Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares shlok from Shree Ram Raksha sung by Lata Mangeshkar
17 JAN 2024 8:10AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has shared shlok from Shree Ram Raksha titled “Mata Ramo Matpita Ramchandrah” sung by Lata Mangeshkar.
It was the last Shlok recorded by the legendary singer.
The Prime Minister said in a X post;
“As the nation awaits 22nd January with great enthusiasm, one of the people who will be missed is our beloved Lata Didi.
Here is a Shlok she sung. Her family told me that it was the last Shlok she recorded.
#ShriRamBhajan”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने लता मंगेशकर द्वारा गाया गया श्री राम रक्षा का श्लोक साझा किया
17 JAN 2024 8:10AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने लता मंगेशकर द्वारा गाया श्री राम रक्षा का श्लोक "माता रामो मात्पिता रामचन्द्रः" साझा किया है।
यह महान गायिका द्वारा रिकॉर्ड किया गया आखिरी श्लोक था।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक एक्स पोस्ट में कहा;
“जैसा कि देश बड़े उत्साह के साथ 22 जनवरी का इंतजार कर रहा है, हमें जिन लोगों की कमी खलेगी उनमें से एक हमारी प्यारी लता दीदी भी हैं।
यहां उनके द्वारा गाया गया एक श्लोक दिया गया है। उनके परिवारजनों ने मुझे बताया कि यह आखिरी श्लोक था जिसे उन्होंने रिकॉर्ड किया था।
#श्रीरामभजन”