Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's opening statement at the concluding session of the 2nd Voice of the Global South Summit
17 NOV 2023 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Namaskar!
I warmly welcome you all to the concluding session of the second Voice of Global South Summit.
I am glad that today around 130 countries from Latin America and the Caribbean, Africa, Asia and the Pacific Islands have participated in this day-long summit. Having two summits of the Global South within a year, and a large number of you participating in them, in itself sends out a significant message to the world.The message is that the Global South wants its autonomy. The message is that the Global South wants its voice in global governance. The message is that the Global South is ready to take greater responsibility in global affairs.
Excellencies,
Today this summit has once again given us an opportunity to discuss our shared expectations and aspirations. Bharat feels proud of the fact that we got the opportunity to add the voice of the Global South to the agenda in an important forum like G-20. The credit for this goes to your strong support and your strong belief in Bharat. And for this, I am extremely grateful to all of you from the bottom of my heart. And I am confident that the echo of the voice raised at the G-20 Summit will continue to be heard on other global forums in the near future.
Excellencies,
At the first Voice of Global South Summit, I had spoken of some commitments. I'm delighted to report that progress has been made on all of them. This morning, the Global South Centre of Excellence named “Dakshin” was launched. This centre will focus on research related to developmental issues of developing countries. Through this initiative, practical solutions to problems in the Global South will also be looked for. Under the Aarogya Maitri initiative, Bharat is committed to delivering essential medicines and supplies for humanitarian assistance. Last month, we delivered 7 tonnes of medicines and medical supplies to Palestine. After the earthquake in Nepal on 3 November, Bharat had also sent aid of more than 3 tonnes of medicines to Nepal. Bharat will also be happy to share its capabilities in digital health service delivery with the Global South.
Through the Global-South Science & Technology initiative, we also look forward to helping our partners in the Global South with capacity building and research.The climate and weather data obtained from “G20 Satellite Mission for Environment and Climate Observation” will be shared particularly with the countries of the Global South.
I am glad that the Global South Scholarships Programme has also been started. Now students from countries of the Global South will get more opportunities for higher education in Bharat. This year, Bharat's first Indian Institute of Technology campus has also been opened in Tanzania. This is our new initiative for capacity building in the Global South which will be taken forward in other regions too.
For our young diplomats, I had proposed the Global-South Young Diplomats Forum in January. Its inaugural ceremony will be organized soon with the participation of young diplomats from our countries.
Excellencies,
From next year, we propose to start an Annual International Conference in Bharat which will focus on the development priorities of the Global South. This conference will be organized by the “Dakshin” Centre in collaboration with partner research centres and think-tanks of the Global South.Its main objective will be to identify practical solutions to the development problems of the Global South, which will strengthen our future.
Excellencies,
We have a common interest in global peace and stability. I have shared my thoughts this morning on the serious situation in West Asia. All these crises also have a major impact on the Global South.Therefore, it is important that we find solutions to all these situations with solidarity, in one voice, and with concerted efforts.
Excellencies,
We have with us the next Chairman of the G-20, the President of Brazil, and my friend, His Excellency President Lula.I am confident that Brazil's G-20 presidency will continue to strengthen and advance the priorities and interests of the Global South. As a member of the Troika, Bharat will extend full support to Brazil. I invite my friend President Lula for his views and then look forward to hearing from all of you.
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
دوسرے وائس آف دی گلوبل ساؤتھ سمٹ کے اختتامی اجلاس میں وزیر اعظم کا افتتاحی بیان
17 NOV 2023 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب
نمسکار!
دوسرے وائس آف گلوبل ساؤتھ سمٹ کے آخری سیشن میں آپ سب کا پرتپاک خیرمقدم ہے۔
مجھے خوشی ہے کہ آج لاطینی امریکہ اور کیریبین، افریقہ، ایشیا اور بحرالکاہل کے جزائر سے تقریباً 130 ممالک نے ایک دن تک چلنے والی اس چوٹی کانفرنس میں شرکت کی ہے۔
ایک سال کے اندر گلوبل ساؤتھ کے دو سربراہی اجلاسوں کا انعقاد، اور آپ کی بڑی تعداد کا ان میں شرکت، بذات خود دنیا کے لیے ایک بڑا پیغام ہے۔
پیغام یہ ہے کہ گلوبل ساؤتھ اپنی خودمختاری چاہتا ہے۔
پیغام یہ ہے کہ گلوبل ساؤتھ عالمی حکمرانی میں اپنی آواز بلند کرنا چاہتا ہے۔
پیغام یہ ہے کہ گلوبل ساؤتھ عالمی معاملات میں زیادہ ذمہ داری لینے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
عالی جناب،
آج اس سربراہی اجلاس نے ہمیں ایک بار پھر اپنی مشترکہ توقعات اور خواہشات پر بات کرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا ہے۔
ہندوستان کو فخر ہے کہ ہمیں جی 20جیسے اہم فورم میں گلوبل ساؤتھ کی آواز کو ایجنڈے میں شامل کرنے کا موقع ملا۔
اس کا سہرا آپ کی مضبوط حمایت اور ہندوستان میں آپ کے پختہ یقین کو جاتا ہے۔ اور اس کے لیے میں دل کی گہرائیوں سے آپ سب کا بے حد مشکور ہوں۔
اور مجھے یقین ہے کہ جی 20سربراہی اجلاس میں اٹھنے والی آواز کی گونج آنے والے وقتوں میں دیگر عالمی فورم پر سنائی دیتی رہے گی۔
عزت مآب ،
پہلے وائس آف گلوبل ساؤتھ سمٹ میں، میں نے کچھ وعدوں کے بارے میں بات کی تھی۔
مجھے یہ بتاتے ہوئے خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ ان سب پر پیش رفت ہوئی ہے۔
آج صبح گلوبل ساؤتھ سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس کا آغاز کیا گیا جس کا نام "دکشن" ہے۔ یہ مرکز ترقی پذیر ممالک کے ترقیاتی مسائل سے متعلق تحقیق پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا۔
اس قدم کے ذریعہ گلوبل ساؤتھ میں مسائل کا عملی حل بھی تلاش کیا جائے گا۔
آروگیہ میتری پہل کے تحت، ہندوستان انسانی امداد کے لیے ضروری ادویات اور سامان کی فراہمی کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
پچھلے مہینے، ہم نے فلسطین کو 7 ٹن ادویات اور طبی سامان پہنچایاہے۔
3 نومبر کو نیپال میں آنے والے زلزلے کے بعد ہندوستان نے بھی نیپال کو 3 ٹن سے زیادہ ادویات کی امداد بھیجی تھی۔
ہندوستان گلوبل ساؤتھ کے ساتھ ڈیجیٹل صحت خدمات کی فراہمی میں اپنی صلاحیتوں کا اشتراک کرنے میں بھی خوش ہوگا۔
گلوبل-ساؤتھ سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی پہل کے ذریعہ، ہم گلوبل ساؤتھ میں اپنے شراکت داروں کی صلاحیت سازی اور تحقیق میں مدد کرنے کے منتظر ہیں۔
"جی 20 سیٹلائٹ مشن برائے ماحولیات اور موسمیاتی مشاہدہ" اس سے حاصل کردہ آب و ہوا اور موسم کا ڈیٹا خاص طور پر گلوبل ساؤتھ کے ممالک کے ساتھ شیئر کیا جائے گا۔
مجھے خوشی ہے کہ گلوبل ساؤتھ اسکالرشپ پروگرام کا بھی آغاز کیا جا چکا ہے ۔ اب گلوبل ساؤتھ کے ممالک کے طلبہ کو ہندوستان میں اعلیٰ تعلیم کے زیادہ مواقع ملیں گے۔
اس سال تنزانیہ میں ہندوستان کا پہلا انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی کیمپس بھی کھولا گیا ہے۔ یہ گلوبل ساؤتھ میں صلاحیت سازی کے لیے ہماری نئی پہل ہے جسے دوسرے خطوں میں بھی آگے بڑھایا جائے گا۔
اپنے نوجوان سفارت کاروں کے لیے، میں نے جنوری میں گلوبل-ساؤتھ ینگ ڈپلومیٹس فورم کی تجویز پیش کی۔ اس کا افتتاحی ایڈیشن جلد ہی منعقد کیا جائے گا جس میں ہمارے ممالک کے نوجوان سفارت کار شامل ہوں گے۔
عزت مآب ،
اگلے سال سے، ہم ہندوستان میں ایک سالانہ بین الاقوامی کانفرنس شروع کرنے کی تجویز پیش کرتے ہیں، جس میں گلوبل ساؤتھ کی ترقیاتی ترجیحات پر توجہ دی جائے گی۔
اس کانفرنس کا انعقاد "ساؤتھ" سینٹر کے ذریعہ پارٹنر ریسرچ سینٹرز اور گلوبل ساؤتھ کے تھنک ٹینکس کے تعاون سے کیا جائے گا۔
اس کا بنیادی مقصد گلوبل ساؤتھ کے ترقیاتی مسائل کے عملی حل کی نشاندہی کرنا ہو گا، جو ہمارے مستقبل کو مضبوط بنائیں گے۔
عالی جناب ،
عالمی امن اور استحکام میں ہمارا مشترکہ مفاد ہے۔
میں نے آج صبح مغربی ایشیا کی سنگین صورتحال پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔
ان تمام بحرانوں کا گلوبل ساؤتھ پر بھی بڑا اثر ہے۔
اس لیے یہ ضروری ہے کہ ہم ان تمام حالات کا حل یکجہتی، ایک آواز میں اور مشترکہ کوششوں سے تلاش کریں۔
عزت مآب ،
ہمارے ساتھ جی 20کے اگلے چیئرمین، برازیل کے صدر، اور میرے دوست، عزت مآب صدر لولا ہیں۔
مجھے یقین ہے کہ برازیل کی زیر صدارت جی -20 گلوبل ساؤتھ کی ترجیحات اور مفادات کو آگے بڑھاتی رہے گی۔
ٹرائیکا کے رکن کے طور پر، ہندوستان برازیل کو مکمل تعاون فراہم کرے گا۔ میں اپنے دوست صدر لولا کو اپنے خیالات کے لیے مدعو کرتا ہوں اور پھر آپ سب سے سننے کا منتظر ہوں۔
بہت بہت شکریہ!۔