listened to verses of the Kamba Ramayan at the temple.
"Listening to verses of the Kamba Ramayan at the Sri Ranganathaswamy Temple is an experience I will cherish for my entire life. The fact that this is the very Temple where the great Kamban first publically presented his Ramayan makes it more noteworthy."