প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
তামিলনাডুর তিরুচিরাপল্লির ভারতীদসন বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের ৩৮তম সমাবর্তনে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
“যে কোনও দেশের অগ্রগতিতে বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়গুলির গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে”
02 JAN 2024 12:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০২ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ তামিলনাডুর তিরুচিরাপল্লীর ভারতীদসন বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের ৩৮তম সমাবর্তনে ভাষণ দিলেন। তিনি কৃতি শিক্ষার্থীদের পুরস্কার প্রদান করেন।
ভাষণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ২০২৪ – এ সাধারণ মানুষের সঙ্গে প্রথম আলাপচারিতা হিসেবে এই সমাবর্তন তাঁর কাছে বিশেষ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। এই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে কোনও প্রধানমন্ত্রী এবারই প্রথম যোগ দিলেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সাধারণভাবে একটি আইনি প্রক্রিয়ার মাধ্যমে বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে তৈরি হয় এবং ধীরে ধীরে একের পর এক কলেজ তার আওতায় আসে। ভারতীদসন বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় এক্ষেত্রে ব্যতিক্রমী। নামকরা একাধিক কলেজকে একত্রিত করে তৈরি হয়েছে এই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়।
আমাদের সভ্যতা বরাবরই জ্ঞান ভান্ডারকে কেন্দ্র করে আবর্তিত হয়েছে বলে উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রাচীন যুগের নালন্দা ও তক্ষশীলা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। কাঞ্চিপুরম, গঙ্গাইকোন্ডা, চোলাপুরম এবং মাদুরাইতেও নামকরা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়গুলিতে সারা বিশ্বের শিক্ষার্থীরা আসতেন বলেও তিনি মনে করিয়ে দেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, সমাবর্তনের ধারণাটিও প্রাচীন। এক্ষেত্রে তিনি তামিল সঙ্গমম – এর প্রসঙ্গ তুলে ধরেন, যেখানে বিদ্বজনেরা একত্রিত হয়ে আলাপ-আলোচনায় যোগ দিতেন এবং বৃহত্তর সমাজে তাঁদের কাজের প্রতিফলন ঘটতো। এই রীতি আজও অব্যাহত। তরুণ শিক্ষার্থীরা এক সুবিশাল ঐতিহাসিক জ্ঞান ভান্ডারের অংশ।
দেশের বিকাশে বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়গুলির অবদানের প্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বহিরাগতদের আক্রমণের অন্যতম লক্ষ্যবিন্দু হ’ল দেশের জ্ঞান ভান্ডার। মহাত্মা গান্ধী, পণ্ডিত মদন মোহন মালব্য এবং স্যর আন্নামালাই চেত্তিয়ারের হাতে বিংশ শতকে গড়ে ওঠা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়গুলি দেশের স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামে বিশেষ অবদান রেখেছিল। আধুনিক ও উন্নত বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় দেশের বিকাশের প্রাথমিক শর্ত বলে উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আজ ভারতের বিভিন্ন শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান সারা বিশ্বের আঙিনায় সম্ভ্রম আদায় করে নিচ্ছে। শিক্ষার উদ্দেশ্য সম্পর্কে গভীরভাবে চিন্তাভাবনার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী তরুণ গবেষকদের কাছে আবেদন রাখেন। এ প্রসঙ্গে তিনি রবীন্দ্র নাথের বক্তব্য থেকে উদ্ধৃতি দেন। ২০৪৭ সাল নাগাদ বিকশিত ভারত গড়ে তোলায় প্রতিটি শিক্ষার্থীর গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবদান প্রয়োজন বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন।
ভারতের তরুণ সমাজ নতুন বিশ্ব গঠনে অগ্রণী ভূমিকা নিয়েছে বলে উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এক্ষেত্রে অতিমারীর মোকাবিলা, চন্দ্রযান-৩ এর সাফল্য এবং ২০১৪’য় মেধাস্বত্ত্বের সংখ্যা ৪ হাজার থেকে এখন প্রায় ৫০ হাজার হয়ে যাওয়ার বিষয়টি উঠে আসে তাঁর বক্তব্যে। ক্রীড়া, সঙ্গীত, শিল্প সবক্ষেত্রেই ভারতীয়রা বর্তমান বিশ্বে নজির তৈরি করে চলেছেন বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান।
বিগত ১০ বছরে ভারতের বিকাশের খতিয়ান তুলে ধরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বিমানবন্দরের সংখ্যা ৭৪ থেকে বেড়ে প্রায় ১৫০ হয়েছে। বন্দরগুলির পণ্য আদান-প্রদানের ক্ষমতা দ্বিগুণ হয়েছে। দেশে সড়ক তৈরি হচ্ছে দ্বিগুণ তৎপরতার সঙ্গে। স্টার্টআপ – এর সংখ্যা ১০০-রও কম থেকে বেড়ে প্রায় ১ লক্ষে পৌঁছেছে। বিশ্বের সামনে আসা বিভিন্ন চ্যালেঞ্জের মোকাবিলায় ভারত এখন যেভাবে পথ দেখাচ্ছে, তা অত্যন্ত আনন্দের বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মতপ্রকাশ করেছেন। জি-২০’র প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক ব্যবস্থাপনা জোরদার করা, জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের মোকাবিলা, বিশ্বের সরবরাহ-শৃঙ্খলকে শক্তিশালী করা – সব ক্ষেত্রেই ভারতীয়রা এখন অগ্রণী ভূমিকায়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, শিক্ষার যাত্রায় কোনও সমাপ্তি নেই। প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক শিক্ষা প্রণালীর পর মানুষ শিক্ষক হিসেবে পায় সামগ্রিক জীবনধারাকে। অর্জিত জ্ঞান ভান্ডারের পরিমার্জন এবং তাকে আরও উন্নত করে তোলা একটি ধারাবাহিক প্রক্রিয়া। দ্রুত পরিবর্তনশীল বিশ্বে অস্তিত্ব রক্ষায় এই বিষয়টি অত্যন্ত জরুরি।
অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন তামিলনাডুর রাজ্যপাল তথা ভারতীদসন বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের আচার্য শ্রী আর এন রবি, রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী এম কে স্ট্যালিন, বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের উপাচার্য ডঃ এম সেলভম প্রমুখ।

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses 38th Convocation Ceremony of Bharathidasan University, Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu
“Happy to have the first public engagement among youth of India”
“Bharathidasan University started on a strong and mature foundation”
“Universities play a crucial role in giving direction to any nation”
“Our nation and its civilization has always been centered around knowledge”
“I am confident in the ability of young people to make the years till 2047 the most important in our history”
“Youth means energy. It means the ability to work with speed, skill and scale”
“India is being welcomed as a part of every global solution”
“In many ways, due to local and global factors, this is the best time to be young in India”
02 JAN 2024 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the 38th Convocation Ceremony of Bharathidasan University in Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu today. He also presented awards to the meritorious students of the University.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that the 38th Convocation Ceremony of Bharathidasan University is extremely special as it is his first public interaction in the new year 2024. He expressed delight in being present in the beautiful state of Tamil Nadu and amongst youth. Prime Minister Modi expressed satisfaction in becoming the first Prime Minister to grace the convocation ceremony at Bharathidasan University as he extended hearty congratulations to the graduating students, their teachers and parents on the occasion.
The Prime Minister said that the creation of a university is usually a legislative process and gradually new colleges are affiliated and the university grows, however, Bharathidasan University was created differently as many existing illustrious colleges were brought together to create the University and provide a strong and mature foundation making the university impactful in many domains.
“Our nation and its civilization has always been centered around knowledge”, the Prime Minister said as he threw light on the ancient universities of Nalanda and Takshila. He also mentioned Kanchipuram, Gangaikonda Cholapuram and Madurai being home to great universities which were frequented by pupils from across the globe.
Speaking about the concept of convocation being ancient, the Prime Minister gave the example of Tamil Sangamam where poets and intellectuals presented poetry and literature for analysis which led to the recognition of the works by a larger society. This logic, the Prime Minister said, is used in academia and higher education even today. “Young students are a part of a great historical tradition of knowledge”, he added.
Throwing light on the role of Universities in giving direction to the nation, the Prime Minister recalled how the nation and civilization were vibrant due to the presence of vibrant universities. He also pointed out that the nation’s knowledge system was targeted when the country was under attack. Mentioning Mahatma Gandhi, Pandit Madan Mohan Malviya and Sir Annamalai Chettiar, the Prime Minister underlined that they started universities in the early 20th century which became hubs of knowledge and nationalism during the freedom struggle. Similarly, the Prime Minister said that one of the factors behind India’s rise is the rise of its universities. He mentioned India setting records in economic growth, becoming the fifth fastest major growing economy and Indian Universities making a mark in global ranking in record numbers.
The Prime Minister asked the young scholars to think deeply about the purpose of education and how society looks at scholars. He quoted Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore about how education teaches us to live in harmony with all existence. He said that the entire society has played a role in bringing the students to this day and emphasized the importance of giving back to them, creating a better society and country. “In a way, every graduate here can contribute to creating a developed India by 2047.
The Prime Minister reiterated his confidence in the ability of young people to make the year till 2047 the most important years in the history of the nation. Referring to the University's motto- ‘Let us Create a Brave New World’, the Prime Minister said Indian youth are already creating such a world. He listed the contribution of young Indians in creating vaccines during the pandemic, Chandrayaan and the increase in the number of patents from 4000 in 2014 to almost 50,000 now. He also pointed out that India's humanities scholars are showcasing India’s story as never before. He also highlighted the achievements of sportspersons, musicians, artists. “You are entering the world when everyone is looking at you with new hope in every sector”, he added.
“Youth means energy. It means the ability to work with speed, skill and scale”, the Prime Minister remarked as he underlined that the government is working to match the students with the same speed and scale in the last few years. In the last ten years, the Prime Minister mentioned the doubling of airports in the country from 74 to nearly 150, doubling of the cargo handling capacity of all major ports, doubling of the speed and scale of construction of highways, and the number of startups growing to almost 1 lakh from less than 100 in 2014. He also spoke about India achieving a number of trade deals with important economies thereby opening up new markets for India’s goods and services, while creating countless opportunities for the youth. He said that India is being welcomed as a part of every global solution as he mentioned strengthening of institutions like G20, fighting climate change and playing a bigger role in global supply chain. “In many ways, due to local and global factors, this is the best time to be young in India”, Shri Modi said as he urged the students to make the most of this time and take the country to new heights.
Noting that the journey of the University is coming to an end today, the Prime Minister insisted that there is no end to the journey of learning. “Life will become your teacher now”, he said. He underlined that it is important to work proactively on unlearning, reskilling and upskilling in the spirit of constant learning. “In a rapidly changing world, either you drive the change or the change drives you”, Prime Minister Modi concluded.
Governor of Tamil Nadu and Chancellor of Bharathidasan University, Shri R N Ravi, Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu, Shri M K Stalin, Vice Chancellor, Dr M Selvam, and Pro-Chancellor, Shri R S Rajakannappan were present on the occasion.