Prime Minister's Office
PM performs darshan and puja in Shree Kalaram Mandir, Nashik, Maharashtra
Pays floral tributes to statue of Swami Vivekanand
12 JAN 2024 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi performed darshan and puja in Kala Ram Mandir, in Nashik, Maharashtra today. He also performed darshan and puja at Shree Ram Kund. He paid floral tributes to the statue of Swami Vivekanand.
There was a remarkable confluence of tradition and technology in Nashik today. The Prime Minister heard the epic narrative of the Ramayana, specifically the ‘Yudh Kanda’ segment, which depicts Lord Rama’s return to Ayodhya. This was presented in Marathi and the PM listened to the Hindi version through AI translation.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“Prayed at the Shree Kalaram Temple in Nashik. Feeling incredibly blessed by the divine atmosphere. A truly humbling and spiritual experience. I prayed for the peace and well-being of my fellow Indians.”
“Took part in a Puja at Ramkund in Nashik.”
“At the Shree Kalaram Temple, I had the profound experience of hearing verses from the Bhavarth Ramayana written in Marathi by Sant Eknath Ji, eloquently narrating Prabhu Shri Ram's triumphant return to Ayodhya. This recitation, resonating with devotion and history, was a very special experience.”
“Paid tributes to Swami Vivekananda in Nashik. His timeless thoughts and vision continue to motivate us.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ શ્રી કલારામ મંદિર, નાસિક, મહારાષ્ટ્રમાં દર્શન અને પૂજા કરી
સ્વામી વિવેકાનંદની પ્રતિમાને પુષ્પાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી
12 JAN 2024 3:18PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે મહારાષ્ટ્રના નાસિકમાં કલા રામ મંદિરમાં દર્શન અને પૂજા કરી હતી. તેમણે શ્રી રામ કુંડમાં દર્શન અને પૂજા પણ કરી હતી. તેમણે સ્વામી વિવેકાનંદની પ્રતિમાને પુષ્પાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી હતી.
નાસિકમાં આજે પરંપરા અને ટેકનોલોજીનો અદ્ભુત સંગમ જોવા મળ્યો હતો. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ રામાયણની મહાકાવ્ય કથા સાંભળી, ખાસ કરીને ‘યુદ્ધકાંડ’, જે ભગવાન રામના અયોધ્યા પરત ફરવાનું દર્શાવે છે. આ મરાઠીમાં રજૂ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું અને પીએમએ AI અનુવાદ દ્વારા હિન્દી સંસ્કરણ સાંભળ્યું હતું.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર પોસ્ટ કર્યું:
“નાસિકના શ્રી કલારામ મંદિરમાં પ્રાર્થના કરી. દૈવી વાતાવરણ દ્વારા અવિશ્વસનીય આશીર્વાદની લાગણી. ખરેખર નમ્ર અને આધ્યાત્મિક અનુભવ. મેં મારા સાથી ભારતીયોની શાંતિ અને સુખાકારી માટે પ્રાર્થના કરી.”
"નાસિકમાં રામકુંડ ખાતે પૂજામાં ભાગ લીધો હતો."
“શ્રી કલારામ મંદિરમાં, મને સંત એકનાથજી દ્વારા મરાઠીમાં લખાયેલા ભાવાર્થ રામાયણના શ્લોકો સાંભળવાનો ઊંડો અનુભવ થયો, જેમાં પ્રભુ શ્રી રામની અયોધ્યામાં વિજયી પરત ફરવાનું છટાદાર વર્ણન કર્યું. ભક્તિ અને ઈતિહાસનો પડઘો પાડતો આ પઠન ખૂબ જ વિશેષ અનુભવ હતો.”
“નાસિકમાં સ્વામી વિવેકાનંદને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપી. તેમના કાલાતીત વિચારો અને દ્રષ્ટિ આપણને પ્રેરિત કરતી રહે છે.”