Prime Minister's Office
PM prays at Sri Ranganathaswamy Temple in Tamil Nadu
20 JAN 2024 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, prayed at the Sri Ranganathaswamy Temple in Tamil Nadu today.
He also listened to verses of the Kamba Ramayan at the temple where the great Kamban first publically presented his Ramayan.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Honoured to have got the opportunity to pray at the Sri Ranganathaswamy Temple. Prabhu Sri Ram’s connection with this Temple is long-standing. I feel blessed to have been blessed by the God whom Prabhu Sri Ram also worshipped."
The Prime Minister also listened to verses of the Kamba Ramayan at the temple.
"Listening to verses of the Kamba Ramayan at the Sri Ranganathaswamy Temple is an experience I will cherish for my entire life. The fact that this is the very Temple where the great Kamban first publically presented his Ramayan makes it more noteworthy."

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
తమిళ నాడు లో శ్రీ రంగనాథస్వామి దేవాలయం లో ప్రార్థించిన ప్రధాన మంత్రి
20 JAN 2024 7:05PM by PIB Hyderabad
తమిళ నాడు లో శ్రీ రంగనాథస్వామి దేవాలయం లో కొలువై ఉన్న దైవాన్ని ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఈ రోజు న ప్రార్థించారు.
శ్రీ కంబన్ మహనీయుడు తన రామాయణాన్ని మొట్టమొదటి సారి గా ఈ దేవాలయం లోనే వినిపించగా, అటువంటి కంబ రామాయణం లోని పదాల యొక్క ఆలాపన ను ప్రధాన మంత్రి ఆలకించారు.
ప్రధాన మంత్రి ఎక్స్ మాధ్యం లో పోస్ట్ చేసిన ఒక సందేశం లో -
‘‘ శ్రీ రంగనాథస్వామి దేవాలయం లో ప్రార్థించే అవకాశం దక్కినందుకు గౌరవాన్వితుడిని అయినట్లు గా భావించాను. ఈ దేవాలయం తో ప్రభువు శ్రీ రాము ని కి ఉన్న అనుబంధం దీర్ఘకాలికమైంది. ప్రభువు శ్రీ రాముడు ఆరాధించినటువంటి దైవం యొక్క అనుగ్రహం నాకు లభించడం తో ధన్యుడి ని అయినట్లు గా నాకు అనిపించింది.’’
The Prime Minister also listened to verses of the Kamba Ramayan at the temple.
"Listening to verses of the Kamba Ramayan at the Sri Ranganathaswamy Temple is an experience I will cherish for my entire life. The fact that this is the very Temple where the great Kamban first publically presented his Ramayan makes it more noteworthy."