Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's opening statement at the concluding session of the 2nd Voice of the Global South Summit
17 NOV 2023 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Namaskar!
I warmly welcome you all to the concluding session of the second Voice of Global South Summit.
I am glad that today around 130 countries from Latin America and the Caribbean, Africa, Asia and the Pacific Islands have participated in this day-long summit. Having two summits of the Global South within a year, and a large number of you participating in them, in itself sends out a significant message to the world.The message is that the Global South wants its autonomy. The message is that the Global South wants its voice in global governance. The message is that the Global South is ready to take greater responsibility in global affairs.
Excellencies,
Today this summit has once again given us an opportunity to discuss our shared expectations and aspirations. Bharat feels proud of the fact that we got the opportunity to add the voice of the Global South to the agenda in an important forum like G-20. The credit for this goes to your strong support and your strong belief in Bharat. And for this, I am extremely grateful to all of you from the bottom of my heart. And I am confident that the echo of the voice raised at the G-20 Summit will continue to be heard on other global forums in the near future.
Excellencies,
At the first Voice of Global South Summit, I had spoken of some commitments. I'm delighted to report that progress has been made on all of them. This morning, the Global South Centre of Excellence named “Dakshin” was launched. This centre will focus on research related to developmental issues of developing countries. Through this initiative, practical solutions to problems in the Global South will also be looked for. Under the Aarogya Maitri initiative, Bharat is committed to delivering essential medicines and supplies for humanitarian assistance. Last month, we delivered 7 tonnes of medicines and medical supplies to Palestine. After the earthquake in Nepal on 3 November, Bharat had also sent aid of more than 3 tonnes of medicines to Nepal. Bharat will also be happy to share its capabilities in digital health service delivery with the Global South.
Through the Global-South Science & Technology initiative, we also look forward to helping our partners in the Global South with capacity building and research.The climate and weather data obtained from “G20 Satellite Mission for Environment and Climate Observation” will be shared particularly with the countries of the Global South.
I am glad that the Global South Scholarships Programme has also been started. Now students from countries of the Global South will get more opportunities for higher education in Bharat. This year, Bharat's first Indian Institute of Technology campus has also been opened in Tanzania. This is our new initiative for capacity building in the Global South which will be taken forward in other regions too.
For our young diplomats, I had proposed the Global-South Young Diplomats Forum in January. Its inaugural ceremony will be organized soon with the participation of young diplomats from our countries.
Excellencies,
From next year, we propose to start an Annual International Conference in Bharat which will focus on the development priorities of the Global South. This conference will be organized by the “Dakshin” Centre in collaboration with partner research centres and think-tanks of the Global South.Its main objective will be to identify practical solutions to the development problems of the Global South, which will strengthen our future.
Excellencies,
We have a common interest in global peace and stability. I have shared my thoughts this morning on the serious situation in West Asia. All these crises also have a major impact on the Global South.Therefore, it is important that we find solutions to all these situations with solidarity, in one voice, and with concerted efforts.
Excellencies,
We have with us the next Chairman of the G-20, the President of Brazil, and my friend, His Excellency President Lula.I am confident that Brazil's G-20 presidency will continue to strengthen and advance the priorities and interests of the Global South. As a member of the Troika, Bharat will extend full support to Brazil. I invite my friend President Lula for his views and then look forward to hearing from all of you.
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ভয়েস অফ গ্লোবাল সাউথের দ্বিতীয় শিখর সম্মেলনের সমাপ্তি অধিবেশনে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর উদ্বোধনী ভাষণ
17 NOV 2023 8:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৭ নভেম্বর ২০২৩
সুধীবৃন্দ,
নমস্কার!
ভয়েস অফ গ্লোবাল সাউথের দ্বিতীয় শিখর সম্মেলনের সমাপ্তি অধিবেশনে আপনাদের সকলকে আন্তরিকভাবে স্বাগত জানাই।
একদিন ব্যাপী এই শিখর সম্মেলনে লাটিন আমেরিকা ও ক্যারিবীয় অঞ্চল, আফ্রিকা, এশিয়া এবং প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলের প্রায় ১৩০টি দেশ অংশ নেওয়ায় আমি অত্যন্ত আনন্দিত। এক বছরের মধ্যে অসচ্ছল বিশ্বের দেশগুলির ২টি শীর্ষ সম্মেলন অনুষ্ঠিত হল। আপানারা বিপুল সংখ্যায় এই সম্মেলনগুলিতে যোগ দান করলেন। এর মাধ্যমে সারা বিশ্বের কাছে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বার্তা পৌঁছে দেওয়া গেল। অসচ্ছল বিশ্বের দেশগুলির স্বায়ত্ত শাসন চায়, এই বার্তা প্রচারের মাধ্যমে আন্তর্জাতিক বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে এই দেশগুলি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালনের জন্য প্রস্তুত।
সুধীবৃন্দ,
আজ এই সম্মেলনে আরও একবার আমরা আমাদের বিভিন্ন আশা আকাঙ্খা পূরণের জন্য আলোচনার সুযোগ পেয়েছি। জি-২০-র মত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ফোরামে অসচ্ছল বিশ্বের দেশগুলির বক্তব্য পৌঁছে দেবার সুযোগ তৈরি হওয়ায় ভারত গর্বিত। আপনাদের শক্তিশালী সমর্থনের জন্যই এটি সম্ভব হয়েছে, ভারতের প্রতি আপনাদের দৃঢ় বিশ্বাস রয়েছে এর মাধ্যমে সেটি প্রতিফলিত হয়েছে। এর জন্য আমি আপনাদের কাছে অত্যন্ত কৃতজ্ঞ। জি-২০ শিখর সম্মেলনে যে আওয়াজ উঠেছে তা অদূর ভবিষ্যতে অন্যান্য আন্তর্জাতিক মঞ্চে প্রতিধ্বনিত হবে বলে আমি আশাবাদী।
সুধীবৃন্দ,
ভয়েস অফ গ্লোবাল সাউথের প্রথম সম্মেলনে আমি কিছু অঙ্গীকারের কথা বলেছিলাম। সবগুলিই বাস্তবায়নের ক্ষেত্রে যথেষ্ট গতি পাওয়ায় আমি আনন্দিত। আজ সকালে “দক্ষিণ” নামের গ্লোবাল সাউথ সেন্টার অফ এক্সেলেন্সের সূচনা হয়েছে। এই উৎকর্ষ কেন্দ্রটি উন্নয়নশীল রাষ্ট্রগুলির উন্নয়ন সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন গবেষণার কাজ করবে। অসচ্ছল বিশ্ব যে সমস্যাগুলির সম্মুখীন সেগুলির বাস্তবোচিত সমাধান নিশ্চিত হবে। বিভিন্ন মানবিক সমস্যার সময়ে আরোগ্য মৈত্রী উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে অত্যাবশ্যক ওষুধ ও অন্যান্য সামগ্রী সরবরাহ করতে ভারত দায়বদ্ধ। গত মাসে আমরা প্যালেস্তাইনকে ৭ টন ওষুধ এবং চিকিৎসা সামগ্রী পাঠিয়েছি। ৩ রা নভেম্বর নেপালে ভূমিকম্পের পর ভারত সেদেশে ৩ টনের বেশি ওষুধ পাঠিয়েছে। অসচ্ছল বিশ্বের দেশগুলির সঙ্গে ডিজিটাল স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার ক্ষেত্রে ভারত তার দক্ষতা সকলের সঙ্গে ভাগ করে নিতে উৎসাহী।
অসচ্ছল বিশ্বের দেশগুলির বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে আমরা অংশীদার রাষ্ট্রগুলির দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি ও গবেষণার ক্ষেত্রে সহায়তা করবে। জি-২০ স্যাটেলাইট মিশন ফর এনভায়রনমেন্ট অবজারভেশনের মাধ্যমে জলবায়ু ও আবহাওয়া সংক্রান্ত তথ্য ভারত মূলত অসচ্ছল বিশ্বের সঙ্গে ভাগ করে নেবে।
গ্লোবাল সাউথ স্কলারশিপ প্রোগ্রামের সূচনা হওয়ায় আমি আনন্দিত। এর ফলে এখন ভারতে অসচ্ছল বিশ্বের রাষ্ট্রগুলির ছাত্রছাত্রীরা উচ্চশিক্ষার সুযোগ পাবেন। এবছর প্রথম তানজানিয়ায় ভারতের ইন্ডিয়ান ইন্সস্টিটিউট অফ টেকনোলজির একটি শাখা খোলা হয়েছে। অসচ্ছল বিশ্বের দেশগুলির দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধির জন্য আমাদের এটি একটি নতুন উদ্যোগ যা অন্যান্য অঞ্চলেও ছড়িয়ে পড়বে।
তরুণ কূটনীতিবিদ বন্ধুদের নিয়ে একটি মঞ্চ গঠন করার প্রস্তাব আমি জানুয়ারি মাসে করেছিলাম। আমাদের উন্নয়নশীল রাষ্ট্রগুলির তরুণ কূটনীতিবিদরা খুব শীঘ্রই এই মঞ্চের উদ্বোধন করবেন।
সুধীবৃন্দ,
আমরা আগামী বছর থেকে ভারতে একটি বার্ষিক আন্তর্জাতিক সম্মেলন শুরু করার প্রস্তাব রেখেছি। এই সম্মেলনে অসচ্ছল বিশ্বের যে সব ক্ষেত্রে উন্নয়নকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হবে সেগুলি নিয়ে আলোচনা হবে। গ্লোবাল সাউথের নীতি নির্ধারক এবং অন্যান্য অংশীদার গবেষণা সংস্থাগুলির সঙ্গে যৌথভাবে “দক্ষিণ” কেন্দ্রে এই সম্মেলন অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। অসচ্ছল বিশ্বের দেশগুলির উন্নয়ন সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন সমস্যার বাস্তব সম্মত সমাধান চিহ্নিত করাই এই সম্মেলনের মূল লক্ষ্য থাকবে যা আমাদের ভবিষ্যতের ভিত্তি হয়ে উঠবে।
সুধীবৃন্দ,
আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে শান্তি ও স্থিতাবস্থা বজায় রাখার ক্ষেত্রে আমাদের অভিন্ন স্বার্থ রয়েছে। আজ সকালেই পশ্চিম এশিয়ার জটিল পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে আমি আমার ভাবনা চিন্তা সকলের সঙ্গে ভাগ করে নিয়েছি। এই সমস্যাগুলির প্রভাব অসচ্ছল বিশ্বের দেশগুলির উপরও পড়েছে। আর তাই এই ধরণের পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলায় এক জোট হয়ে প্রয়োজনীয় সমাধান খুঁজে বার করা আমাদের কাছে অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ।
সুধীবৃন্দ,
আমাদের সঙ্গে রয়েছেন জি-২০ গোষ্ঠীর পরবর্তী চেয়ারম্যান, ব্রাজিলের রাষ্ট্রপতি এবং আমার বন্ধু লুলা। জি-২০ গোষ্ঠীর সভাপতি হিসেবে ব্রাজিল যখন দায়িত্ব পালন করবে, তখন অসচ্ছল বিশ্বের স্বার্থ এবং বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে অগ্রাধিকারের বিষয়গুলি যে গুরুত্ব পাবে সে বিষয়ে আমি নিশ্চিত। ত্রৈকার সদস্য হিসেবে ভারত ব্রাজিলকে পূর্ণ সমর্থন জোগাবে। আমি আমার বন্ধু, রাষ্ট্রপতি লুলাকে তাঁর বক্তব্য রাখার জন্য আমন্ত্রণ জানাচ্ছি। আর এর পর আপনাদের সকলের মতামত আমরা শুনব।
অনেক অনেক ধন্যবাদ!
(প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মূল ভাষণটি হিন্দিতে ছিল)