Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles deaths in boat capsizing at Harni lake in Vadodara
Announces ex gratia
18 JAN 2024 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has condoleed the loss of lives due to a boat capsizing at the Harni lake in Vadodara.
He also announced that an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000.
The Prime Minister Office posted on X :
"Distressed by the loss of lives due to a boat capsizing at the Harni lake in Vadodara. My thoughts are with the bereaved families in this hour of grief. May the injured recover soon. The local administration is providing all possible assistance to those affected.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM "

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے وڈودرا میں ہرنی جھیل میں کشتی الٹنے سے ہونے والی اموات پر تعزیت کا اظہار کیا
معاوضے کا اعلان کیا
18 JAN 2024 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے وڈودرا کی ہرنی جھیل میں کشتی الٹنے سے ہونے والے جانی نقصان پر تعزیت کا اظہار کیا ہے۔
انھوں نے یہ بھی اعلان کیا کہ وزیر اعظم قومی راحتی فنڈ سے ہر مرنے والے کے رشتہ داروں کو 2 لاکھ روپے اور زخمیوں کو 50 ہزار روپے کا معاوضہ دیا جائے گا ۔
وزیر اعظم کے دفتر نے ایکس پر پوسٹ کیا:
’’وڈودرا کی ہرنی جھیل میں کشتی الٹنے سے ہونے والے جانی نقصان سے دکھی ہوں۔ دکھ کی اس گھڑی میں میری ہمدردیاں سوگوار خاندانوں کے ساتھ ہیں۔ زخمیوں کی جلد صحت یابی کی دعا کرتا ہوں۔ مقامی انتظامیہ متاثرہ افراد کو ہر ممکن مدد فراہم کر رہی ہے۔
پی ایم این آر ایف کی جانب سے ہر مرنے والے کے رشتہ داروں کو 2 لاکھ روپے کا معاوضہ دیا جائے گا۔ زخمیوں کو 50 -50 ہزار روپے دیئے جائیں گے: وزیر اعظم‘‘
(ش ح – ع ا – ع ر)
U. No. 3778