Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tributes to Dr. Rajendra Prasad on his birth anniversary
03 DEC 2023 10:01AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to the first President of India, Dr. Rajendra Prasad on his birth anniversary.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Dr. Rajendra Prasad’s profound wisdom and steadfast leadership during pivotal moments in our history are a source of great pride. His endeavours as a champion of democracy and unity continue to resonate across generations. Tributes to him on his birth anniversary.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਡਾ. ਰਾਜੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਨਮ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀਆਂ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ
03 DEC 2023 10:01AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਡਾ. ਰਾਜੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਨਮ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀਆਂ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐਕਸ (X) ‘ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ;
“ਸਾਡੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਡਾ. ਰਾਜੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਦਾ ਗਹਿਰਾ ਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਗਰਵ (ਮਾਣ) ਦਾ ਸਰੋਤ ਹਨ। ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਏਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਕ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਗੂੰਜਦੇ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਨਮ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ‘ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀਆਂ।”