Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Kashi Tamil Sangamam 2023
Launches multi language and braille translations of Thirukkural, Manimekalai and other classic Tamil literature
Flags off the Kanyakumari – Varanasi Tamil Sangamam train
“Kashi Tamil Sangamam furthers the spirit of 'Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat”
“The relations between Kashi and Tamil Nadu are both emotional and creative”.
“India's identity as a nation is rooted in spiritual beliefs”
“Our shared heritage makes us feel the depth of our relations”
17 DEC 2023 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Kashi Tamil Sangamam 2023 in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh today. Shri Modi flagged off the Kanyakumari – Varanasi Tamil Sangamam train and launched multi language and braille translations of Thirukkural, Manimekalai and other classic Tamil literature on the occasion. He also took a walkthrough of the exhibition and witnessed a cultural program. Kashi Tamil Sangamam aims to celebrate, reaffirm and rediscover the age-old links between Tamil Nadu and Kashi – two of the country’s most important and ancient seats of learning.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister welcomed everyone not as guests but as his family members. He underlined that arriving in Kashi from Tamil Nadu simply means traveling from one abode of Lord Mahadev to the other namely Madurai Meenakshi to Kashi Vishalakshi. Highlighting the unique love and connection between the people of Tamil Nadu and Kashi, the Prime Minister expressed confidence in the hospitality of the citizens of Kashi. Along with the blessings of Lord Mahadev, the Prime Minister emphasized that the participants will return to Tamil Nadu with Kashi’s culture, delicacies and memories. Prime Minister Modi also highlighted the use of Artificial Intelligence in real-time translation of his speech in Tamil for the first time and reiterated its usage in future events.
The Prime Minister flagged off the Kanyakumari – Varanasi Tamil Sangamam train and launched multi language and braille translations of Thirukkural, Manimekalai and other classic Tamil literature on the occasion. Quoting Subramania Bharathi, the Prime Minister said that vibrations of Kashi-Tamil Sangamam are spreading throughout the country and the world.
Shri Modi noted that lakhs of people including heads of mutts, students, artists, authors, craftsmen and professionals have become part of Kashi Tamil Sangamam since its inception last year and it has become an effective platform for dialogue and exchange of ideas. He expressed satisfaction on the joint initiative by Banaras Hindu University and IIT, Chennai where IIT, Chennai is providing online support to thousands of students from Varanasi in Science and Mathematics under the Vidya Shakti Initiative. These recent developments, the Prime Minister said, are proof of the emotional and creative bond between the people of Kashi and Tamil Nadu.
The Prime Minister said that “Kashi Tamil Sangamam furthers the spirit of 'Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat.” This spirit was behind the organization of Kashi Telugu Sangamam and Saurashtra Kashi Sangamam, he said. The spirit of 'Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat got further strength from the new tradition of celebration of other statehood days in all the Raj Bhavans of the country. PM Modi also recalled the establishment of the sacred Sengol in the new Parliament under the supervision of the Aadinam saints reflecting the same spirit of 'Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat. “This flow of spirit of 'Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat’ is infusing the soul of our nation today”, he said.
The Prime Minister acknowledged that India’s diversity has been moulded in the spiritual consciousness as signified by Great Pandian King Parakram Pandian who had said that every water in India is Gangajal, and every geographical location of the country is Kashi. Reflecting on the time when the centers of faith in Northern India were constantly under attack by foreign powers, the Prime Minister highlighted King Parakram Pandian’s efforts to keep the heritage of Kashi alive with the construction of Tenkasi and Sivakasi temples. Shri Modi also recalled the fascination of the dignitaries taking part in the G20 Summit towards India’s diversity.
The Prime Minister said that in other countries, nation has been defined in political terms whereas India, as a nation, is constructed out of spiritual beliefs. India, PM Modi said, has been unified by saints like Adi Shankaracharya and Ramanjuam. The Prime Minister also recalled the role of yatras of Aadina saints to Shiv Sthans. “Due to these Yatras, India has remained eternal and unwavering as a nation”, Shri Modi added.
Prime Minister Modi expressed satisfaction with the peaking interests of the country’s youth towards ancient traditions as he observed that a large number of people, students and youth from Tamil Nadu are traveling to Kashi, Prayag, Ayodhya and other pilgrimage sites. “Darshan of Lord Ram in Ayodhya, who established Rameshwaram along with Lord Mahadev, is divine”, the Prime Minister said, noting that special arrangements are also being made for Ayodhya visit of those attending the Kashi Tamil Sangamam.
The Prime Minister emphasized the need for knowing each other’s culture as this increases trust and develops rapport. Giving an example of the two great temple cities, Kashi and Madurai, Shri Modi said that Tamil literature talks about both Vagai and Gangai (Ganga). “When we come to know of this heritage we feel the depth of our relations”, he said.
Prime Minister Modi expressed confidence that the confluence of Kashi - Tamil Sangamam will continue empowering India’s heritage, and strengthening the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister hoped for a pleasant stay for those visiting Kashi and also thanked renowned singer Shriram for captivating the entire audience with his performance.
Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath, Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, and Union Ministers of State, Dr L Murugan among others were present on the occasion.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने काशी तमिल संगमम 2023 का उद्घाटन किया
थिरुक्कुरल, मणिमेकलाई और अन्य उत्कृष्ट तमिल साहित्य का बहुभाषा और ब्रेल अनुवाद जारी किया
कन्याकुमारी-वाराणसी तमिल संगमम ट्रेन को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया
“काशी तमिल संगमम 'एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत' की भावना को आगे बढ़ाता है"
'काशी और तमिलनाडु के बीच संबंध भावनात्मक और रचनात्मक दोनों हैं"
"एक राष्ट्र के रूप में भारत की पहचान आध्यात्मिक विश्वासों में निहित है"
"हमारी साझा विरासत हमें अपने संबंधों की आत्मीयता का अनुभव कराती है"
17 DEC 2023 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज उत्तर प्रदेश के वाराणसी में काशी तमिल संगमम 2023 का उद्घाटन किया। श्री मोदी ने कन्याकुमारी-वाराणसी तमिल संगमम ट्रेन को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया और इस अवसर पर तिरुक्कुरल, मणिमेकलाई और अन्य उत्कृष्ट तमिल साहित्य के बहुभाषा और ब्रेल अनुवाद को भी जारी किया। इस मौके पर प्रधानमंत्री ने एक प्रदर्शनी का अवलोकन किया और सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम का भी आनंद लिया। काशी तमिल संगमम का उद्देश्य देश की दो सबसे महत्वपूर्ण और प्राचीन शिक्षा पीठों, तमिलनाडु और काशी के बीच सदियों पुराने संबंधों का उत्सव मनाते हुए हुए इनकी पुष्टि करना और इनका पुनःअन्वेषण करना है।
इस अवसर पर एक जनसभा को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने सभी का स्वागत अतिथि के रूप में नहीं बल्कि अपने परिवार के सदस्य के रूप में किया। उन्होंने कहा कि तमिलनाडु से काशी पहुंचने का सीधा सा अर्थ है भगवान महादेव के एक निवास से दूसरे निवास स्थल अर्थात मदुरै मीनाक्षी से काशी विशालाक्षी तक की यात्रा करना। तमिलनाडु और काशी के लोगों के बीच अद्वितीय प्रेम और संबंध का उल्लेख करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने काशी के नागरिकों के आतिथ्य पर विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए उनकी सराहना की। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भगवान महादेव के आशीर्वाद के साथ-साथ कार्यक्रम में आए सभी प्रतिभागी काशी की संस्कृति, व्यंजनों और यहां के स्मरणों के साथ तमिलनाडु लौटेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने पहली बार तमिल में अपने भाषण के वास्तविक समय के अनुवाद में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस के उपयोग की भी जानकारी दी और भविष्य के कार्यक्रमों में इसके उपयोग को दोहराया जाएगा।
इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने कन्याकुमारी-वाराणसी तमिल संगमम ट्रेन को हरी झंडी दिखाते हुए रवाना किया और तिरुक्कुरल, मणिमेकलाई और अन्य उत्कृष्ट तमिल साहित्य के बहु भाषा और ब्रेल अनुवाद को जारी किया। सुब्रमण्यम भारती का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि काशी-तमिल संगमम का भाव पूरे देश और विश्व में प्रसारित हो रहा है।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि मठों के प्रमुखों, छात्रों, कलाकारों, लेखकों, शिल्पकारों और पेशेवरों सहित लाखों लोग पिछले वर्ष इसकी स्थापना के बाद से काशी तमिल संगमम का हिस्सा बन गए हैं और यह संवाद और विचारों के आदान-प्रदान के लिए एक प्रभावी मंच बन चुका है। उन्होंने बनारस हिंदू विश्वविद्यालय और आईआईटी, चेन्नई की संयुक्त पहल पर संतोष व्यक्त किया, जहां आईआईटी, चेन्नई विद्या शक्ति पहल के अंतर्गत विज्ञान और गणित में वाराणसी के हजारों छात्रों को ऑनलाइन सहायता प्रदान की जा रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हाल में हुई ये उपलब्धि काशी और तमिलनाडु के लोगों के बीच भावनात्मक और रचनात्मक संबंध का प्रमाण हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि काशी तमिल संगमम 'एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत' की भावना को आगे बढ़ाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि काशी तेलुगु संगमम और सौराष्ट्र काशी संगमम के आयोजन के पीछे भी यही भावना थी। देश के सभी राजभवनों में अन्य राज्य दिवस मनाने की नई परंपरा से 'एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत' की भावना को और शक्ति मिली है। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने 'एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत' की इसी भावना को दर्शाते हुए आदिनम संतों की देखरेख में नई संसद में पवित्र सेंगोल की स्थापना के कार्यक्रम का भी उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत' की भावना का यह प्रवाह आज हमारे राष्ट्र की आत्मा को प्रभावित कर रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वीकार किया कि भारत की विविधता को आध्यात्मिक चेतना में पिरोया गया है, जैसा कि महान पांडियन राजा पराक्रम पांडियन ने कहा था कि भारत का हर जल गंगाजल है और देश का हर भौगोलिक स्थल काशी है। उत्तर भारत में आस्था के केंद्रों पर लगातार विदेशी शक्तियों द्वारा हमले के समय का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने तेनकाशी और शिवकाशी मंदिरों के निर्माण के साथ काशी की विरासत को संजोए रखने के राजा पराक्रम पांडियन के प्रयासों की चर्चा की। श्री मोदी ने जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लेने वाले गणमान्य व्यक्तित्वों के भारत की विविधता के प्रति आकर्षण का भी उल्लेख किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अन्य देशों में राष्ट्र को राजनीतिक आधार पर परिभाषित किया गया है जबकि भारत का निर्माण एक राष्ट्र के रूप में आध्यात्मिक मान्यताओं से हुआ है। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा कि भारत को आदि शंकराचार्य और रामांजुअम जैसे संतों ने एकीकृत किया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने आदिना संतों की शिव स्थलों की यात्राओं की भूमिका को भी याद किया। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि इन यात्राओं के कारण ही भारत एक राष्ट्र के रूप में शाश्वत और अटल बना हुआ है।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने प्राचीन परंपराओं के प्रति देश के युवाओं की बढ़ती रुचि पर संतोष व्यक्त करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उन्होंने देखा है कि तमिलनाडु से बड़ी संख्या में लोग, छात्र और युवा काशी, प्रयाग, अयोध्या और अन्य तीर्थ स्थलों की यात्रा कर रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भगवान महादेव के साथ-साथ रामेश्वरम की स्थापना करने वाले भगवान राम के अयोध्या में दर्शन करना, दिव्य है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इसी भाव को परिपुष्ट बनाते हुए काशी तमिल संगमम में सहभागियों की अयोध्या यात्रा के लिए भी विशेष व्यवस्था की जा रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक-दूसरे की संस्कृति को जानने की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए कहा कि इससे विश्वास बढ़ता है और संबंध विकसित होते हैं। दो महान मंदिरों के नगरों काशी और मदुरै का उदाहरण देते हुए, श्री मोदी ने कहा कि तमिल साहित्य वागई और गंगई (गंगा) दोनों का उल्लेख करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब हमें इस विरासत की यह जानकारी मिलती है तो हमें अपने संबंधों की अंतरंगता का एहसास होता है।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि काशी-तमिल संगमम का संगम भारत की विरासत को सशक्त बनाता रहेगा और एक भारत-श्रेष्ठ भारत की भावना को मजबूत करेगा। अपने संबोधन के समापन में प्रधानमंत्री ने काशी आगंतुकों के लिए सुखद प्रवास की आशा व्यक्त करते हुए प्रसिद्ध गायक श्रीराम को भी उनके उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन से सभी दर्शकों को मंत्रमुग्ध करने के लिए धन्यवाद दिया।
इस अवसर पर उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ, केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान और केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल मुरुगन सहित अन्य गणमान्य जन उपस्थित थे।