Prime Minister's Office
PM performs darshan and puja in Shree Kalaram Mandir, Nashik, Maharashtra
Pays floral tributes to statue of Swami Vivekanand
12 JAN 2024 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi performed darshan and puja in Kala Ram Mandir, in Nashik, Maharashtra today. He also performed darshan and puja at Shree Ram Kund. He paid floral tributes to the statue of Swami Vivekanand.
There was a remarkable confluence of tradition and technology in Nashik today. The Prime Minister heard the epic narrative of the Ramayana, specifically the ‘Yudh Kanda’ segment, which depicts Lord Rama’s return to Ayodhya. This was presented in Marathi and the PM listened to the Hindi version through AI translation.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“Prayed at the Shree Kalaram Temple in Nashik. Feeling incredibly blessed by the divine atmosphere. A truly humbling and spiritual experience. I prayed for the peace and well-being of my fellow Indians.”
“Took part in a Puja at Ramkund in Nashik.”
“At the Shree Kalaram Temple, I had the profound experience of hearing verses from the Bhavarth Ramayana written in Marathi by Sant Eknath Ji, eloquently narrating Prabhu Shri Ram's triumphant return to Ayodhya. This recitation, resonating with devotion and history, was a very special experience.”
“Paid tributes to Swami Vivekananda in Nashik. His timeless thoughts and vision continue to motivate us.”

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
नाशिक येथील श्री काळाराम मंदिरात पंतप्रधानांनी दर्शन घेऊन केली पूजा
स्वामी विवेकानंद यांच्या पुतळ्याला पुष्प अर्पण करून केले अभिवादन
12 JAN 2024 3:18PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज नाशिक येथील श्री काळाराम मंदिरात दर्शन घेऊन पूजा केली. श्रीराम कुंड येथेही त्यांनी दर्शन घेऊन पूजा केली. पंतप्रधानांनी, स्वामी विवेकानंद यांच्या पुतळ्याला पुष्प अर्पण करून अभिवादन केले.
नाशिकमध्ये आज परंपरा आणि तंत्रज्ञानाचा विलक्षण संगम पाहायला मिळाला. पंतप्रधानांनी महाकाव्य रामायणातील कथा, यातील एका भागाचे ‘युद्धकांड’चे श्रवण केले. यात भगवान राम अयोध्येला परत येण्याचे वर्णन आहे. याचे सादरीकरण मराठीत होते आणि पंतप्रधानांनी एआय भाषांतराद्वारे ते हिंदी भाषेतून ऐकले.
पंतप्रधानांनी X वर पोस्ट केले आहे :
''नाशिकच्या श्री काळाराम मंदिरात प्रार्थना केली. येथील दैवी वातावरणामुळे धन्य वाटत आहे. ईश्वरी शक्तीपुढे अत्यंत विनीत करणारा आणि आध्यात्मिक अनुभव. मी देशवासियांच्या कल्याणासाठी आणि शांततेसाठी प्रार्थना केली.''
"नाशिकच्या रामकुंडावरील पूजेत भाग घेतला."
“श्री काळाराम मंदिरात, संत एकनाथजी यांनी मराठीत लिहिलेल्या भावार्थ रामायणातील ओव्यांच्या श्रवणातून नितांत सुंदर अनुभूती घेतली, विजय प्राप्त करून प्रभू श्री राम अयोध्येला परत येण्याचे सुंदर वर्णन ऐकले. भक्ती आणि इतिहासाचा प्रतिध्वनी असलेले हे पठण, एक विशेष अनुभव होता.”
नाशिक येथे स्वामी विवेकानंद यांना आदरांजली वाहिली. त्यांचे कालातीत विचार आणि दूरदृष्टी आम्हाला सतत प्रेरणा देत राहते.”