Cabinet
Cabinet approves creation of posts for the 16th Finance Commission
18 JAN 2024 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the creation of three posts at the level of Joint Secretary i.e. two posts of Joint Secretary and one post of Economic Adviser for the 16th Finance Commission, which was constituted in pursuance of Article 280 of the Constitution vide Notification dated 31st December, 2023.
The newly created posts are required to assist the Commission in carrying out its functions. All other posts in the Commission have already been created as per the delegated powers.

મંત્રીમંડળ
કેબિનેટે 16મા નાણાપંચ માટે પોસ્ટની રચનાને મંજૂરી આપી
18 JAN 2024 12:54PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે સંયુક્ત સચિવના સ્તરે ત્રણ જગ્યાઓ એટલે કે સંયુક્ત સચિવની બે જગ્યાઓ અને 16મા નાણાપંચ માટે આર્થિક સલાહકારની એક જગ્યા બનાવવાની મંજૂરી આપી છે, જેની રચના 31મી ડિસેમ્બર, 2023ની સૂચના દ્વારા બંધારણની 280 કલમના અનુસંધાનમાં કરવામાં આવી હતી..
આયોગને તેના કાર્યો કરવામાં મદદ કરવા માટે નવી બનાવેલી જગ્યાઓ જરૂરી છે. કમિશનમાં અન્ય તમામ જગ્યાઓ સોંપવામાં આવેલી સત્તાઓ અનુસાર પહેલેથી જ બનાવવામાં આવી છે.