Prime Minister's Office
PM performs darshan and puja in Shree Kalaram Mandir, Nashik, Maharashtra
Pays floral tributes to statue of Swami Vivekanand
12 JAN 2024 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi performed darshan and puja in Kala Ram Mandir, in Nashik, Maharashtra today. He also performed darshan and puja at Shree Ram Kund. He paid floral tributes to the statue of Swami Vivekanand.
There was a remarkable confluence of tradition and technology in Nashik today. The Prime Minister heard the epic narrative of the Ramayana, specifically the ‘Yudh Kanda’ segment, which depicts Lord Rama’s return to Ayodhya. This was presented in Marathi and the PM listened to the Hindi version through AI translation.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“Prayed at the Shree Kalaram Temple in Nashik. Feeling incredibly blessed by the divine atmosphere. A truly humbling and spiritual experience. I prayed for the peace and well-being of my fellow Indians.”
“Took part in a Puja at Ramkund in Nashik.”
“At the Shree Kalaram Temple, I had the profound experience of hearing verses from the Bhavarth Ramayana written in Marathi by Sant Eknath Ji, eloquently narrating Prabhu Shri Ram's triumphant return to Ayodhya. This recitation, resonating with devotion and history, was a very special experience.”
“Paid tributes to Swami Vivekananda in Nashik. His timeless thoughts and vision continue to motivate us.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਸਿਕ ਸਥਿਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਾਲਾਰਾਮ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਜਾ ਕੀਤੀ
ਸਵਾਮੀ ਵਿਵੇਕਾਨੰਦ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਮਾ ‘ਤੇ ਪੁਸ਼ਪਾਂਜਲੀ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ
12 JAN 2024 3:18PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਸਿਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਾਲਾਰਾਮ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਜਾ-ਅਰਚਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਰਾਮ ਕੁੰਡ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਜਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਵਾਮੀ ਵਿਵੇਕਾਨੰਦ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਮਾ ‘ਤੇ ਪੁਸ਼ਪਾਂਜਲੀ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਨਾਸਿਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਦਾ ਅਦਭੁੱਤ ਸੰਗਮ ਹੋਇਆ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਮਾਇਣ ਦਾ ਮਹਾਕਾਵਿ ਸੁਣਿਆ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ‘ਯੁੱਧ ਕਾਂਡ’ ਭਾਗ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਅਯੁੱਧਿਆ ਵਾਪਸੀ ਦਾ ਵਰਣਨ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਰਾਠੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਏਆਈ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਸੁਣਿਆ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐਕਸ (X) ‘ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ :
“ਨਾਸਿਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਾਲਾਰਾਮ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਰਥਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਦਿਵਯ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਨਾਲ ਅਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ਼ਯੋਗ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਧੰਨ-ਧੰਨ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹਾਂ। ਵਾਸਤਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਦਗੀਪੂਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਅਨੁਭਵ। ਮੈਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਾਥੀ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਰਥਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ।”
“ਨਾਸਿਕ ਦੇ ਰਾਮਕੁੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪੂਜਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।”
“ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਾਲਾਰਾਮ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ, ਮੈਨੂੰ ਸੰਤ ਏਕਨਾਥ ਜੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਰਾਠੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਖੀ ਗਈ ਭਾਵਅਰਥ ਰਾਮਾਇਣ ਦੇ ਛੰਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਣਨ ਦਾ ਗਹਿਰਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਹੋਇਆ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਭੂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਅਯੁੱਧਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਜਯੀ ਵਾਪਸੀ ਦਾ ਵਰਣਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਭਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਗੂੰਜਦਾ ਇਹ ਪਾਠ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਖਾਸ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਸੀ।”
“ਨਾਸਿਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵਾਮੀ ਵਿਵੇਕਾਨੰਦ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਸ਼ਕਤ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।”