Prime Minister's Office
PM performs darshan and puja in Shree Kalaram Mandir, Nashik, Maharashtra
Pays floral tributes to statue of Swami Vivekanand
12 JAN 2024 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi performed darshan and puja in Kala Ram Mandir, in Nashik, Maharashtra today. He also performed darshan and puja at Shree Ram Kund. He paid floral tributes to the statue of Swami Vivekanand.
There was a remarkable confluence of tradition and technology in Nashik today. The Prime Minister heard the epic narrative of the Ramayana, specifically the ‘Yudh Kanda’ segment, which depicts Lord Rama’s return to Ayodhya. This was presented in Marathi and the PM listened to the Hindi version through AI translation.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“Prayed at the Shree Kalaram Temple in Nashik. Feeling incredibly blessed by the divine atmosphere. A truly humbling and spiritual experience. I prayed for the peace and well-being of my fellow Indians.”
“Took part in a Puja at Ramkund in Nashik.”
“At the Shree Kalaram Temple, I had the profound experience of hearing verses from the Bhavarth Ramayana written in Marathi by Sant Eknath Ji, eloquently narrating Prabhu Shri Ram's triumphant return to Ayodhya. This recitation, resonating with devotion and history, was a very special experience.”
“Paid tributes to Swami Vivekananda in Nashik. His timeless thoughts and vision continue to motivate us.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने महाराष्ट्र के नासिक स्थित श्री कालाराम मंदिर में दर्शन और पूजा की
स्वामी विवेकानन्द की प्रतिमा पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की
12 JAN 2024 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने महाराष्ट्र के नासिक में कालाराम मंदिर में आज दर्शन और पूजा-अर्चना की। उन्होंने श्री राम कुंड पर भी दर्शन और पूजा की। उन्होंने स्वामी विवेकानन्द की प्रतिमा पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की।
नासिक में आज परंपरा और तकनीक का अद्भुत संगम हुआ। प्रधानमंत्री ने रामायण का महाकाव्य सुना, विशेष रूप से 'युद्ध कांड' खंड, जिसमें भगवान राम की अयोध्या वापसी का वर्णन है। इसे मराठी में प्रस्तुत किया गया और प्रधानमंत्री ने एआई अनुवाद के माध्यम से हिंदी संस्करण सुना।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर पोस्ट किया:
“नासिक में श्री कालाराम मंदिर में प्रार्थना की। दिव्य वातावरण से अविश्वसनीय रूप से धन्य महसूस कर रहा हूँ। वास्तव में सादगीपूर्ण और आध्यात्मिक अनुभव। मैंने अपने साथी भारतीयों की शांति और भलाई के लिए प्रार्थना की।”
"नासिक के रामकुंड में एक पूजा में हिस्सा लिया।"
“श्री कालाराम मंदिर में, मुझे संत एकनाथ जी द्वारा मराठी में लिखी गई भावार्थ रामायण के छंदों को सुनने का गहरा अनुभव हुआ, जिसमें प्रभु श्री राम की अयोध्या में विजयी वापसी का वर्णन किया गया है। भक्ति और इतिहास से गूंजता यह पाठ एक बहुत ही खास अनुभव था।”
“नासिक में स्वामी विवेकानन्द को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। उनके शाश्वत विचार और दृष्टिकोण हमें प्रेरित करते रहे हैं।”