Prime Minister's Office
PM reiterates commitment towards a prosperous future for every Indian as 24.82 crore people escape multidimensional poverty in last 9 years as per NITI paper
15 JAN 2024 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today reiterated the government's commitment to continue to work towards all-round development and to ensure a prosperous future for every Indian.
He was commenting on a Discussion Paper released by NITI Aayog today on Multidimensional Poverty. The paper says, since 2005-06, India has registered a significant decline in #MPI from 29.17% in 2013-14 to 11.28% in 2022-23 which is a reduction of 17.89%. As a result 24.82 crore people escaped multidimensional poverty in last 9 years.
PM Modi posted on X :
"Very encouraging, reflecting our commitment towards furthering inclusive growth and focussing on transformative changes to our economy. We will continue to work towards all-round development and to ensure a prosperous future for every Indian."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रत्येक भारतीय के समृद्ध भविष्य की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई, क्योंकि नीति पत्र के अनुसार पिछले 9 वर्षों में 24.82 करोड़ लोग अनेक प्रकार की गरीबी से बाहर निकले हैं
15 JAN 2024 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज सर्वांगीण विकास की दिशा में काम जारी रखने और प्रत्येक भारतीय के लिए समृद्ध भविष्य सुनिश्चित करने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
वह आज नीति आयोग द्वारा बहुआयामी गरीबी पर जारी एक चर्चा पत्र पर टिप्पणी कर रहे थे। पत्र में कहा गया है, 2005-06 के बाद से, भारत में #एमपीआई में उल्लेखनीय गिरावट दर्ज की गई है, जो 2013-14 में 29.17 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 2022-23 में 11.28 प्रतिशत हो गई है, जो कि 17.89 प्रतिशत की कमी है। परिणामस्वरूप पिछले 9 वर्षों में 24.82 करोड़ लोग बहुआयामी गरीबी से बाहर निकल पाए।
पीएम मोदी ने एक्स पर पोस्ट किया:
"बहुत उत्साहजनक, समावेशी विकास को आगे बढ़ाने और हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था में परिवर्तनकारी बदलावों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। हम सर्वांगीण विकास की दिशा में काम करना जारी रखेंगे और हर भारतीय के लिए समृद्ध भविष्य सुनिश्चित करेंगे।"