Cabinet
Cabinet approves creation of posts for the 16th Finance Commission
18 JAN 2024 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the creation of three posts at the level of Joint Secretary i.e. two posts of Joint Secretary and one post of Economic Adviser for the 16th Finance Commission, which was constituted in pursuance of Article 280 of the Constitution vide Notification dated 31st December, 2023.
The newly created posts are required to assist the Commission in carrying out its functions. All other posts in the Commission have already been created as per the delegated powers.

मन्त्रीमण्डल
केन्द्रिय मन्त्रीमण्डलद्वारा 16 औं वित्त आयोगका लागि पदहहरू सिर्जना गर्न स्वीकृति
18 JAN 2024 12:54PM by PIB Gangtok
प्रधानमन्त्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको अध्यक्षतामा केन्द्रिय मन्त्री मण्डलले 16 औं वित्त आयोगका लागि संयुक्त सचिव स्तरका तीन पद अर्थात् संयुक्त सचिवको दुई पद र आर्थिक सल्लाहकारको एउटा पद सिर्जनालाई स्वीकृति दिएको छ। यस वित्त आयोगको गठन 31 दिसम्बर 2023 को अधिसूचनाको माध्यमद्वारा संविधानको अनुच्छेद 280 को अनुपालन गर्दै गरिएको थियो।
आयोगलाई आफ्नो कामहरू पूरा गर्न सहायता गर्नका लागि यी नयाँ सिर्जित पदहरूको आवश्यकता छ। आयोगमा अन्य सबै पद प्रदत्त शक्ति अनुसार पहिले नै सिर्जना गरिसकिएका छन्।