Cabinet
Union Cabinet approves the memorandum of understanding between the United States of America and the Republic of India
Memorandum to enhance innovation ecosystems through an innovation handshake
India and US are working together for strengthening the start-up eco-system in deep tech sectors and promote cooperation in iCET
15 DEC 2023 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, approved the draft Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the United States of America and the Republic of India to enhance innovation ecosystems through an innovation handshake.
The 5th India-U.S. Commercial Dialogue was held on 10th March 2023 during the visit of U.S. Secretary of Commerce Gina Raimondo between 8-10 March. At the meeting the Commercial Dialogue was re-launched with strategic focus on supply chain resiliency, climate and clean technology cooperation, advancing inclusive digital economy, and facilitating post-pandemic economic recovery especially for SMEs and start-ups. It included launch of a new Working Group on Talent, Innovation and Inclusive Growth (TIIG) under the Commercial Dialogue. It was noted that this Working Group would also support efforts of Start-ups working towards goals of iCET, particularly in identifying specific regulatory hurdles to cooperation and fostering greater connectivity between our innovation ecosystems with focus on start-ups through specific ideas for joint activities.
The Joint Statement released by President Biden and Prime Minister Modi in June 2023 welcomed focused efforts to establish an “Innovation Handshake” that shall connect the two sides’ dynamic startup ecosystems, address specific regulatory hurdles to cooperation, and promote innovation and job growth, particularly in critical and emerging technologies (CET). To formalize the cooperation under the Innovation handshake and implement the guidance, a G2G MoU has been signed between India and the US on Innovation Handshake on 14th November, 2023 at San Francisco, USA.
The scope of cooperation would include a series of India- U.S. Innovation Handshake events, round tables with private sector, including hackathon and “Open Innovation” programs, information sharing and other activities. The MoU laid the groundwork for two future Innovation Handshake events scheduled to take place in India and the United States in early 2024, which include an investment forum aimed toward helping U.S. and Indian startup companies take their innovative ideas and products to market and a “hackathon” in Silicon Valley where U.S. and Indian startups will pitch ideas and technologies to help address global economic challenges.
The MoU would contribute significantly strengthening Commercial opportunities in high tech sector.

मंत्रिमंडळ
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची भारत आणि अमेरिका यांच्यातील सामंजस्य कराराला मंजुरी
हा सामंजस्य करार नवोन्मेषी सहकार्याच्या माध्यमातून नवोन्मेषी परिसंस्था वृद्धिंगत करणार
भारत आणि अमेरिका डीप-टेक क्षेत्रातील स्टार्टअप परिसंस्था बळकट करण्यासाठी आणि आयसीईटीमध्ये सहकार्याला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी एकत्र काम करत आहेत
15 DEC 2023 9:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 15 डिसेंबर 2023
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाच्या बैठकीत भारत आणि अमेरिका यांच्यात एका नवोन्मेषी सहकार्याच्या माध्यमातून नवोन्मेषी परिसंस्था वृद्धिंगत करणाऱ्या सामंजस्य कराराच्या मसुद्याला मंजुरी देण्यात आली. अमेरिकेच्या वाणिज्यमंत्री गिना रायमोंडो यांच्या 8-10 मार्च दरम्यानच्या भारत भेटीमध्ये 10 मे 2023 रोजी पाचव्या भारत-अमेरिका संवादाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते. पुरवठा साखळीची प्रतिरोधकता, हवामान आणि स्वच्छ तंत्रज्ञान सहकार्य, समावेशक डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्थेला चालना आणि महामारी पश्चात आर्थिक पूर्वस्थिती प्राप्त करण्यासाठी विशेषतः एसएमई आणि स्टार्ट अप्सना सुविधा देणे यावर विशेष भर देत या बैठकीत हा व्यापारी संवाद पुन्हा सुरू करण्यात आला. या व्यापारी संवादांतर्गत प्रतिभा, नवोन्मेष आणि समावेशक वृद्धी(TIIG) यावरील नव्या कार्यगटाच्या उद्घाटनाचा समावेश होता. हा कार्यगट iCET च्या उद्दिष्टांच्या दिशेने काम करणाऱ्या, विशेषतः संयुक्त उपक्रमांसाठी विशिष्ट कल्पनांच्या माध्यमातून स्टार्ट अप्सवर भर देत आपल्या नवोन्मेषी परिसंस्थांमध्ये जास्त प्रमाणात कनेक्टिव्हिटी आणि सहकार्य निर्माण करण्यात विशिष्ट नियामक अडथळे लक्षात घेण्यासाठी स्टार्ट अप्सना देखील पाठबळ देईल, असे यावेळी नमूद करण्यात आले.
जून 2023 मध्ये अमेरिकेचे अध्यक्ष जो बायडेन आणि पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी जारी केलेल्या संयुक्त निवेदनात दोन्ही बाजूंच्या गतिशील स्टार्टअप परिसंस्था जोडणारे, सहकार्यातील विशिष्ट नियामक अडथळे दूर करणारे आणि महत्त्वाच्या आणि उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञानाच्या क्षेत्रात नवोन्मेषाला आणि रोजगार वृद्धीला प्रोत्साहन देणारे ‘नवोन्मेषी हस्तांदोलन’ स्थापित करण्याच्या प्रयत्नांचे स्वागत करण्यात आले.
नवोन्मेषी हस्तांदोलनांतर्गत सहकार्याला औपचारिक करण्यासाठी आणि मार्गदर्शनाची अंमलबजावणी करण्यासाठी नवोन्मेषी हस्तांदोलनावरील एका G2G सामंजस्य करारावर भारत आणि अमेरिका यांनी 14 नोव्हेंबर 2023 रोजी अमेरिकेत सॅन फ्रान्सिस्को येथे स्वाक्षऱ्या केल्या.
या सहकार्यामध्ये भारत-अमेरिका नवोन्मेषी हस्तांदोलन कार्यक्रम, हॅकॅथॉनसह खाजगी क्षेत्रासोबत गोलमेज बैठका आणि खुले नवोन्मेष कार्यक्रम,माहितीची देवाणघेवाण आणि इतर कार्यक्रमांच्या मालिकांचा समावेश आहे. या सामंजस्य कराराने 2024च्या पूर्वार्धात भारत आणि अमेरिकेत दोन भावी नवोन्मेषी हस्तांदोलन कार्यक्रमांचा पाया घातला आहे, ज्यामध्ये अमेरिकी आणि भारतीय स्टार्ट अप कंपन्यांना त्यांच्या नवोन्मेषी कल्पना आणि उत्पादने बाजारात घेऊन जाण्यासाठी एका गुंतवणूक मंचाचा आणि सिलिकॉन व्हॅलीमधील हॅकॅथॉनचा समावेश आहे, ज्यामध्ये अमेरिकी आणि भारतीय स्टार्ट अप्स जागतिक आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी आपल्या कल्पना आणि तंत्रज्ञान सादर करतील. उच्च तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रात व्यापारी संधी बळकट करण्यामध्ये हा सामंजस्य करार महत्त्वाचे योगदान देईल.