Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Swarved Mahamandir in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
“Government, society and Sant Samaj are all working together for the rejuvenation of Kashi”
“Swarved Mahamandir is a modern symbol of India’s social and spiritual strength”
“India’s architecture, science, yoga reached unimaginable heights around spiritual constructs”
“The wheels of time have turned again today and India is taking pride in its heritage and proclaiming freedom from the mentality of slavery”
“Now the meaning of Banaras is -Development, modern facilities along with faith and cleanliness and transformation”
Puts forward nine resolutions
18 DEC 2023 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Swarved Mahamandir in Umaraha, Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh today. The Prime Minister paid tributes to the statue of Maharishi Sadafal Dev Ji Maharaj and also took a round tour of the temple complex.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that today is the second day of his visit to Kashi and that every moment spent in Kashi is filled with unprecedented experiences. Recalling the annual celebrations of Akhil Bhartiya Vihangam Yog Sansthan two years ago, the Prime Minister expressed gratitude for getting the opportunity to become part of this year’s centenary celebrations and said that Vihangam Yog Sadhna has accomplished the unforgettable journey of a hundred years. He highlighted the contributions of Maharshi Sadafal Dev Ji towards knowledge and Yog in the previous century and said that its divine light has transformed the lives of millions of people around the world. On this auspicious occasion, the Prime Minister noted the organization of 25,000 kundiya Swarved Gyan Mahayajna. He expressed confidence that every offering to the Mahayajna will strengthen the resolve of Viksit Bhart. He bowed his head before Maharishi Sadafal Dev Ji and also paid his respects to all saints who have forwarded his vision.
The Prime Minister noted the collective efforts of government, society and Sant Samaj in the transformation of Kashi. The Prime Minister called Swarved Mahamandir an epitome of this collective spirit. The Prime Minister said that the temple is a captivating example of divinity as well as grandeur. “Swarved Mahamandir is a modern symbol of India’s social and spiritual strength”, he added. Describing the beauty and spiritual richness of the temple, the Prime Minister also called it a ‘Yoga and Gyan Teerth’.
Recalling the economic material and spiritual glory of India, PM Modi said that India never let material progress become a medium of geographical expansion or exploitation. “We pursued material progress through spiritual and humane symbols”, he said. He gave examples of vibrant Kashi, Konark Temple, Sarnath, Gaya stupas, and universities like Nalanda and Takshashila. “India’s architecture reached unimaginable heights around these spiritual constructs”, PM Modi pointed out.
The Prime Minister underlined that it was the symbols of India’s faith that were targeted by foreign invaders and reiterated the need to revive them after independence. Lamenting the thought process behind not taking pride in one’s heritage, the Prime Minister said that the revival of such symbols would have resulted in the strengthening of the country’s unity as he gave the example of Somnath temple which remained neglected for decades after independence. This, Shri Modi said, led to the country slipping into a feeling of inferiority. “The wheels of time have turned again today and India is taking pride in its heritage and proclaiming freedom from the mentality of slavery”, the Prime Minister said. He said that the work which began in Somnath has now turned into a full-fledged campaign and gave the example of Kashi Vishwanath Temple, Mahakal Mahalok, Kedarnath Dham and Buddha Circuit. PM Modi also mentioned the ongoing work on Ram Circuit and soon to be inaugurated Ram Mandir in Ayodhya.
The Prime Minister emphasized that holistic development is possible when a nation incorporates its social realities and cultural identities. “That is why, today, rejuvenation of our ‘teerths’ is taking place and India is creating new records of modern infrastructure creation”, the Prime Minister said. He took the example of Kashi to illustrate this point. New Kashi Vishwanath Dham premises, which completed two years last week, has imparted new momentum to the economy and jobs in the city. “Now the meaning of Banaras is -Development, modern facilities along with faith and cleanliness and transformation”, said the Prime Minister giving details of improved connectivity. He mentioned 4-6 laning of roads, ring road, upgradation of railway station, new trains, dedicated freight corridor, renovation of Ganga Ghats, Ganga Cruise, modern hospitals, new and modern dairy, natural farming along Ganga, training institutes for the youth and jobs through Saansad Rozgar Melas.
Highlighting the role of modern development in making spiritual journeys more accessible, the Prime Minister mentioned excellent connectivity to Swaraveda Temple which is located outside the city of Varanasi. He said that it will emerge as a major centre for the devotees coming to Banaras, thereby opening avenues for business and employment opportunities in surrounding villages.
“Vihangam Yoga Sansthan is as dedicated to spiritual welfare as it is to serving society”, the Prime Minister said, adding that Maharshi Sadaphal Dev Ji was a Yog devotee Saint as well as a freedom fighter who fought for independence. He emphasized the need to carry forward his resolutions in Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal. The Prime Minister put forth 9 resolutions and urged them to comply with them. Firstly, the Prime Minister mentioned saving water and creating awareness about water conservation, second - creating awareness about digital transactions, third - increasing cleanliness efforts in villages, localities and cities, fourth - promoting and making use of indigenous Made in India products, fifth - traveling and exploring India, sixth- increasing awareness about natural farming among farmers, seventh – including millets or Shri Ann in your daily life, eighth – making sports, fitness or yoga an integral part of life, and lastly supporting at least one poor family to uproot poverty in India.
Throwing light on the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra, which witnessed the Prime Minister’s participation yesterday evening and later today, the Prime Minister urged every religious leader to spread awareness about this journey. “This should become our personal resolution”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath, Union Minister, Shri Narendra Nath Pandey, Sadguru Acharya Shri Swatantradeo Ji Maharaj and Sant Pravar Shri Vigyandeo Ji Maharaj were present on the occasion.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने वाराणसी (उत्तर प्रदेश) में स्वर्वेद महामंदिर का उद्घाटन किया
"काशी के कायाकल्प के लिए सरकार, समाज और संत समाज सब साथ मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं"
"स्वर्वेद महामंदिर भारत की सामाजिक और आध्यात्मिक शक्ति का आधुनिक प्रतीक है"
"आध्यात्मिक संरचनाओं के आसपास भारत की वास्तुकला, विज्ञान और योग अकल्पनीय ऊंचाइयों तक पहुंचे"
"समय का चक्र आज फिर घूम गया है, भारत अपनी विरासत पर गर्व कर रहा है और गुलामी की मानसिकता से मुक्ति का शंखनाद कर रहा है"
"अब बनारस का अर्थ – आस्था, स्वच्छता और परिवर्तन के साथ विकास और आधुनिक सुविधाओं से है"
लोगों के सामने नौ संकल्प रखे
18 DEC 2023 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज उत्तर प्रदेश के वाराणसी के उमराहा में स्वर्वेद महामंदिर का उद्घाटन किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने महर्षि सदाफल देव जी महाराज की प्रतिमा पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की और मंदिर परिसर का भ्रमण किया।
उपस्थित जनों को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज उनकी काशी यात्रा का दूसरा दिन है। काशी में बिताया गया हर पल अभूतपूर्व अनुभवों से भरा रहा है। दो साल पहले अखिल भारतीय विहंगम योग संस्थान के वार्षिक समारोह का स्मरण करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने इस वर्ष के शताब्दी समारोह का हिस्सा बनने का अवसर प्राप्त होने पर आभार व्यक्त किया और कहा कि विहंगम योग साधना ने अपनी सौ वर्षों की अविस्मरणीय यात्रा पूरी की है। प्रधानमंत्री ने पिछली शताब्दी में ज्ञान और योग के बारे में महर्षि सदाफल देव जी के योगदान पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि उनके दिव्य प्रकाश ने पूरी दुनिया के लाखों लोगों के जीवन को परिवर्तित कर दिया है। इस शुभ अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने 25,000 कुंडीय स्वर्वेद ज्ञान महायज्ञ के आयोजन का ज्रिक किया। उन्होंने यह विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि महायज्ञ की प्रत्येक आहुति विकसित भारत के संकल्प को मजबूत बनाएगी। उन्होंने महर्षि सदाफल देव जी की प्रतिमा के समक्ष शीश झुकाया और उनके दर्शन को आगे बढ़ाने वाले सभी संतों को भी सम्मान दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने काशी के कायाकल्प में सरकार, समाज और संत समाज के सामूहिक प्रयासों का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने स्वर्वेद महामंदिर को इस सामूहिक भावना का प्रतीक बताया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा कि यह मंदिर दिव्यता के साथ-साथ भव्यता का भी एक सुंदर उदाहरण है। उन्होंने कहा, "स्वर्वेद महामंदिर भारत की सामाजिक और आध्यात्मिक ताकत का एक आधुनिक प्रतीक है।" प्रधानमंत्री ने इस मंदिर की सुंदरता और आध्यात्मिक समृद्धि का उल्लेख करते हुए इसे 'योग और ज्ञान तीर्थ' बताया।
भारत के आर्थिक, भौतिक और आध्यात्मिक गौरव को स्मरण करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत ने कभी भी भौतिक प्रगति को भौगोलिक विस्तार या शोषण का माध्यम नहीं बनने दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि हमने आध्यात्मिक और मानवीय प्रतीकों के माध्यम से भौतिक प्रगति की है। उन्होंने जीवंत काशी, कोणार्क मंदिर, सारनाथ, गया स्तूप और नालंदा तथा तक्षशिला जैसे विश्वविद्यालयों के उदाहरण दिए। उन्होंने कहा कि इन आध्यात्मिक संरचनाओं के आसपास भारत की वास्तुकला अकल्पनीय ऊंचाइयों तक पहुंची है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यह भारत की आस्था के प्रतीक ही थे जिन्हें विदेशी आक्रमणकारियों ने निशाना बनाया था और स्वतंत्रता के बाद इन्हें पुनर्जीवित करने की आवश्यकता थी। किसी की विरासत पर गर्व न करने के पीछे छिपी विचार प्रक्रिया पर खेद जताते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ऐसे प्रतीकों के पुनरुद्धार से देश की एकता मजबूत होती है। उन्होंने सोमनाथ मंदिर का उदाहरण दिया जो आजादी के बाद दशकों तक उपेक्षित रहा। श्री मोदी ने कहा, इससे देश में हीनता की भावना पैदा हुई है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि समय का चक्र आज फिर घूम गया है। आज भारत अपनी विरासत पर गर्व कर रहा है और गुलामी की मानसिकता से मुक्ति का शंखनाद कर रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सोमनाथ में जो काम शुरू हुआ था वह अब एक पूर्ण अभियान में बदल गया है। उन्होंने इस बारे में काशी विश्वनाथ मंदिर, महाकाल महालोक, केदारनाथ धाम और बुद्ध सर्किट के उदाहरण दिए। उन्होंने राम सर्किट पर चल रहे काम का भी उल्लेख किया और कहा कि जल्द ही अयोध्या में राम मंदिर का भी उद्घाटन होने वाला है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि समग्र विकास तभी संभव होगा जब कोई राष्ट्र अपनी सामाजिक वास्तविकताओं और सांस्कृतिक पहचान को इसमें शामिल करे। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यही कारण है कि, आज, हमारे 'तीर्थों' का कायाकल्प हो रहा है और भारत आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे के सृजन के नए रिकॉर्ड बना रहा है। उन्होंने इस बात को स्पष्ट करने के लिए काशी का उदाहरण लिया। पिछले सप्ताह नए काशी विश्वनाथ धाम परिसर के काम पूरा होने के दो वर्ष पूरे हुए है। इस परिसर में शहर में अर्थव्यवस्था और नौकरियों की उपलब्धता को नई गति प्रदान की है। प्रधानमंत्री ने बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी का विवरण देते हुए कहा कि अब बनारस का अर्थ – आस्था, स्वच्छता और परिवर्तन के साथ विकास और आधुनिक सुविधाएं है। उन्होंने सड़कों की 4-6 लेनिंग, रिंग रोड, रेलवे स्टेशन का उन्नयन, नई ट्रेनें, समर्पित माल ढुलाई गलियारा, गंगा घाटों का नवीनीकरण, गंगा क्रूज, आधुनिक अस्पताल, नई और आधुनिक डेयरी, गंगा के किनारे प्राकृतिक खेती, युवाओं के लिए प्रशिक्षण संस्थान और सांसद रोज़गार मेलों के माध्यम से नौकरियों का उल्लेख किया।
आध्यात्मिक यात्राओं को और अधिक सुलभ बनाने के लिए आधुनिक विकास की भूमिका का जिक्र करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वर्वेद मंदिर की उत्कृष्ट कनेक्टिविटी का उल्लेख किया जो वाराणसी शहर के बाहर स्थित है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि यह बनारस आने वाले श्रद्धालुओं के लिए एक प्रमुख केंद्र के रूप में उभरेगा, जिससे आसपास के गांवों में व्यापार और रोजगार के अवसर उपलब्ध होंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “विहंगम योग संस्थान आध्यात्मिक कल्याण के लिए भी उतना ही समर्पित है जितना कि यह समाज सेवा के लिए है। उन्होंने कहा कि महर्षि सदाफल देव जी एक योग भक्त संत होने के साथ-साथ एक स्वतंत्रता सेनानी भी थे उन्होंने स्वतंत्रता के लिए लड़ाई लड़ी। प्रधानमंत्री ने आजादी के अमृत काल में अपने संकल्पों को आगे बढ़ाने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने 9 संकल्प रखे और लोगों से उनका अनुपालन करने का आग्रह किया। सबसे पहले प्रधानमंत्री ने पानी बचाने और जल संरक्षण के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने का उल्लेख किया। दूसरा- डिजिटल लेनदेन के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करना। तीसरा- गांवों, मोहल्लों और शहरों में स्वच्छता के प्रयासों को बढ़ाना। चौथा- भारत में बने स्वदेशी उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने और उनका उपयोग करना। पांचवां- भारत की यात्रा और अन्वेषण। छठा- किसानों के बीच प्राकृतिक खेती के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाना। सातवां- मोटे अनाज या श्री अन्न को अपने दैनिक जीवन में शामिल करना। आठवां- खेल, फिटनेस या योग को जीवन का अभिन्न अंग बनाना और अंत में भारत से गरीबी मिटाने के लिए कम से कम एक गरीब परिवार की सहायता करना।
विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रत्येक धार्मिक नेता से इस यात्रा के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने का प्रचार करने का आग्रह किया। इस यात्रा में कल शाम प्रधानमंत्री की भागीदारी रही। उन्होंने निष्कर्ष निकाला कि यह हमारा व्यक्तिगत संकल्प बनना चाहिए।
इस अवसर पर उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र नाथ पांडे, सद्गुरु आचार्य श्री स्वतंत्रदेव जी महाराज और संत प्रवर श्री विज्ञानदेव जी महाराज उपस्थित थे।