Cabinet
Union Cabinet approves the memorandum of understanding between the United States of America and the Republic of India
Memorandum to enhance innovation ecosystems through an innovation handshake
India and US are working together for strengthening the start-up eco-system in deep tech sectors and promote cooperation in iCET
15 DEC 2023 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, approved the draft Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the United States of America and the Republic of India to enhance innovation ecosystems through an innovation handshake.
The 5th India-U.S. Commercial Dialogue was held on 10th March 2023 during the visit of U.S. Secretary of Commerce Gina Raimondo between 8-10 March. At the meeting the Commercial Dialogue was re-launched with strategic focus on supply chain resiliency, climate and clean technology cooperation, advancing inclusive digital economy, and facilitating post-pandemic economic recovery especially for SMEs and start-ups. It included launch of a new Working Group on Talent, Innovation and Inclusive Growth (TIIG) under the Commercial Dialogue. It was noted that this Working Group would also support efforts of Start-ups working towards goals of iCET, particularly in identifying specific regulatory hurdles to cooperation and fostering greater connectivity between our innovation ecosystems with focus on start-ups through specific ideas for joint activities.
The Joint Statement released by President Biden and Prime Minister Modi in June 2023 welcomed focused efforts to establish an “Innovation Handshake” that shall connect the two sides’ dynamic startup ecosystems, address specific regulatory hurdles to cooperation, and promote innovation and job growth, particularly in critical and emerging technologies (CET). To formalize the cooperation under the Innovation handshake and implement the guidance, a G2G MoU has been signed between India and the US on Innovation Handshake on 14th November, 2023 at San Francisco, USA.
The scope of cooperation would include a series of India- U.S. Innovation Handshake events, round tables with private sector, including hackathon and “Open Innovation” programs, information sharing and other activities. The MoU laid the groundwork for two future Innovation Handshake events scheduled to take place in India and the United States in early 2024, which include an investment forum aimed toward helping U.S. and Indian startup companies take their innovative ideas and products to market and a “hackathon” in Silicon Valley where U.S. and Indian startups will pitch ideas and technologies to help address global economic challenges.
The MoU would contribute significantly strengthening Commercial opportunities in high tech sector.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಯುನೈಟೆಡ್ ಸ್ಟೇಟ್ಸ್ ಆಫ್ ಅಮೇರಿಕಾ ಮತ್ತು ರಿಪಬ್ಲಿಕ್ ಆಫ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ನಡುವಿನ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕಾ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆ ಹಸ್ತಲಾಘವದ ಮೂಲಕ ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಜ್ಞಾಪಕ ಪತ್ರ
ಡೀಪ್ ಟೆಕ್ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಟಾರ್ಟ್ ಅಪ್ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಐಸಿಇಟಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಯುಎಸ್ ಒಟ್ಟಾಗಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿವೆ
15 DEC 2023 7:36PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆ, ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆ ಹಸ್ತಲಾಘವದ ಮೂಲಕ ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಅಮೆರಿಕ ಸಂಯುಕ್ತ ಸಂಸ್ಥಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯದ ನಡುವೆ ಕರಡು ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ (ಎಂ.ಓ.ಯು.)ಕ್ಕೆ ತನ್ನ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
5ನೇ ಭಾರತ-ಯು.ಎಸ್. ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 8-10 ರ ನಡುವೆ ಯುಎಸ್ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಗಿನಾ ರೈಮೊಂಡೊ ಅವರ ಭೇಟಿಯ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ 2023 ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 10 ರಂದು ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಸಂವಾದ ನಡೆಯಿತು. ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಸಂವಾದವನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಸರಪಳಿ ಸ್ಥಿತಿಸ್ಥಾಪಕತ್ವ, ಹವಾಮಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಶುದ್ಧ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಹಕಾರ, ಅಂತರ್ಗತ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯನ್ನು ಮುನ್ನಡೆಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ನಂತರದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಚೇತರಿಕೆಗೆ ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಎಸ್ಎಂಇಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ನವೋದ್ಯಮಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಗಮನದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪುನರಾರಂಭಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಸಂವಾದದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರತಿಭೆ, ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತರ್ಗತ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯ ಹೊಸ ಕಾರ್ಯ ಗುಂಪು (ಟಿಐಐಜಿ) ಅನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸುವುದು ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಸೇರಿದೆ. ಐಸಿಇಟಿಯ ಗುರಿಗಳತ್ತ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುವ ನವೋದ್ಯಮಗಳ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು, ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಸಹಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಕ ಅಡೆತಡೆಗಳನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಜಂಟಿ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಿಗೆ ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ಆಲೋಚನೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ನವೋದ್ಯಮಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕರಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ನಮ್ಮ ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಸಂಪರ್ಕವನ್ನು ಬೆಳೆಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯ ಗುಂಪು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಗಮನಿಸಲಾಯಿತು.
ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಬಿಡೆನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಜೂನ್ 2023 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿದ ಜಂಟಿ ಹೇಳಿಕೆಯುಎರಡೂ ಕಡೆಯ ಕ್ರಿಯಾತ್ಮಕ ಸ್ಟಾರ್ಟ್ಅಪ್ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಂಪರ್ಕಿಸುವ, ಸಹಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಕ ಅಡೆತಡೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಹರಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ "ಇನ್ನೋವೇಶನ್ ಹ್ಯಾಂಡ್ಶೇಕ್" ಅನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸುವ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕೃತ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸಿತು, ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಮತ್ತು ಉದಯೋನ್ಮುಖ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ (ಸಿಇಟಿ).ಇನ್ನೋವೇಶನ್ ಹ್ಯಾಂಡ್ಶೇಕ್ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಔಪಚಾರಿಕಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನವನ್ನು ಕಾರ್ಯಗತಗೊಳಿಸಲು, ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಯುಎಸ್ ನಡುವೆ 2023ರ ನವೆಂಬರ್14 ರಂದು ಅಮೆರಿಕದ ಸ್ಯಾನ್ ಫ್ರಾನ್ಸಿಸ್ಕೋದಲ್ಲಿ ಇನ್ನೋವೇಶನ್ ಹ್ಯಾಂಡ್ಶೇಕ್ ಕುರಿತು ಜಿ 2 ಜಿ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಸಹಕಾರದ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ-ಯುಎಸ್ ಇನ್ನೋವೇಶನ್ಹ್ಯಾಂಡ್ಶೇಕ್ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಸರಣಿ, ಹ್ಯಾಕಥಾನ್ ಮತ್ತು "ಓಪನ್ ಇನ್ನೋವೇಶನ್" ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳು, ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಹಂಚಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಖಾಸಗಿ ವಲಯದೊಂದಿಗೆ ದುಂಡು ಮೇಜಿನ ಸಭೆಗಳು ಸೇರಿವೆ. ಈ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದವು 2024 ರ ಆರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಯುನೈಟೆಡ್ ಸ್ಟೇಟ್ಸ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯಲಿರುವ ಎರಡು ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ ಇನ್ನೋವೇಶನ್ ಹ್ಯಾಂಡ್ಶೇಕ್ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳಿಗೆ ಅಡಿಪಾಯ ಹಾಕಿತು, ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಯುಎಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸ್ಟಾರ್ಟ್ಅಪ್ ಕಂಪನಿಗಳು ತಮ್ಮ ನವೀನ ಆಲೋಚನೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಗೆ ಕೊಂಡೊಯ್ಯಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ವೇದಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಿಲಿಕಾನ್ ವ್ಯಾಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ "ಹ್ಯಾಕಥಾನ್" ಸೇರಿವೆ, ಅಲ್ಲಿ ಯುಎಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸ್ಟಾರ್ಟ್ಅಪ್ಗಳು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡಲು ಆಲೋಚನೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಗಳನ್ನು ಮಂಡಿಸುತ್ತವೆ.
ಈ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕಾ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆ ಹೈಟೆಕ್ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಗಣನೀಯವಾಗಿ ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಸಹಕಾರಿಯಾಗಲಿದೆ.