Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Aai Shree Sonal Mata’s Birth Centenary Program via video message
“Madhda Dham is the center of reverence, power, rituals and traditions for the Charan community”
“Shree Sonal Mata’s spiritual energy, humanitarian teachings and penance created a wonderful divine charm in her personality that can be felt even today”
“Sonal Maa's entire life was dedicated to public welfare, service to the country and religion”
“Be it patriotic songs or spiritual sermons, Charan literature has played an important role for centuries”
“Those who heard the story of Ramayana from Sonal Mata could never forget it”
13 JAN 2024 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed Sonal Mata's Birth Centenary Program via video message today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that the birth centenary of Aai Shree Sonal Maa is taking place in the holy month of Paush and it is a privilege to be associated with this sacred event as he expressed gratitude for the blessings of Sonal Mata. Prime Minister Modi congratulated the entire Charan Samaj and all the administrators on the occasion and said, “Madhda Dham is the center of reverence, power, rituals and traditions for the Charan community. I bow before the feet of Shree Aai and pay my obeisance.”
Underlining that the memories of the three-day birth centenary festival of Sonal Mata are still fresh, the Prime Minister said that Bhagwati Swarupa Sonal Maa was a living example of the fact that India has never been devoid of in carnate souls in any era. Noting that Gujarat and Saurashtra have especially been the land of great saints and personalities, PM Modi said that many saints and great souls have spread their light for the entire humanity in this region. He mentioned that the Holy Girnar has been the place of Lord Dattatreya and countless saints. In this eternal saint tradition of Saurashtra, the Prime Minister said, “Shree Sonal Mata was like a beacon of light for the modern era. Her spiritual energy, humanitarian teachings and penance created a wonderful divine charm in her personality that can be felt even today in Sonal Dham of Junagadh and Madhda.”
The Prime Minister said, “Sonal Maa's entire life was dedicated to public welfare, service to the country and religion where she worked with great people like Bhagat Bapu, Vinoba Bhave, Ravi Shankar Maharaj, Kanbhai Laheri, Kalyan Sheth.” PM Modi emphasized that she used to have a special place among the scholars of the Charan community and also changed the lives of many youths by giving them direction. Highlighting her contributions to society, the Prime Minister mentioned her wonderful work towards education and de-addiction in society. He said that Sonal Mata worked to save the society from evil practices and had started a huge pledge campaign from Vowar village of Kutch which emphasized becoming self-reliant by working hard and protecting the livestock.
Prime Minister Modi added that along with spiritual and social work, Sonal Ma was also a strong guardian of the unity and integrity of the country and informed about her standing up, just like Maa Chandi, against the conspiracies that were going on to break Junagadh during the time of partition.
“Shree Sonal Maa is a great symbol of the contributions of the Charan community to the country”, the Prime Minister said as he mentioned that this society has been given a special place and respect in India’s scriptures as well. He informed that sacred texts like Bhagwat Purana refer to the Charan community as the direct descendants of Shree Hari. Ma Saraswati has also given special blessings to this society. Therefore, the Prime Minister said, many scholars were born in this society and gave examples of Pujya Tharan Bapu, Pujya Isar Das Ji, Pingalshi Bapu, Pujya Kag Bapu, Merubha Bapu, Shankardan Bapu, Shambhudan Ji, Bhajanik Naranswami, Hemubhai Gadhvi, Padmashree Kavi Dad and Padmashree Bhikhudan Gadhvi and many such personalities who have enriched the Charan Samaj. “The vast Charan literature is still proof of this great tradition. Be it patriotic songs or spiritual sermons, Charan literature has played an important role for centuries”, the Prime Minister emphasized, referring to the powerful speech of Shree Sonal Maa which is a great example of this. He informed that although she never received education through traditional methods, she had a strong command over languages like Sanskrit and had a deep knowledge of the scriptures. “Those who heard the story of Ramayana from her could never forget it”, the Prime Minister remarked. Noting that Sonal Mata’s happiness would know no boundaries if she found out about the Pran Pratishtha ceremony to be held in Shree Ram Temple in Ayodhya on 22nd January, the Prime Minister urged everyone to light Shree Ram Jyoti on the auspicious occasion of 22nd January. The Prime Minister also touched upon the cleanliness campaign for temples in the country that began yesterday and said, “We have to work together in this direction also. I am sure, with such efforts, the happiness of Shree Sonal Maa will multiplied.”
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said that the inspiration of Shree Sonal Maa gives us new energy to work towards India being a developed and self-reliant nation. He also noted the role of Charan society in achieving these goals. “The 51 commandments given by Sonal Maa are the direction guide for the Charan society”, the Prime Minister said urging the Charan community to continue working to create awareness in society. He appreciated the continuous Yagya of Sadavrata going on in Madhda Dham to strengthen social harmony and expressed confidence that Madhda Dham will continue to give impetus to countless such rituals of nation-building in the future.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعے آئی شری سونل ماتا کی پیدائش كے صد سالہ پروگرام سے خطاب کیا
چرن برادری کے لیے ‘‘مڈھ ڈا دھام عقیدت، طاقت، رسومات اور روایات کا محور ہے’’
‘‘شری سونل ماتا کی روحانی توانائی، انسانی تعلیمات اور تپسیا نے ان کی شخصیت میں ایک حیرت انگیز الوہی كشش پیدا کی جسے آج بھی محسوس کیا جا سکتا ہے’’
’’سونل ماں کی پوری زندگی عوامی بہبود اور ملک و مذہب کی خدمت کے لیے وقف تھی‘‘
حب الوطنی کے نغمات ہوں یا روحانی خطبات، چرن ادب صدیوں سے اہم کردار ادا کرتا آیا ہے
سونل ماتا سے جن لوگوں نے رامائن کی کہانی سنی وہ اسے کبھی نہیں بھول سکتے۔
13 JAN 2024 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعے سونل ماتا کی پیدائش كے صد سالہ پروگرام سے خطاب کیا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آئی شری سونل ما کی پیدائش کی صد سالہ تقریب پوش کے مقدس مہینے میں ہو رہی ہے اور اس مقدس تقریب سے منسلک ہونا ایک اعزاز کی بات ہے۔ انہوں نے سونل ماتا کے آشیرواد کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے اس موقع پر پورے چرن سماج اور تمام منتظمین کو مبارکباد دی اور کہا كہ ''مڈ ڈھا دھام چرن برادری کے لیے عقیدت، طاقت، رسومات اور روایات کا محور ہے۔ میں شری آئی کے قدموں کے سامنے سر جھکاتا ہوں اور سجدہ کرتا ہوں۔
اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ سونل ماتا کے پیدائش كی تین روزہ صد سالہ تقریب کی یادیں ابھی بھی تازہ ہیں وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بھگوتی سوروپا سونل ماں اس حقیقت کی زندہ مثال ہیں کہ ہندوستان کسی بھی دور میں مجسم روحوں سے خالی نہیں رہا۔ اس ادراك كے ساتھ کہ گجرات اور سوراشٹر خاص طور پر عظیم سنتوں اور شخصیات کی سرزمین رہی ہیں وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا کہ اس خطے میں بہت سے سنتوں اور عظیم روحوں نے پوری انسانیت کے لیے اپنا نور پھیلایا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بتاتے ہوءے کہ مقدس گرنار بھگوان دتا تریہ اور ان گنت سنتوں کا مقام رہا ہے كہا كہ سوراشٹرا کی اس لازوال سنت روایت میں شری سونل ماتا جدید دور کے لیے روشنی کی کرن کی طرح تھیں۔ اُن کی روحانی توانائی، انسانی تعلیمات اور تپسیا نے ان کی شخصیت میں ایک حیرت انگیز الوہی كشش پیدا کی جسے آج بھی جوناگڑھ اور مڈھ ڈا کے سونل دھام میں محسوس کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا كہ "سونل ماں کی پوری زندگی عوامی بہبود، ملک اور مذہب کی خدمت کے لیے وقف تھی جس میں انہوں نے بھگت باپو، ونوبا بھاوے، روی شنکر مہاراج، کنبھائی لہری، کلیان شیٹھ جیسے عظیم لوگوں کے ساتھ کام کیا۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ چرن برادری کے اسكالروں میں ایک خاص مقام رکھتی تھیں اور انہوں نےبہت سے نوجوانوں کو ہدایت دے کر ان کی زندگیاں بدل دی تھیں۔ معاشرے میں ان کے تعاون کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے معاشرے میں تعلیم اور نشے سے نجات کے لیے ان کی شاندار خدمات کا ذکر کیا اور کہا کہ سونل ماتا سماج کو برائیوں سے بچانے کے لیے سرگرم رہیں اور کچھ کے ووور گاوں سے حلاف دلانے كی ایک بہت بڑی مہم شروع کی تھی جس میں محنت اور مویشیوں کی حفاظت کرکے خود انحصاری پر زور دیا گیا تھا۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے مزید کہا کہ روحانی اور سماجی کاموں کے ساتھ ساتھ سونل ماں ملک کے اتحاد اور سالمیت کی بھی مضبوط محافظ تھیں اور تقسیم کے وقت جوناگڑھ کو توڑنے کی سازشوں کے خلاف ماں چندی کی طرح کھڑی ہوئیں۔
اس تمہید كے ساتھ كہ "شری سونل ماں ملک کے لیے چرن برادری کے تعاون کی ایک عظیم علامت ہیں" وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے صحیفوں میں بھی اس سماج کو ایک خاص مقام اور احترام دیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ بھاگوت پران جیسی مقدس کتابوں میں چرن برادری کو شری ہری کی براہ راست اولاد کہا گیا ہے۔ ماں سرسوتی كا بھی اس سماج پر خصوصی كرم ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا كہ اس سماج میں بہت سے اسکالرز پیدا ہوئے۔ انہوں نے پوجیا تھرن باپو، پوجیا اسر داس جی، پنگلشی باپو، پوجیہ کاگ باپو، میروبا باپو، شنکردن باپو، شمبھودان جی، بھجنک نارنسوامی، ہیموبھائی گدھوی، پدم شری کاوی داد اور پدم شری بھیکھودان گدھوی اور ایسی بہت سی شخصیات کی مثالیں دیں جنہوں نے چرن سماج کو مالا مال کیا ہے۔ "چرن کا وسیع ادب آج بھی اس عظیم روایت کا ثبوت ہے۔ حب الوطنی کے گیت ہوں یا روحانی خطبات، چرن ادب نے صدیوں سے ایک اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے"۔ انہوں نے شری سونل ما کی طاقتور تقریر کا حوالہ بھی دیا جو اس کی ایک بہترین مثال ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ اگرچہ انہوں نے کبھی روایتی طریقوں سے تعلیم حاصل نہیں کی، لیکن انہیں سنسکرت جیسی زبان پر مکمل عبور حاصل تھا اور صحیفوں کا گہرا علم تھا۔ وزیر اعظم نے كہا كہ "جن لوگوں نے ان سے رامائن کی کہانی سنی وہ اسے کبھی نہیں بھول سکتے"۔ اس ادراك كے ساتھ کہ اگر سونل ماتا کو 22 جنوری کو اجودھیا کے شری رام مندر میں ہونے والی پران پرتیشتھا کی تقریب کے بارے میں پتہ چلتا تو ان کی خوشی کی کوئی حد نہیں رہتی۔ وزیر اعظم نے ہر ایک سے 22 جنوری کے مبارک موقع پر شری رام جیوتی کو روشن کرنے کی اپیل کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے ملک میں مندروں کے لیے کل سے شروع ہونے والی صفائی مہم پر بھی بات کی اور کہا كہ "ہمیں اس سمت میں بھی مل کر کام کرنا ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ایسی کوششوں سے شری سونل ماں کی خوشی کئی گنا بڑھ جائے گی۔
خطاب ختم كرتے ہوءے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ شری سونل ماں کی تحریک ہمیں ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ اور خود انحصار ملک بنانے کے رُخ پر کام کرنے کے لیے نئی توانائی فراہم کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے ان مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے میں چرن سماج کے کردار کو بھی تسلیم کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے یہ بتاتے ہوءے كہ "سونل ماں کی طرف سے دیے گئے 51 احکامات چرن سماج کے لیے رہنمائی كا ذریعہ ہیں"، وزیر اعظم نے چرن برادری پر زور دیا کہ وہ سماج میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے کام جاری رکھیں۔ انہوں نے سماجی ہم آہنگی کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے مڈھ ڈا دھام میں جاری سداورتا کے مسلسل یگیہ کی تعریف کی اور اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ مڈھا ڈا دھام مستقبل میں بھی قوم کی تعمیر کی ایسی بے شمار رسومات کو تحریک دیتا رہے گا۔
ش ح۔ ع س۔ ک ا
U NO 3568