Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Aai Shree Sonal Mata’s Birth Centenary Program via video message
“Madhda Dham is the center of reverence, power, rituals and traditions for the Charan community”
“Shree Sonal Mata’s spiritual energy, humanitarian teachings and penance created a wonderful divine charm in her personality that can be felt even today”
“Sonal Maa's entire life was dedicated to public welfare, service to the country and religion”
“Be it patriotic songs or spiritual sermons, Charan literature has played an important role for centuries”
“Those who heard the story of Ramayana from Sonal Mata could never forget it”
13 JAN 2024 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed Sonal Mata's Birth Centenary Program via video message today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that the birth centenary of Aai Shree Sonal Maa is taking place in the holy month of Paush and it is a privilege to be associated with this sacred event as he expressed gratitude for the blessings of Sonal Mata. Prime Minister Modi congratulated the entire Charan Samaj and all the administrators on the occasion and said, “Madhda Dham is the center of reverence, power, rituals and traditions for the Charan community. I bow before the feet of Shree Aai and pay my obeisance.”
Underlining that the memories of the three-day birth centenary festival of Sonal Mata are still fresh, the Prime Minister said that Bhagwati Swarupa Sonal Maa was a living example of the fact that India has never been devoid of in carnate souls in any era. Noting that Gujarat and Saurashtra have especially been the land of great saints and personalities, PM Modi said that many saints and great souls have spread their light for the entire humanity in this region. He mentioned that the Holy Girnar has been the place of Lord Dattatreya and countless saints. In this eternal saint tradition of Saurashtra, the Prime Minister said, “Shree Sonal Mata was like a beacon of light for the modern era. Her spiritual energy, humanitarian teachings and penance created a wonderful divine charm in her personality that can be felt even today in Sonal Dham of Junagadh and Madhda.”
The Prime Minister said, “Sonal Maa's entire life was dedicated to public welfare, service to the country and religion where she worked with great people like Bhagat Bapu, Vinoba Bhave, Ravi Shankar Maharaj, Kanbhai Laheri, Kalyan Sheth.” PM Modi emphasized that she used to have a special place among the scholars of the Charan community and also changed the lives of many youths by giving them direction. Highlighting her contributions to society, the Prime Minister mentioned her wonderful work towards education and de-addiction in society. He said that Sonal Mata worked to save the society from evil practices and had started a huge pledge campaign from Vowar village of Kutch which emphasized becoming self-reliant by working hard and protecting the livestock.
Prime Minister Modi added that along with spiritual and social work, Sonal Ma was also a strong guardian of the unity and integrity of the country and informed about her standing up, just like Maa Chandi, against the conspiracies that were going on to break Junagadh during the time of partition.
“Shree Sonal Maa is a great symbol of the contributions of the Charan community to the country”, the Prime Minister said as he mentioned that this society has been given a special place and respect in India’s scriptures as well. He informed that sacred texts like Bhagwat Purana refer to the Charan community as the direct descendants of Shree Hari. Ma Saraswati has also given special blessings to this society. Therefore, the Prime Minister said, many scholars were born in this society and gave examples of Pujya Tharan Bapu, Pujya Isar Das Ji, Pingalshi Bapu, Pujya Kag Bapu, Merubha Bapu, Shankardan Bapu, Shambhudan Ji, Bhajanik Naranswami, Hemubhai Gadhvi, Padmashree Kavi Dad and Padmashree Bhikhudan Gadhvi and many such personalities who have enriched the Charan Samaj. “The vast Charan literature is still proof of this great tradition. Be it patriotic songs or spiritual sermons, Charan literature has played an important role for centuries”, the Prime Minister emphasized, referring to the powerful speech of Shree Sonal Maa which is a great example of this. He informed that although she never received education through traditional methods, she had a strong command over languages like Sanskrit and had a deep knowledge of the scriptures. “Those who heard the story of Ramayana from her could never forget it”, the Prime Minister remarked. Noting that Sonal Mata’s happiness would know no boundaries if she found out about the Pran Pratishtha ceremony to be held in Shree Ram Temple in Ayodhya on 22nd January, the Prime Minister urged everyone to light Shree Ram Jyoti on the auspicious occasion of 22nd January. The Prime Minister also touched upon the cleanliness campaign for temples in the country that began yesterday and said, “We have to work together in this direction also. I am sure, with such efforts, the happiness of Shree Sonal Maa will multiplied.”
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said that the inspiration of Shree Sonal Maa gives us new energy to work towards India being a developed and self-reliant nation. He also noted the role of Charan society in achieving these goals. “The 51 commandments given by Sonal Maa are the direction guide for the Charan society”, the Prime Minister said urging the Charan community to continue working to create awareness in society. He appreciated the continuous Yagya of Sadavrata going on in Madhda Dham to strengthen social harmony and expressed confidence that Madhda Dham will continue to give impetus to countless such rituals of nation-building in the future.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভিডিঅ’ বাৰ্তাৰ জৰিয়তে আই শ্ৰী সোনাল মাতাৰ জন্ম শতবাৰ্ষিকী উদযাপনৰ কাৰ্য্যসূচী সম্বোধন কৰে
“চৰণ সমাজৰ বাবে মধদা ধাম শ্ৰদ্ধা, সামৰ্থ্য, ৰীতি-নীতি আৰু পৰম্পৰাৰ কেন্দ্ৰ”
“শ্ৰী সোনাল মাতাৰ আধ্যাত্মিক শক্তি, মানৱীয় শিক্ষা আৰু তপস্যাই তেওঁৰ ব্যক্তিত্বত এক আশ্চৰ্য্যকৰ ঐশ্বৰিক মোহনীয়তাৰ সঞ্চাৰ কৰিছিল যাক আজিও অনুভৱ কৰিব পৰা যায়”
“সোনাল মাই সমগ্ৰ জীৱন জনকল্যাণ, দেশ সেৱা আৰু ধৰ্মৰ প্ৰতি উৎসৰ্গা কৰিছিল”
“দেশপ্ৰেমৰ গীতেই হওঁক বা আধ্যাত্মিক ধৰ্মধ্বনিয়েই হওঁক, যুগে-যুগে ধৰি চৰণ সাহিত্যই এটি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰি আহিছে”
“সোনাল মাতাৰপৰা ৰামায়ণৰ কাহিনী শুনা সকলে এয়া কেতিয়াও পাহৰিব নোৱাৰে”
13 JAN 2024 12:08PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভিডিঅ' বাৰ্তাৰ জৰিয়তে সোনাল মাতাৰ জন্ম শতবাৰ্ষিকী উদযাপনৰ কাৰ্য্যসূচী সম্বোধন কৰে।
সমবেতসকলক সম্বোধনেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে আই শ্ৰী সোনাল মাৰ জন্ম শতবাৰ্ষিকী পবিত্ৰ পুহ মাহত অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছে আৰু এই পবিত্ৰ অনুষ্ঠানৰ সৈতে জড়িত হ’বলৈ পোৱাটো এক সৌভাগ্যৰ কথা। তেখেতে সোনাল মাতাৰ আশীৰ্বাদ লাভৰ বাবে কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে সমগ্ৰ চৰণ সমাজক এই উপলক্ষে অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপনেৰে কয়, “চৰণ সমাজৰ বাবে মধদা ধাম শ্ৰদ্ধা, সামৰ্থ্য, ৰীতি-নীতি আৰু পৰম্পৰাৰ কেন্দ্ৰ। শ্ৰী আইৰ চৰণত প্ৰণাম জনালোঁ।”
তিনিদিনীয়া সোনাল মাতাৰ জন্ম শতবাৰ্ষিকী উৎসৱৰ স্মৃতিৰাজি এতিয়াও সজীৱ হৈ আছে বুলি কয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে। গুজৰাট আৰু সৌৰাষ্ট্ৰ মহান সন্ত আৰু ব্যক্তিত্বৰ ভূমি হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হোৱা বুলি উল্লেখেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে এই অঞ্চলত একাধিক সন্ত আৰু মহান আত্মাই সমগ্ৰ মানৱতাৰ বাবে সৰ্বস্ব পৰিহাৰ কৰিছিল। তেখেতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে পবিত্ৰ গীৰনাৰ ভগৱান দত্তাত্ৰেয় আৰু অগণন সন্তসকলৰ স্থান হৈ আহিছে। সৌৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ এই চিৰন্তন পৰম্পৰা সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, “শ্ৰী সোনাল মাতা আধুনিক যুগৰ বাবে পোহৰৰ ৰশ্মিৰ দৰে আছিল। তেওঁৰ আধ্যাত্মিক শক্তি, মানৱীয় শিক্ষা আৰু তপস্যাই ব্যক্তিত্বত এক আশ্চৰ্য্যকৰ ঐশ্বৰিক মোহনীয়তাৰ সঞ্চাৰ কৰিছিল, যাক আজিও জুনাগড় আৰু মধদাৰ সোণাল ধামত অনুভৱ কৰিব পৰা যায়।”
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, “সোনাল মাৰ সমগ্ৰ জীৱন জনকল্যাণ, দেশ সেৱা আৰু ধৰ্মৰ প্ৰতি উৎসৰ্গিত আছিল। তেওঁ ভগত বাপু, বিনোবা ভাৱে, ৰবিশংকৰ মহাৰাজ, কানভাই লহেৰী, কল্যাণ শেঠ আদি মহান ব্যক্তিৰ সৈতে কাম কৰিছিল।” প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে আগতে চৰণ সমাজৰ পণ্ডিতসকলৰ মাজত তেওঁৰ বিশেষ স্থান আছিল আৰু লগতে বহু যুৱক-যুৱতীক দিশ-নিৰ্দেশনাৰে জীৱন সলনি কৰিছিল। সমাজলৈ তেওঁৰ অৱদানৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাতেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে সমাজত শিক্ষা আৰু নিচামুক্তকৰণৰ দিশত তেওঁৰ চমৎকাৰী কামৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেখেতে কয় যে সোনাল মাতাই সমাজখনক কু-অভ্যাসৰপৰা ৰক্ষা কৰিবলৈ কাম কৰিছিল আৰু কচ্চৰ ভোৱাৰ গাঁৱৰপৰা এক বিশাল প্ৰতিজ্ঞা অভিযান আৰম্ভ কৰিছিল। এই অভিযানে কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম আৰু পশুধন পালনেৰে আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীল হোৱাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছিল।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে লগতে কয় যে আধ্যাত্মিক আৰু সামাজিক কামৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ সোনাল মা দেশৰ ঐক্য আৰু অখণ্ডতাৰ বলিষ্ঠ ৰক্ষক আছিল।
“শ্ৰী সোনাল মা দেশলৈ চৰণ সমাজৰ অৱদানৰ এক মহান প্ৰতীক”, এইবুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে উল্লেখেৰে কয় যে ভাৰতৰ শাস্ত্ৰতো এই সমাজখনক বিশেষ স্থান আৰু সন্মান দিয়া হৈছে। তেখেতে অৱগত কৰে যে ভাগৱত পুৰাণৰ দৰে পবিত্ৰ গ্ৰন্থত চৰণ সমাজক শ্ৰী হৰিৰ প্ৰত্যক্ষ বংশধৰ বুলি উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছে। মা সৰস্বতীয়েও এই সমাজখনক বিশেষ আশীৰ্বাদ দিছে। সেয়েহে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে এই সমাজত একাধিক পণ্ডিতৰ জন্ম হৈছিল আৰু পূজ্য থাৰণ বাপু, পূজ্য ইছাৰ দাস জী, পিংগালশী বাপু, পূজ্য কাগ বাপু, মেৰুভা বাপু, শংকৰদন বাপু, শম্ভুদন জী, ভজনিক নৰনস্বামী, হেমুভাই গাধৱীৰ দৰে মহাপুৰুষে চৰণ সমাজক সমৃদ্ধ কৰিছে। “বিস্তৃত চৰণ সাহিত্য আজিও এই মহান পৰম্পৰাৰ প্ৰমাণ। দেশপ্ৰেমৰ গীতেই হওঁক বা আধ্যাত্মিক ধৰ্মধ্বনিয়েই হওঁক, চৰণ সাহিত্যই যুগে-যুগে এটি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰি আহিছে”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে শ্ৰী সোনাল মাৰ ভাষণৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেখেতে কয় যে যদিও তেওঁ কেতিয়াও পৰম্পৰাগত পদ্ধতিৰে শিক্ষা লাভ কৰা নাছিল, তথাপিও সংস্কৃতৰ দৰে ভাষাত তেওঁৰ দখল আছিল আৰু শাস্ত্ৰৰ গভীৰ জ্ঞান আছিল। “যিসকলে তেওঁৰপৰা ৰামায়ণৰ কাহিনী শুনিছিল, তেওঁলোকে এয়া কেতিয়াও পাহৰিব নোৱাৰে”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়। ২২ জানুৱাৰীত অযোধ্যাৰ শ্ৰী ৰাম মন্দিৰত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’বলগীয়া প্ৰাণ প্ৰতিষ্ঠা অনুষ্ঠানৰ কথা উল্লেখেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ২২ জানুৱাৰীৰ শুভ উপলক্ষত শ্ৰী ৰাম জ্যোতি প্ৰজ্বলন কৰিবলৈ সকলোকে আহ্বান জনায়। কালিৰেপৰা দেশৰ মন্দিৰৰ স্বচ্ছতা অভিযানৰ কথাও উল্লেখেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, “এই দিশতো আমি একেলগে কাম কৰিব লাগিব। মই নিশ্চিত, এনে প্ৰচেষ্টাৰে শ্ৰী সোনাল মাৰ সন্তোষ বহুগুণে বৃদ্ধি পাব।”
ভাষণৰ সামৰণিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে শ্ৰী সোনাল মাৰ প্ৰেৰণাই আমাক ভাৰতক এখনি উন্নত আৰু আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰ হোৱাৰ দিশত কাম কৰিবলৈ নতুন শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰে। এই লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱাত চৰণ সমাজৰ ভূমিকাও তেখেতে উল্লেখ কৰে। “সোনাল মায়ে দিয়া ৫১ টা আজ্ঞাই চৰণ সমাজৰ পথ প্ৰদৰ্শক”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে চৰণ সমাজক সমাজত সজাগতা সৃষ্টিৰ বাবে কাম কৰি যাবলৈ আহ্বান জনাই এইদৰে কয়। সামাজিক সম্প্ৰীতি সুদৃঢ়কৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত মধদা ধামত অব্যাহত সদব্ৰতৰ যজ্ঞৰ ধাৰাবাহিকতাক শলাগ লয় আৰু ভৱিষ্যতেও মধদা ধামে এনেধৰণৰ অগণন ৰাষ্ট্ৰ-নিৰ্মাণৰ ৰীতি-নীতিক গতি প্ৰদান কৰি যাব বুলি আস্থা প্ৰকাশ কৰে।