Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses National Rozgar Mela
Distributes more than 51,000 appointment letters to newly inducted recruits in various Government departments and organizations
“Rozgar Mela's journey has reached an important milestone”
“Our government is working in mission mode keeping in mind the future of the youth”
“We’re not only providing employment but also maintaining a transparent system”
“The overall time between the notification of employment to the employment letter has been significantly reduced”
“Today, India's trajectory and the pace of its progress are generating new employment prospects across all sectors”
“Government is strengthening the traditional sectors while promoting new sectors such as renewable energy, space, automation and defence exports”
Today, India is equipping its youth with skills and education to harness emerging opportunities
“Creation of employment opportunities for the youth is an important part of the nation-building process”
28 OCT 2023 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the National Rozgar Mela via video conferencing today and distributed more than 51,000 appointment letters to newly inducted recruits in various Government departments and organizations. The recruits, selected from across the country will be joining the Government in various Ministries/Departments including Ministry of Railways, Department of Posts, Ministry of Home Affairs, Department of Revenue, Department of Higher Education, Department of School Education and Literacy and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, among others. 37 places across the country were connected with the Mela during the Prime Minister’s address.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister noted that the journey of Razgar Melas has reached an important milestone as Rozgar Melas started in October last year providing appointment letters for government jobs to lakhs of youths in various Rozgar Melas in the center and NDA-ruled states and union territories. Today also, more than 50,000 youths have been given government jobs. The Prime Minister congratulated the appointees and their families.
The Prime Minister underlined that the Rozgar Melas organized in various states and Union Territories are signs of the government’s commitment towards the future of the youth where work is underway in mission mode. “We’re not only providing employment but also maintaining a transparent system in place”, Shri Modi emphasized as he noted the increased trust by the youth in the recruitment processes. He said that the government is making an effort to not only streamline the processes but also restructure the examination procedure. He underlined that the time taken for recruitment under the staff selection cycle has also been reduced to half. “The overall time between the notification of employment to the employment letter has been significantly reduced”, Shri Modi explained. Speaking about certain examinations under SSC, Prime Minister Modi informed that the exams are now being conducted in 13 different regional languages apart from Hindi and English making it easier for those aspirants to break the language barrier.
Referring to the speed of development that is creating newer job opportunities in every sector. He mentioned Dhordo village which has been awarded the best tourism village by the United Nations, and World Heritage site recognition for the Hoysala temple complex and Shanti Niketan. These developments and increased tourism will create new opportunities for the youth. Similarly, strides in the sports are also creating new avenues, he said.
“Government is strengthening the traditional sectors providing employment opportunities while also promoting new sectors such as renewable energy, space, automation and defence exports”, the Prime Minister said. He also touched upon opening up new avenues in the drone technology sector and gave examples of crop assessment and nutrient spraying being carried out with its help. Under the Swamitva Scheme, the Prime Minister informed that drones are being used for land mapping. He also mentioned the delivery of medicines in the Lahaul Spiti region of Himachal Pradesh by making use of drones, thereby reducing the estimated time from 2 hours to less than 20-30 minutes. Startups have also benefited a lot from drones and helped create new designs and technologies.
The Prime Minister touched upon the resurgence of Khadi which has registered a sale of more than 1.25 lakh crore compared to a mere 30 thousand crore 10 years ago. This has created many jobs in the Khadi and village industry sector, especially benefitting women.
PM Modi said that any competitive advantage of any country needs the power of youth to be fully realized. He mentioned the initiatives of skilling and education that are equipping the youth to take full advantage of the new opportunities. New National Education Policy, new medical colleges, IIT, IIM and IIIT have come up and crores of youths have been trained under PM Kaushal Vikas Yojana. PM Vishwakarma Yojana has been launched for the Vishwakarma friends. As reskilling and upskilling are the order of the day, the Prime Minister informed that PM Vishwakarma Yojana is linking the Vishwakarmas with modern technology and tools.
Noting that the creation of employment opportunities for the youth is an important part of the nation-building process which will pave the way for India to become a developed nation, the Prime Minister emphasized that it is the recruits who will take the government schemes forward and implement them on the ground level. “Today, you all are becoming important allies in our journey of nation-building”, the Prime Minister remarked as he urged them to contribute with all their might to realizing India’s goal. He also urged them to continue their learning process and make use of the iGOT Karmayogi portal. “Your every step will help in taking the country forward rapidly on the path of development”, he remarked. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister noted the auspicious occasion of Sharad Purnima and urged the recruits to spread the message of Vocal for Local which is also a medium to generate employment within the country.
Background
Rozgar Mela will be held at 37 locations across the country. The recruitments are taking place across Central Government Departments and State Governments/UTs supporting this initiative. The new recruits, selected from across the country will be joining the Government in various Ministries/Departments including Ministry of Railways, Department of Posts, Ministry of Home Affairs, Department of Revenue, Department of Higher Education, Department of School Education and Literacy and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, among others.
Rozgar Mela is a step towards fulfillment of the commitment of the Prime Minister to accord the highest priority to employment generation. Rozgar Mela is expected to act as a catalyst in further employment generation and provide meaningful opportunities to the youth for their empowerment and participation in national development.
The newly inducted appointees are also getting an opportunity to train themselves through Karmayogi Prarambh, an online module on iGOT Karmayogi portal, where more than 750 e-learning courses have been made available for ‘anywhere any device’ learning format.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم کا قومی روزگار میلہ سے خطاب
مختلف سرکاری محکموں اور تنظیموں میں نئے بھرتی ہونے والوں میں 51,000 سے زیادہ تقرری نامہ تقسیم
"روزگار میلہ کا سفر ایک اہم سنگ میل کو پہنچا"
"ہماری حکومت نوجوانوں کے مستقبل کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے مشن موڈ میں کام کر رہی ہے"
"ہم نہ صرف روزگار فراہم کر رہے ہیں بلکہ ایک شفاف نظام کو بھی برقرار رکھ رہے ہیں"
"ملازمت کے نوٹیفکیشن سے تقرری نامہ کے درمیان کا مجموعی وقت نمایاں طور پر کم ہو گیا ہے"
"آج، ہندوستان کی رفتار اور اس کی ترقی کی رفتار تمام شعبوں میں روزگار کے نئے امکانات پیدا کر رہی ہے"
"حکومت قابل تجدید توانائی، خلائی، آٹومیشن اور دفاعی برآمدات جیسے نئے شعبوں کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے روایتی شعبوں کو مستحکم کر رہی ہے"
آج، ہندوستان ابھرتے ہوئے مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے نوجوانوں کو ہنر اور تعلیم سے آراستہ کر رہا ہے
"نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنا ملک کی تعمیر کے عمل کا ایک اہم حصہ ہے"
28 OCT 2023 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ قومی روزگار میلہ سے خطاب کیا اور مختلف سرکاری محکموں اور تنظیموں میں نئے بھرتی ہونے والے 51,000 سے زیادہ تقرری نامہ تقسیم کئے۔ ملک بھر سے منتخب کردہ بھرتی ہونے والے وزارت ریلوے، محکمہ ڈاک، وزارت داخلہ، محکمہ محصولات، محکمہ اعلیٰ تعلیم، محکمہ اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی، صحت اور خاندانی بہبودسمیت حکومت کی مختلف وزارتوں/محکموں میں شامل ہوں گے ۔ وزیراعظم کے خطاب کے دوران ملک بھر میں 37 مقامات کو میلے سے جوڑا گیا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نےکہا کہ روزگار میلوں کا سفر ایک اہم سنگ میل تک پہنچ گیا ہے کیونکہ روزگار میلوں کا آغاز گزشتہ سال اکتوبر میں ہوا تھا، جس میں مرکز اور این ڈی اے حکومت والی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے مختلف روزگار میلوں میں لاکھوں نوجوانوں کو سرکاری ملازمتوں کے لیے تقرری نامے فراہم کیے گئے۔ آج بھی 50 ہزار سے زائد نوجوانوں کو سرکاری نوکریاں دی گئی ہیں۔ وزیراعظم نے تقرر ہونے والوں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کو مبارکباد دی۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں منعقد ہونے والے روزگار میلے نوجوانوں کے مستقبل کے تئیں حکومت کے عزم کی علامت ہیں، جہاں مشن موڈ میں کام جاری ہے۔ "ہم نہ صرف روزگار فراہم کر رہے ہیں بلکہ ایک شفاف نظام کو بھی برقرار رکھ رہے ہیں"، جناب مودی نے تقرری کے عمل میں نوجوانوں کے بڑھتے ہوئے اعتمادکا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت نہ صرف تقرری کے عمل کو ہموار کرنے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے بلکہ امتحان کےطریقہ کار کی تنظیم نو بھی کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سٹاف سلیکشن سائیکل کے تحت بھرتی کے لیے لگنے والے وقت کو بھی کم کر کے نصف کر دیا گیا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے وضاحت کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ’’ملازمت کے نوٹیفکیشن سے لے کر روزگار کےتقرری نامے کے درمیان کا مجموعی وقت نمایاں طور پر کم ہو گیا ہے۔ ایس ایس سی کے تحت ہونے والے کچھ امتحانات کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم مودی نے بتایا کہ امتحانات اب ہندی اور انگریزی کے علاوہ 13 مختلف علاقائی زبانوں میں منعقد کیے جا رہے ہیں تاکہ ان امیدواروں کے لیے زبان کی رکاوٹ کو ختم کرنا آسان ہو جائے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ یہ ترقی کی رفتار ہے جس سے ہر شعبے میں روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہو رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ڈھورڈو گاؤں کا ذکر کیا جسے اقوام متحدہ کی طرف سے بہترین سیاحتی گاؤں کے ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا ہے اور ہویسلا مندر کمپلیکس اور شانتی نکیتن کو عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کے طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ اس سے سیاحت کے شعبے میں نوجوانوں کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسی طرح کھیلوں میں بھی ترقی کی نئی راہیں پیدا ہو رہی ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ "حکومت روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرنے والے روایتی شعبوں کو مضبوط کر رہی ہے جبکہ قابل تجدید توانائی، خلائی، آٹومیشن اور دفاعی برآمدات جیسے نئے شعبوں کو بھی فروغ دے رہی ہے"۔ انہوں نے ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں نئی راہیں کھولنے پر بھی بات کی اور اس کی مدد سے فصلوں کی تشخیص اور غذائی اجزاء کےا سپرے کی مثالیں دیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ سوامتوا اسکیم کے تحت لینڈ میپنگ کے لیے ڈرون کا استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ڈرون کا تذکرہ کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈرون کے ذریعہ ہماچل پردیش کے لاہول سپتی علاقے میں ادویات پہنچائی جا رہی ہیں اور اس کی وجہ سے وقت تقریباً 2 گھنٹے سے کم ہو کر 30-20 منٹ سے کم ہو گیا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اسٹارٹ اپس کو بھی ڈرون سے بہت فائدہ ہوا ہے اور نئے ڈیزائن اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی میں مدد ملی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کھادی کے احیاء کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ 10 سال پہلے کھادی مصنوعات کی فروخت تقریباً 30 ہزار کروڑ روپے تھی، جو اب بڑھ کر 1.25 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے۔ اس سے کھادی اور گاؤں کی صنعتوں کے شعبے میں بہت سے روزگار پیدا ہوئے ہیں اور خواتین کو خاص طور پر فائدہ ہوا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا کہ کسی بھی ملک کے کسی بھی مسابقتی فائدے کو مکمل طور پر حاصل کرنے کے لیے نوجوانوں کی طاقت کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے ہنر مندی اور تعلیم کے ان اقدامات کا ذکر کیا جو نوجوانوں کو نئے مواقع سے بھرپور فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے آراستہ کر رہے ہیں۔ نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی، نئے میڈیکل کالج، آئی آئی ٹی، آئی آئی ایم اور آئی آئی آئی ٹی قائم کیے گئے ہیں اور کروڑوں نوجوانوں کو پی ایم کوشل وکاس یوجنا کے تحت تربیت دی گئی ہے۔ وشوکرما دوستوں کے لیے پی ایم وشوکرما یوجنا شروع کی گئی ہے۔ چونکہ ری اسکلنگ اور اپ اسکلنگ آج کا کام ہے، وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ پی ایم وشوکرما یوجنا وشوکرما کو جدید ٹیکنالوجی اور آلات سے جوڑ رہی ہے۔
یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنا قوم سازی کے عمل کا ایک اہم حصہ ہے جو ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے کی راہ ہموار کرے گا، وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ نئے بھرتی ہونے والے نوجوان ہی سرکاری اسکیموں کو آگے لےکر جائیں گے اور انہیں زمینی سطح پر نافذ کریں۔وزیر اعظم نے کہا "آج، آپ سب ہمارے ملک کی تعمیر کے سفر میں اہم اتحادی بن رہے ہیں"، وزیر اعظم نے ان سے ہندوستان کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے اپنی پوری طاقت کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے کی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے ان پر زوردے کر کہا کہ وہ اپنے سیکھنے کے عمل کو جاری رکھیں اوآئی جی او ٹی کرمایوگی پورٹل کا استعمال کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آپ کا ہر قدم ملک کو تیزی سے ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن کرنے میں مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔ خطاب کے اختتام پر، وزیر اعظم نے شرد پورنیما کے پرمسرت موقع کا ذکر کیا اورنئے بھرتی ہونے والوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ووکل فار لوکل کے پیغام کو عام کریں جو ملک کے اندر روزگار پیدا کرنے کا ایک ذریعہ بھی ہے۔
پس منظر
ملک بھر میں 37 مقامات پر روزگار میلہ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ اس پہل کے تحت مرکزی حکومت کے محکموں اور ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں تقرری نامے تقسیم ہورہے ہیں۔ ملک بھر سے منتخب ہونے والے نوجوان وزارت ریلوے، محکمہ ڈاک، وزارت داخلہ، محکمہ محصولات، محکمہ اعلیٰ تعلیم، محکمہ اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی اور وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود جیسی حکومت کی مختلف وزارتوں/محکموں میں شامل ہوں گے۔
روزگار میلہ وزیراعظم کے اس عزم کی تکمیل کی طرف ایک قدم ہے کہ روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کو اولین ترجیح دی جائے گی۔ توقع ہے کہ روزگار میلہ مزید روزگار پیدا کرنے میں ایک ترغیب کے طور پر کام کرے گا اور نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور انہیں قومی ترقی میں شرکت کے لیے بامعنی مواقع فراہم کرے گا۔
تقرری نامہ حاصل کرنے والے نوجوانوں کو آئی جی او ٹی کرم یوگی پورٹل پر آن لائن ماڈیول کرم یوگی پردھان کے ذریعہ خود کو تربیت دینے کا موقع بھی ملے گا۔ اس پورٹل پر 'کہیں بھی کسی بھی ڈیوائس' پر سیکھنے کے لیے750 سے زیادہ ای لرننگ کورسز دستیاب کرائے گئے ہیں۔