Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Kashi Tamil Sangamam 2023
Launches multi language and braille translations of Thirukkural, Manimekalai and other classic Tamil literature
Flags off the Kanyakumari – Varanasi Tamil Sangamam train
“Kashi Tamil Sangamam furthers the spirit of 'Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat”
“The relations between Kashi and Tamil Nadu are both emotional and creative”.
“India's identity as a nation is rooted in spiritual beliefs”
“Our shared heritage makes us feel the depth of our relations”
17 DEC 2023 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Kashi Tamil Sangamam 2023 in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh today. Shri Modi flagged off the Kanyakumari – Varanasi Tamil Sangamam train and launched multi language and braille translations of Thirukkural, Manimekalai and other classic Tamil literature on the occasion. He also took a walkthrough of the exhibition and witnessed a cultural program. Kashi Tamil Sangamam aims to celebrate, reaffirm and rediscover the age-old links between Tamil Nadu and Kashi – two of the country’s most important and ancient seats of learning.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister welcomed everyone not as guests but as his family members. He underlined that arriving in Kashi from Tamil Nadu simply means traveling from one abode of Lord Mahadev to the other namely Madurai Meenakshi to Kashi Vishalakshi. Highlighting the unique love and connection between the people of Tamil Nadu and Kashi, the Prime Minister expressed confidence in the hospitality of the citizens of Kashi. Along with the blessings of Lord Mahadev, the Prime Minister emphasized that the participants will return to Tamil Nadu with Kashi’s culture, delicacies and memories. Prime Minister Modi also highlighted the use of Artificial Intelligence in real-time translation of his speech in Tamil for the first time and reiterated its usage in future events.
The Prime Minister flagged off the Kanyakumari – Varanasi Tamil Sangamam train and launched multi language and braille translations of Thirukkural, Manimekalai and other classic Tamil literature on the occasion. Quoting Subramania Bharathi, the Prime Minister said that vibrations of Kashi-Tamil Sangamam are spreading throughout the country and the world.
Shri Modi noted that lakhs of people including heads of mutts, students, artists, authors, craftsmen and professionals have become part of Kashi Tamil Sangamam since its inception last year and it has become an effective platform for dialogue and exchange of ideas. He expressed satisfaction on the joint initiative by Banaras Hindu University and IIT, Chennai where IIT, Chennai is providing online support to thousands of students from Varanasi in Science and Mathematics under the Vidya Shakti Initiative. These recent developments, the Prime Minister said, are proof of the emotional and creative bond between the people of Kashi and Tamil Nadu.
The Prime Minister said that “Kashi Tamil Sangamam furthers the spirit of 'Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat.” This spirit was behind the organization of Kashi Telugu Sangamam and Saurashtra Kashi Sangamam, he said. The spirit of 'Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat got further strength from the new tradition of celebration of other statehood days in all the Raj Bhavans of the country. PM Modi also recalled the establishment of the sacred Sengol in the new Parliament under the supervision of the Aadinam saints reflecting the same spirit of 'Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat. “This flow of spirit of 'Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat’ is infusing the soul of our nation today”, he said.
The Prime Minister acknowledged that India’s diversity has been moulded in the spiritual consciousness as signified by Great Pandian King Parakram Pandian who had said that every water in India is Gangajal, and every geographical location of the country is Kashi. Reflecting on the time when the centers of faith in Northern India were constantly under attack by foreign powers, the Prime Minister highlighted King Parakram Pandian’s efforts to keep the heritage of Kashi alive with the construction of Tenkasi and Sivakasi temples. Shri Modi also recalled the fascination of the dignitaries taking part in the G20 Summit towards India’s diversity.
The Prime Minister said that in other countries, nation has been defined in political terms whereas India, as a nation, is constructed out of spiritual beliefs. India, PM Modi said, has been unified by saints like Adi Shankaracharya and Ramanjuam. The Prime Minister also recalled the role of yatras of Aadina saints to Shiv Sthans. “Due to these Yatras, India has remained eternal and unwavering as a nation”, Shri Modi added.
Prime Minister Modi expressed satisfaction with the peaking interests of the country’s youth towards ancient traditions as he observed that a large number of people, students and youth from Tamil Nadu are traveling to Kashi, Prayag, Ayodhya and other pilgrimage sites. “Darshan of Lord Ram in Ayodhya, who established Rameshwaram along with Lord Mahadev, is divine”, the Prime Minister said, noting that special arrangements are also being made for Ayodhya visit of those attending the Kashi Tamil Sangamam.
The Prime Minister emphasized the need for knowing each other’s culture as this increases trust and develops rapport. Giving an example of the two great temple cities, Kashi and Madurai, Shri Modi said that Tamil literature talks about both Vagai and Gangai (Ganga). “When we come to know of this heritage we feel the depth of our relations”, he said.
Prime Minister Modi expressed confidence that the confluence of Kashi - Tamil Sangamam will continue empowering India’s heritage, and strengthening the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister hoped for a pleasant stay for those visiting Kashi and also thanked renowned singer Shriram for captivating the entire audience with his performance.
Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath, Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, and Union Ministers of State, Dr L Murugan among others were present on the occasion.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কাশী তামিল সংগমম, ২০২৩ উদ্বোধন কৰে
থিৰুক্কুৰাল, মণিমেকালাই আৰু আন ধ্ৰুপদী তামিল সাহিত্যৰ বহু ভাষিক আৰু ব্ৰেইল অনুবাদ উন্মোচন কৰে
কন্যাকুমাৰী – বাৰাণসী তামিল সংগমম ৰেলৰ ফ্লেগ-অফ
“কাশী তামিল সংগমমে ‘এক ভাৰত, শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰত’ৰ মনোভাৱক আগুৱাই নিছে”
“কাশী আৰু তামিলনাডুৰ মাজত আৱেগিক আৰু সৃজনিশীল, উভয় সম্পৰ্কই আছে”
“ৰাষ্ট্ৰ হিচাপে ভাৰতৰ পৰিচয় আধ্যাত্মিক বিশ্বাসৰে বদ্ধমূল”
“আমাৰ সহভাজিত ঐতিহ্যই আমাক আমাৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ গভীৰতাৰ অনুৰণন ঘটায়”
17 DEC 2023 8:11PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ বাৰাণসীত কাশী তামিল সংগমম, ২০২৩ উদ্বোধন কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কন্যাকুমাৰী – বাৰাণসী তামিল সংগমম ৰেলৰ ফ্লেগ অফ কৰি এই উপলক্ষেই থিৰুক্কুৰাল, মণিমেকালাই আৰু আন-আন ধ্ৰুপদী তামিল সাহিত্যৰ বহু ভাষিক আৰু ব্ৰেইল অনুবাদ উন্মোচন কৰে। তেখেতে প্ৰদৰ্শনী পৰিভ্ৰমণেৰে সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠান প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰে। কাশী তামিল সংগমমৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে দেশৰ দুই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আৰু প্ৰাচীন শিক্ষা কেন্দ্ৰ, তামিলনাডু আৰু কাশীৰ মাজত যুগে-যুগে অব্যাহত সংযোগৰ উদযাপন, পুনৰাই দৃঢ় কৰা আৰু পুনৰ আৱিষ্কাৰ কৰা।
সমবেতসকলক সম্বোধনেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে সকলোকে অতিথি হিচাপে নহয়, বৰং পৰিয়ালৰ একো-একোজন সদস্য হিচাপে আদৰণি জনায়। তেখেতে কয় যে তামিলনাডুৰপৰা কাশীত উপস্থিত হোৱাৰ অৰ্থ এয়ে যে কেৱল ভগৱান মহাদেৱৰ এটা বাসস্থানৰপৰা আনটো বাসস্থান অৰ্থাৎ মাদুৰাই মীনাক্ষী তথা কাশী বিশালাক্ষীলৈ যাত্ৰা কৰা। তামিলনাডু আৰু কাশীবাসীৰ অনন্য স্নেহ আৰু সংযোগক আলোকপাতেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কাশীৰ নাগৰিকৰ অতিথিপৰায়ণতাৰ শলাগ লয়। ভগৱান মহাদেৱৰ আশীৰ্বাদৰ লগতে ইয়াত অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীসকলে কাশীৰ সংস্কৃতি, সুস্বাদু খাদ্য আৰু স্মৃতি সামৰি তামিলনাডুলৈ উভতি যাব বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে প্ৰদান কৰা ভাষণৰ পোন-প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে তামিল ভাষাত ‘ৰিয়েল টাইম’ অনুবাদৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তাৰ ব্যৱহাৰত আলোকপাতেৰে ভৱিষ্যতৰ অনুষ্ঠানতো ইয়াৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ কথা পুনৰবাৰ উল্লেখ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কন্যাকুমাৰী – বাৰাণসী তামিল সংগমম ৰেলৰ ফ্লেগ-অফ কৰি এই উপলক্ষে তিৰুক্কুৰাল, মণিমেকালাই আৰু আন-আন ধ্ৰুপদী তামিল সাহিত্যৰ বহু ভাষিক আৰু ব্ৰেইল অনুবাদ উন্মোচন কৰে। সুব্ৰহ্মণ্য ভাৰতীৰ উদ্ধৃতিৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে কাশী-তামিল সংগমমৰ স্পন্দন সমগ্ৰ দেশ আৰু বিশ্বতে বিয়পি পৰিছে।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে মঠৰ মুৰব্বী, ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰী, শিল্পী, লেখক, কাৰিকৰ আৰু পেছাদাৰীসকলকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি লাখ-লাখ লোকে কাশী তামিল সংগমমত আৰম্ভণিৰে পৰাই অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰি আহিছে আৰু এয়া আলোচনা তথা চিন্তাৰ আদান-প্ৰদানৰ এক ফলপ্ৰসূ মঞ্চত পৰিণত হৈছে। তেখেতে বেনাৰস হিন্দু বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় আৰু চেন্নাই, আইআইটিৰ যৌথ পদক্ষেপত সন্তোষ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। উল্লেখযোগ্য যে আইআইটি, চেন্নাইয়ে বিদ্যা শক্তি পদক্ষেপৰ অধীনত বাৰাণসীৰ হাজাৰ-হাজাৰ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীক বিজ্ঞান আৰু গণিত বিষয়ত অনলাইন সহায় আগবঢ়াইছে। শেহতীয়া এনে কাম-কাজসমূহ কাশী আৰু তামিলনাডুৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজৰ আৱেগিক আৰু সৃজনিশীল বন্ধনৰ সাক্ষ্য বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, “কাশী তামিল সংগমমে ‘এক ভাৰত, শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰত’ৰ মনোভাৱক আগুৱাই নিছে।“ একেই মনোভাৱ কাশী তেলেগু সংগমম আৰু সৌৰাষ্ট্ৰ কাশী সংগমমৰ আয়োজনৰ আঁৰতো আছিল বুলিও তেখেতে কয়। দেশৰ সকলো ৰাজভৱনত আন-আন ৰাজ্যৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠা দিৱস উদযাপনৰ নতুন পৰম্পৰাৰপৰাই ‘এক ভাৰত, শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰত’ৰ মনোভাৱে অধিক শক্তি লাভ কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে নতুন সংসদত আদিনাম সন্তসকলৰ তত্বাৱধানত ‘এক ভাৰত, শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰত’ৰ একে মনোভাৱ প্ৰতিফলিত কৰা পবিত্ৰ চেংগোল প্ৰতিষ্ঠাৰ কথাও ব্যক্ত কৰে। “‘এক ভাৰত, শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰত’ৰ এই আত্মাৰ প্ৰবাহে আজি আমাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰক সমৃদ্ধ কৰিছে”, তেখেতে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্য, আধ্যাত্মিক চেতনাৰ আধাৰত গঢ় লৈ উঠিছে। মহান পাণ্ডিয়ান ৰজা পৰক্ৰম পাণ্ডিয়ানে কৈছিল যে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতি টোপাল পানী গংগাজল আৰু দেশৰ প্ৰতিটো ভৌগোলিক অৱস্থানেই কাশী। উত্তৰ ভাৰতৰ বিশ্বাসৰ কেন্দ্ৰসমূহ বিদেশী শক্তিৰ অহৰহ আক্ৰমণৰ বলি হৈ থকা সময়ৰ কথা ব্যক্তকৰণেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে তেনকাশী আৰু শিৱকাশী মন্দিৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ জৰিয়তে কাশীৰ ঐতিহ্যক জীয়াই ৰাখিবলৈ ৰজা পৰক্ৰম পাণ্ডিয়ানৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰাজি সম্পৰ্কে আলোকপাত কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে ভাৰতৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্যৰ প্ৰতি জি-২০ সন্মিলনত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰা বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিসকলৰ আকৰ্ষণৰ কথাও কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে আন দেশত ৰাষ্ট্ৰক ৰাজনৈতিকভাৱে সংজ্ঞায়িত কৰাৰ বিপৰীতে ভাৰত এখনি ৰাষ্ট্ৰ হিচাপে, আধ্যাত্মিক বিশ্বাসৰপৰা গঢ় লৈ উঠিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতক আদি শংকৰাচাৰ্য্য আৰু ৰমঞ্জুৱামৰ দৰে সন্তসকলে একত্ৰিত কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে শিৱস্থানলৈ আদিনা সন্তসকলৰ যাত্ৰাৰ ভূমিকাকো স্মৰণ কৰে। “এই যাত্ৰাসমূহৰ বাবে ভাৰত এখনি ৰাষ্ট্ৰ হিচাপে চিৰন্তন আৰু অদম্য হৈ আছে”, শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে লগতে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে তামিলনাডুৰপৰা কাশী, প্ৰয়াগ, অযোধ্যা আৰু আন-আন তীৰ্থস্থানলৈ গৰিষ্ঠ সংখ্যক লোক, ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰী আৰু যুৱক-যুৱতীয়ে যাত্ৰা কৰাৰ কথা উল্লেখেৰে প্ৰাচীন পৰম্পৰাৰ প্ৰতি দেশৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকল আস্থাৰ শিখৰত উপনীত হোৱা আগ্ৰহত সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰে। “ভগৱান মহাদেৱৰ সৈতে ৰামেশ্বৰম প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰা ভগৱান ৰামক অযোধ্যাত দৰ্শন ঐশ্বৰিক”, কাশী তামিল সংগমমত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰাসকলৰ অযোধ্যা ভ্ৰমণৰ বাবেও বিশেষ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে পৰস্পৰে-পৰস্পৰৰ সংস্কৃতি সম্পৰ্কে জনাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপেৰে কয় যে ইয়াৰ ফলত বিশ্বাস বৃদ্ধি পায় আৰু সম্পৰ্ক গঢ় লৈ উঠে। কাশী আৰু মাদুৰাইৰ উদাহৰণ দি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে তামিল সাহিত্যত বগাই আৰু গংগাই (গংগা) উভয়ৰে কথা কোৱা হয়। “আমি এই ঐতিহ্যৰ বিষয়ে জানিব পৰা মাত্ৰেকে, আমি আমাৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ গভীৰতা অনুভৱ কৰোঁ”, তেখেতে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে আস্থা প্ৰকাশেৰে কয় যে কাশী - তামিল সংগমমৰ এই অনুষ্ঠানে ভাৰতৰ ঐতিহ্যক সবল কৰি ৰাখিব আৰু এক ভাৰত শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰতৰ মনোভাৱক সুদৃঢ় কৰি তুলিব। সম্বোধনৰ সামৰণিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কাশী দৰ্শনাৰ্থীসকলৰ বাবে সুচল বাসস্থানৰ আশা প্ৰকাশৰ লগতে প্ৰখ্যাত গায়ক শ্ৰীৰামক তেওঁৰ প্ৰদৰ্শনেৰে সমূহ দৰ্শকক মোহিতকৰণৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
এই কাৰ্য্যসূচীত উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী যোগী আদিত্যনাথ, কেন্দ্ৰীয় শিক্ষামন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ধৰ্মেন্দ্ৰ প্ৰধান আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী ডঃ এল মুৰুগানকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি আন-আন বিশিষ্ট লোকসকল উপস্থিত থাকে।