Cabinet
Cabinet approves creation of posts for the 16th Finance Commission
18 JAN 2024 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the creation of three posts at the level of Joint Secretary i.e. two posts of Joint Secretary and one post of Economic Adviser for the 16th Finance Commission, which was constituted in pursuance of Article 280 of the Constitution vide Notification dated 31st December, 2023.
The newly created posts are required to assist the Commission in carrying out its functions. All other posts in the Commission have already been created as per the delegated powers.

ಸಂಪುಟ
16ನೇ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಆಯೋಗಕ್ಕೆ ಹುದ್ದೆಗಳ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಗೆ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
18 JAN 2024 12:54PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟವು 16ನೇ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಆಯೋಗಕ್ಕೆ ಜಂಟಿ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಹಂತದ ಮೂರು ಹುದ್ದೆಗಳನ್ನು ಅಂದರೆ ಎರಡು ಜಂಟಿ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಮತ್ತು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಲಹೆಗಾರರ ಒಂದು ಹುದ್ದೆಯನ್ನು ರಚನೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ 31, 2023 ರ ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆಯ ಪ್ರಕಾರ ಸಂವಿಧಾನದ 280ನೇ ವಿಧಿಯ ಅನುಸಾರ ಹುದ್ದೆಗಳನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಹೊಸದಾಗಿ ರಚಿಸಲಾದ ಹುದ್ದೆಗಳು ಹಣಕಾಸು ಆಯೋಗಕ್ಕೆ ಅದರ ಕಾರ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡಲಿದೆ. ನಿಯೋಜಿತ ಹುದ್ದೆಗಳ ಪ್ರಕಾರ ಆಯೋಗದ ಇತರ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಹುದ್ದೆಗಳನ್ನು ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ರಚಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ