Prime Minister's Office
PM performs darshan and puja in Shree Kalaram Mandir, Nashik, Maharashtra
Pays floral tributes to statue of Swami Vivekanand
12 JAN 2024 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi performed darshan and puja in Kala Ram Mandir, in Nashik, Maharashtra today. He also performed darshan and puja at Shree Ram Kund. He paid floral tributes to the statue of Swami Vivekanand.
There was a remarkable confluence of tradition and technology in Nashik today. The Prime Minister heard the epic narrative of the Ramayana, specifically the ‘Yudh Kanda’ segment, which depicts Lord Rama’s return to Ayodhya. This was presented in Marathi and the PM listened to the Hindi version through AI translation.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“Prayed at the Shree Kalaram Temple in Nashik. Feeling incredibly blessed by the divine atmosphere. A truly humbling and spiritual experience. I prayed for the peace and well-being of my fellow Indians.”
“Took part in a Puja at Ramkund in Nashik.”
“At the Shree Kalaram Temple, I had the profound experience of hearing verses from the Bhavarth Ramayana written in Marathi by Sant Eknath Ji, eloquently narrating Prabhu Shri Ram's triumphant return to Ayodhya. This recitation, resonating with devotion and history, was a very special experience.”
“Paid tributes to Swami Vivekananda in Nashik. His timeless thoughts and vision continue to motivate us.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
মহারাষ্ট্রের নাসিকে শ্রী কালারাম মন্দিরে দর্শন ও পূজা করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
স্বামী বিবেকানন্দের মুর্তিতে পুষ্পার্ঘ্য অর্পণ
12 JAN 2024 3:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১২ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ মহারাষ্ট্রের নাসিকে শ্রী কালারাম মন্দিরে দর্শন ও পূজা করেছেন। শ্রী রামকুন্ডেও তিনি দর্শন ও পূজা করেন। স্বামী বিবেকানন্দের মুর্তিতে পুষ্পার্ঘ্য অর্পণ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
নাসিকে আজ ঐতিহ্য ও প্রযুক্তির এক অসাধারণ সঙ্গম ঘটে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মহাকাব্য রামায়ণের পাঠ শোনেন, বিশেষত ‘যুদ্ধ কান্ড’ পর্বের, যেখানে রামের অযোধ্যায় ফেরার বর্ণনা রয়েছে। এটি মারাঠি ভাষায় পাঠ করা হয়, প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৃত্রিম মেধার সাহায্যে এর হিন্দি অনুবাদ শোনেন।
এক্স হ্যান্ডলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন :
“নাসিকের শ্রী কালারাম মন্দিরে উপাসনা করেছি। সেখানকার স্বর্গীয় পরিবেশে নিজেকে ধন্য মনে হচ্ছিল। এক অসাধারণ আধ্যাত্মিক অভিজ্ঞতা। আমি শান্তি এবং সহ নাগরিকদের কল্যাণের জন্য প্রার্থনা করেছি।”
“নাসিকের রামকুন্ডে পূজায় অংশগ্রহণ করেছি।”
“শ্রী কালারাম মন্দিরে সন্ত একনাথের মারাঠিতে লেখা ভাবার্থ রামায়ণ শোনার অসাধারণ অভিজ্ঞতা হল। প্রভূ শ্রী রাম যখন বিজয়ী হয়ে অযোধ্যায় ফিরছিলেন, সেই অংশের বর্ণনা করা হচ্ছিল। ভক্তি ও ইতিহাসে জারিত এই পাঠ শোনা অবিস্মরণীয় এক অভিজ্ঞতা।”
“নাসিকে স্বামী বিবেকানন্দকে শ্রদ্ধাজ্ঞাপন করেছি। তার চিরন্তন চিন্তাভাবনা ও দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি আমাদের অনুপ্রাণিত করে চলেছে।”