பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
உலகளாவிய தெற்கின் குரல் 2-வது உச்சிமாநாட்டின் நிறைவு அமர்வில் பிரதமரின் தொடக்க உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
17 NOV 2023 8:57PM by PIB Chennai
மேதகு தலைவர்களே,
வணக்கம்!
இரண்டாவது உலகளாவிய தெற்கின் குரல் இரண்டாவது உச்சி மாநாட்டின் நிறைவு அமர்வுக்கு உங்கள் அனைவரையும் அன்புடன் வரவேற்கிறேன்.
இன்று லத்தீன் அமெரிக்கா மற்றும் கரீபியன், ஆப்பிரிக்கா, ஆசியா மற்றும் பசிபிக் தீவுகளைச் சேர்ந்த சுமார் 130 நாடுகள் இந்த ஒரு நாள் உச்சிமாநாட்டில் பங்கேற்றுள்ளன என்பதில் நான் மகிழ்ச்சியடைகிறேன். ஒரு வருடத்திற்குள் உலகளாவிய தென்பகுதி நாடுகளின் இரண்டு உச்சிமாநாடுகளை நடத்துவதும், அவற்றில் அதிக எண்ணிக்கையிலான நீங்கள் பங்கேற்பதும் உலகிற்கு ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க செய்தியை அனுப்புகிறது. உலகளாவிய தென்பகுதி நாடுகள் அதன் சுயாட்சியை விரும்புகிறது என்பதே செய்தி.
மேதகு தலைவர்களே,
இன்று இந்த உச்சிமாநாடு நமது பகிரப்பட்ட எதிர்பார்ப்புகள் மற்றும் விருப்பங்களை பற்றி விவாதிக்க மீண்டும் ஒரு வாய்ப்பை வழங்கியுள்ளது. ஜி-20 மாநாட்டில் எழுப்பப்பட்ட குரலின் எதிரொலி எதிர்காலத்தில் மற்ற உலக அரங்குகளிலும் தொடர்ந்து ஒலிக்கும் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன்.
மேதகு தலைவர்களே,
முதலாவது
உச்சிமாநாட்டில், நான் சில கடமைகளைப் பற்றிப் பேசினேன். அவை அனைத்திலும் முன்னேற்றம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது என்பதை மகிழ்ச்சியுடன் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். கடந்த மாதம் பாலஸ்தீனத்துக்கு 7 டன் மருந்துகள் மற்றும் மருத்துவப் பொருட்களை வழங்கினோம். நவம்பர் 3 ஆம் தேதி நேபாளத்தில் ஏற்பட்ட பூகம்பத்திற்குப் பிறகு, இந்தியா 3 டன்னுக்கும் அதிகமான மருந்துகளை நேபாளத்திற்கு அனுப்பியது. டிஜிட்டல் சுகாதார சேவை வழங்கலில் தனது திறன்களை உலகளாவிய வளரும் நாடுகளுடன் பகிர்ந்து கொள்வதில் இந்தியா மகிழ்ச்சியடைகிறது.
மேதகு தலைவர்களே,
அடுத்த ஆண்டு முதல், உலகளாவிய தென்பகுதி நாடுகளின் வளர்ச்சி முன்னுரிமைகளில் கவனம் செலுத்தும் வருடாந்திர சர்வதேச மாநாட்டை இந்தியாவில் தொடங்க நாங்கள் உத்தேசித்துள்ளோம். பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு நடைமுறை தீர்வுகளை அடையாளம் காண்பதே இதன் முக்கிய நோக்கமாகும், இது நமது எதிர்காலத்தை வலுப்படுத்தும்.
மேதகு தலைவர்களே,
உலகளாவிய அமைதி மற்றும் ஸ்திரத்தன்மையில் எங்களுக்கு பொதுவான ஆர்வம் உள்ளது. மேற்கு ஆசியாவின் தீவிர நிலைமை குறித்து இன்று காலை எனது எண்ணங்களைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டேன். இந்த நெருக்கடிகள் அனைத்தும் உலகளாவிய தென்பகுதி நாடுகளில் ஒரு பெரிய தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்துகின்றன.எனவே, இந்த நிலைமைகள் அனைத்திற்கும் ஒற்றுமையுடனும், ஒரே குரலில், ஒருங்கிணைந்த முயற்சிகளுடனும் தீர்வுகளைக் கண்டுபிடிப்பது முக்கியம்.
மேதகு தலைவர்களே,
ஜி-20 அமைப்பின் அடுத்த தலைவர், பிரேசில் அதிபர் மற்றும் எனது நண்பர் மேதகு அதிபர் லூலா ஆகியோர் நம்முடன் உள்ளனர். பிரேசிலின் ஜி-20 தலைவர் பதவி உலகளாவிய வளரும் நாடுகளின் முன்னுரிமைகள் மற்றும் நலன்களைத் தொடர்ந்து வலுப்படுத்தவும் மேம்படுத்தவும் உதவும் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன்..
மிகவும் நன்றி!

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's opening statement at the concluding session of the 2nd Voice of the Global South Summit
17 NOV 2023 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Namaskar!
I warmly welcome you all to the concluding session of the second Voice of Global South Summit.
I am glad that today around 130 countries from Latin America and the Caribbean, Africa, Asia and the Pacific Islands have participated in this day-long summit. Having two summits of the Global South within a year, and a large number of you participating in them, in itself sends out a significant message to the world.The message is that the Global South wants its autonomy. The message is that the Global South wants its voice in global governance. The message is that the Global South is ready to take greater responsibility in global affairs.
Excellencies,
Today this summit has once again given us an opportunity to discuss our shared expectations and aspirations. Bharat feels proud of the fact that we got the opportunity to add the voice of the Global South to the agenda in an important forum like G-20. The credit for this goes to your strong support and your strong belief in Bharat. And for this, I am extremely grateful to all of you from the bottom of my heart. And I am confident that the echo of the voice raised at the G-20 Summit will continue to be heard on other global forums in the near future.
Excellencies,
At the first Voice of Global South Summit, I had spoken of some commitments. I'm delighted to report that progress has been made on all of them. This morning, the Global South Centre of Excellence named “Dakshin” was launched. This centre will focus on research related to developmental issues of developing countries. Through this initiative, practical solutions to problems in the Global South will also be looked for. Under the Aarogya Maitri initiative, Bharat is committed to delivering essential medicines and supplies for humanitarian assistance. Last month, we delivered 7 tonnes of medicines and medical supplies to Palestine. After the earthquake in Nepal on 3 November, Bharat had also sent aid of more than 3 tonnes of medicines to Nepal. Bharat will also be happy to share its capabilities in digital health service delivery with the Global South.
Through the Global-South Science & Technology initiative, we also look forward to helping our partners in the Global South with capacity building and research.The climate and weather data obtained from “G20 Satellite Mission for Environment and Climate Observation” will be shared particularly with the countries of the Global South.
I am glad that the Global South Scholarships Programme has also been started. Now students from countries of the Global South will get more opportunities for higher education in Bharat. This year, Bharat's first Indian Institute of Technology campus has also been opened in Tanzania. This is our new initiative for capacity building in the Global South which will be taken forward in other regions too.
For our young diplomats, I had proposed the Global-South Young Diplomats Forum in January. Its inaugural ceremony will be organized soon with the participation of young diplomats from our countries.
Excellencies,
From next year, we propose to start an Annual International Conference in Bharat which will focus on the development priorities of the Global South. This conference will be organized by the “Dakshin” Centre in collaboration with partner research centres and think-tanks of the Global South.Its main objective will be to identify practical solutions to the development problems of the Global South, which will strengthen our future.
Excellencies,
We have a common interest in global peace and stability. I have shared my thoughts this morning on the serious situation in West Asia. All these crises also have a major impact on the Global South.Therefore, it is important that we find solutions to all these situations with solidarity, in one voice, and with concerted efforts.
Excellencies,
We have with us the next Chairman of the G-20, the President of Brazil, and my friend, His Excellency President Lula.I am confident that Brazil's G-20 presidency will continue to strengthen and advance the priorities and interests of the Global South. As a member of the Troika, Bharat will extend full support to Brazil. I invite my friend President Lula for his views and then look forward to hearing from all of you.
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.