Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur to inaugurate first-ever Khelo India Para Games 2023
10 DEC 2023 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur will inaugurate the Khelo India Para Games 2023 in New Delhi tomorrow.
More than 1400 players from 32 states and Union Territories and Services Sports Board are participating in these Games between December 10 and 17 at three venues in New Delhi.
The opening ceremony will be held at the KD Jadhav Indoor Hall located at Indira Gandhi Sports Complex . The Delhi Police band will showcase a grand performance during the ceremony, followed by a peppy ensemble by dance artists of 'We Are One' group who will perform on 'Mitti Mein Mil Jawa' and 'Vande Mataram.'
The Games anthem track will set the ball rolling at the opening ceremony while an LED dance performance on the theme ‘Evolution of Para Games’ is set to entice the audience. There will also be a special performance put together by SAI officials for the opening ceremony.
The cultural program will conclude with the performance of ‘United by Sports’ and there will also be a special message from the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for all the participants.
The central government's aim behind organizing the Khelo India Para Games is to empower all para athletes. The government has initiated several key projects for the welfare of the physically challenged. The inaugural Khelo India Para Games is being organized at three venues – Indira Gandhi Stadium, Jawahar Lal Nehru Stadium and Karni Singh Shooting Range. Competition will be held in seven para sports –athletics, shooting, archery, football, badminton, table tennis and weightlifting. Some of India’s top international para stars like Sheetal Devi, Bhavina Patel, Ashok, Pramod Bhagat among others will participate.
After the immense success of Khelo India Youth Games and Khelo India University Games, now Khelo India Para Games is being organized and there is an atmosphere of celebration in the national capital regarding Khelo India Para Games being organized for the first time. This week-long sports festival will be a symbol of inclusivity as well as celebrate human dignity.

ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର ଓ କ୍ରୀଡା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଥମ ଖେଲୋ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ପାରା ଗେମ୍ସ ୨୦୨୩କୁ ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନ କରିବେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅନୁରାଗ ସିଂହ ଠାକୁର
10 DEC 2023 6:48PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର ଓ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନୁରାଗ ସିଂହ ଠାକୁର ଆସନ୍ତାକାଲି ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ଖେଲୋ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ପାରା ଗେମ୍ସ ୨୦୨୩କୁ ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନ କରିବେ ।
ଡିସେମ୍ବର ୧୦ ରୁ ୧୭ ତାରିଖ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ତିନୋଟି ସ୍ଥାନରେ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ଏହି କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାରେ ୩୨ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଏବଂ ସର୍ଭିସେସ୍ ସ୍ପୋର୍ଟ୍ସ ବୋର୍ଡର ୧୪୦୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଖେଳାଳି ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ।
ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନୀ ଉତ୍ସବ ଇନ୍ଦିରା ଗାନ୍ଧୀ ସ୍ପୋର୍ଟସ କମ୍ପେ୍ଲକ୍ସସ୍ଥିତ କେଡି ଯାଦବ ଇଣ୍ଡୋର ହଲ୍‌ରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବ । ଏହି ସମାରୋହରେ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ପୁଲିସ ବ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡ୍ ଭବ୍ୟ ପରିବେଷଣ କରିବା ପରେ 'ୱି ଆର୍ ୱାନ୍‌' ଗ୍ରୁପ୍‌ର ନୃତ୍ୟ କଳାକାରମାନେ 'ମିଟି ମେଁ ମିଲ୍ ଜାୱା' ଏବଂ 'ବନ୍ଦେ ମାତରମ୍‌' କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ନୃତ୍ୟ ପରିବେଷଣ କରିବେ ।
ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନୀ ସମାରୋହରେ କ୍ରୀଡା ସଙ୍ଗୀତ ଟ୍ରାକ୍‌ରେ ଦର୍ଶକ ମାନେ ଝୁମିବେ ଏବଂ 'ଇଭୋଲ୍ୟୁସନ୍ ଅଫ୍ ପାରା ଗେମ୍ସ' (ପାରା କ୍ରୀଡାର ବିକାଶ) ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ଉପରେ ଏକ ଏଲ୍‌ଇଡି ନୃତ୍ୟ ପରିବେଷଣ ଦର୍ଶକଙ୍କୁ ଆକର୍ଷିତ କରିବ । ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନୀ ସମାରୋହରେ ସାଇ ଅଧିକାରୀ ମାନଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଏକ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ମଧ୍ୟ କରାଯିବ ।
ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ 'ୟୁନାଇଟେଡ୍ ବାଇ ସ୍ପୋର୍ଟସ' (କ୍ରୀଡା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଏକଠି ହେବା) ପରିବେଷଣ ସହିତ ଶେଷ ହେବ ଏବଂ ସମସ୍ତ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀ ମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଠାରୁ ଏକ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ମଧ୍ୟ ରହିବ ।
ଖେଲୋ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ପାରା ଗେମ୍ସ ଆୟୋଜନ କରିବା ପଛରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ସମସ୍ତ ପାରା ଆଥଲେଟ୍ (ଶାରୀରିକ ଭିନ୍ନକ୍ଷମ କ୍ରୀଡାବିତ୍‌) ମାନଙ୍କୁ ସଶକ୍ତ କରିବା । ଶାରୀରିକ ଭିନ୍ନକ୍ଷମ ମାନଙ୍କର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ପାଇଁ ସରକାର ଅନେକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଇନ୍ଦିରା ଗାନ୍ଧୀ ଷ୍ଟାଡିୟମ, ଜବାହରଲାଲ ନେହରୁ ଷ୍ଟାଡିୟମ ଏବଂ କର୍ଣ୍ଣି ସିଂହ ସୁଟିଂ ରେଞ୍ଜ ଭଳି ତିନୋଟି ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନୀ ଖେଲୋ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ପାରା ଗେମ୍ସ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଉଛି । ଆଥଲେଟିକ୍ସ, ସୁଟିଂ, ତୀରନ୍ଦାଜି, ଫୁଟବଲ, ବ୍ୟାଡମିଣ୍ଟନ, ଟେବୁଲ ଟେନିସ ଓ ଭାରୋତ୍ତୋଳନ ଭଳି ୭ଟି ପାରା କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାରେ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବ । ଶୀତଲ ଦେବୀ, ଭାବିନା ପଟେଲ, ଅଶୋକ, ପ୍ରମୋଦ ଭଗତଙ୍କ ଭଳି ଭାରତର ଅନେକ ଶୀର୍ଷ ସ୍ତରର ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ପାରା ତାରକା କ୍ରୀଡାବିତ୍ ଏଥିରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ ।
ଖେଲୋ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ୟୁଥ୍ ଗେମ୍ସ ଓ ଖେଲୋ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ୟୁନିଭର୍ସିଟି ଗେମ୍ସର ବିପୁଳ ସଫଳତା ପରେ ଏବେ ଖେଲୋ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ପାରା ଗେମ୍ସ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଉଛି ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ପାଇଁ ଖେଲୋ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ପାରା ଗେମ୍ସ ଆୟୋଜନକୁ ନେଇ ରାଜଧାନୀରେ ଉତ୍ସବର ବାତାବରଣ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇଛି । ସପ୍ତାହବ୍ୟାପୀ ଚାଲିବାକୁ ଥିବା ଏହି କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ମହୋତ୍ସବ ସମନ୍ୱିତକରଣର ପ୍ରତୀକ ହେବା ସହ ମାନବୀୟ ମର୍ଯ୍ୟାଦାକୁ ପାଳନ କରିବ ।