প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
‘বীর বাল দিবস’ পালন অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
“আজ গোটা বিশ্ব সম্ভাবনার দেশ হিসেবে ভারতকে স্বীকৃতি দিচ্ছে”
“আগামী ২৫ বছর ভারতের সম্ভাবনার অনন্য ব্যাপ্তি দেখা যাবে”
“আগামী ২৫ বছর আমাদের যুব শক্তির সামনে ব্যাপক সম্ভাবনা নিয়ে আসবে”
26 DEC 2023 12:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৬ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ নতুন দিল্লির ভারত মন্ডপমে ‘বীর বাল দিবস’ উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সামনে আবৃত্তি পরিবেশন এবং মার্শাল আর্ট প্রদর্শন করে শিশুরা। এই উপলক্ষে দিল্লিতে তরুণদের এক কুচকাওয়াজেরও সূচনা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
অনুষ্ঠানে বক্তব্য রাখতে গিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশ বীর সাহিবজাদার আত্মত্যাগকে স্মরণ করছে এবং আজাদি কা অমৃতকালে ‘বীর বাল দিবস’ প্রেরণার নতুন অধ্যায়ের সূচনা করেছে। গত বছর একই দিনে প্রথম বীর বাল দিবস উদযাপনের কথা স্মরণ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “ভারতীয়ত্ব রক্ষায় এই দিনটি হার না মানা মানসিকতার প্রতীক হয়ে উঠেছে। এই দিনটি আমাদের মনে করিয়ে দেয় যে, শৌর্য প্রদর্শনের কোনো বয়স হয় না।" তিনি আরও বলেন, বীর বাল দিবস হল, মায়েদের প্রতি জাতীয় শ্রদ্ধা, যাঁরা অতুলনাীয় সাহসের অধিকারী সন্তানদের জন্ম দিয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করে বলেন, আমেরিকা, ব্রিটেন, অস্ট্রেলিয়া, নিউজিল্যান্ড, সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহী এবং গ্রিসেও বীর বাল দিবস সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হচ্ছে। চমকৌর এবং শিরহিন্দ যুদ্ধের অতুলনীয় ইতিহাসের কথা স্মরণ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই ইতিহাস কখনো ভোলা যাবে না। কীভাবে ভারতীয়রা নিষ্ঠুরতা ও নিপীড়নের শিকার হয়েছিলেন, সেকথাও স্মরণ করেন শ্রী মোদী।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আজ আমরা যখন আমাদের ঐতিহ্য নিয়ে গর্ববোধ করছি, তখন গোটা বিশ্বের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গিরও পরিবর্তন ঘটছে। তিনি বলেন, আজকের ভারত দাসত্বের মানসিকতা কাটিয়ে পুরোপুরি আত্মবিশ্বাসী হয়ে উঠেছে। আজকের ভারতে সাহিবজাদাদের আত্মত্যাগ প্রেরণার প্রতীক হয়ে উঠেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, গোটা বিশ্ব আজ সম্ভাবনার অগ্রগণ্য দেশগুলির মধ্যে ভারতকেও স্থান দিয়েছে। অর্থনীতি, বিজ্ঞান, গবেষণা, ক্রীড়া ও কূটনৈতিক ক্ষেত্রে বিভিন্ন আন্তর্জাতিক সমস্যার সমাধানে ভারত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করছে বলে মন্তব্য করেন শ্রী মোদী। তাঁর কথায়, “এটাই হচ্ছে ভারতের সময়, আগামী ২৫ বছর ভারতের সক্ষমতার প্রদর্শন দেখা যাবে।"
অমৃতকালের কথা উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, বেশ কিছু বিষয়ের সন্নিবেশ ঘটেছে, যা ভারতের স্বর্ণযুগের গতিপথ নির্ধারণ করবে। ভারতের যুবশক্তির কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আজকের তরুণ প্রজন্ম দেশকে এক অকল্পনীয় উচ্চতায় পৌঁছে দিতে পারে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “আগামী ২৫ বছর আমাদের যুব শক্তির জন্য ব্যাপক সম্ভাবনা নিয়ে আসবে। এলাকা বা সমাজ নির্বিশেষে যেখানেই তাদের জন্ম হোক না কেন, তাদের জন্য সীমাহীন স্বপ্ন থাকবে। এই স্বপ্ন পূরণে সরকার একটি স্পষ্ট রোড ম্যাপ তৈরি করেছে।” এই প্রসঙ্গে তিনি জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতি, ১০ হাজার অটল টিঙ্কারিং ল্যাব এবং স্টার্টআপ সংস্কৃতির কথা উল্লেখ করেন। মুদ্রা যোজনায় গরিব, পিছিয়ে পড়া শ্রেণীর ৮ কোটি নতুন শিল্পোদ্যোগীর কথাও তুলে ধরেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
আন্তর্জাতিক ক্রীড়া ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের সাফল্যের প্রসঙ্গ টেনে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, গ্রামাঞ্চলের মধ্যবিত্ত শ্রেণী থেকেই বেশিরভাগ অ্যাথলিট উঠে এসেছেন। তাঁদের সাফল্যের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী খেলো ইন্ডিয়া কর্মসূচির কথা উল্লেখ করেন, যার মাধ্যমে ক্রীড়া ক্ষেত্রে উন্নত প্রশিক্ষণের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিশ্বের তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম অর্থনীতির দেশ হিসেবে ভারতের লক্ষ্যের কথাও তুলে ধরেন। তিনি বলেন, এর ফলে তরুণরাই বেশি উপকৃত হবেন এবং এর অর্থ হল– উন্নত স্বাস্থ্য, শিক্ষা, সম্ভাবনা, চাকরি, উন্নত জীবনযাপন এবং উন্নত পণ্য। মাই ভারত পোর্টালে নাম নথিভুক্তির জন্য তিনি তরুণদের কাছে আর্জি জানান। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর কথায়, “দেশের তরুণ-তরুণীদের কাছে এটি একটি বড় মঞ্চ হয়ে উঠেছে।”
স্বাস্থ্যের প্রতি নজর দেওয়ার জন্য তরুণদের পরামর্শ দেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। সেই সঙ্গে নিজেদের জন্য কিছু নিয়ম নীতি তৈরি করা এবং তা মেনে চলার জন্য পরামর্শ দেন। এক্ষেত্রে ব্যায়াম, ডিজিটাল ডিটক্স, মানসিক সুস্থতা, পর্যাপ্ত ঘুম এবং খাদ্যের কথাও উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। সমাজে মাদকের বিপদ এবং এর বিরুদ্ধে দেশ ও সমাজকে একজোট হওয়ার ডাক দেন শ্রী মোদী। মাদকের বিরুদ্ধে সরকার এবং বিভিন্ন পরিবারের সঙ্গে একজোট হয়ে প্রচারের উদ্যোগ নেওয়ার জন্য সমস্ত ধর্মীয় নেতাদের কাছে আবেদন জানান তিনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আমাদের গুরুরা ‘সব কা প্রয়াস’-এর যে শিক্ষা দিয়েছেন, তা উন্নত ভারত গড়ে তুলতে সাহায্য করবে।
অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় নারী ও শিশু বিকাশ মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী স্মৃতি জুবিন ইরানী, কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান, কেন্দ্রীয় তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রী অনুরাগ সিং ঠাকুর প্রমুখ উপস্থিত ছিলেন।

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses program marking ‘Veer Bal Diwas’
Programs being organized all over the country to inform and educate citizens about the exemplary courage of the Sahibzadas
“Veer Bal Diwas symbolizes the resolve to do anything to protect Bhartiyata”
“The bravery and ideals of Mata Gujri, Guru Gobind Singh and four Sahibzadas, still give strength to every Indian”
“We Indians faced the oppressors with dignity”
“Today, when we are feeling pride in our heritage, the world's perspective has also changed”
“Today's India has faith in its people, its capabilities and its inspirations”
“Today the whole world is acknowledging India as the land of opportunities”
“The coming 25 years will be a tremendous display of the best of India's potential”
“We need to follow the Panch Pran and strengthen our national character”
“The coming 25 years will bring huge opportunities for our youth power”
“Our youth have to draw the big picture for developed India and
Government stands firmly with them as a friend”
“Government has a clear roadmap and a vision to fulfill the dreams of youth”
26 DEC 2023 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the program marking ‘Veer Bal Diwas’ at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi today. Shri Modi witnessed a recital and three martial arts displays performed by children. On the occasion, the Prime Minister also flagged off a march-past by youth in Delhi.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that the nation is remembering the immortal sacrifices of Veer Sahibzade and deriving inspiration from them as a new chapter of Veer Bal Diwas unfolds for India in the Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal. The Prime Minister recalled the celebrations of the first Veer Bal Diwas celebrated on the same day last year when the tales of valor of the Veer Sahibzade left the entire nation electrified. “Veer Bal Diwas is a symbol of the never-say-die attitude for the protection of Bhartiyata”, PM Modi emphasized, “This day reminds us that age does not matter when it comes to heights of bravery.” Calling it a celebration of the heritage of the Sikh Gurus, the Prime Minister said that the courage and ideals of Guru Gobind Singh Ji and his four Veer Sahibzades embolden every Indian even today. “Veer Bal Diwas is a national tribute to the mothers who gave birth to bravehearts with unparalleled courage”, the Prime Minister said as he remembered the sacrifices made by the family of Baba Moti Ram Mehra and the devotion of Diwan Todarmal. This true devotion towards the Gurus, the Prime Minister said, ignites the flames of devotion towards the nation.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that Veer Bal Diwas is now being celebrated internationally as the USA, UK, Australia, New Zealand, UAE and Greece witnessed programmes related to Veer Bal Diwas. Recalling the incomparable history of the battles of Chamkaur and Sirhind, the Prime Minister said that this history can not be forgotten. He remembered how Indians faced cruelty and despotism with dignity.
PM Modi pointed out that the world too only took notice of our heritage the time we started giving our heritage its due respect. “Today when we are taking pride in our heritage, the world’s viewpoint has also changed”, he said. Shri Modi expressed satisfaction that today’s India is shedding the mentality of slavery and having full confidence in the capabilities, inspirations and people of the country. “For today’s India, the sacrifice of Sahibzadas is a matter of inspiration.” Similarly, the sacrifice of Bhagwan Birsa Munda and Gobind Guru inspires the entire country.
The Prime Minister pointed out that the world keeps India among the foremost lands of opportunities. India, PM Modi emphasized, is playing a key role in global problems of economy, science, research, sports and diplomacy. That is why, the Prime Minister reiterated his clarion call that he gave from the Red Fort “Yahi Samay hai Sahi Samay Hai’. “This is India's time, the next 25 years will showcase India's capabilities”, he added. He also stressed the need to follow Panch Pran and not waste even a single moment.
The Prime Minister emphasized that India is going through a time period which comes in aeons. In this Amrit Kaal of Azadi, Shri Modi said that multiple factors have come together which would determine the golden period for India. He stressed on India’s youth power and informed that the population of youth in the country today is way more than during the freedom struggle. and expressed confidence that the present generation of youth can take the country to unimaginable heights. He mentioned Nachiketa who broke all barriers in search of knowledge, Abhimanyu who at a young age took on the ‘Chakravyuh’, Dhruv and his penance, Mauryan King Chandragupta who led an empire at a very young age, Eklavya and his dedication towards his Guru Dronacharya, Khudiram Bose, Batukeshwar Datt, Kanaklata Barua, Rani Gaidinliu, Baji Raut and various others national heroes who sacrificed their lives for the country.
The Prime Minister was very clear when he stressed “The coming 25 years are bringing huge opportunities for our youth. The youth of India, irrespective of which region or society they are born in, have limitless dreams. To fulfill these dreams, the government has a clear roadmap and a clear vision.” He elaborated on this by mentioning enabling National Education Policy, 10 thousand Atal Tinkering Labs and vibrant startup culture. He also mentioned 8 crore new entrepreneurs from poor segments of youth, SS/ST and backward communities who have emerged due to Mudra Yojana.
Highlighting the success of Indian athletes in recent international events, the Prime Minister noted that most of the athletes hail from middle-class families in rural areas. He credited their successes to the Khelo India campaign which provides better sports and training facilities near their homes and ensures a transparent selection process. This, the Prime Minister said, is a result of prioritizing the welfare of the youth.
The Prime Minister expanded on the meaning of the dream of becoming the third-largest economy. He said this will benefit the youth the most and it means better health, education, opportunities, jobs, quality of life and quality of products. PM Modi told the young audience about the nationwide campaign of linking youth with the dreams and resolution of Viksit Bharat. He invited every youth to register at the MY-Bharat portal. “This platform is now becoming a big institution for the young daughters and sons of the country," he said.
The Prime Minister advised the youth to give top priority to their health as it is crucial to achieving the desired results in life. He suggested making some ground rules for themselves and firmly adhering to them as he mentioned the challenges of physical exercise, digital detox, mental fitness, adequate sleep and including Shri Anna or millets in their diet. Prime Minister Modi also touched upon the menace of drugs in society and stressed tackling it by coming together as a nation and society. He also urged all religious leaders along with the government and families to initiate a strong campaign against drugs. “Sabka Prayas is imperative for a capable and strong youth power”, the Prime Minister concluded, remembering that the teachings of ‘Sabka Prayas’ as imparted to us by our Gurus will make India a developed nation.
Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt Smriti Zubin Irani, Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur,
Background
To mark Veer Bal Diwas, the Government is organizing participatory programmes all over the country to inform and educate the citizens, especially young children, about the story of the exemplary courage of the Sahibzades. A digital exhibition detailing the life story and sacrifice of the Sahibzades will be displayed in schools and childcare institutions across the country. A film on ‘Veer Bal Diwas’ will also be screened nationwide. Also, there will be various online competitions like interactive quizzes which will be organized through MYBharat and MyGov portals.
On the day of the Prakash Purab of Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji, on 9th January 2022, the Prime Minister announced that 26th December will be observed as ‘Veer Bal Diwas’, to mark the martyrdom of Sri Guru Gobind Singh’s sons Sahibzadas Baba Zorawar Singh Ji and Baba Fateh Singh Ji.