Cabinet
Union Cabinet approves the memorandum of understanding between the United States of America and the Republic of India
Memorandum to enhance innovation ecosystems through an innovation handshake
India and US are working together for strengthening the start-up eco-system in deep tech sectors and promote cooperation in iCET
15 DEC 2023 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, approved the draft Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the United States of America and the Republic of India to enhance innovation ecosystems through an innovation handshake.
The 5th India-U.S. Commercial Dialogue was held on 10th March 2023 during the visit of U.S. Secretary of Commerce Gina Raimondo between 8-10 March. At the meeting the Commercial Dialogue was re-launched with strategic focus on supply chain resiliency, climate and clean technology cooperation, advancing inclusive digital economy, and facilitating post-pandemic economic recovery especially for SMEs and start-ups. It included launch of a new Working Group on Talent, Innovation and Inclusive Growth (TIIG) under the Commercial Dialogue. It was noted that this Working Group would also support efforts of Start-ups working towards goals of iCET, particularly in identifying specific regulatory hurdles to cooperation and fostering greater connectivity between our innovation ecosystems with focus on start-ups through specific ideas for joint activities.
The Joint Statement released by President Biden and Prime Minister Modi in June 2023 welcomed focused efforts to establish an “Innovation Handshake” that shall connect the two sides’ dynamic startup ecosystems, address specific regulatory hurdles to cooperation, and promote innovation and job growth, particularly in critical and emerging technologies (CET). To formalize the cooperation under the Innovation handshake and implement the guidance, a G2G MoU has been signed between India and the US on Innovation Handshake on 14th November, 2023 at San Francisco, USA.
The scope of cooperation would include a series of India- U.S. Innovation Handshake events, round tables with private sector, including hackathon and “Open Innovation” programs, information sharing and other activities. The MoU laid the groundwork for two future Innovation Handshake events scheduled to take place in India and the United States in early 2024, which include an investment forum aimed toward helping U.S. and Indian startup companies take their innovative ideas and products to market and a “hackathon” in Silicon Valley where U.S. and Indian startups will pitch ideas and technologies to help address global economic challenges.
The MoU would contribute significantly strengthening Commercial opportunities in high tech sector.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
উদ্ভাবন অনুকূল পরিবেশ ও পরিস্থিতি গড়ে তোলা সম্পর্কিত ভারত - মার্কিন মউ স্বাক্ষরের প্রস্তাবটি অনুমোদিত হল কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে
এই লক্ষ্যে দুটি দেশই নিবিড় সহযোগিতার মধ্য দিয়ে এগিয়ে যাবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে
15 DEC 2023 7:36PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৫ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৩
আজ এখানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে উদ্ভাবন প্রচেষ্টার ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা ও অভিজ্ঞতা বিনিময়ের মাধ্যমে ভারত ও মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের মধ্যে একটি মউ স্বাক্ষরের খসড়া অনুমোদিত হয়।
প্রসঙ্গত উল্লেখ্য, এবছর ৮ থেকে ১০ মার্চ মার্কিন বাণিজ্য সচিব জিনা রেমোন্ডোর ভারত সফরকালে দুদেশের মধ্যে বাণিজ্যিক সহযোগিতার প্রসার সম্পর্কে আলোচনা বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। ঐ বৈঠকে দুদেশের মধ্যে বাণিজ্যিক সহযোগিতার বিষয়ে যে আলোচ্যসূচি স্থির করা হয়, তাতে ছিল যোগানশৃঙ্খল, জলবায়ু ও দূষণ মুক্ত প্রযুক্তি সম্পর্কে সহযোগিতা বিনিময়, অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক ডিজিটাল অর্থনীতির বিকাশ এবং অতিমারী পরবর্তীকালে বিশেষত ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্প তথা স্টার্টআপ সংস্থাগুলির আর্থিক পরিস্থিতির পুনরুদ্ধার। মেধা, উদ্ভাবন এবং অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক বিকাশের অগ্রগতির জন্য একটি নতুন ওয়ার্কিং গ্রুপ গড়ে তোলার কথাও ছিল ঐ আলোচ্যসূচির মধ্যে। এই ওয়ার্কিং গ্রুপের কাজ সম্পর্কে ব্যখ্যা করে বলা হয়, স্টার্টআপ সংস্থাগুলির নির্দিষ্ট লক্ষ্য পূরণের কাজে সর্বতো ভাবে সমর্থন যুগিয়ে যাওয়া।
আবার মার্কিন প্রেসিডেন্ট মিস্টার বাইডেনের সঙ্গে ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর যে যৌথ বিবৃতিটি ২০২৩-এর জুন মাসে প্রকাশিত হয়, তাতে উদ্ভাবন ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা প্রসারের বিষয়টিকে স্বাগত জানানো হয়। ঐ বিলটিতে বলা হয় যে উদ্ভাবন প্রচেষ্টার ক্ষেত্রে এই সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধির মাধ্যমে দুদেশের স্টার্টআপ অনুকূল পরিস্থিতিকে অক্ষুণ্ন রাখার সাথে সাথে সহযোগিতার ক্ষেত্রে নিয়ন্ত্রণ সম্পর্কিত যেসমস্ত নির্দিষ্ট অন্তরায়গুলি রয়েছে তা দূর করা। প্রকাশিত বিবৃতি অনুযায়ী গুরুত্বপূর্ণ তথা নতুন নতুন প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে উদ্ভাবন প্রচেষ্টা তথা কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টির মতো বিষয়গুলিতেও আরও এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়া সম্ভব। এই সহযোগিতা বিনিময়ের আওতায় একটি জি২জি মউ স্বাক্ষরিত হয় মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের সানফ্রান্সিসকোয় এবছরের ১৪ নভেম্বর।
ভারত - মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র উদ্ভাবন প্রচেষ্টা বিনিময় সম্পর্কিত বিভিন্ন কাজ, বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে গোলটেবিল বৈঠকের আয়োজন ইত্যাদির ওপরও বিশেষ জোর দেওয়ার কথা বলা হয়। এরমধ্যে হ্যাকাথন, উদার উদ্ভাবন সম্পর্কিত কর্মসূচি, তথ্য বিনিময় এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট অন্যান্য কর্মপ্রচেষ্টা বিনিময়ের ওপরও জোর দেওয়া হয়। ২০২৪ সালের গোড়ায় এসম্পর্কিত একটি প্রাথমিক কাজকর্ম সেরে ফেলার অনুকূলেও মত প্রকাশ করা হয়।
উচ্চ প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে বাণিজ্যিক সুযোগ সুবিধাকে আরও প্রসারিত করার ক্ষেত্রেও এই মউ স্বাক্ষরের বিষয়টি একটি সফল উদ্যোগ বলে মনে করে ভারত ও আমেরিকা দুটি দেশই।