Cabinet
Union Cabinet approves the memorandum of understanding between the United States of America and the Republic of India
Memorandum to enhance innovation ecosystems through an innovation handshake
India and US are working together for strengthening the start-up eco-system in deep tech sectors and promote cooperation in iCET
15 DEC 2023 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, approved the draft Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the United States of America and the Republic of India to enhance innovation ecosystems through an innovation handshake.
The 5th India-U.S. Commercial Dialogue was held on 10th March 2023 during the visit of U.S. Secretary of Commerce Gina Raimondo between 8-10 March. At the meeting the Commercial Dialogue was re-launched with strategic focus on supply chain resiliency, climate and clean technology cooperation, advancing inclusive digital economy, and facilitating post-pandemic economic recovery especially for SMEs and start-ups. It included launch of a new Working Group on Talent, Innovation and Inclusive Growth (TIIG) under the Commercial Dialogue. It was noted that this Working Group would also support efforts of Start-ups working towards goals of iCET, particularly in identifying specific regulatory hurdles to cooperation and fostering greater connectivity between our innovation ecosystems with focus on start-ups through specific ideas for joint activities.
The Joint Statement released by President Biden and Prime Minister Modi in June 2023 welcomed focused efforts to establish an “Innovation Handshake” that shall connect the two sides’ dynamic startup ecosystems, address specific regulatory hurdles to cooperation, and promote innovation and job growth, particularly in critical and emerging technologies (CET). To formalize the cooperation under the Innovation handshake and implement the guidance, a G2G MoU has been signed between India and the US on Innovation Handshake on 14th November, 2023 at San Francisco, USA.
The scope of cooperation would include a series of India- U.S. Innovation Handshake events, round tables with private sector, including hackathon and “Open Innovation” programs, information sharing and other activities. The MoU laid the groundwork for two future Innovation Handshake events scheduled to take place in India and the United States in early 2024, which include an investment forum aimed toward helping U.S. and Indian startup companies take their innovative ideas and products to market and a “hackathon” in Silicon Valley where U.S. and Indian startups will pitch ideas and technologies to help address global economic challenges.
The MoU would contribute significantly strengthening Commercial opportunities in high tech sector.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
அமெரிக்கா மற்றும் இந்தியா இடையேயான புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் தொடர்பான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
15 DEC 2023 7:36PM by PIB Chennai
மாண்புமிகு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில், புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் மூலம் புத்தொழில் சூழல் அமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக அமெரிக்கா மற்றும் இந்தியா இடையே மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
5-வது இந்தியா-அமெரிக்கா வர்த்தகப் பேச்சுவார்த்தை 2023 மார்ச் 8 முதல் 10 வரை அமெரிக்க வர்த்தக அமைச்சர் ஜினா ரைமண்டோவின் இந்தியப் பயணத்தின் போது நடைபெற்றது. அந்தக் கூட்டத்தில், விநியோக சங்கிலி, பருவநிலை மாற்ற நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஒத்துழைப்பு, உள்ளடக்கிய டிஜிட்டல் பொருளாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் தொற்றுநோய்க்குப் பிந்தைய பொருளாதார மீட்சியை எளிதாக்குதல் ஆகியவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட்டது. வர்த்தகப் பேச்சுவார்த்தையின் அடிப்படையில் திறன்கள், புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்பு மற்றும் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சி குறித்த புதிய பணிக்குழுவை (டிஐஐஜி) தொடங்க முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டது.
ஜூன் 2023-ல், அமெரிக்க அதிபர் திரு ஜோ பைடன் மற்றும் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி வெளியிட்ட கூட்டறிக்கையில், இரு தரப்பு , ஒத்துழைப்பிற்கான முயற்சிகளுக்கு வரவேற்புத் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது. பின்னர், இந்தியா மற்றும் அமெரிக்கா இடையே 2023 நவம்பர் 14அன்று அமெரிக்காவின் சான் பிரான்சிஸ்கோவில், புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளில் ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது.
இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் உயர் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையில் வர்த்தக வாய்ப்புகளை வலுப்படுத்த கணிசமாக பங்களிக்கும்.