Prime Minister's Office
PM acknowledges the decision of mandatory use of Jute in packaging for Jute Year 2023-24
Says that this decision will contribute towards the revitalizing the jute sector
09 DEC 2023 10:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has acknowledged the decision of mandatory use of Jute in packaging for Jute Year 2023-24. Shri Modi said that this decision will contribute towards the revitalizing the jute sector.
It also marks a major boost for our artisans and farmers, Shri Modi further added.
More details about this decision can be found here:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1984208
Responding to the X post of Union Minister, Shri Piyush Goyal, the Prime Minister said;
“This decision will contribute towards the revitalizing the jute sector! It also marks a major boost for our artisans and farmers.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜੂਟ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2023-24 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੈਕੇਜਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੂਟ ਦੀ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੇ ਫ਼ੈਸਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਜੂਟ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਪੁਨਰ ਸੁਰਜੀਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ
09 DEC 2023 10:12PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਜੂਟ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2023-24 ਲਈ ਪੈਕੇਜਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੂਟ ਦੀ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੇ ਫ਼ੈਸਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਜੂਟ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਪੁਨਰਜੀਵਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਾਡੇ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਬੜਾ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਭੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਫ਼ੈਸਲੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਹੋਰ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਦੇਖੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1984208
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਦੀ ਐਕਸ (X) ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ;
“ਇਹ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਜੂਟ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਪੁਨਰਜੀਵਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਵੇਗਾ! ਇਹ ਸਾਡੇ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਬੜਾ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਭੀ ਹੈ।"