Prime Minister's Office
PM prays at Sri Ranganathaswamy Temple in Tamil Nadu
20 JAN 2024 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, prayed at the Sri Ranganathaswamy Temple in Tamil Nadu today.
He also listened to verses of the Kamba Ramayan at the temple where the great Kamban first publically presented his Ramayan.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Honoured to have got the opportunity to pray at the Sri Ranganathaswamy Temple. Prabhu Sri Ram’s connection with this Temple is long-standing. I feel blessed to have been blessed by the God whom Prabhu Sri Ram also worshipped."
The Prime Minister also listened to verses of the Kamba Ramayan at the temple.
"Listening to verses of the Kamba Ramayan at the Sri Ranganathaswamy Temple is an experience I will cherish for my entire life. The fact that this is the very Temple where the great Kamban first publically presented his Ramayan makes it more noteworthy."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ તમિલનાડુમાં શ્રી રંગનાથસ્વામી મંદિરમાં પ્રાર્થના કરી
20 JAN 2024 7:05PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ​​તામિલનાડુમાં શ્રી રંગનાથસ્વામી મંદિરમાં પ્રાર્થના કરી હતી.
તેમણે મંદિરમાં કમ્બ રામાયણના શ્લોકો પણ સાંભળ્યા હતા જ્યાં મહાન કમ્બને સૌપ્રથમ જાહેરમાં તેમનું રામાયણ રજૂ કર્યું હતું.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીX પર પોસ્ટ કર્યું હતું
"શ્રી રંગનાથસ્વામી મંદિરમાં પ્રાર્થના કરવાની તક મળી તે માટે સન્માનનીય છે. આ મંદિર સાથે પ્રભુ શ્રી રામનું જોડાણ લાંબા સમયથી છે. પ્રભુ શ્રી રામ જેમની પૂજા કરતા હતા તે ભગવાનના આશીર્વાદથી હું ધન્યતા અનુભવું છું."
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ મંદિરમાં કમ્બ રામાયણના શ્લોકો પણ સાંભળ્યા હતા.
"શ્રી રંગનાથસ્વામી મંદિરમાં કમ્બ રામાયણના શ્લોકો સાંભળવા એ એક અનુભવ છે જે હું મારા આખા જીવન માટે જાળવીશ. હકીકત એ છે કે આ તે જ મંદિર છે જ્યાં મહાન કમ્બને સૌપ્રથમ તેમનું રામાયણ જાહેરમાં રજૂ કર્યું હતું તે તેને વધુ નોંધપાત્ર બનાવે છે."