Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Swarved Mahamandir in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
“Government, society and Sant Samaj are all working together for the rejuvenation of Kashi”
“Swarved Mahamandir is a modern symbol of India’s social and spiritual strength”
“India’s architecture, science, yoga reached unimaginable heights around spiritual constructs”
“The wheels of time have turned again today and India is taking pride in its heritage and proclaiming freedom from the mentality of slavery”
“Now the meaning of Banaras is -Development, modern facilities along with faith and cleanliness and transformation”
Puts forward nine resolutions
18 DEC 2023 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Swarved Mahamandir in Umaraha, Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh today. The Prime Minister paid tributes to the statue of Maharishi Sadafal Dev Ji Maharaj and also took a round tour of the temple complex.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that today is the second day of his visit to Kashi and that every moment spent in Kashi is filled with unprecedented experiences. Recalling the annual celebrations of Akhil Bhartiya Vihangam Yog Sansthan two years ago, the Prime Minister expressed gratitude for getting the opportunity to become part of this year’s centenary celebrations and said that Vihangam Yog Sadhna has accomplished the unforgettable journey of a hundred years. He highlighted the contributions of Maharshi Sadafal Dev Ji towards knowledge and Yog in the previous century and said that its divine light has transformed the lives of millions of people around the world. On this auspicious occasion, the Prime Minister noted the organization of 25,000 kundiya Swarved Gyan Mahayajna. He expressed confidence that every offering to the Mahayajna will strengthen the resolve of Viksit Bhart. He bowed his head before Maharishi Sadafal Dev Ji and also paid his respects to all saints who have forwarded his vision.
The Prime Minister noted the collective efforts of government, society and Sant Samaj in the transformation of Kashi. The Prime Minister called Swarved Mahamandir an epitome of this collective spirit. The Prime Minister said that the temple is a captivating example of divinity as well as grandeur. “Swarved Mahamandir is a modern symbol of India’s social and spiritual strength”, he added. Describing the beauty and spiritual richness of the temple, the Prime Minister also called it a ‘Yoga and Gyan Teerth’.
Recalling the economic material and spiritual glory of India, PM Modi said that India never let material progress become a medium of geographical expansion or exploitation. “We pursued material progress through spiritual and humane symbols”, he said. He gave examples of vibrant Kashi, Konark Temple, Sarnath, Gaya stupas, and universities like Nalanda and Takshashila. “India’s architecture reached unimaginable heights around these spiritual constructs”, PM Modi pointed out.
The Prime Minister underlined that it was the symbols of India’s faith that were targeted by foreign invaders and reiterated the need to revive them after independence. Lamenting the thought process behind not taking pride in one’s heritage, the Prime Minister said that the revival of such symbols would have resulted in the strengthening of the country’s unity as he gave the example of Somnath temple which remained neglected for decades after independence. This, Shri Modi said, led to the country slipping into a feeling of inferiority. “The wheels of time have turned again today and India is taking pride in its heritage and proclaiming freedom from the mentality of slavery”, the Prime Minister said. He said that the work which began in Somnath has now turned into a full-fledged campaign and gave the example of Kashi Vishwanath Temple, Mahakal Mahalok, Kedarnath Dham and Buddha Circuit. PM Modi also mentioned the ongoing work on Ram Circuit and soon to be inaugurated Ram Mandir in Ayodhya.
The Prime Minister emphasized that holistic development is possible when a nation incorporates its social realities and cultural identities. “That is why, today, rejuvenation of our ‘teerths’ is taking place and India is creating new records of modern infrastructure creation”, the Prime Minister said. He took the example of Kashi to illustrate this point. New Kashi Vishwanath Dham premises, which completed two years last week, has imparted new momentum to the economy and jobs in the city. “Now the meaning of Banaras is -Development, modern facilities along with faith and cleanliness and transformation”, said the Prime Minister giving details of improved connectivity. He mentioned 4-6 laning of roads, ring road, upgradation of railway station, new trains, dedicated freight corridor, renovation of Ganga Ghats, Ganga Cruise, modern hospitals, new and modern dairy, natural farming along Ganga, training institutes for the youth and jobs through Saansad Rozgar Melas.
Highlighting the role of modern development in making spiritual journeys more accessible, the Prime Minister mentioned excellent connectivity to Swaraveda Temple which is located outside the city of Varanasi. He said that it will emerge as a major centre for the devotees coming to Banaras, thereby opening avenues for business and employment opportunities in surrounding villages.
“Vihangam Yoga Sansthan is as dedicated to spiritual welfare as it is to serving society”, the Prime Minister said, adding that Maharshi Sadaphal Dev Ji was a Yog devotee Saint as well as a freedom fighter who fought for independence. He emphasized the need to carry forward his resolutions in Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal. The Prime Minister put forth 9 resolutions and urged them to comply with them. Firstly, the Prime Minister mentioned saving water and creating awareness about water conservation, second - creating awareness about digital transactions, third - increasing cleanliness efforts in villages, localities and cities, fourth - promoting and making use of indigenous Made in India products, fifth - traveling and exploring India, sixth- increasing awareness about natural farming among farmers, seventh – including millets or Shri Ann in your daily life, eighth – making sports, fitness or yoga an integral part of life, and lastly supporting at least one poor family to uproot poverty in India.
Throwing light on the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra, which witnessed the Prime Minister’s participation yesterday evening and later today, the Prime Minister urged every religious leader to spread awareness about this journey. “This should become our personal resolution”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath, Union Minister, Shri Narendra Nath Pandey, Sadguru Acharya Shri Swatantradeo Ji Maharaj and Sant Pravar Shri Vigyandeo Ji Maharaj were present on the occasion.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے اتر پردیش کے وارانسی میں سُوَر ویدمہامندر کا افتتاح کیا
‘‘حکومت، سماج اور سنت سماج سب مل کر کاشی کی بازبحالی کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں’’
‘‘سُوَروید مہامندر ہندوستان کی سماجی اور روحانی طاقت کی ایک جدید علامت ہے’’
‘‘ہندوستان کا فن تعمیر، سائنس، یوگا، روحانی تعمیرات کے ارد گرد ناقابل تصور بلندیوں پر پہنچ گیا’’
‘‘وقت کے پہیے آج پھر گھوم گئے ہیں اور ہندوستان اپنے ورثے پر فخر کر رہا ہے اور غلامی کی ذہنیت سے آزادی کا اعلان کر رہا ہے’’
‘‘اب بنارس کا مطلب ہے - ترقی،عقیدہ ، صفائی اور تبدیلی کے ساتھ جدید سہولیات’’
نو عزائم پیش کیے
18 DEC 2023 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج اتر پردیش کے وارانسی کے اُمراہا میں سُوَروید مہامندر کا افتتاح کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے مہارشی سدافل دیو جی مہاراج کی مورتی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا اور مندر کے احاطے کا چکر بھی لگایا۔
حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج ان کے دورہ کاشی کا دوسرا دن ہے اور کاشی میں گزرا ہر لمحہ بے مثال تجربات سے لبریز ہے۔ دو سال قبل اکھل بھارتیہ وہنگم یوگ سنستھان کی سالانہ تقریبات کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے اس سال کی صد سالہ تقریبات کا حصہ بننے کا موقع ملنے پر شکریہ ادا کیا اور کہا کہ وہنگم یوگ سادھنا نے سو سال پر مشتمل ناقابل فراموش سفر کو پورا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے پچھلی صدی میں علم اور یوگ کے تئیں مہارشی سدافل دیو جی کے تعاون پر روشنی ڈالی اور کہا کہ اس کی روحانی روشنی نے دنیا بھر کے لاکھوں لوگوں کی زندگیوں کو بدل دیا ہے۔ اس مبارک موقع پر وزیر اعظم نے 25,000 کنڈیا سُوَوید گیان مہایگیہ کے انعقاد کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ مہایگیہ کی ہر پیشکش وِکست بھارت کے عزم کو مضبوط کرے گی۔ انہوں نے مہارشی سدافل دیو جی کے سامنے سر جھکایا اور ان تمام سنتوں کو بھی خراج عقیدت پیش کیا جنہوں نے ان کے وژن کو آگے بڑھایا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کاشی کی تبدیلی میں حکومت، سماج اور سنت سماج کی اجتماعی کوششوں کا ذکر کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے سُوَروید مہامندر کو اس اجتماعی جذبے کا مظہر قرار دیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ مندر روحانیت کے ساتھ ساتھ شان و شوکت کی ایک دلکش مثال ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘سُوَروید مہامندر ہندوستان کی سماجی اور روحانی طاقت کی ایک جدید علامت ہے’’۔ مندر کی خوبصورتی اور روحانی قدر وقیمت کو بیان کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے اسے ‘یوگ اور گیان کاتیرتھ’ بھی قرار دیا۔
ہندوستان کی معاشی، مادی اور روحانی شان کو یاد کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم مودی نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے کبھی بھی مادی ترقی کو جغرافیائی توسیع یا استحصال کا ذریعہ نہیں بننے دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا ‘‘ہم نے روحانی اور انسانی علامتوں کے ذریعے مادی ترقی کی کوشش کی’’۔ انہوں نے وائبرینٹ کاشی، کونارک مندر، سارناتھ، گیا استوپس، اور نالندہ اور تکشیلا جیسی یونیورسٹیوں کی مثالیں دیں۔ پی ایم مودی نے کہا کہ‘‘ان روحانی تعمیرات کے ارد گرد ہندوستان کا فن تعمیر ناقابل تصور بلندیوں تک پہنچ گیا’’۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ،ہندوستان کے عقیدے کی علامتیں تھیں جنہیں غیر ملکی حملہ آوروں نے نشانہ بنایا اور آزادی کے بعد انہیں دوبارہ زندہ کرنے کی ضرورت کا اعادہ کیا۔ وراثت پر فخر نہ کرنے کے پیچھے کارفرما فکری عمل پر افسوس کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس طرح کی علامتوں کے احیاء سے ملک کے اتحاد کو تقویت ملے گی۔ انہوں نے سومناتھ مندر کی مثال دی جسے آزادی کے بعد کئی دہائیوں تک نظر انداز کیا گیا۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اس سے ملک احساس کمتری میں چلا گیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ‘‘وقت کے پہیے آج پھر سے گھوم رہے ہیں اور ہندوستان اپنے ورثے پر فخر کر رہا ہے اور غلامی کی ذہنیت سے آزادی کا اعلان کر رہا ہے’’۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سومناتھ میں شروع ہونے والا کام اب ایک مکمل مہم میں تبدیل ہو گیا ہے اور انہوں نے کاشی وشوناتھ مندر، مہاکال مہالوک، کیدارناتھ دھام اور بدھا سرکٹ کی مثال دی۔ وزیراعظم مودی نے رام سرکٹ پر جاری کام اور جلد ہی ایودھیا میں رام مندر کے افتتاح کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جب کوئی قوم اپنی سماجی حقیقتوں اور ثقافتی شناخت کو شامل کرتی ہے تو ہمہ گیر ترقی ممکن ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ‘‘اسی وجہ سے، آج ہمارے ‘تیرتھوں’ کی تجدید ہو رہی ہے اور ہندوستان جدید انفرااسٹرکچر کی تخلیق کے نئے ریکارڈ بنا رہا ہے۔ اس نکتے کو واضح کرنے کے لیے انھوں نے کاشی کی مثال لی۔ نیو کاشی وشوناتھ دھام احاطے، جس نے گزشتہ ہفتے دو سال مکمل کیے، نے شہر میں معیشت اور ملازمتوں کو نئی رفتار دی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے بہتر کنیکٹیویٹی کی تفصیلات بتاتے ہوئے کہا‘‘اب بنارس کا مطلب ہے - ترقی، عقیدہ ، صفائی اور تبدیلی کے جدید سہولیات ’’۔ انہوں نے سڑکوں کی 4سے6 لیننگ، رنگ روڈ، ریلوے اسٹیشن کے اپ گریڈیشن، نئی ٹرینوں، وقف مال بردار راہداری، گنگا گھاٹوں کی تزئین و آرائش، گنگا کروز، جدید اسپتال، نئی اور جدید ڈیری، گنگا کے کنارے قدرتی کھیتی، تربیتی اداروں اور سانسد روزگار میلوں کے ذریعے نوجوانوں کے لیے نوکریوں کا ذکر کیا۔
روحانی اسفار کو مزید قابل رسائی بنانے میں جدید ترقی کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے سُوَروید مندر سے بہترین رابطے کا ذکر کیا جو وارانسی شہر کے باہر واقع ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ بنارس آنے والے عقیدت مندوں کے لیے ایک بڑے مرکز کے طور پر ابھرے گا، اس طرح آس پاس کے دیہاتوں میں کاروبار اور روزگار کے مواقع کی راہیں کھلیں گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا‘‘وہنگم یوگ سنستھان روحانی بہبود کے لیے اتنا ہی وقف ہے جتنا کہ یہ سماج کی خدمت کے لیے ہے’’۔ مہارشی سدافل دیو جی ایک یوگ بھکت سنت ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ آزادی کے لیے لڑنے والے جنگجو بھی تھے۔ انہوں نے آزادی کے امرت کال میں اپنے عزائم کو آگے بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے 9 عزائم/ قررادادیں پیش کیں اور ان پر عمل کرنے پر زور دیا۔ سب سے پہلے، وزیر اعظم نے پانی کی بچت اور پانی کے تحفظ کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کا ذکر کیا، دوسرا - ڈیجیٹل لین دین کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا، تیسرا - دیہاتوں، علاقوں اور شہروں میں صفائی کی کوششوں کو بڑھانا، چوتھا – ہندوستان میں تیار مصنوعات کو فروغ دینا اور استعمال کرنا، پانچواں - ہندوستان کا سفر کرنا اور اس کی تلاش کرنا، چھٹا - کسانوں میں قدرتی کھیتی کے بارے میں بیداری میں اضافہ، ساتواں - روزمرہ کی زندگی میں موٹے اناج یا شری انّیہ کو شامل کرنا، آٹھواں - کھیلوں، فٹنس یا یوگا کو زندگی کا لازمی حصہ بنانا، اور آخر میں ہندوستان سے غربت کو جڑ سے اکھاڑ پھینکنے کے لیے کم از کم ایک غریب خاندان کی مدد کرنا۔
وِکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، جس میں کل شام اور بعد میں وزیر اعظم کی شرکت دیکھی گئی، وزیر اعظم نے ہر مذہبی رہنما سے اس یاترا کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کی اپیل کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا ‘‘یہ ہمارا ذاتی عزم ہونا چاہیے’’۔
اس موقع پر اتر پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ، مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر ناتھ پانڈے، سدگرو آچاریہ شری سوتنتردیو جی مہاراج اور سنت پرور شری وگیاندیو جی مہاراج موجود تھے۔