Prime Minister's Office
PM reiterates commitment towards a prosperous future for every Indian as 24.82 crore people escape multidimensional poverty in last 9 years as per NITI paper
15 JAN 2024 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today reiterated the government's commitment to continue to work towards all-round development and to ensure a prosperous future for every Indian.
He was commenting on a Discussion Paper released by NITI Aayog today on Multidimensional Poverty. The paper says, since 2005-06, India has registered a significant decline in #MPI from 29.17% in 2013-14 to 11.28% in 2022-23 which is a reduction of 17.89%. As a result 24.82 crore people escaped multidimensional poverty in last 9 years.
PM Modi posted on X :
"Very encouraging, reflecting our commitment towards furthering inclusive growth and focussing on transformative changes to our economy. We will continue to work towards all-round development and to ensure a prosperous future for every Indian."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਨੀਤੀ ਪੇਪਰ(ਪੱਤਰ) ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪਿਛਲੇ 9 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 24.82 ਕਰੋੜ ਲੋਕ ਅਨੇਕ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਗ਼ਰੀਬੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਨਿਕਲੇ ਹਨ
15 JAN 2024 7:41PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ।
ਉਹ ਅੱਜ ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਹੁਆਯਾਮੀ ਗ਼ਰੀਬੀ ‘ਤੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਇੱਕ ਚਰਚਾ ਪੱਤਰ ‘ਤੇ ਟਿੱਪਣੀ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ। ਪੱਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, 2005-06 ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ #ਐੱਮਪੀਆਈ (#MPI) ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦਰਜ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜੋ 2013-14 ਵਿੱਚ 29.17% ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ 2022-23 ਵਿੱਚ 11.28 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ 17.89 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਹੈ। ਪਰਿਣਾਮਸਰੂਪ ਪਿਛਲੇ 9 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 24.82 ਕਰੋੜ ਲੋਕ ਬਹੁਆਯਾਮੀ ਗ਼ਰੀਬੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਨਿਕਲੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਐਕਸ(X) ‘ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
“ਬਹੁਤ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਜਨਕ, ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਕਾਰੀ ਬਦਲਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਸਰਬਪੱਖੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਾਂਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਹਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ।”