Prime Minister's Office
PM reiterates commitment towards a prosperous future for every Indian as 24.82 crore people escape multidimensional poverty in last 9 years as per NITI paper
15 JAN 2024 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today reiterated the government's commitment to continue to work towards all-round development and to ensure a prosperous future for every Indian.
He was commenting on a Discussion Paper released by NITI Aayog today on Multidimensional Poverty. The paper says, since 2005-06, India has registered a significant decline in #MPI from 29.17% in 2013-14 to 11.28% in 2022-23 which is a reduction of 17.89%. As a result 24.82 crore people escaped multidimensional poverty in last 9 years.
PM Modi posted on X :
"Very encouraging, reflecting our commitment towards furthering inclusive growth and focussing on transformative changes to our economy. We will continue to work towards all-round development and to ensure a prosperous future for every Indian."

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
नीती आयोगाच्या अभ्यासानुसार गेल्या 9 वर्षात 24.82 कोटी लोकांची बहुआयामी दारिद्रयातून मुक्तता झाल्याच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर प्रत्येक भारतीयाच्या समृद्ध भविष्यासाठी वचनबद्धतेचा पंतप्रधानांकडून पुनरुच्चार
15 JAN 2024 9:09PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 15 जानेवारी 2024
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज सर्वांगीण विकासासाठी आणि प्रत्येक भारतीयाचे समृद्ध भविष्य सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी सरकारच्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार केला.
नीती आयोगाने 'बहुआयामी दारिद्रय' या विषयावर प्रसिद्ध केलेल्या चर्चा अभ्यासावर पंतप्रधानांनी भाष्य केले. या अभ्यासानुसार , 2005-06 पासून, भारताने बहुआयामी दारिद्रय निर्देशांक #MPI मध्ये 2013-14 मधील 29.17% वरून 2022-23 मध्ये 11.28% पर्यंत म्हणजेच 17.89% ची लक्षणीय घट नोंदवली आहे .परिणामी गेल्या 9 वर्षात 24.82 कोटी लोंकांची बहुआयामी दारिद्रयातून मुक्तता झाली आहे.
पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी X वर पोस्ट केले:
हे अत्यंत उत्साहवर्धक असून सर्वसमावेशक विकासाला पुढे नेण्यासाठी आणि आपल्या अर्थव्यवस्थेतील परिवर्तनात्मक बदलांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यासाठी आमची वचनबद्धता प्रतिबिंबित करते.आम्ही सर्वांगीण विकासासाठी आणि प्रत्येक भारतीयासाठी समृद्ध भविष्य सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी कार्यरत राहू."