सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उदयोग मंत्रालय
खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग मंडळाच्या अध्यक्षांच्या हस्ते पाच दिवसांच्या 'दिवाळी उत्सवाचे' उद्घाटन
'वोकल फॉर लोकल' ही या वर्षीची संकल्पना
11 नोव्हेंबरपर्यंत खादी उत्पादनांवर 20% विशेष सवलत उपलब्ध
08 NOV 2023 4:08PM by PIB Mumbai
'मन की बात'च्या 106 व्या भागात जनतेला संबोधित करताना, माननीय पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी लोकांना सणासुदीच्या दिवसांत आणि विशेष प्रसंगी स्थानिक पातळीवरील उत्पादने खरेदी करण्याचे आवाहन केले. खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाचे (KVIC) अध्यक्ष मनोज कुमार यांनी पंतप्रधानांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली ‘वोकल फॉर लोकल’ या भावनेला समर्थन देत काल ग्रामशिल्प, या नवी दिल्लीतील कॅनॉट प्लेस येथे पाच दिवसांच्या ‘दिवाळी उत्सव’ या खादी प्रदर्शनाचे उदघाटन केले.
पंतप्रधानांच्या या आवाहनाशी दिल्लीतील लोकांना जोडण्यासाठी 'दिवाळी उत्सवा'दरम्यान स्थानिक उत्पादनांची एक विशेष श्रेणी खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग मंडळाने उपलब्ध करून दिली आहे, जेणेकरून स्थानिक पातळीवरील अधिकाधिक उत्पादने सामान्य लोकांपर्यंत पोहोचतील. जेव्हा खादी उत्पादने विकली जातात तेव्हा ते ग्रामीण भारतात काम करणारे कारागिर आर्थिकदृष्ट्या आत्मनिर्भर होतात.
या प्रसंगी मनोज कुमार म्हणाले, “ प्रत्येकाच्या खिशाला परवडतील अशा स्थानिक उत्पादनांची विस्तृत श्रेणी खादीप्रेमींसाठी येथे उपलब्ध आहे. दिल्लीतील कुंभारांनी बनवलेल्या मातीच्या दिव्यांसारख्या उत्पादनांपासून ते 50 रुपयांपासून ते 1000 रुपयांपर्यंतच्या लक्ष्मी आणि गणेशाच्या सुंदर मूर्ती, हस्तकलेची मातीची मंदिरे, ग्रामोद्योग आणि पीएमईजीपी युनिट्सद्वारे भरड तृणधान्यांपासून बनवलेली उत्पादने, मेणबत्त्या,अगरबत्ती, खादी कारागिरांनी आणि डिझायनर्सनी तयार केलेली
खादीची जाकिटे, यांसह आधुनिक आकर्षक खादी वस्त्रांची विशेष श्रेणी देखील उपलब्ध आहे.
”दीपोत्सव आणि आत्मनिर्भर भारत या भावनेला साजरे करत, कॅनॉट प्लेस, नवी दिल्ली येथे असलेल्या खादी ग्रामोद्योग भवनात, खादी उत्पादनांवर 20% आणि ग्रामोद्योग उत्पादनांवर 10% ही विशेष सवलत दिली जात आहे.
या उदघाटन समारंभाला खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाचे प्रमुख कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री विनित कुमार यांच्यासह अनेक अधिकारी आणि कर्मचारी उपस्थित होते.

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC Chairman inaugurates five-days 'Diwali Utsav’ on the theme of ‘Vocal for Local’
Special discount of up to 20% is available on Khadi products till 11th November
08 NOV 2023 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
While addressing people in the 106th episode of 'Mann Ki Baat, Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi made an appeal to people to purchase locally-made products during festive days and on special occasions. Under his leadership and empowering the spirit of ‘Vocal for Local’, the Chairman of the Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), Shri Manoj Kumar inaugurated a five-days 'Diwali Utsav' Gramshilpa, Khadi Lounge in Connaught Place, New Delhi yesterday.
To connect the people of Delhi with the appeal of the Prime Minister, a special range of local products has been made available during the 'Diwali Utsav,' to ensure that more and more locally manufactured products reach the common people. When Khadi products are sold, they provide economic self-reliance to the artisans working in rural India.
On the occasion, Shri Manoj Kumar said “a wide range of local products are available here for Khadi lovers in every budget. Starting from products like clay diyas made by potters in Delhi, priced from Rs.50 to Rs.1000 to beautiful idols of Lakshmi and Ganesh, handcrafted clay temples, products made from millets by Village Industries and PMEGP units, candles, Agarbatti, Khadi jackets tailored by Khadi artisans and designers, and a special range of various fashionable Khadi garments are available as well.”
Celebrating the spirit of Diwali Utsav and Aatmanirbhar Bharat, the Khadi Gramodyog Bhavan located at Connaught Place, New Delhi is also offering special discounts, including up to 20% off on Khadi products and 10% off on Village Industries products.
Under the exemplary leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Shri Kumar said, “The sales of Khadi and Village Industries products made history in the previous financial year, crossing a whopping Rs. 1.34 lakh crore, while a record of generating the highest 9.54 lakh new jobs in a single financial year has been achieved.”
He further mentioned that on October 2, 2023, Gandhi Jayanti, a single-day sale of Khadi products worth Rs.1.52 Crore took place at the flagship Khadi Bhavan in Connaught Place, New Delhi. KVIC is consistently committed to promoting indigenous products. He appealed to everyone to purchase indigenous Khadi products during the festivals so that millions of artisans associated with KVIC in rural areas can find livelihood opportunities.”
The program was attended by officers and staff, including the Chief Executive Officer of Khadi and Village Industries Commission, Shri Vinit Kumar.