Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses National Rozgar Mela
Distributes more than 51,000 appointment letters to newly inducted recruits in various Government departments and organizations
“Rozgar Mela's journey has reached an important milestone”
“Our government is working in mission mode keeping in mind the future of the youth”
“We’re not only providing employment but also maintaining a transparent system”
“The overall time between the notification of employment to the employment letter has been significantly reduced”
“Today, India's trajectory and the pace of its progress are generating new employment prospects across all sectors”
“Government is strengthening the traditional sectors while promoting new sectors such as renewable energy, space, automation and defence exports”
Today, India is equipping its youth with skills and education to harness emerging opportunities
“Creation of employment opportunities for the youth is an important part of the nation-building process”
28 OCT 2023 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the National Rozgar Mela via video conferencing today and distributed more than 51,000 appointment letters to newly inducted recruits in various Government departments and organizations. The recruits, selected from across the country will be joining the Government in various Ministries/Departments including Ministry of Railways, Department of Posts, Ministry of Home Affairs, Department of Revenue, Department of Higher Education, Department of School Education and Literacy and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, among others. 37 places across the country were connected with the Mela during the Prime Minister’s address.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister noted that the journey of Razgar Melas has reached an important milestone as Rozgar Melas started in October last year providing appointment letters for government jobs to lakhs of youths in various Rozgar Melas in the center and NDA-ruled states and union territories. Today also, more than 50,000 youths have been given government jobs. The Prime Minister congratulated the appointees and their families.
The Prime Minister underlined that the Rozgar Melas organized in various states and Union Territories are signs of the government’s commitment towards the future of the youth where work is underway in mission mode. “We’re not only providing employment but also maintaining a transparent system in place”, Shri Modi emphasized as he noted the increased trust by the youth in the recruitment processes. He said that the government is making an effort to not only streamline the processes but also restructure the examination procedure. He underlined that the time taken for recruitment under the staff selection cycle has also been reduced to half. “The overall time between the notification of employment to the employment letter has been significantly reduced”, Shri Modi explained. Speaking about certain examinations under SSC, Prime Minister Modi informed that the exams are now being conducted in 13 different regional languages apart from Hindi and English making it easier for those aspirants to break the language barrier.
Referring to the speed of development that is creating newer job opportunities in every sector. He mentioned Dhordo village which has been awarded the best tourism village by the United Nations, and World Heritage site recognition for the Hoysala temple complex and Shanti Niketan. These developments and increased tourism will create new opportunities for the youth. Similarly, strides in the sports are also creating new avenues, he said.
“Government is strengthening the traditional sectors providing employment opportunities while also promoting new sectors such as renewable energy, space, automation and defence exports”, the Prime Minister said. He also touched upon opening up new avenues in the drone technology sector and gave examples of crop assessment and nutrient spraying being carried out with its help. Under the Swamitva Scheme, the Prime Minister informed that drones are being used for land mapping. He also mentioned the delivery of medicines in the Lahaul Spiti region of Himachal Pradesh by making use of drones, thereby reducing the estimated time from 2 hours to less than 20-30 minutes. Startups have also benefited a lot from drones and helped create new designs and technologies.
The Prime Minister touched upon the resurgence of Khadi which has registered a sale of more than 1.25 lakh crore compared to a mere 30 thousand crore 10 years ago. This has created many jobs in the Khadi and village industry sector, especially benefitting women.
PM Modi said that any competitive advantage of any country needs the power of youth to be fully realized. He mentioned the initiatives of skilling and education that are equipping the youth to take full advantage of the new opportunities. New National Education Policy, new medical colleges, IIT, IIM and IIIT have come up and crores of youths have been trained under PM Kaushal Vikas Yojana. PM Vishwakarma Yojana has been launched for the Vishwakarma friends. As reskilling and upskilling are the order of the day, the Prime Minister informed that PM Vishwakarma Yojana is linking the Vishwakarmas with modern technology and tools.
Noting that the creation of employment opportunities for the youth is an important part of the nation-building process which will pave the way for India to become a developed nation, the Prime Minister emphasized that it is the recruits who will take the government schemes forward and implement them on the ground level. “Today, you all are becoming important allies in our journey of nation-building”, the Prime Minister remarked as he urged them to contribute with all their might to realizing India’s goal. He also urged them to continue their learning process and make use of the iGOT Karmayogi portal. “Your every step will help in taking the country forward rapidly on the path of development”, he remarked. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister noted the auspicious occasion of Sharad Purnima and urged the recruits to spread the message of Vocal for Local which is also a medium to generate employment within the country.
Background
Rozgar Mela will be held at 37 locations across the country. The recruitments are taking place across Central Government Departments and State Governments/UTs supporting this initiative. The new recruits, selected from across the country will be joining the Government in various Ministries/Departments including Ministry of Railways, Department of Posts, Ministry of Home Affairs, Department of Revenue, Department of Higher Education, Department of School Education and Literacy and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, among others.
Rozgar Mela is a step towards fulfillment of the commitment of the Prime Minister to accord the highest priority to employment generation. Rozgar Mela is expected to act as a catalyst in further employment generation and provide meaningful opportunities to the youth for their empowerment and participation in national development.
The newly inducted appointees are also getting an opportunity to train themselves through Karmayogi Prarambh, an online module on iGOT Karmayogi portal, where more than 750 e-learning courses have been made available for ‘anywhere any device’ learning format.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
"কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টির পাশাপাশি সার্বিক নিয়োগ প্রক্রিয়ায় স্বচ্ছতা বজায় রাখা হচ্ছে"
"দেশের যুবশক্তির জন্য কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হল জাতি গঠন প্রক্রিয়ার একটি পূর্বশর্ত"
আজ জাতীয় রোজগার মেলায় ভাষণদানকালে বললেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
28 OCT 2023 1:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৮ অক্টোবর, ২০২৩
আমরা শুধুমাত্র কর্মসংস্থানের ব্যবস্থা করে সন্তুষ্ট থাকছি না, একই সঙ্গে নিয়োগ সম্পর্কিত সার্বিক পদ্ধতি ও প্রক্রিয়ায় যাতে স্বচ্ছতা বজায় থাকে তাও নিশ্চিত করছি।
আজ জাতীয় রোজগার মেলায় ভাষণদানকালে এই মন্তব্য করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। তিনি বলেন, বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্র শাসিত অঞ্চলে আয়োজিত রোজগার মেলাগুলি হল দেশের যুব সমাজের উজ্জ্বল ভবিষ্যতের প্রতি সরকারের প্রতিশ্রুতি ও অঙ্গীকারের এক বিশেষ দৃষ্টান্ত। আমাদের এই নিয়োগ প্রক্রিয়ায় যুবসমাজের মধ্যে আস্থার মানসিকতা গড়ে উঠেছে। সমগ্র প্রক্রিয়াটিকে শুধুমাত্র ঢেলে সাজানোই নয়, সেই সঙ্গে নিয়োগের জন্য পরীক্ষা গ্রহণের পদ্ধতিরও আমূল পরিবর্তন ঘটানো হয়েছে। শুধু তাই নয়, পরিহার করা হয়েছে নিয়োগের ক্ষেত্রে দীর্ঘসূত্রিতাও। কর্মসংস্থানের বিজ্ঞপ্তি প্রকাশের শুরু থেকে সফল প্রার্থীদের হাতে নিয়োগপত্র পৌঁছে দেওয়া পর্যন্ত প্রক্রিয়াগত সময় বর্তমানে অনেকটাই হ্রাস পেয়েছে। শুধু তাই নয়, হিন্দি ও ইংরেজি ছাড়াও ১৩টি বিভিন্ন আঞ্চলিক ভাষায় বর্তমানে পরীক্ষা গ্রহণ করা হচ্ছে। ভাষা যাতে নিয়োগপ্রার্থীদের কাছে কোনরকম বাধা হয়ে না দাঁড়ায় তা নিশ্চিত করতেই সরকারের এই বিশেষ উদ্যোগ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মতে উন্নয়নের গতিই প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রে নতুন নতুন কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ এনে দিয়েছে। উন্নয়নের পথ অনুসরণ করে একদিকে যেমন দেশে পর্যটনের প্রসার ঘটেছে, অন্যদিকে তেমনি পর্যটন সম্পর্কিত নিয়োগও তুলনামূলক ভাবে বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। এছাড়াও ক্রীড়া ক্ষেত্রেও নিয়োগের নতুন নতুন পথ এখন খুলে গেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশের প্রচলিত ক্ষেত্রগুলিকে আরও জোরদার করে তোলার মাধ্যমে কর্মসংস্থানের নতুন নতুন সুযোগ সৃষ্টি সম্ভব হয়ে উঠেছে। এছাড়াও পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য জ্বালানী, মহাকাশ, অটোমেশন এবং প্রতিরক্ষা রপ্তানির মতো নতুন নতুন ক্ষেত্রগুলিতেও এখন কাজের জোয়ার এসেছে। সমান ভাবে নতুন নতুন সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হচ্ছে ড্রোন প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রেও। স্বামিত্ব কর্মসূচির আওতায় জমির পরিমাপ করার কাজেও বর্তমানে ড্রোন ব্যবহার করা হচ্ছে। এছাড়াও অধিক মাত্রায় শস্য ফলন এবং কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে কৃষি ও পরিবেশ অনুকূল সার স্প্রে করার কাজেও ড্রোনের ব্যবহার উত্তরোত্তর বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে চলেছে। এমনকি, হিমাচল প্রদেশের মত পাহাড়ি রাজ্যের দুর্গম অঞ্চল লাহুল স্পিতিতেও ড্রোনের সাহায্যে ওষুধের যোগান দেওয়া হচ্ছে। এর ফলে, একদিকে যেমন সময় সংক্ষেপ ঘটেছে, অন্যদিকে তেমনি ড্রোন প্রযুক্তির হাত ধরে স্টার্ট আপ সংস্থাগুলির পক্ষে নতুন নতুন ডিজাইন ও প্রযুক্তি তৈরির কাজ দ্রুততার সঙ্গে এগিয়ে চলেছে।
প্রসঙ্গত, দেশের খাদি শিল্প পুনরায় জনপ্রিয় হয়ে ওঠার দৃষ্টান্ত তুলে ধরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আজ থেকে ১০ বছর আগে খাদি শিল্প ক্ষেত্রে বিপণনের মাত্রা ছিল মাত্র ৩০ হাজার কোটি টাকা। কিন্তু বর্তমানে তা বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে ১.২৫ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা। ফলে, দেশে খাদি ও গ্রামীণ শিল্পে কর্মসংস্থানের প্রভূত সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হয়েছে। বিশেষত মহিলা নিয়োগপ্রার্থীরা তাতে বিশেষ ভাবে উপকৃত হচ্ছেন।
যে কোন দেশে প্রতিযোগিতামূলক বাজারে এগিয়ে যাওয়ার জন্য দেশের যুবশক্তির পূর্ণ সদ্ব্যবহার একটি পূর্বশর্ত - একথা প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্মরণ করিয়ে দেন তাঁর আজকের ভাষণে। তিনি বলেন, সরকার দেশের যুবসমাজকে শিক্ষিত এবং পেশাগত দিক থেকে দক্ষ করে তোলার জন্য চেষ্টার কোন ত্রুটি রাখছে না। নতুন জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতি, নতুন নতুন মেডিকেল কলেজ, আইআইটি, আইআইএম এবং আইআইআইটি যেমন ক্রমান্বয়ে যেমন বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে চলেছে, সেরকম ভাবেই প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৌশল বিকাশ যোজনা এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিশ্বকর্মা যোজনার আওতায় তরুণ ও যুবকদের প্রশিক্ষণদান ব্যবস্থাকেও জোরদার করে তোলা হয়েছে। কারণ, বর্তমান যুগের একটি জরুরি চাহিদা হল কর্মীদের সুদক্ষ করে তোলা। আধুনিক প্রযুক্তি ও সাজসরঞ্জামের সাহায্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিশ্বকর্মা যোজনার আওতায় যুবশক্তির উপযুক্ত প্রশিক্ষণের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, যুবসমাজের জন্য নতুন নতুন কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হল জাতি গঠন প্রক্রিয়ার একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অঙ্গ। কারণ, এর মধ্য দিয়ে বর্তমান ভারত এক উন্নত ভারত রূপে আত্মপ্রকাশ করতে পারে। নিযুক্ত প্রার্থীরাই সরকারি কর্মসূচিগুলিকে আরও এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে সাহায্য করতে পারে। তাই, দেশ তথা জাতি গঠন প্রক্রিয়ায় দেশের যুবশক্তি এখন এক অবিচ্ছেদ্য অংশ হয়ে উঠেছে।
আজকের রোজগার মেলায় দেশের ৩৭টি বিভিন্ন অঞ্চলকে যুক্ত করা হয়। মেলায় ৫১ হাজারেরও বেশি প্রার্থীর হাতে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মঞ্চে নিয়োগপত্র তুলে দেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। নিযুক্ত প্রার্থীরা রেল মন্ত্রক, ডাক বিভাগ, স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক, রাজস্ব দপ্তর, উচ্চশিক্ষা দপ্তর, স্কুল শিক্ষা ও সাক্ষরতা দপ্তর এবং স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক সহ বিভিন্ন কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারি দপ্তর ও মন্ত্রকে নিযুক্ত হবেন।
প্রসঙ্গত উল্লেখ্য, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বিশেষ উদ্যোগে দেশব্যাপী রোজগার মেলার সূচনা হয় গত বছর অক্টোবর মাসে। এর ফলে দেশের লক্ষ লক্ষ যুবক কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ লাভ করেছেন। আজও ৫০ হাজারেরও বেশি যুবক-যুবতীকে সরকারি কাজে নিযুক্ত করা হয়। নবনিযুক্ত প্রার্থী এবং তাঁদের পরিবার পরিজনদের অভিনন্দিত করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।