Cabinet
Union Cabinet approves the memorandum of understanding between the United States of America and the Republic of India
Memorandum to enhance innovation ecosystems through an innovation handshake
India and US are working together for strengthening the start-up eco-system in deep tech sectors and promote cooperation in iCET
15 DEC 2023 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, approved the draft Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the United States of America and the Republic of India to enhance innovation ecosystems through an innovation handshake.
The 5th India-U.S. Commercial Dialogue was held on 10th March 2023 during the visit of U.S. Secretary of Commerce Gina Raimondo between 8-10 March. At the meeting the Commercial Dialogue was re-launched with strategic focus on supply chain resiliency, climate and clean technology cooperation, advancing inclusive digital economy, and facilitating post-pandemic economic recovery especially for SMEs and start-ups. It included launch of a new Working Group on Talent, Innovation and Inclusive Growth (TIIG) under the Commercial Dialogue. It was noted that this Working Group would also support efforts of Start-ups working towards goals of iCET, particularly in identifying specific regulatory hurdles to cooperation and fostering greater connectivity between our innovation ecosystems with focus on start-ups through specific ideas for joint activities.
The Joint Statement released by President Biden and Prime Minister Modi in June 2023 welcomed focused efforts to establish an “Innovation Handshake” that shall connect the two sides’ dynamic startup ecosystems, address specific regulatory hurdles to cooperation, and promote innovation and job growth, particularly in critical and emerging technologies (CET). To formalize the cooperation under the Innovation handshake and implement the guidance, a G2G MoU has been signed between India and the US on Innovation Handshake on 14th November, 2023 at San Francisco, USA.
The scope of cooperation would include a series of India- U.S. Innovation Handshake events, round tables with private sector, including hackathon and “Open Innovation” programs, information sharing and other activities. The MoU laid the groundwork for two future Innovation Handshake events scheduled to take place in India and the United States in early 2024, which include an investment forum aimed toward helping U.S. and Indian startup companies take their innovative ideas and products to market and a “hackathon” in Silicon Valley where U.S. and Indian startups will pitch ideas and technologies to help address global economic challenges.
The MoU would contribute significantly strengthening Commercial opportunities in high tech sector.

کابینہ
مرکزی کابینہ نے ریاستہائے متحدہ امریکہ اور جمہوریہ ہند کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے کو منظوری دی
انوویشن ہینڈ شیک کے ذریعے اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کو بڑھانے کے لیے مفاہمت نامہ
ہندوستان اور امریکہ ڈیپ ٹیک شعبوں میں اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے اور آئی سی ای ٹی میں تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مل کر کام کر رہے ہیں
15 DEC 2023 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے جدت طرازی کے ذریعے اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کو بڑھانے کے لیے ریاستہائے متحدہ امریکہ اور جمہوریہ ہند کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) کے مسودے کو منظوری دی۔
پانچواں ہند-امریکہ تجارتی مکالمہ 10 مارچ 2023 کو 8 سے 10 مارچ کے درمیان امریکی وزیر تجارت جینا ریمنڈو کے دورہ کے دوران ہواتھا۔ میٹنگ میں تجارتی مکالمے کو سپلائی چین کی لچک، موسمیاتی اور صاف ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبہ میں تعاون، جامع ڈیجیٹل معیشت کو آگے بڑھانے، اور خاص طور پر ایس ایم ایز اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے وبا کے دور کے بعد کی اقتصادی بحالی میں سہولت فراہم کرنے پر اسٹریٹجک توجہ کے ساتھ دوبارہ شروع کیا گیا۔ اس میں کمرشل ڈائیلاگ کے تحت ٹیلنٹ، انوویشن اور انکلوسیو گروتھ (ٹی آئی آئی جی ) پر ایک نئے ورکنگ گروپ کا آغاز شامل تھا۔ یہ نوٹ کیا گیا کہ یہ ورکنگ گروپ آئی سی ای ٹی کے اہداف کے لیے کام کرنے والے اسٹارٹ اپس کی کوششوں کی بھی حمایت کرے گا، خاص طور پر تعاون کے لیے مخصوص ریگولیٹری رکاوٹوں کی نشاندہی کرنے اور مشترکہ سرگرمیوں کے لیے مخصوص آئیڈیاز کے ذریعے اسٹارٹ اپس پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ہمارے اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کے درمیان زیادہ سے زیادہ رابطے کو فروغ دینے میں۔
جون 2023 میں صدر بائیڈن اور وزیر اعظم مودی کے جاری کردہ مشترکہ بیان میں "انوویشن ہینڈ شیک" کے قیام کے لیے توجہ مرکوز کی جانے والی کوششوں کا خیرمقدم کیا گیا ہے جو دونوں فریقوں کے متحرک اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کو مربوط کرے گا، تعاون کے لیے مخصوص ریگولیٹری رکاوٹوں کو دور کرے گا، اور جدت طرازی اور ملازمت کے شعبوں کی ترقی کو فروغ دے گا، خاص طور پر اہم اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز (سی ای ٹی ) کے شعبہ میں۔ انوویشن ہینڈ شیک کے تحت تعاون کو باضابطہ بنانے اور رہنمائی کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے، 14 نومبر 2023 کوامریکہ کے سان فرانسسکو، میں ہندوستان اور امریکہ کے درمیان انوویشن ہینڈ شیک پر ایک جی 2جی ایم او یو پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں۔
تعاون کے دائرہ کار میں انڈیا- یو ایس انوویشن ہینڈ شیک ایونٹس، نجی شعبے کے ساتھ گول میزکانفرنسز ، بشمول ہیکاتھون اور "اوپن انوویشن" پروگرام، معلومات کا تبادلہ اور دیگر سرگرمیاں شامل ہوں گی۔ ایم او یو نے 2024 کے اوائل میں ہندوستان اور ریاستہائے متحدہ امریکہ میں ہونے والے مستقبل کے دو انوویشن ہینڈ شیک ایونٹس کی بنیاد رکھی، جس میں ایک سرمایہ کاری فورم شامل ہے جس کا مقصد امریکی اور ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپ کمپنیوں کو اپنے اختراعی خیالات اور مصنوعات کو مارکیٹ میں لے جانے میں مدد کرنا ہے اور ایک "ہیکتھون" سلیکن ویلی میں جہاں امریکی اور ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپ عالمی اقتصادی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں مدد کے لیے آئیڈیاز اور ٹیکنالوجیز پیش کریں گے۔
ایم او یو ہائی ٹیک سیکٹر میں تجارتی مواقع کو مضبوط بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔