Prime Minister's Office
PM acknowledges the decision of mandatory use of Jute in packaging for Jute Year 2023-24
Says that this decision will contribute towards the revitalizing the jute sector
09 DEC 2023 10:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has acknowledged the decision of mandatory use of Jute in packaging for Jute Year 2023-24. Shri Modi said that this decision will contribute towards the revitalizing the jute sector.
It also marks a major boost for our artisans and farmers, Shri Modi further added.
More details about this decision can be found here:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1984208
Responding to the X post of Union Minister, Shri Piyush Goyal, the Prime Minister said;
“This decision will contribute towards the revitalizing the jute sector! It also marks a major boost for our artisans and farmers.”

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
2023-24 ஆம் ஆண்டிற்கான சணல் பேக்கேஜிங்கில் சணலை கட்டாயமாகப் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கான முடிவை பிரதமர் ஏற்றுக்கொண்டார்
09 DEC 2023 10:12PM by PIB Chennai
இந்த முடிவு சணல் துறைக்கு புத்துயிரூட்ட உதவும் என்று கூறுகிறது
வெளியிடப்பட்டது: 09 டிசம்பர் 2023 10:12 பிற்பகல் பிஐபி டெல்லி
2023-24 ஆம் ஆண்டிற்கான சணல் பேக்கேஜிங்கில் சணலை கட்டாயமாகப் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கான முடிவை பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி ஏற்றுக்கொண்டார். இந்த முடிவு சணல் துறைக்கு புத்துயிரூட்ட உதவும் என்று திரு மோடி கூறினார்.
இது நமது கைவினைஞர்கள் மற்றும் விவசாயிகளுக்கு ஒரு பெரிய ஊக்கத்தை அளிக்கிறது என்று திரு. மோடி மேலும் கூறினார்.
இந்த முடிவு பற்றிய கூடுதல் விவரங்களை இங்கே காணலாம்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1984208
மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு. பியூஷ் கோயலின் எக்ஸ் இடுகைக்கு பதிலளித்து பிரதமர் கூறியுள்ளார்;
"இந்த முடிவு சணல் துறைக்கு புத்துயிர் அளிக்க உதவும்! இது நமது கைவினைஞர்கள் மற்றும் விவசாயிகளுக்கு ஒரு பெரிய ஊக்கத்தைக் அளிக்கிறது’’.