Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister anguished by the loss of lives and damages due to the earthquake in Nepal
04 NOV 2023 10:29AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the loss of lives due to the earthquake in Nepal.
Shri Modi said that India stands in solidarity with the people of Nepal and is ready to extend all possible assistance and he has also wished quicky recovery for those injured.
In a X post, the Prime Minister said;
“Deeply saddened by loss of lives and damage due to the earthquake in Nepal. India stands in solidarity with the people of Nepal and is ready to extend all possible assistance. Our thoughts are with the bereaved families and we wish the injured a quick recovery. @cmprachanda”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੁਚਾਲ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੋਏ ਜਾਨੀ-ਮਾਲੀ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ‘ਤੇ ਗਹਿਰਾ ਦੁਖ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ
04 NOV 2023 10:29AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੁਚਾਲ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੋਏ ਜਾਨੀ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ‘ਤੇ ਗਹਿਰਾ ਦੁਖ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਕਜੁੱਟਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਖੜਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜ਼ਖ਼ਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਇੱਕ ਐਕਸ (X) ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ;
“ਨੇਪਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੁਚਾਲ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੋਏ ਜਾਨੀ-ਮਾਲੀ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਬੇਹਦ ਦੁਖੀ ਹਾਂ। ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਕਜੁੱਟਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਖੜ੍ਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਸੰਭਵ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੁਖੀ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਜ਼ਖ਼ਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। @cmprachanda”