ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਦੂਸਰੇ ਵਾਇਸ ਆਵ੍ ਦ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਪਨ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਬਿਆਨ
17 NOV 2023 8:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
Excellencies(ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ),
ਨਮਸਕਾਰ!
ਦੂਸਰੇ Voice of Global South Summit ਦੇ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਸਭ ਦਾ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਹੈ।
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਪੂਰੇ ਦਿਨ ਚਲੇ ਇਸ ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿਚ ਲੈਟਿਨ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੈਰਿਬੀਅਨ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ, ਅਫਰੀਕਾ, ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਸਿਫਿਕ ਆਇਲੈਂਡ ਤੋਂ ਕਰੀਬ ਕਰੀਬ 130 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਸਮਿਟ ਹੋਣਾ, ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੜੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਦਾ ਜੁੜਨਾ, ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਬੜਾ ਮੈਸੇਜ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਮੈਸੇਜ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਆਪਣੀ ਅਟੋਨੌਮੀ ਚਾਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਮੈਸੇਜ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ, ਗਲੋਬਲ ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਆਵਾਜ਼ ਚਾਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਮੈਸੇਜ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਆਲਮੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੜੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ ਲੈਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ।
Excellencies(ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ),
ਅੱਜ ਇਸ ਸਮਿਟ ਨੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਅਪੇਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਕਾਂਖਿਆਵਾਂ ֮ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਗਰਵ (ਮਾਣ) ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਜੀ-20 ਜਿਹੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਫੋਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਏਜੰਡਾ ‘ਤੇ ਰੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਮਿਲਿਆ।
ਇਸ ਦਾ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਦੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪ ਦੇ (ਤੁਹਾਡੇ) ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਮੈਂ ਹਿਰਦੇ ਤੋਂ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਬਹੁਤ ਆਭਾਰੀ ਹਾਂ।
ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜੋ ਆਵਾਜ਼ ਜੀ-20 ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੁਲੰਦ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ, ਉਸ ਦੀ ਗੂੰਜ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਹੋਰ ਆਲਮੀ ਮੰਚਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਭੀ ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ
ਹੀ ਸੁਣਾਈ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ।
climate ਅਤੇ weather ਡੇਟਾ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੇਅਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ Global South Scholarships ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਭੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਇਰ ਐਜੂਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕ ਅਵਸਰ ਮਿਲਣਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਤਨਜ਼ਾਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ Global South Scholarships ਕੈਂਪਸ ਭੀ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਵਿੱਚ Capacity building ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਡੀ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਪਹਿਲ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੀ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਸਾਡੇ ਯੁਵਾ diplomats ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਮੈਂ ਜਨਵਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ Global-South Young Diplomats Forum ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਡਿਪਲੋਮੈਟਸ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
Excellencies(ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ),
ਅਗਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ, ਅਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ, ਇੱਕ Annual International Conference ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਜੋ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਇਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ “ਦੱਖਣ” ਸੈਂਟਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੇ ਪਾਰਟਨਰ ਰਿਸਰਚ centres ਅਤੇ ਥਿੰਕ-ਟੈਂਕ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਕਿ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ practical solutions ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡਾ future ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣੇ।
Excellencies(ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ),
ਆਲਮੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਹਿਤ ਹਨ।
ਪੱਛਮੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਸਥਿਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਅੱਜ ਸੁਬ੍ਹਾ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਸਨ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਭ ਸੰਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਬੜਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ‘ਤੇ ਭੀ ਪੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਕਜੁੱਟਤਾ ਨਾਲ, ਇੱਕ ਸੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਾਂਝੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਪਰਿਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਖੋਜੀਏ।
Excellencies(ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ),
ਸਾਡੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਜੀ-20 ਦੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ, ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਰੇ ਮਿੱਤਰ, His Excellency ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਲੂਲਾ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹਨ।
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ ਦੀ ਜੀ-20 ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੀ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇੱਕ ਟ੍ਰੋਇਕਾ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਨ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ। ਮੈਂ ਮੇਰੇ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਲੂਲਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਸੁਣਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਤਸੁਕ ਹਾਂ।
ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ !

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's opening statement at the concluding session of the 2nd Voice of the Global South Summit
17 NOV 2023 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Namaskar!
I warmly welcome you all to the concluding session of the second Voice of Global South Summit.
I am glad that today around 130 countries from Latin America and the Caribbean, Africa, Asia and the Pacific Islands have participated in this day-long summit. Having two summits of the Global South within a year, and a large number of you participating in them, in itself sends out a significant message to the world.The message is that the Global South wants its autonomy. The message is that the Global South wants its voice in global governance. The message is that the Global South is ready to take greater responsibility in global affairs.
Excellencies,
Today this summit has once again given us an opportunity to discuss our shared expectations and aspirations. Bharat feels proud of the fact that we got the opportunity to add the voice of the Global South to the agenda in an important forum like G-20. The credit for this goes to your strong support and your strong belief in Bharat. And for this, I am extremely grateful to all of you from the bottom of my heart. And I am confident that the echo of the voice raised at the G-20 Summit will continue to be heard on other global forums in the near future.
Excellencies,
At the first Voice of Global South Summit, I had spoken of some commitments. I'm delighted to report that progress has been made on all of them. This morning, the Global South Centre of Excellence named “Dakshin” was launched. This centre will focus on research related to developmental issues of developing countries. Through this initiative, practical solutions to problems in the Global South will also be looked for. Under the Aarogya Maitri initiative, Bharat is committed to delivering essential medicines and supplies for humanitarian assistance. Last month, we delivered 7 tonnes of medicines and medical supplies to Palestine. After the earthquake in Nepal on 3 November, Bharat had also sent aid of more than 3 tonnes of medicines to Nepal. Bharat will also be happy to share its capabilities in digital health service delivery with the Global South.
Through the Global-South Science & Technology initiative, we also look forward to helping our partners in the Global South with capacity building and research.The climate and weather data obtained from “G20 Satellite Mission for Environment and Climate Observation” will be shared particularly with the countries of the Global South.
I am glad that the Global South Scholarships Programme has also been started. Now students from countries of the Global South will get more opportunities for higher education in Bharat. This year, Bharat's first Indian Institute of Technology campus has also been opened in Tanzania. This is our new initiative for capacity building in the Global South which will be taken forward in other regions too.
For our young diplomats, I had proposed the Global-South Young Diplomats Forum in January. Its inaugural ceremony will be organized soon with the participation of young diplomats from our countries.
Excellencies,
From next year, we propose to start an Annual International Conference in Bharat which will focus on the development priorities of the Global South. This conference will be organized by the “Dakshin” Centre in collaboration with partner research centres and think-tanks of the Global South.Its main objective will be to identify practical solutions to the development problems of the Global South, which will strengthen our future.
Excellencies,
We have a common interest in global peace and stability. I have shared my thoughts this morning on the serious situation in West Asia. All these crises also have a major impact on the Global South.Therefore, it is important that we find solutions to all these situations with solidarity, in one voice, and with concerted efforts.
Excellencies,
We have with us the next Chairman of the G-20, the President of Brazil, and my friend, His Excellency President Lula.I am confident that Brazil's G-20 presidency will continue to strengthen and advance the priorities and interests of the Global South. As a member of the Troika, Bharat will extend full support to Brazil. I invite my friend President Lula for his views and then look forward to hearing from all of you.
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.