Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Darpan Inani for winning gold in chess at Asian Para Games
28 OCT 2023 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, congratulated Darpan Inani for winning a gold medal in the men's chess at the Hangzhou Asian Para Games today.
He said Inani's win is a testimony to India's exceptional talent on the global scale.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Congratulations to Darpan Inani for a stellar performance in Men's Chess B1 Category (Individual) at the Asian Para Games.
His unwavering strength and determination have not only earned him the Gold Medal but also showcased India's exceptional talent on the global stage."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ایشین پیرا گیمز میں شطرنج میں سونے کا تمغہ جیتنے پر درپن انانی کو مبارکباد پیش کی
28 OCT 2023 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ہانگژو ایشین پیرا گیمز میں مردوں کی شطرنج کے مقابلے میں سونے کا تمغہ جیتنے پر درپن انانی کو مبارکباد دی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ انانی کی جیت عالمی سطح پر ہندوستان کی غیر معمولی صلاحیتوں کا منہ بولتا ثبوت ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر پوسٹ کیا:
"ایشین پیرا گیمز میں مردوں کی شطرنج بی 1 زمرے (انفرادی) میں شاندار کارکردگی کے لیے درپن انانی کو مبارکباد۔
اپنی غیر متزلزل طاقت اور عزم سے انہوں نے نہ صرف گولڈ میڈل حاصل کیا بلکہ عالمی سطح پر ہندوستان کی غیر معمولی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ بھی کیا۔"