Prime Minister's Office
PM prays at Sri Ranganathaswamy Temple in Tamil Nadu
20 JAN 2024 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, prayed at the Sri Ranganathaswamy Temple in Tamil Nadu today.
He also listened to verses of the Kamba Ramayan at the temple where the great Kamban first publically presented his Ramayan.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Honoured to have got the opportunity to pray at the Sri Ranganathaswamy Temple. Prabhu Sri Ram’s connection with this Temple is long-standing. I feel blessed to have been blessed by the God whom Prabhu Sri Ram also worshipped."
The Prime Minister also listened to verses of the Kamba Ramayan at the temple.
"Listening to verses of the Kamba Ramayan at the Sri Ranganathaswamy Temple is an experience I will cherish for my entire life. The fact that this is the very Temple where the great Kamban first publically presented his Ramayan makes it more noteworthy."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ତାମିଲନାଡ଼ୁର ଶ୍ରୀ ରଙ୍ଗନାଥସ୍ୱାମୀ ମନ୍ଦିରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରାର୍ଥନା
20 JAN 2024 7:05PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ତାମିଲନାଡ଼ୁର ଶ୍ରୀ ରଙ୍ଗନାଥସ୍ୱାମୀ ମନ୍ଦିରରେ ପ୍ରାର୍ଥନା କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ସେ ମନ୍ଦିରରେ କମ୍ବ ରାମାୟଣର ପଦ ଶୁଣିଥିଲେ । ଏଠାରେ ମହାନ କମ୍ବନ ପ୍ରଥମେ ରାମାୟଣକୁ ସର୍ବସାଧାରଣରେ ଉପସ୍ଥାପନ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏକ୍ସରେ ପୋଷ୍ଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି:
‘ଶ୍ରୀ ରଙ୍ଗନାଥସ୍ୱାମୀ ମନ୍ଦିରରେ ପ୍ରାର୍ଥନା କରିବାର ସୌଭାଗ୍ୟ ପାଇଛି । ଏହି ମନ୍ଦିର ସହ ପ୍ରଭୁ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାମଙ୍କ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଦୀର୍ଘଦିନର । ପ୍ରଭୁ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାମ ମଧ୍ୟ ପୂଜା କରିଥିବା ଭଗବାନଙ୍କ ଆଶୀର୍ବାଦ ପ୍ରାପ୍ତ କରିଥିବାରୁ ମୁଁ ନିଜକୁ ଧନ୍ୟ ମନେ କରୁଛି ।’
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କମ୍ବ ରାମାୟଣର ପଦ ମଧ୍ୟ ମନ୍ଦିରରେ ଶୁଣିଥିଲେ ।
‘ଶ୍ରୀ ରଙ୍ଗନାଥସ୍ୱାମୀ ମନ୍ଦିରରେ କମ୍ବ ରାମାୟଣର ପଦ ଶୁଣିବା ଏପରି ଏକ ଅନୁଭୂତି ଯାହାକୁ ମୁଁ ସାରା ଜୀବନ ପାଇଁ ମନେ ରଖିବି । ଏହା ହେଉଛି ସେହି ମନ୍ଦିର ଯେଉଁଠି ମହାନ କମ୍ବନ୍ ପ୍ରଥମେ ତାଙ୍କ ରାମାୟଣକୁ ସର୍ବସାଧାରଣରେ ଉପସ୍ଥାପନ କରିଥିଲେ, ଯାହା କି ବେଶ୍ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ।’