Prime Minister's Office
PM acknowledges the decision of mandatory use of Jute in packaging for Jute Year 2023-24
Says that this decision will contribute towards the revitalizing the jute sector
09 DEC 2023 10:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has acknowledged the decision of mandatory use of Jute in packaging for Jute Year 2023-24. Shri Modi said that this decision will contribute towards the revitalizing the jute sector.
It also marks a major boost for our artisans and farmers, Shri Modi further added.
More details about this decision can be found here:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1984208
Responding to the X post of Union Minister, Shri Piyush Goyal, the Prime Minister said;
“This decision will contribute towards the revitalizing the jute sector! It also marks a major boost for our artisans and farmers.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने वर्ष 2023-24 में पैकेजिंग कार्य में जूट के उपयोग को अनिवार्य करने के निर्णय का स्वागत किया
यह निर्णय जूट क्षेत्र के पुनरुद्धार में योगदान देगा – प्रधानमंत्री
09 DEC 2023 10:12PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने वर्ष 2023-24 में पैकेजिंग संबंधी कार्यों में जूट के उपयोग को अनिवार्य करने के फैसले का स्वागत किया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस फैसले से जूट सेक्टर को पुनर्जीवन मिलेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि इस फैसले से हमारे कारीगरों और किसानों को भी बड़ा प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा।
इस निर्णय के बारे में अधिक विवरण यहां देखा जा सकता है:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1984208
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल की पोस्ट पर प्रतिक्रिया देते हुए कहा:
यह निर्णय जूट क्षेत्र के कायाकल्प में योगदान देगा! इस फैसले से हमारे कारीगरों और किसानों को भी बड़ा प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा।”