Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's opening statement at the concluding session of the 2nd Voice of the Global South Summit
17 NOV 2023 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Namaskar!
I warmly welcome you all to the concluding session of the second Voice of Global South Summit.
I am glad that today around 130 countries from Latin America and the Caribbean, Africa, Asia and the Pacific Islands have participated in this day-long summit. Having two summits of the Global South within a year, and a large number of you participating in them, in itself sends out a significant message to the world.The message is that the Global South wants its autonomy. The message is that the Global South wants its voice in global governance. The message is that the Global South is ready to take greater responsibility in global affairs.
Excellencies,
Today this summit has once again given us an opportunity to discuss our shared expectations and aspirations. Bharat feels proud of the fact that we got the opportunity to add the voice of the Global South to the agenda in an important forum like G-20. The credit for this goes to your strong support and your strong belief in Bharat. And for this, I am extremely grateful to all of you from the bottom of my heart. And I am confident that the echo of the voice raised at the G-20 Summit will continue to be heard on other global forums in the near future.
Excellencies,
At the first Voice of Global South Summit, I had spoken of some commitments. I'm delighted to report that progress has been made on all of them. This morning, the Global South Centre of Excellence named “Dakshin” was launched. This centre will focus on research related to developmental issues of developing countries. Through this initiative, practical solutions to problems in the Global South will also be looked for. Under the Aarogya Maitri initiative, Bharat is committed to delivering essential medicines and supplies for humanitarian assistance. Last month, we delivered 7 tonnes of medicines and medical supplies to Palestine. After the earthquake in Nepal on 3 November, Bharat had also sent aid of more than 3 tonnes of medicines to Nepal. Bharat will also be happy to share its capabilities in digital health service delivery with the Global South.
Through the Global-South Science & Technology initiative, we also look forward to helping our partners in the Global South with capacity building and research.The climate and weather data obtained from “G20 Satellite Mission for Environment and Climate Observation” will be shared particularly with the countries of the Global South.
I am glad that the Global South Scholarships Programme has also been started. Now students from countries of the Global South will get more opportunities for higher education in Bharat. This year, Bharat's first Indian Institute of Technology campus has also been opened in Tanzania. This is our new initiative for capacity building in the Global South which will be taken forward in other regions too.
For our young diplomats, I had proposed the Global-South Young Diplomats Forum in January. Its inaugural ceremony will be organized soon with the participation of young diplomats from our countries.
Excellencies,
From next year, we propose to start an Annual International Conference in Bharat which will focus on the development priorities of the Global South. This conference will be organized by the “Dakshin” Centre in collaboration with partner research centres and think-tanks of the Global South.Its main objective will be to identify practical solutions to the development problems of the Global South, which will strengthen our future.
Excellencies,
We have a common interest in global peace and stability. I have shared my thoughts this morning on the serious situation in West Asia. All these crises also have a major impact on the Global South.Therefore, it is important that we find solutions to all these situations with solidarity, in one voice, and with concerted efforts.
Excellencies,
We have with us the next Chairman of the G-20, the President of Brazil, and my friend, His Excellency President Lula.I am confident that Brazil's G-20 presidency will continue to strengthen and advance the priorities and interests of the Global South. As a member of the Troika, Bharat will extend full support to Brazil. I invite my friend President Lula for his views and then look forward to hearing from all of you.
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଭଏସ୍ ଅଫ୍ ଦ ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ୍ ସାଉଥ୍ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀର ଶେଷ ଅଧିବେଶନରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଉଦଘାଟନୀ ବକ୍ତବ୍ୟ
17 NOV 2023 8:57PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମହାମହିମ ଗଣ,
ନମସ୍କାର!
ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଭଏସ୍ ଅଫ୍ ଦ ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ୍ ସାଉଥ୍ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀର ଶେଷ ଅଧିବେଶନରେ ଆପଣମାନଙ୍କୁ ହାର୍ଦ୍ଦିକସ୍ୱାଗତ।
ମୁଁ ଆନନ୍ଦିତ ଯେ ଲାଟିନ ଆମେରିକା ଏବଂ କେରିବିୟାନଦେଶ ଠାରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରି ଆଫ୍ରିକା, ଏସିଆ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ ମହାସାଗରୀୟ ଦ୍ୱୀପପୁଞ୍ଜ ଦେଶ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୩୦ଟି ଦେଶ ଆଜି ଏହି ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଦିବସ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ବର୍ଷକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ ସାଉଥର ଦୁଇଟି ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବା ଏବଂ ଆପଣମାନେ ସମସ୍ତେ ଏଥିରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେବା ବିଶ୍ୱ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ବଡ଼ ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ।
ଏହା ହେଉଛି ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ଯେ ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ ସାଉଥ୍ ତା'ର ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ଚାହୁଁଛି।
ଏହା ହେଉଛି ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ଯେ ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ ସାଉଥ୍ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଶାସନରେ ନିଜର ସ୍ୱର ଚାହୁଁଛି ।
ବିଶ୍ୱ ବ୍ୟାପାରରେ ବଡ଼ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ନେବାକୁ ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ ସାଉଥ୍ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ବୋଲି ଏହା ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ଦେଉଛି।
ମହାମହିମ ଗଣ,
ଆଜି ଏହି ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଆମକୁ ପୁଣି ଥରେ ଆମର ମିଳିତ ଆଶା ଓ ଆକାଂକ୍ଷା ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ଦେଇଛି ।
ଜି-୨୦ ଭଳି ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ମଞ୍ଚରେ ଭାରତ ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ ସାଉଥର ସ୍ୱରକୁ ଏଜେଣ୍ଡାରେ ରଖିବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ପାଇଥିବାରୁ ଆମେ ଗର୍ବିତ।
ଏହାର ଶ୍ରେୟ ଆପଣଙ୍କର ଦୃଢ଼ ସମର୍ଥନ ଏବଂ ଭାରତ ଉପରେ ଆପଣଙ୍କର ଦୃଢ଼ ବିଶ୍ୱାସକୁ ଯାଇଥାଏ । ଆଉ ଏଥିପାଇଁ ମୁଁ ଆପଣମାନଙ୍କୁ ହୃଦୟରୁ ବହୁତ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଉଛି ।
ଏବଂ ମୋର ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଯେ ଜି-୨୦ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଯେଉଁ ସ୍ୱର ଉଠିଛି ତାହା ଆଗାମୀ ସମୟରେ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ମଞ୍ଚରେ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ ହେବ ।
ମହାମହିମ ଗଣ,
ପ୍ରଥମ ଭଏସ୍ ଅଫ୍ ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ୍ ସାଉଥ୍ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ମୁଁ କିଛି ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତି ବିଷୟରେ କହିଥିଲି।
ମୁଁ ଏହା ଜଣାଇ ଆନନ୍ଦିତ ଯେ ଏସବୁ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ହୋଇଛି ।
ଆଜି ସକାଳେ 'ସାଉଥ୍' ନାମରେ ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ ସାଉଥ୍ ସେଣ୍ଟର ଅଫ୍ ଏକ୍ସଲେନ୍ସର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏହି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବିକାଶଶୀଳ ଦେଶଗୁଡ଼ିକର ବିକାଶମୂଳକ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ଗବେଷଣା ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେବ ।
ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ ସାଉଥରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସମସ୍ୟାର ବ୍ୟବହାରିକ ସମାଧାନ ମିଳିପାରିବ।
ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ମୈତ୍ରୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଅଧୀନରେ ଭାରତ ମାନବିକ ସହାୟତା ପାଇଁ ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ଔଷଧ ଏବଂ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଯୋଗାଣ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତିବଦ୍ଧ ।
ଗତ ମାସରେ ଆମେ ପାଲେଷ୍ଟାଇନକୁ ୭ଟନ୍ ଔଷଧ ଏବଂ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେଇଥିଲୁ।
ନଭେମ୍ବର ୩ରେ ନେପାଳରେ ଭୂମିକମ୍ପ ପରେ ଭାରତ ମଧ୍ୟ ନେପାଳକୁ ୩ ଟନ୍‌ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଔଷଧ ସହାୟତା ପଠାଇଥିଲା।
ଡିଜିଟାଲ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ଯୋଗାଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ନିଜର ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟକୁ ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ ସାଉଥ୍ ସହ ବାଣ୍ଟିବା ମଧ୍ୟ ଭାରତ ପାଇଁ ଆନନ୍ଦରବିଷୟ ହେବ ।
ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ-ସାଉଥ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ପ୍ରୟାସ ଜରିଆରେ ଆମେ ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ ସାଉଥରେ ଆମର ସହଯୋଗୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଗବେଷଣା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବାକୁ ଆଗ୍ରହୀ ।
"ପରିବେଶ ଏବଂ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟବେକ୍ଷଣ ପାଇଁ ଜି-୨୦ ଉପଗ୍ରହ ମିଶନ" ଜଳବାୟୁ ଏବଂ ପାଣିପାଗ ତଥ୍ୟ, ବିଶେଷକରି ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ ସାଉଥର ଦେଶମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ବାଣ୍ଟିବ।
ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ୍ ସାଉଥ୍ ବୃତ୍ତି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ମୁଁ ଖୁସି। ଏବେ ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ ସାଉଥ୍‌ର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଦେଶର ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଭାରତରେ ଉଚ୍ଚଶିକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ଅଧିକ ସୁଯୋଗ ମିଳିବ।
ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ପାଇଁ ଭାରତୀୟ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଦ୍ୟା ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ(ଆଇଆଇଟି)ର କ୍ୟାମ୍ପସ ମଧ୍ୟ ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ତାଞ୍ଜାନିଆରେ ଖୋଲାଯାଇଛି । ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ ସାଉଥରେ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ଏହା ଏକ ନୂତନ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ, ଯାହାକୁ ଅନ୍ୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ବିସ୍ତାର କରାଯିବ ।
ଆମର ଯୁବ କୂଟନୀତିଜ୍ଞମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ମୁଁ ଜାନୁଆରୀରେ ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ-ସାଉଥ ଯୁବ କୁଟନୀତିଜ୍ଞ ମଞ୍ଚ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଦେଇଥିଲି। ଏହାର ପ୍ରାରମ୍ଭିକ ସଂସ୍କରଣ ଖୁବ୍ ଶୀଘ୍ର ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବ ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ଆମ ଦେଶର ଯୁବ କୂଟନୀତିଜ୍ଞମାନେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ।
ମହାମହିମ ଗଣ,
ଆସନ୍ତା ବର୍ଷଠାରୁ ଆମେ ଭାରତରେ ବାର୍ଷିକ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଦେଉଛୁ। ଯାହା ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ ସାଉଥର ବିକାଶ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେବ ।
ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ ସାଉଥର ଅଂଶୀଦାର ଗବେଷଣା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ଥିଙ୍କଟ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ସହଯୋଗରେ 'ଦକ୍ଷିଣ' କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯିବ।
ଏହାର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ହେବ ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ ସାଉଥର ବିକାଶମୂଳକ ସମସ୍ୟାର ବ୍ୟବହାରିକ ସମାଧାନ ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରିବା, ଯାହାଦ୍ୱାରା ଆମର ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ହୋଇପାରିବ ।
ମହାମହିମ ଗଣ,
ବିଶ୍ୱ ଶାନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥିରତା ପାଇଁ ଆମର ଏକ ମିଳିତ ଆଗ୍ରହ ଅଛି ।
ପଶ୍ଚିମ ଏସିଆର ଗମ୍ଭୀର ସ୍ଥିତି ଉପରେ ମୁଁ ଆଜି ସକାଳେ ମୋର ବିଚାର ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛି।
ଏହି ସବୁ ସଙ୍କଟ ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ ସାଉଥ୍ ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ବଡ଼ ପ୍ରଭାବ ପକାଇଥାଏ।
ତେଣୁ ମିଳିତ ଉଦ୍ୟମରେ ଏକ ସ୍ୱରରେ, ଏକଜୁଟତାର ସହିତଏହି ସବୁ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିର ସମାଧାନ ଖୋଜିବା ଜରୁରୀ ।
ମହାମହିମ ଗଣ,
ଆମ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅଛନ୍ତି ଜି-୨୦ର ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ, ବ୍ରାଜିଲ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଏବଂ ମୋର ବନ୍ଧୁ ମହାମହିମ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଲୁଲା ।
ମୋର ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଯେ ବ୍ରାଜିଲର ଜି-୨୦ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ ସାଉଥର ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ଓ ଉନ୍ନତ ହେବାରେ ଲାଗିବ ।
ଟ୍ରୋଇକାର ଏକ ସଦସ୍ୟ ଭାବରେ ଭାରତ ବ୍ରାଜିଲକୁ ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସମର୍ଥନ ଦେବ । ମୁଁ ମୋର ବନ୍ଧୁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଲୁଲାଙ୍କୁ ତାଙ୍କ ବିଚାର ରଖିବା ପାଇଁ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରୁଛି ଏବଂ ଏହା ପରେ ଆପଣ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ କଥା ଶୁଣିବାକୁ ଅପେକ୍ଷା କରିଛି ।
ଆପଣଙ୍କୁ ବହୁତ ବହୁତ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ!