युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर पहले खेलो इंडिया पैरा गेम्स 2023 का उद्घाटन करेंगे
10 DEC 2023 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर कल नई दिल्ली में खेलो इंडिया पैरा गेम्स 2023 का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
32 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों तथा सेवा खेल बोर्ड के 1400 से अधिक खिलाड़ी 10 से 17 दिसंबर के बीच नई दिल्ली के तीन स्थलों पर इन खेलों में भाग ले रहे हैं।
उद्घाटन समारोह इंदिरा गांधी खेल परिसर स्थित केडी जाधव इंडोर हॉल में आयोजित किया जाएगा। समारोह के दौरान दिल्ली पुलिस बैंड एक भव्य कार्यक्रम का प्रदर्शन करेगा, जिसके बाद 'वी आर वन' समूह के नृत्य कलाकार 'मिट्टी में मिल जावा'और 'वंदे मातरम'पर प्रस्तुति देंगे।
उद्घाटन समारोह में खेल गान आकर्षण पैदा करेगा, जबकि 'इवोल्यूशन ऑफ पैरा गेम्स' थीम पर एक एलईडी नृत्य प्रदर्शन दर्शकों का मन मोह लेगा। उद्घाटन समारोह के लिए एसएआई अधिकारियों द्वारा एक विशेष प्रस्तुति दी जायेगी।
'यूनाइटेड बाय स्पोर्ट्स' के प्रदर्शन के साथ सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम का समापन होगा और कार्यक्रम में सभी प्रतिभागियों के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का एक विशेष संदेश भी होगा।
खेलो इंडिया पैरा गेम्स के आयोजन के पीछे केंद्र सरकार का उद्देश्य सभी पैरा एथलीटों को सशक्त बनाना है। सरकार ने दिव्यांगजनों के कल्याण के लिए कई प्रमुख परियोजनाएं शुरू की हैं। पहला खेलो इंडिया पैरा गेम्स तीन स्थलों - इंदिरा गांधी स्टेडियम, जवाहर लाल नेहरू स्टेडियम और कर्णी सिंह शूटिंग रेंज - में आयोजित किया जा रहा है। प्रतियोगिता सात पैरा खेलों-एथलेटिक्स, निशानेबाजी, तीरंदाजी, फुटबॉल, बैडमिंटन, टेबल टेनिस और भारोत्तोलन में आयोजित की जाएगी। शीतल देवी, भाविना पटेल, अशोक, प्रमोद भगत जैसे भारत के कुछ शीर्ष अंतरराष्ट्रीय पैरा सितारे इस खेल आयोजन में भाग लेंगे।
खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स और खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स की अपार सफलता के बाद अब खेलो इंडिया पैरा गेम्स का आयोजन किया जा रहा है। पहली बार आयोजित हो रहे खेलो इंडिया पैरा गेम्स को लेकर राष्ट्रीय राजधानी में उत्सव का माहौल है। सप्ताह भर चलने वाला यह खेल महोत्सव समावेशिता के प्रतीक होने के साथ-साथ मानवीय गरिमा का भी उत्सव मनाएगा।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur to inaugurate first-ever Khelo India Para Games 2023
10 DEC 2023 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur will inaugurate the Khelo India Para Games 2023 in New Delhi tomorrow.
More than 1400 players from 32 states and Union Territories and Services Sports Board are participating in these Games between December 10 and 17 at three venues in New Delhi.
The opening ceremony will be held at the KD Jadhav Indoor Hall located at Indira Gandhi Sports Complex . The Delhi Police band will showcase a grand performance during the ceremony, followed by a peppy ensemble by dance artists of 'We Are One' group who will perform on 'Mitti Mein Mil Jawa' and 'Vande Mataram.'
The Games anthem track will set the ball rolling at the opening ceremony while an LED dance performance on the theme ‘Evolution of Para Games’ is set to entice the audience. There will also be a special performance put together by SAI officials for the opening ceremony.
The cultural program will conclude with the performance of ‘United by Sports’ and there will also be a special message from the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for all the participants.
The central government's aim behind organizing the Khelo India Para Games is to empower all para athletes. The government has initiated several key projects for the welfare of the physically challenged. The inaugural Khelo India Para Games is being organized at three venues – Indira Gandhi Stadium, Jawahar Lal Nehru Stadium and Karni Singh Shooting Range. Competition will be held in seven para sports –athletics, shooting, archery, football, badminton, table tennis and weightlifting. Some of India’s top international para stars like Sheetal Devi, Bhavina Patel, Ashok, Pramod Bhagat among others will participate.
After the immense success of Khelo India Youth Games and Khelo India University Games, now Khelo India Para Games is being organized and there is an atmosphere of celebration in the national capital regarding Khelo India Para Games being organized for the first time. This week-long sports festival will be a symbol of inclusivity as well as celebrate human dignity.