Cabinet
Cabinet approves creation of posts for the 16th Finance Commission
18 JAN 2024 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the creation of three posts at the level of Joint Secretary i.e. two posts of Joint Secretary and one post of Economic Adviser for the 16th Finance Commission, which was constituted in pursuance of Article 280 of the Constitution vide Notification dated 31st December, 2023.
The newly created posts are required to assist the Commission in carrying out its functions. All other posts in the Commission have already been created as per the delegated powers.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
১৬তম অর্থ কমিশনের জন্য পদ সৃষ্টিতে অনুমোদন মন্ত্রিসভার
18 JAN 2024 12:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি ১৮ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সভাপতিত্বে অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে ১৬তম অর্থ কমিশনের জন্য ৩টি পদ সৃষ্টিতে অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ২টি যুগ্মসচিব এবং একটি অর্থনৈতিক উপদেষ্টার পদ রয়েছে। সংবিধানের ধারা ২৮০ মেনে ৩১ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৩-এ এই সংক্রান্ত বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করা হয়েছিল।
কমিশনের কাজকর্ম পরিচালনার ক্ষেত্রে এই নতুন পদাধিকারীরা সহায়তা করবেন। ইতিমধ্যেই কমিশন নিজের ক্ষমতাবলে অন্যান্য পদ সৃষ্টির কাজ সম্পন্ন করেছে।