युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर यांच्या हस्ते उद्या पहिल्या खेलो इंडिया पॅरा गेम्स 2023 चे उद्घाटन
10 DEC 2023 6:48PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर यांच्या हस्ते उद्या नवी दिल्ली येथे खेलो इंडिया पॅरा गेम्स 2023 चे उद्घाटन होणार आहे. 10 ते 17 डिसेंबर दरम्यान नवी दिल्लीत तीन ठिकाणी होणाऱ्या या क्रिडा स्पर्धेत देशातील 32 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश तसेच सर्व्हिसेस स्पोर्ट्स बोर्ड चे 1400 हून अधिक खेळाडू सहभागी होणार आहेत.
या क्रीडा स्पर्धेचा उद्घाटन समारंभ इंदिरा गांधी क्रीडा संकुलातील खाशाबा जाधव इनडोअर हॉलमध्ये होणार आहे. या समारंभात दिल्ली पोलिसांचा बँड एक भव्य कलाविष्कार सादर करणार आहेत. त्यानंतर 'वुई आर वन' समुहाचा नर्तक चमू 'मिट्टी में मिल जावा' आणि 'वंदे मातरम' या गाण्यावर नृत्य सादर करणार आहे.
उद्घाटन समारंभात क्रीडा स्पर्धेच्या विशेष गीताच्या सादरीकरणानंतर स्पर्धेची सुरुवात होईल, तर या नंतर सादर केले जाणारे ‘इव्हॉल्यूशन ऑफ पॅरा गेम्स’ या संकल्पनेवर आधारित एलईडी नृत्य सादरीकरण प्रेक्षकांना नक्कीच भुरळ घालेल. उद्घाटन समारंभात भारतीय क्रीडा प्राधिकरणाचे अधिकारी देखील एक विशेष कलाविष्कार सादर करणार आहेत.
सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमाचा समारोप ‘युनायटेड बाय स्पोर्ट्स’ च्या सादरीकरणाने होईल. यावेळी सर्व सहभागींसाठी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी दिलेला विशेष संदेशही असेल.
सर्व दिव्यांग क्रीडापटूंना सक्षम बनवणे हा खेलो इंडिया पॅरा गेम्सच्या आयोजनामागचा केंद्र सरकारचा मुख्य उद्देश आहे. शीतल देवी, भाविना पटेल, अशोक, प्रमोद भगत यांसारखे भारतातील काही अव्वल आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्टार दिव्यांग क्रीडापटू सहभागी होणार आहेत.

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur to inaugurate first-ever Khelo India Para Games 2023
10 DEC 2023 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur will inaugurate the Khelo India Para Games 2023 in New Delhi tomorrow.
More than 1400 players from 32 states and Union Territories and Services Sports Board are participating in these Games between December 10 and 17 at three venues in New Delhi.
The opening ceremony will be held at the KD Jadhav Indoor Hall located at Indira Gandhi Sports Complex . The Delhi Police band will showcase a grand performance during the ceremony, followed by a peppy ensemble by dance artists of 'We Are One' group who will perform on 'Mitti Mein Mil Jawa' and 'Vande Mataram.'
The Games anthem track will set the ball rolling at the opening ceremony while an LED dance performance on the theme ‘Evolution of Para Games’ is set to entice the audience. There will also be a special performance put together by SAI officials for the opening ceremony.
The cultural program will conclude with the performance of ‘United by Sports’ and there will also be a special message from the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for all the participants.
The central government's aim behind organizing the Khelo India Para Games is to empower all para athletes. The government has initiated several key projects for the welfare of the physically challenged. The inaugural Khelo India Para Games is being organized at three venues – Indira Gandhi Stadium, Jawahar Lal Nehru Stadium and Karni Singh Shooting Range. Competition will be held in seven para sports –athletics, shooting, archery, football, badminton, table tennis and weightlifting. Some of India’s top international para stars like Sheetal Devi, Bhavina Patel, Ashok, Pramod Bhagat among others will participate.
After the immense success of Khelo India Youth Games and Khelo India University Games, now Khelo India Para Games is being organized and there is an atmosphere of celebration in the national capital regarding Khelo India Para Games being organized for the first time. This week-long sports festival will be a symbol of inclusivity as well as celebrate human dignity.