Prime Minister's Office
PM reiterates commitment towards a prosperous future for every Indian as 24.82 crore people escape multidimensional poverty in last 9 years as per NITI paper
15 JAN 2024 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today reiterated the government's commitment to continue to work towards all-round development and to ensure a prosperous future for every Indian.
He was commenting on a Discussion Paper released by NITI Aayog today on Multidimensional Poverty. The paper says, since 2005-06, India has registered a significant decline in #MPI from 29.17% in 2013-14 to 11.28% in 2022-23 which is a reduction of 17.89%. As a result 24.82 crore people escaped multidimensional poverty in last 9 years.
PM Modi posted on X :
"Very encouraging, reflecting our commitment towards furthering inclusive growth and focussing on transformative changes to our economy. We will continue to work towards all-round development and to ensure a prosperous future for every Indian."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ہر ہندوستانی کے لئے خوشحال مستقبل کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ہے جب کہ نیتی آیوگ کے پیپر کے مطابق پچھلے 9 سالوں میں 24.82 کروڑ لوگ کثیر جہتی غربت سے باہر آئے ہیں
15 JAN 2024 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ہمہ جہتی ترقی کی سمت کام جاری رکھنے اور ہر ہندوستانی کے خوشحال مستقبل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
وہ آج نیتی آیوگ کی طرف سے کثیر جہتی غربت پر جاری کردہ ایک مباحثہ پیپر پر تبصرہ کر رہے تھے۔ پیپر کے مطابق، 2005-06 کے بعد سے، ہندوستان نے #MPI میں 2013-14 میں 29.17 فیصد سے 2022-23 میں 11.28 فیصد تک نمایاں کمی درج کی ہے جو کہ 17.89 فیصد کی کمی ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں پچھلے 9 سالوں میں 24.82 کروڑ لوگ کثیر جہتی غربت سے بچ گئے۔
وزیر اعظم نے X پر پوسٹ کیا:
”بے حد حوصلہ افزا، جامع ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے اور ہماری معیشت میں انقلاب پذیر تبدیلیوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لیے ہماری وابستگی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ ہم ہمہ جہت ترقی اور ہر ہندوستانی کے لیے خوشحال مستقبل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کام جاری رکھیں گے۔“