Cabinet
Union Cabinet approves the memorandum of understanding between the United States of America and the Republic of India
Memorandum to enhance innovation ecosystems through an innovation handshake
India and US are working together for strengthening the start-up eco-system in deep tech sectors and promote cooperation in iCET
15 DEC 2023 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, approved the draft Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the United States of America and the Republic of India to enhance innovation ecosystems through an innovation handshake.
The 5th India-U.S. Commercial Dialogue was held on 10th March 2023 during the visit of U.S. Secretary of Commerce Gina Raimondo between 8-10 March. At the meeting the Commercial Dialogue was re-launched with strategic focus on supply chain resiliency, climate and clean technology cooperation, advancing inclusive digital economy, and facilitating post-pandemic economic recovery especially for SMEs and start-ups. It included launch of a new Working Group on Talent, Innovation and Inclusive Growth (TIIG) under the Commercial Dialogue. It was noted that this Working Group would also support efforts of Start-ups working towards goals of iCET, particularly in identifying specific regulatory hurdles to cooperation and fostering greater connectivity between our innovation ecosystems with focus on start-ups through specific ideas for joint activities.
The Joint Statement released by President Biden and Prime Minister Modi in June 2023 welcomed focused efforts to establish an “Innovation Handshake” that shall connect the two sides’ dynamic startup ecosystems, address specific regulatory hurdles to cooperation, and promote innovation and job growth, particularly in critical and emerging technologies (CET). To formalize the cooperation under the Innovation handshake and implement the guidance, a G2G MoU has been signed between India and the US on Innovation Handshake on 14th November, 2023 at San Francisco, USA.
The scope of cooperation would include a series of India- U.S. Innovation Handshake events, round tables with private sector, including hackathon and “Open Innovation” programs, information sharing and other activities. The MoU laid the groundwork for two future Innovation Handshake events scheduled to take place in India and the United States in early 2024, which include an investment forum aimed toward helping U.S. and Indian startup companies take their innovative ideas and products to market and a “hackathon” in Silicon Valley where U.S. and Indian startups will pitch ideas and technologies to help address global economic challenges.
The MoU would contribute significantly strengthening Commercial opportunities in high tech sector.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका और भारत गणराज्य के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन को मंजूरी दी
इनोवेशन हैंडशेक के माध्यम से नवाचार इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ाने के लिए ज्ञापन
भारत और अमेरिका गहन तकनीकी (डीप-टेक) क्षेत्रों में स्टार्ट-अप इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने और आईसीईटी में सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं
15 DEC 2023 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने इनोवेशन हैंडशेक के माध्यम से नवाचार इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ाने के लिए संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका और भारत गणराज्य के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) के मसौदे को मंजूरी दे दी।
अमेरिकी वाणिज्य सचिव जीना रायमोंडो की 8-10 मार्च के बीच यात्रा के दौरान 10 मार्च 2023 को 5वीं भारत-अमेरिका वाणिज्य वार्ता आयोजित की गई थी। बैठक में आपूर्ति श्रृंखला सहनीयता, जलवायु और स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग, समावेशी डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था को आगे बढ़ाने तथा विशेष रूप से एसएमई और स्टार्ट-अप के सन्दर्भ में महामारी के बाद आर्थिक सुधार के लिए सुविधा प्रदान करने पर रणनीतिक फोकस के साथ वाणिज्यिक वार्ता फिर से शुरू की गयी। इसमें वाणिज्यिक वार्ता के तहत प्रतिभा, नवाचार और समावेशी विकास (टीआईआईजी) पर एक नए कार्य समूह का शुभारंभ शामिल था। यह रेखांकित किया गया कि यह कार्य समूह आईसीईटी के लक्ष्यों की दिशा में काम करने वाले स्टार्ट-अप के प्रयासों; विशेष रूप से सहयोग के लिए विशिष्ट नियामक बाधाओं की पहचान करने और संयुक्त गतिविधियों के लिए विशिष्ट विचारों के माध्यम से स्टार्ट-अप पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के साथ हमारे नवाचार इकोसिस्टम के बीच अधिक संपर्क को बढ़ावा देने का भी समर्थन करेगा।
जून 2023 में राष्ट्रपति बिडेन और प्रधानमंत्री मोदी द्वारा जारी संयुक्त वक्तव्य में "इनोवेशन हैंडशेक" स्थापित करने के प्रयासों का स्वागत किया गया, जो दोनों पक्षों के ऊर्जावान स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम को जोड़ेगा, सहयोग के लिए विशिष्ट नियामक बाधाओं का समाधान करेगा और विशेष रूप से महत्वपूर्ण और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों (सीईटी) के क्षेत्र में नवाचार और रोजगार के अवसरों में वृद्धि को बढ़ावा देगा। इनोवेशन हैंडशेक के तहत सहयोग को औपचारिक रूप देने और मार्गदर्शन को लागू करने के लिए, 14 नवंबर, 2023 को सैन फ्रांसिस्को, यूएसए में इनोवेशन हैंडशेक पर भारत और अमेरिका के बीच एक जी2जी समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं।
सहयोग के दायरे में भारत-अमेरिका इनोवेशन हैंडशेक कार्यक्रमों की एक श्रृंखला, निजी क्षेत्र के साथ गोलमेज सम्मेलन, हैकथॉन और "ओपन इनोवेशन" कार्यक्रम, सूचना साझाकरण और अन्य गतिविधियां शामिल होंगी। एमओयू ने 2024 की शुरुआत में भारत और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका में होने वाले दो इनोवेशन हैंडशेक कार्यक्रमों के लिए आधार तैयार किया, जिसमें एक निवेश मंच शामिल भी है, जिसका उद्देश्य अमेरिकी और भारतीय स्टार्टअप कंपनियों को उनके अभिनव विचारों और उत्पादों को बाजार में लाने में मदद करना है। इनमें सिलिकॉन वैली में एक "हैकथॉन" का आयोजन भी शामिल है; जहां अमेरिकी और भारतीय स्टार्टअप वैश्विक आर्थिक चुनौतियों से निपटने में मदद के लिए विचारों और प्रौद्योगिकियों को सामने रखेंगे।
यह समझौता ज्ञापन उच्च तकनीकी क्षेत्र में वाणिज्यिक अवसरों को मजबूत करने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगा।