प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
दूसरे वॉयस ऑफ ग्लोबल साउथ शिखर सम्मेलन के समापन सत्र में प्रधान मंत्री का प्रारंभिक वक्तव्य
17 NOV 2023 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Namaskar!
दूसरी Voice of Global South Summit के अंतिम सत्र में आप सबका हार्दिक स्वागत है।
मुझे ख़ुशी है कि आज पूरे दिन चली इस समिट में लैटिन अमेरिका और केरिबियन देशों से लेकर, अफ्रीका, एशिया और पैसिफिक आइलैंड से करीब करीब 130 देशों ने भाग लिया है।
एक साल के भीतर ग्लोबल साउथ की दो समिट होना, और उसमें बड़ी संख्या में आप सभी का जुड़ना, अपने आप में दुनिया के लिए एक बहुत बड़ा मैसेज है।
ये मैसेज है कि ग्लोबल साउथ अपनी ऑटोनॉमी चाहता है।
ये मैसेज है कि ग्लोबल साउथ, ग्लोबल गवर्नेंस में अपनी आवाज चाहता है।
ये मैसेज है कि ग्लोबल साउथ वैश्विक मामलों में बड़ी जिम्मेदारी लेने के लिए तैयार है।
Excellencies,
आज इस समिट ने हमें एक बार फिर अपनी साझा अपेक्षाओं और आकांक्षाओं पर चर्चा करने का अवसर दिया है।
भारत को गर्व है की हमें जी-20जैसे महत्वपूर्ण फोरम में ग्लोबल साउथ की आवाज को एजेंडा पर रखने का अवसर मिला।
इसका श्रेय आप सभीके मजबूत समर्थन और भारत के प्रति आपके दृढ़ विश्वास को जाता है। और इसके लिए, मैं ह्रदय से आप सबका बहुत बहुत आभारी हूँ।
और मुझे विश्वास है कि जो आवाज जी-20 समिट में बुलंद हुई है, उसकी गूंज आने वाले समय में, अन्य वैश्विक मंचों पर भी ऐसे ही सुनाई देती रहेगी।
Excellencies,
पहली Voice of Global South समिट में, मैंने कुछ कमिटमेंट्स के बारे में बात की थी।
मुझे ये बताते हुए ख़ुशी है कि उन सभी पर प्रगति हुई है।
आज सुबह ही "दक्षिण” नाम से Global South Centre of Excellence को लॉन्च किया गया। ये सेंटर विकासशील देशों के developmental issues से जुड़े रिसर्च पर फोकस करेगा।
इस initiative से ग्लोबल साउथ में ही समस्याओं के practical हल भी खोजे जाएँगे।
Aarogya Maitri पहल के अंतर्गत, भारत मानवीय सहायता के लिए आवश्यक दवाइयों और आपूर्तियों की डिलीवरी के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
पिछले महीने, हमने फिलिस्तीन को 7 टन दवाइयां और मेडिकल ज़रूरतों के सामान की सहायता दी।
3 नवंबर को नेपाल में भूकंप के बाद भारत ने नेपाल को भी, 3 टन से अधिक दवाइयों की सहायता भेजी।
भारत को डिजिटल हेल्थ सर्विस डिलीवरी में अपनी क्षमताओं को भी ग्लोबल साउथ के साथ साझा करने में ख़ुशी होगी।
Global-South Science & Technology initiative के जरिए, हम ग्लोबल साउथ में हमारे पार्टनर्स को Capacity Building और Research में मदद करने के लिए भी तत्पर हैं।
"G20 Satellite Mission for Environment and Climate Observation” इससे मिलने वाले climate और weather डेटा, विशेष रूप से ग्लोबल साउथ के देशों के साथ शेयर किए जाएँगे।
मुझे खुशी है कि Global South Scholarships प्रोग्राम की भी शुरुआत हो चुकी है। अब ग्लोबल साउथ के देशों के छात्रों को भारत में हायर एजुकेशन के अधिक अवसर मिलेंगे।
इस साल तंजानिया में भारत का पहला Indian Institute of Technology कैंपस भी खोला गया है। ये ग्लोबल साउथ में Capacity building के लिए हमारी एक नयी पहल है जिसे अन्य क्षेत्रों में भी आगे बढ़ाया जाएगा ।
हमारे युवा diplomats के लिए, मैंने जनवरी में Global-South Young Diplomats Forum का प्रस्ताव रखा था। इसका शुरुआती संस्करण जल्द ही आयोजित किया जाएगा जिसमें हमारे देशों के युवा डिप्लोमेट शामिल होंगे।
Excellencies,
अगले साल से, हम भारत में, एक Annual International Conference की शुरुआत करने का प्रस्ताव रखते हैं। जो ग्लोबल साउथ की विकास प्राथमिकताओं पर केंद्रित होगी।
इस कॉन्फ़्रेंस का आयोजन "दक्षिण” सेंटर द्वारा ग्लोबल साउथ के पार्टनर रिसर्च centres और थिंक-टैंक के साथ किया जाएगा।
इसका मुख्य उद्देश्य होगा कि ग्लोबल साउथ की विकास संबंधी समस्याओं के लिए practical solutions की पहचान की जाए, जिससे हमारा future मजबूत बने।
Excellencies,
वैश्विक शांति और स्थिरता में हमारे साझे हित हैं।
पश्चिम एशिया में गंभीर स्थिति पर मैंने आज सुबह अपने विचार साझा किए थे।
इन सब संकटों का बड़ा प्रभाव ग्लोबल साउथ पर भी पर पड़ता है।
इसलिए जरूरी है कि हम एकजुटता से, एक स्वर में, साझा प्रयासों से इन सभी परिस्थितियों का समाधान खोजें।
Excellencies,
हमारे बीच जी-20 के अगले अध्यक्ष, ब्राज़ील के राष्ट्रपति और मेरे मित्र, His Excellency राष्ट्रपति लूला मौजूद हैं।
मुझे विश्वास है कि ब्राज़ील की जी-20 अध्यक्षता में भी ग्लोबल साउथ की प्राथमिकताओं और हितों को लगातार मजबूत बनाया जाएगा और आगे बढ़ाया जाएगा ।
एक ट्रोइका के सदस्य के रूप में भारत ब्राजील को पूर्ण समर्थन देगा। मैं मेरे मित्र राष्ट्रपति लूला को उनके विचारों के लिए आमंत्रित करता हूँ और उसके बाद आप सभी के विचार सुनने के लिए उत्सुक हूँ।
बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद!

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's opening statement at the concluding session of the 2nd Voice of the Global South Summit
17 NOV 2023 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Namaskar!
I warmly welcome you all to the concluding session of the second Voice of Global South Summit.
I am glad that today around 130 countries from Latin America and the Caribbean, Africa, Asia and the Pacific Islands have participated in this day-long summit. Having two summits of the Global South within a year, and a large number of you participating in them, in itself sends out a significant message to the world.The message is that the Global South wants its autonomy. The message is that the Global South wants its voice in global governance. The message is that the Global South is ready to take greater responsibility in global affairs.
Excellencies,
Today this summit has once again given us an opportunity to discuss our shared expectations and aspirations. Bharat feels proud of the fact that we got the opportunity to add the voice of the Global South to the agenda in an important forum like G-20. The credit for this goes to your strong support and your strong belief in Bharat. And for this, I am extremely grateful to all of you from the bottom of my heart. And I am confident that the echo of the voice raised at the G-20 Summit will continue to be heard on other global forums in the near future.
Excellencies,
At the first Voice of Global South Summit, I had spoken of some commitments. I'm delighted to report that progress has been made on all of them. This morning, the Global South Centre of Excellence named “Dakshin” was launched. This centre will focus on research related to developmental issues of developing countries. Through this initiative, practical solutions to problems in the Global South will also be looked for. Under the Aarogya Maitri initiative, Bharat is committed to delivering essential medicines and supplies for humanitarian assistance. Last month, we delivered 7 tonnes of medicines and medical supplies to Palestine. After the earthquake in Nepal on 3 November, Bharat had also sent aid of more than 3 tonnes of medicines to Nepal. Bharat will also be happy to share its capabilities in digital health service delivery with the Global South.
Through the Global-South Science & Technology initiative, we also look forward to helping our partners in the Global South with capacity building and research.The climate and weather data obtained from “G20 Satellite Mission for Environment and Climate Observation” will be shared particularly with the countries of the Global South.
I am glad that the Global South Scholarships Programme has also been started. Now students from countries of the Global South will get more opportunities for higher education in Bharat. This year, Bharat's first Indian Institute of Technology campus has also been opened in Tanzania. This is our new initiative for capacity building in the Global South which will be taken forward in other regions too.
For our young diplomats, I had proposed the Global-South Young Diplomats Forum in January. Its inaugural ceremony will be organized soon with the participation of young diplomats from our countries.
Excellencies,
From next year, we propose to start an Annual International Conference in Bharat which will focus on the development priorities of the Global South. This conference will be organized by the “Dakshin” Centre in collaboration with partner research centres and think-tanks of the Global South.Its main objective will be to identify practical solutions to the development problems of the Global South, which will strengthen our future.
Excellencies,
We have a common interest in global peace and stability. I have shared my thoughts this morning on the serious situation in West Asia. All these crises also have a major impact on the Global South.Therefore, it is important that we find solutions to all these situations with solidarity, in one voice, and with concerted efforts.
Excellencies,
We have with us the next Chairman of the G-20, the President of Brazil, and my friend, His Excellency President Lula.I am confident that Brazil's G-20 presidency will continue to strengthen and advance the priorities and interests of the Global South. As a member of the Troika, Bharat will extend full support to Brazil. I invite my friend President Lula for his views and then look forward to hearing from all of you.
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.