प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से आई श्री सोनल माता जी के जन्म शताब्दी कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया
‘मढड़ा धाम, चारण समुदाय’ के लिए श्रद्धा, शक्ति, अनुष्ठानों और परंपराओं का केंद्र है" "श्री सोनल माता जी की आध्यात्मिक ऊर्जा, मानवीय शिक्षाओं और तपस्या ने उनके व्यक्तित्व में एक अद्भुत दिव्य सम्मोहन जागृत किया जिसे आज भी अनुभव किया जा सकता है"
" सोनल माँ का सम्पूर्ण जीवन लोक कल्याण, देश और धर्म की सेवा के लिए समर्पित था"
देशभक्ति के गीत हों या आध्यात्मिक उपदेश, चारण साहित्य ने सदियों से महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है" "
सोनल माता जीसे रामायण की कहानी सुनने वाले इसे कभी विस्मृत नहीं कर सकते"
13 JAN 2024 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज सोनल माता जी के जन्म शताब्दी कार्यक्रम को वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से संबोधित किया।
अपने संबोधन में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आई श्री सोनल मां की जन्मशती पौष के पवित्र महीने में हो रही है और इस पावन आयोजन से जुड़ना सौभाग्य की बात है। प्रधानमंत्री ने सोनल माता जी के आशीर्वाद के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस अवसर पर समस्त चारण समाज और व्यवस्थापकों को शुभकामनाएं दी। उन्होंने कहा कि मढड़ा धाम चारण समुदाय के लिए श्रद्धा, भक्ति, अनुष्ठान और परंपराओं का केंद्र है। मैं श्री आई के चरणों में शीश झुकाकर वंदन करता हूं।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस तीन दिवसीय महोत्सव के मध्य सोनल मां की चिरस्‍मृति हमारे साथ है। भगवती स्वरूपा सोनल माँ इस बात का साक्षात, जीवंत उदाहरण थीं कि भारत किसी भी युग में देहधारी अवतारी आत्माओं से वंचित नहीं रहा है। गुजरात और सौराष्ट्र विशेष रूप से महान संतों और विभूतियों की भूमि रहे हैं, कई संतों और महान आत्माओं ने सम्पूर्ण मानवता के लिए अपने प्रकाश से इस क्षेत्र को दैदि्प्यमान किया है। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि पवित्र गिरनार, भगवान दत्तात्रेय और अनगिनत संतों की स्थली रही है। सौराष्ट्र की इस सनातन संत परंपरा में ''श्री सोनल माता जी आधुनिक युग के लिए प्रकाशपुंज के समान थी। उनकी आध्यात्मिक ऊर्जा, मानवीय शिक्षाएं और तपस्या ने उनके व्यक्तित्व में एक अद्भुत दिव्य सम्मोहन जागृत किया। जूनागढ़ और मढ़ड़ा के सोनल धाम में आज भी इसकी अनुभूति की जा सकती है।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ''सोनल माँ का सम्पूर्ण जीवन लोक कल्याण, देश और सेवा के लिए समर्पित था। उन्होंने बापू, विनोबा भावे, रविशंकर महाराज, कानभाई लहेरी, कल्याण शेठ जैसे महान विभूतियों के साथ काम किया।” प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि सोनल मां की चारण समुदाय के विद्वानों के बीच विशेष महिमा थी उन्होंने कई युवाओं को दिशा प्रदान कर उनके जीवन को परिवर्तित कर दिया। समाज में उनके योगदान पर प्रकाश डालते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने समाज में शिक्षा और नशामुक्ति की दिशा में उनके अद्भुत कार्यों का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि सोनल माता जी ने समाज को कुरीतियों से बचाने के लिए कार्य किया और कच्छ के वोवार गांव से एक विशाल प्रतिज्ञा अभियान शुरू किया था जिसमें कड़ी मेहनत करके आत्मनिर्भर बनने और पशुधन की रक्षा पर बल दिया गया था।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा कि सोनल मां आध्यात्मिक और सामाजिक कार्यों के साथ-साथ देश की एकता और अखंडता की भी प्रभावशाली संरक्षक थीं। वे विभाजन के समय जूनागढ़ को तोड़ने का षडयंत्र करने वालों के खिलाफ मां चंडी की तरह खड़ी हुई थीं।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा कि “आई श्री सोनल मां देश के चारण समुदाय के लिए, माता सरस्वती के सभी उपासकों के लिए महान योगदान की प्रतीक हैं”, उन्होंने कहा कि इस समाज को भारत के शास्त्रों में भी एक विशेष स्थान और सम्मान दिया गया है। भागवत जैसे पवित्र ग्रंथ पुराण चारण समुदाय को श्रीहरि के वंशज के रूप में संदर्भित करते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस समाज में कई विद्वानों की परंपरा अविरत रूप से चलती रही है, पूज्य ठारण बापू, पूज्य ईसर दास जी, पिंगलशी बापू, पूज्य काग बापू, मेरुभा बापू, शंकरदान बापू, शम्भुदान जी, भजनीक नारणस्वामी, हेमुभाई गढ़वी, पद्मश्री कवि दाद और पद्मश्री भिखुदान गढ़वी और ऐसे ही कितने ही व्यक्तत्वों ने चारण समुदाय को समृद्ध किया है। “विशाल चारण साहित्य आज भी इस महान परंपरा का प्रमाण है। चाहे देशभक्ति के गीत हों या आध्यात्मिक उपदेश, चारण साहित्य ने सदियों से महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है”, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि श्री सोनल मां की ओजस्वी वाणी स्वयं इसका बड़ा उदाहरण रही है। उन्होंने बताया कि हालांकि सोनल मां को कभी भी पारंपरिक पद्धति से शिक्षा नहीं मिली लेकिन संस्कृत भाषा पर उनकी अद्भुत पकड़ थी और उन्हें शास्त्रों का गहन ज्ञान था। उन्होंने कहा कि जिन्होंने भी उनके श्रीमुख से रामायण की कथा सुनी, वे इसे कभी विस्मृत नहीं कर सकते।" हम सब कल्पना कर सकते हैं कि जब अयोध्या में 22 जनवरी को अयोध्या में श्री राम मंदिर में प्राण प्रतिष्ठा समारोहों का आयोजन होने जा रहा है तो सोनल मां कितनी प्रसन्न होगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि मैं आप सभी से 22 जनवरी को हर घर में श्री राम ज्योति प्रज्वलित करने का आग्रह भी करूंगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने देश में मंदिरों में कल हुए स्वच्छता अभियान का भी उल्लेख किया और कहा, कि ''हमें इस दिशा में मिलकर काम करना होगा। मुझे विश्वास है, कि ऐसे प्रयासों से श्री सोनल मां की प्रसन्नता अनेक गुना बढ़ जाएगी।”
संबोधन का समापन करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि श्री सोनल मां की प्रेरणा हमें भारत को एक विकसित और आत्मनिर्भर राष्ट्र बनाने की दिशा में काम करने की नवीन ऊर्जा प्रदान करती है। उन्होंने इन लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में चारण समाज की भूमिका का भी उल्लेख किया।
श्री सोनल मां द्वारा दी गई 51 आज्ञाएँ चारण समाज के लिए दिशा-निर्देशक हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने चारण समुदाय से आग्रह किया कि वे समाज में जागरूकता लाने के लिए निरंतर कार्यशील रहें। उन्होंने मढड़ा में चल रहे अखंड सदाव्रत यज्ञ की सराहना की और कहा कि सामाजिक समरसता को सृदृढ़ करने के लिए मढड़ा धाम का सदाव्रत यज्ञ भविष्य में भी राष्ट्र निर्माण के ऐसे अनगिनत अनुष्ठानों को गति प्रदान करता रहेगा।

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Aai Shree Sonal Mata’s Birth Centenary Program via video message
“Madhda Dham is the center of reverence, power, rituals and traditions for the Charan community”
“Shree Sonal Mata’s spiritual energy, humanitarian teachings and penance created a wonderful divine charm in her personality that can be felt even today”
“Sonal Maa's entire life was dedicated to public welfare, service to the country and religion”
“Be it patriotic songs or spiritual sermons, Charan literature has played an important role for centuries”
“Those who heard the story of Ramayana from Sonal Mata could never forget it”
13 JAN 2024 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed Sonal Mata's Birth Centenary Program via video message today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that the birth centenary of Aai Shree Sonal Maa is taking place in the holy month of Paush and it is a privilege to be associated with this sacred event as he expressed gratitude for the blessings of Sonal Mata. Prime Minister Modi congratulated the entire Charan Samaj and all the administrators on the occasion and said, “Madhda Dham is the center of reverence, power, rituals and traditions for the Charan community. I bow before the feet of Shree Aai and pay my obeisance.”
Underlining that the memories of the three-day birth centenary festival of Sonal Mata are still fresh, the Prime Minister said that Bhagwati Swarupa Sonal Maa was a living example of the fact that India has never been devoid of in carnate souls in any era. Noting that Gujarat and Saurashtra have especially been the land of great saints and personalities, PM Modi said that many saints and great souls have spread their light for the entire humanity in this region. He mentioned that the Holy Girnar has been the place of Lord Dattatreya and countless saints. In this eternal saint tradition of Saurashtra, the Prime Minister said, “Shree Sonal Mata was like a beacon of light for the modern era. Her spiritual energy, humanitarian teachings and penance created a wonderful divine charm in her personality that can be felt even today in Sonal Dham of Junagadh and Madhda.”
The Prime Minister said, “Sonal Maa's entire life was dedicated to public welfare, service to the country and religion where she worked with great people like Bhagat Bapu, Vinoba Bhave, Ravi Shankar Maharaj, Kanbhai Laheri, Kalyan Sheth.” PM Modi emphasized that she used to have a special place among the scholars of the Charan community and also changed the lives of many youths by giving them direction. Highlighting her contributions to society, the Prime Minister mentioned her wonderful work towards education and de-addiction in society. He said that Sonal Mata worked to save the society from evil practices and had started a huge pledge campaign from Vowar village of Kutch which emphasized becoming self-reliant by working hard and protecting the livestock.
Prime Minister Modi added that along with spiritual and social work, Sonal Ma was also a strong guardian of the unity and integrity of the country and informed about her standing up, just like Maa Chandi, against the conspiracies that were going on to break Junagadh during the time of partition.
“Shree Sonal Maa is a great symbol of the contributions of the Charan community to the country”, the Prime Minister said as he mentioned that this society has been given a special place and respect in India’s scriptures as well. He informed that sacred texts like Bhagwat Purana refer to the Charan community as the direct descendants of Shree Hari. Ma Saraswati has also given special blessings to this society. Therefore, the Prime Minister said, many scholars were born in this society and gave examples of Pujya Tharan Bapu, Pujya Isar Das Ji, Pingalshi Bapu, Pujya Kag Bapu, Merubha Bapu, Shankardan Bapu, Shambhudan Ji, Bhajanik Naranswami, Hemubhai Gadhvi, Padmashree Kavi Dad and Padmashree Bhikhudan Gadhvi and many such personalities who have enriched the Charan Samaj. “The vast Charan literature is still proof of this great tradition. Be it patriotic songs or spiritual sermons, Charan literature has played an important role for centuries”, the Prime Minister emphasized, referring to the powerful speech of Shree Sonal Maa which is a great example of this. He informed that although she never received education through traditional methods, she had a strong command over languages like Sanskrit and had a deep knowledge of the scriptures. “Those who heard the story of Ramayana from her could never forget it”, the Prime Minister remarked. Noting that Sonal Mata’s happiness would know no boundaries if she found out about the Pran Pratishtha ceremony to be held in Shree Ram Temple in Ayodhya on 22nd January, the Prime Minister urged everyone to light Shree Ram Jyoti on the auspicious occasion of 22nd January. The Prime Minister also touched upon the cleanliness campaign for temples in the country that began yesterday and said, “We have to work together in this direction also. I am sure, with such efforts, the happiness of Shree Sonal Maa will multiplied.”
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said that the inspiration of Shree Sonal Maa gives us new energy to work towards India being a developed and self-reliant nation. He also noted the role of Charan society in achieving these goals. “The 51 commandments given by Sonal Maa are the direction guide for the Charan society”, the Prime Minister said urging the Charan community to continue working to create awareness in society. He appreciated the continuous Yagya of Sadavrata going on in Madhda Dham to strengthen social harmony and expressed confidence that Madhda Dham will continue to give impetus to countless such rituals of nation-building in the future.