Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Aai Shree Sonal Mata’s Birth Centenary Program via video message
“Madhda Dham is the center of reverence, power, rituals and traditions for the Charan community”
“Shree Sonal Mata’s spiritual energy, humanitarian teachings and penance created a wonderful divine charm in her personality that can be felt even today”
“Sonal Maa's entire life was dedicated to public welfare, service to the country and religion”
“Be it patriotic songs or spiritual sermons, Charan literature has played an important role for centuries”
“Those who heard the story of Ramayana from Sonal Mata could never forget it”
13 JAN 2024 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed Sonal Mata's Birth Centenary Program via video message today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that the birth centenary of Aai Shree Sonal Maa is taking place in the holy month of Paush and it is a privilege to be associated with this sacred event as he expressed gratitude for the blessings of Sonal Mata. Prime Minister Modi congratulated the entire Charan Samaj and all the administrators on the occasion and said, “Madhda Dham is the center of reverence, power, rituals and traditions for the Charan community. I bow before the feet of Shree Aai and pay my obeisance.”
Underlining that the memories of the three-day birth centenary festival of Sonal Mata are still fresh, the Prime Minister said that Bhagwati Swarupa Sonal Maa was a living example of the fact that India has never been devoid of in carnate souls in any era. Noting that Gujarat and Saurashtra have especially been the land of great saints and personalities, PM Modi said that many saints and great souls have spread their light for the entire humanity in this region. He mentioned that the Holy Girnar has been the place of Lord Dattatreya and countless saints. In this eternal saint tradition of Saurashtra, the Prime Minister said, “Shree Sonal Mata was like a beacon of light for the modern era. Her spiritual energy, humanitarian teachings and penance created a wonderful divine charm in her personality that can be felt even today in Sonal Dham of Junagadh and Madhda.”
The Prime Minister said, “Sonal Maa's entire life was dedicated to public welfare, service to the country and religion where she worked with great people like Bhagat Bapu, Vinoba Bhave, Ravi Shankar Maharaj, Kanbhai Laheri, Kalyan Sheth.” PM Modi emphasized that she used to have a special place among the scholars of the Charan community and also changed the lives of many youths by giving them direction. Highlighting her contributions to society, the Prime Minister mentioned her wonderful work towards education and de-addiction in society. He said that Sonal Mata worked to save the society from evil practices and had started a huge pledge campaign from Vowar village of Kutch which emphasized becoming self-reliant by working hard and protecting the livestock.
Prime Minister Modi added that along with spiritual and social work, Sonal Ma was also a strong guardian of the unity and integrity of the country and informed about her standing up, just like Maa Chandi, against the conspiracies that were going on to break Junagadh during the time of partition.
“Shree Sonal Maa is a great symbol of the contributions of the Charan community to the country”, the Prime Minister said as he mentioned that this society has been given a special place and respect in India’s scriptures as well. He informed that sacred texts like Bhagwat Purana refer to the Charan community as the direct descendants of Shree Hari. Ma Saraswati has also given special blessings to this society. Therefore, the Prime Minister said, many scholars were born in this society and gave examples of Pujya Tharan Bapu, Pujya Isar Das Ji, Pingalshi Bapu, Pujya Kag Bapu, Merubha Bapu, Shankardan Bapu, Shambhudan Ji, Bhajanik Naranswami, Hemubhai Gadhvi, Padmashree Kavi Dad and Padmashree Bhikhudan Gadhvi and many such personalities who have enriched the Charan Samaj. “The vast Charan literature is still proof of this great tradition. Be it patriotic songs or spiritual sermons, Charan literature has played an important role for centuries”, the Prime Minister emphasized, referring to the powerful speech of Shree Sonal Maa which is a great example of this. He informed that although she never received education through traditional methods, she had a strong command over languages like Sanskrit and had a deep knowledge of the scriptures. “Those who heard the story of Ramayana from her could never forget it”, the Prime Minister remarked. Noting that Sonal Mata’s happiness would know no boundaries if she found out about the Pran Pratishtha ceremony to be held in Shree Ram Temple in Ayodhya on 22nd January, the Prime Minister urged everyone to light Shree Ram Jyoti on the auspicious occasion of 22nd January. The Prime Minister also touched upon the cleanliness campaign for temples in the country that began yesterday and said, “We have to work together in this direction also. I am sure, with such efforts, the happiness of Shree Sonal Maa will multiplied.”
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said that the inspiration of Shree Sonal Maa gives us new energy to work towards India being a developed and self-reliant nation. He also noted the role of Charan society in achieving these goals. “The 51 commandments given by Sonal Maa are the direction guide for the Charan society”, the Prime Minister said urging the Charan community to continue working to create awareness in society. He appreciated the continuous Yagya of Sadavrata going on in Madhda Dham to strengthen social harmony and expressed confidence that Madhda Dham will continue to give impetus to countless such rituals of nation-building in the future.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
"সোনাল মাতার সমগ্র জীবন ছিল জনকল্যাণে নিবেদিত। দেশ ও ধর্মের প্রতি সেবার এক আদর্শ স্থাপন করে গেছেন তিনি"
সোনাল মাতার জন্মশতবর্ষিকী কর্মসূচিতে অংশগ্রহণকালে বললেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
13 JAN 2024 12:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৩ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৪
সোনাল মাতার জন্মশতবার্ষিকী কর্মসূচিতে ভিডিও-র মঞ্চে অংশগ্রহণ করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত এক সমাবেশে ভাষণদানকালে তিনি বলেন যে সোনাল মাতার জন্মশতবর্ষ উদযাপিত হচ্ছে পবিত্র পৌষ মাসে। এই কর্মসূচির সঙ্গে যুক্ত থাকার অর্থ হল সোনাল মাতার আশীর্বাদ গ্রহণের সুযোগ লাভ। এই উপলক্ষে সমগ্র চারণ সমাজকে অভিনন্দন জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, চারণ সম্প্রদায়ের কাছে মাতাধাম হল শক্তি, সম্ভ্রম, ধর্মীয় আচার অনুষ্ঠান ও ঐতিহ্যের এক কেন্দ্রভূমি। সোনাল মাতার শ্রীচরণে আমি প্রণাম জানাই।
সোনাল মাতার জন্মশতবর্ষ উৎসবের তিন দিন ব্যাপী কর্মসূচির কথা উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন যে ভগবতী স্বরূপা সোনাল মাতা ভারতাত্মার এক সজীব দৃষ্টান্ত। গুজরাট ও সৌরাষ্ট্র হল মহান সাধুসন্ত ও ব্যক্তিত্বের এক বিশেষ ভূমি। বহু মহাপ্রাণ ব্যক্তি ও সাধুসন্ত এই অঞ্চলের মানুষকে আলোর পথে চালনা করেছেন। সৌরাষ্ট্রের এই শাশ্বত ঐতিহ্যের এক বিশেষ অংশ হিসেবে শ্রী সোনাল মাতা ছিলেন আধুনিক যুগের মানুষের কাছে এক আলোকবর্তিকা স্বরূপ। তাঁর আধ্যত্মিক শক্তি ও মানবতাবাদী শিক্ষাদর্শ তাঁর মধ্যে এক অপূর্ব এবং ঐশ্বরিক আকর্ষণ এনে দিয়েছিল যা আমরা জুনাগড় ও মাধদার সোনাল ধামে উপলব্ধি করতে পারি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সোনাল মাতার সমগ্র জীবন ছিল জনকল্যাণে নিবেদিত। ধর্মীয় রীতি-নীতি অনুসরণ করার পাশাপাশি দেশের প্রতি তিনি একনিষ্ঠ সেবারও আদর্শ স্থাপন করে গেছেন। ভগৎ বাপু, বিনোবা ভাবে, রবিশঙ্কর মহারাজ, কানভাই লাহেড়ি এবং কল্যাণ শেঠের মতো মহান ব্যক্তিত্বের সংস্পর্শে তিনি এসেছিলেন। চারণ সম্প্রদায়ের বিদগ্ধ ব্যক্তিদের মধ্যে তিনি এক বিশেষ স্থান অধিকার করে নিয়েছিলেন। বহু তরুণ ও যুবককে সঠিক পথ দেখিয়ে তাঁদের জীবনে এক আমূল পরিবর্তন এনে দিয়েছিলেন তিনি। এমনকি, শিক্ষার প্রসারে এবং সমাজকে নেশামুক্ত করার কাজেও তাঁর অবদান ছিল অনন্য। কুপ্রথা থেকে সমাজকে রক্ষা করার জন্য তিনি কাজ করে গেছেন। কঠোর পরিশ্রমের মাধ্যমে যে স্বনির্ভরতার লক্ষ্যে পৌঁছোনো সম্ভব, একথাও প্রচার করে গেছেন তিনি। এমনকি, জীবজন্তু সহ সমগ্র প্রাণীকুলকে রক্ষা করার বাণীও তিনি সকলের মধ্যে ছড়িয়ে দিয়েছেন।
আধ্যাত্মিক এবং সামাজিক কাজকর্মের পাশাপাশি দেশের ঐক্য ও সংহতি রক্ষার কাজেও সোনাল মাতার অবদান ছিল অপরিসীম। দেশ বিভাজনের সময় জুনাগড়ের মধ্যে বিভেদ সৃষ্টির যে ষড়যন্ত্রের পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছিল, তার বিরুদ্ধেও দেবী চন্ডীর মতো তিনি সংগ্রাম করে গেছেন।
শ্রী সোনাল মাতাকে চারণ সম্প্রদায়ের এক মহান প্রতীক বলে বর্ণনা করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে ভারতের পুঁথিপত্রেও চারণ সমাজের অবদানের বিশেষ উল্লেখ রয়েছে। ভাগবত পুরাণের মতো পবিত্র গ্রন্থেও উল্লেখ রয়েছে চারণ সম্প্রদায়ের। সেখানে বলা হয়েছে যে চারণ সম্প্রদায়ের মানুষ হলেন স্বয়ং শ্রীহরির উত্তরসূরী তথা বংশধর। এই সমাজের ওপর আশীর্বাদ বর্ষিত হয়েছিল মা সরস্বতীরও। পূ্জ্য তরণবাপী, ঈশ্বর দাস, পিঙ্গালশ্রী বাপু, কাগ বাপু, মেরুভা বাপু, শঙ্করদান বাপু, শম্ভুদান জী, ভজনিক নারায়ণস্বামী, হেমুভাই গাধভি, পদ্মশ্রী কবি দাদ এবং পদ্মশ্রী ভিখুদান গাদভি সহ চারণ সমাজের বিভিন্ন বিদগ্ধ ব্যক্তিদের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, চারণ সাহিত্যের যে বিশাল সম্ভার রয়েছে তা তাঁদের ঐতিহ্যকে প্রমাণ করে। দেশাত্মবোধক সঙ্গীত বা আধ্যাত্মিক গীত সর্বত্রই বহু শতাব্দী ধরে চারণ সাহিত্য একটি বিশেষ স্থান অধিকার করে এসেছে। শ্রী সোনাল মাতার বলিষ্ঠ ভাষণও এর আর একটি দৃষ্টান্ত।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সোনাল মাতা প্রথাগত শিক্ষা লাভের সুযোগ না পেলেও সংস্কৃত সহ বিভিন্ন ভাষায় তাঁর ব্যুৎপত্তি ছিল অসাধারণ। বিভিন্ন গ্রন্থ ও পুঁথিপত্র সম্পর্কে তাঁর জ্ঞানও ছিল অগাধ। তাঁর মুখে রামায়ণের কাহিনী একবার যাঁরা শুনেছেন, তাঁরা কখনই তা বিস্মৃত হতে পারেননি। আগামী ২২ জানুয়ারি অযোধ্যার শ্রীরাম মন্দিরে যে প্রাণ প্রতিষ্ঠা কর্মসূচি অনুষ্ঠিত হতে চলেছে তা জানলে সোনাল মাতার নিশ্চই আনন্দের সীমা থাকতো না। দেশের বিভিন্ন মন্দিরে পরিচ্ছন্নতা অভিযানের ওপর গুরুত্ব আরোপ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, এই লক্ষ্যে আমাদের সকলকে মিলিত ভাবে কাজ করে যেতে হবে এবং এই ভাবেই শ্রী সোনাল মাতার প্রতি আমাদের অন্তরের শ্রদ্ধা আমরা নিবেদন করতে পারব।
পরিশেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে সোনাল মাতার অনুপ্রেরণা দেশের প্রতি কর্তব্য পালনে আমাদের নতুন শক্তি জুগিয়েছে। কারণ, আমরা এখন ব্রতী হয়েছি এক স্বনির্ভর ভারত গঠনের লক্ষ্যে।