Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC Chairman inaugurates five-days 'Diwali Utsav’ on the theme of ‘Vocal for Local’
Special discount of up to 20% is available on Khadi products till 11th November
08 NOV 2023 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
While addressing people in the 106th episode of 'Mann Ki Baat, Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi made an appeal to people to purchase locally-made products during festive days and on special occasions. Under his leadership and empowering the spirit of ‘Vocal for Local’, the Chairman of the Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), Shri Manoj Kumar inaugurated a five-days 'Diwali Utsav' Gramshilpa, Khadi Lounge in Connaught Place, New Delhi yesterday.
To connect the people of Delhi with the appeal of the Prime Minister, a special range of local products has been made available during the 'Diwali Utsav,' to ensure that more and more locally manufactured products reach the common people. When Khadi products are sold, they provide economic self-reliance to the artisans working in rural India.
On the occasion, Shri Manoj Kumar said “a wide range of local products are available here for Khadi lovers in every budget. Starting from products like clay diyas made by potters in Delhi, priced from Rs.50 to Rs.1000 to beautiful idols of Lakshmi and Ganesh, handcrafted clay temples, products made from millets by Village Industries and PMEGP units, candles, Agarbatti, Khadi jackets tailored by Khadi artisans and designers, and a special range of various fashionable Khadi garments are available as well.”
Celebrating the spirit of Diwali Utsav and Aatmanirbhar Bharat, the Khadi Gramodyog Bhavan located at Connaught Place, New Delhi is also offering special discounts, including up to 20% off on Khadi products and 10% off on Village Industries products.
Under the exemplary leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Shri Kumar said, “The sales of Khadi and Village Industries products made history in the previous financial year, crossing a whopping Rs. 1.34 lakh crore, while a record of generating the highest 9.54 lakh new jobs in a single financial year has been achieved.”
He further mentioned that on October 2, 2023, Gandhi Jayanti, a single-day sale of Khadi products worth Rs.1.52 Crore took place at the flagship Khadi Bhavan in Connaught Place, New Delhi. KVIC is consistently committed to promoting indigenous products. He appealed to everyone to purchase indigenous Khadi products during the festivals so that millions of artisans associated with KVIC in rural areas can find livelihood opportunities.”
The program was attended by officers and staff, including the Chief Executive Officer of Khadi and Village Industries Commission, Shri Vinit Kumar.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
کے وی آئی سی چیئرمین نے ‘ووکل فار لوکل’ کے تھیم پر پانچ روزہ ’دیوالی اتسو‘ کا افتتاح کیا
کھادی مصنوعات پر 11 نومبر تک 20فیصد تک کی خصوصی رعایت دستیاب ہے
08 NOV 2023 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
‘من کی بات’ کے 106ویں نشریہ میں لوگوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے لوگوں سے تہوار کے دنوں اور خاص مواقع پر مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ مصنوعات خریدنے کی اپیل کی۔ ان کی قیادت میں اور ‘ووکل فار لوکل' کے جذبے کو تقویت دیتے ہوئے، کھادی اور گاؤں کی صنعت کمیشن (کے وی آئی سی) کے چیئرمین، جناب منوج کمار نے کل نئی دہلی کے کناٹ پلیس میں پانچ روزہ 'دیوالی اتسو' گرام شلپ، کھادی لاؤنج کا افتتاح کیا۔ .
وزیر اعظم کی اپیل سے دہلی کے لوگوں کو جوڑنے کے لیے 'دیوالی اتسو' کے دوران مقامی مصنوعات کی ایک خصوصی رینج دستیاب کرائی گئی ہے تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ زیادہ سے زیادہ مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ مصنوعات عام لوگوں تک پہنچیں۔ جب کھادی کی مصنوعات فروخت ہوتی ہیں، تو وہ دیہی ہندوستان میں کام کرنے والے کاریگروں کو معاشی خود انحصاری فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
اس موقع پر جناب منوج کمار نے کہا کہ کھادی سے محبت کرنے والوں کے لیے یہاں ہر بجٹ میں مقامی مصنوعات کی ایک وسیع رینج دستیاب ہے۔ دہلی میں کمہاروں کی طرف سے بنائے گئے مٹی کے دیے جیسی مصنوعات جس کی قیمت 50 روپے سے لے کر 1000 روپے تک ہے، سے شروع ہوکر لکشمی اور گنیش کی خوبصورت مورتی تک، ہاتھ سے بنے ہوئے مٹی کے مندر، دیہی صنعتوں اور پی ایم ای جی پی یونٹس کے موٹے اناج سے تیار کردہ مصنوعات، موم بتیاں، اگربتی، کھادی کاریگروں اور ڈیزائنرز کے تیار کردہ کھادی جیکٹس اور مختلف فیشن ایبل کھادی ملبوسات کی ایک خاص رینج بھی دستیاب ہے۔"
دیوالی اتسو اور آتم نربھر بھارت کے جذبے کو مناتے ہوئے، کناٹ پلیس، نئی دہلی میں واقع کھادی گرام ادیوگ بھون بھی خصوصی رعایت پیش کر رہا ہے،جس میں کھادی مصنوعات پر 20فیصد تک کی چھوٹ اور گاؤں کی صنعتوں کی مصنوعات پر 10فیصد تک کی چھوٹ مہیا ہے۔
جناب کمار نے کہاکہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی مثالی قیادت میں"کھادی اور گاؤں کی صنعتوں کی مصنوعات کی فروخت نے پچھلے مالی سال میں تاریخ رقم کی، جس نے کل 1.34 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا سنگ میل عبور کیا۔ جبکہ ایک مالی سال میں سب سے زیادہ 9.54 لاکھ نئی ملازمتیں پیدا کرنے کا ریکارڈ حاصل کیا گیا ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ 2 اکتوبر 2023 کو گاندھی جینتی کے موقع پر نئی دہلی کے کناٹ پلیس میں واقع کھادی بھون میں 1.52 کروڑ روپے کی کھادی مصنوعات کی ایک دن میں فروخت ہوئی۔ کے وی آئی سی مستقل طور پر دیسی مصنوعات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ انہوں نے سبھی سے اپیل کی کہ وہ تہواروں کے دوران دیسی کھادی مصنوعات خریدیں تاکہ دیہی علاقوں میں کے وی آئی سی سے وابستہ لاکھوں کاریگروں کو روزی روٹی کے مواقع مل سکیں۔
پروگرام میں کھادی اور گاؤں کی صنعت کمیشن کے چیف ایگزیکٹیو آفیسر جناب ونیت کمار سمیت افسران اور عملہ نے شرکت کی۔