பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
இந்தியாவின் முதல் பிராந்திய விரைவு போக்குவரத்து அமைப்பு வழித்தடம் மற்றும் நமோ பாரத் ரயிலைக் கொடியசைத்துத் தொடங்கி வைத்து பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
20 OCT 2023 4:35PM by PIB Chennai
பாரத் மாதா கி - ஜெய்!
உத்தரப் பிரதேச ஆளுநர் ஆனந்திபென் படேல் அவர்களே, உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தின் பிரபலமான மற்றும் துடிப்பான முதலமைச்சர் யோகி ஆதித்யநாத் அவர்களே, கர்நாடக முதலமைச்சர் சித்தராமையா அவர்களே, மத்திய அமைச்சரவையில் உள்ள எனது சகாக்கள், ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரி, வி.கே.சிங், கௌஷல் கிஷோர் அவர்களே மற்றும் இதர மதிப்பிற்குரிய பிரமுகர்களே, எனது குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களே!
இன்று ஒட்டுமொத்த நாட்டிற்கும் ஒரு வரலாற்று தருணமாகும். இந்தியாவின் முதல் விரைவு ரயில் சேவையான நமோ பாரத் ரயில் நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. கிட்டத்தட்ட நான்கு ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு, தில்லி-காசியாபாத்-மீரட் பிராந்திய வழித்தடத் திட்டத்திற்கு நான் அடிக்கல் நாட்டினேன். இன்று, நமோ பாரத் சேவை சாஹிபாபாத்தில் இருந்து துஹாய் டிப்போ வரை செயல்படுகிறது.
இந்த அதிநவீன ரயிலின் பயணத்தை நானும் அனுபவித்திருக்கிறேன். இது ஒரு செழுமையான மற்றும் மகிழ்ச்சியான அனுபவமாக இருக்கும் என்று உறுதியளிக்கிறது. நவராத்திரியின் போது சுபகாரியங்களை செய்வது நம் வழக்கம். இன்று, நாட்டின் முதல் நமோ பாரத் ரயிலும் காத்யாயினி தேவியின் ஆசீர்வாதத்தைப் பெற்றுள்ளது. இந்தப் புதிய ரயிலில் ஓட்டுநர்கள் முதல் அனைத்து ஊழியர்களும் பெண்கள் என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது. இது பெண் சக்தியின் வளர்ந்து வரும் வலிமையைக் குறிக்கிறது. நமோ பாரத் ரயில், நவீனம், வேகம் மற்றும் நம்பமுடியாத செயல்திறனை உள்ளடக்கியது. இந்த ரயில், புதிய பாரதத்தின் புதிய பயணங்களையும், தீர்மானங்களையும் வரையறுக்கிறது.
எனது குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களே,
இன்று, பெங்களூருவில் இரண்டு மெட்ரோ பாதைகள் நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன, இது தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப மையமான பெங்களூருவுடனான இணைப்பை மேம்படுத்துகிறது. பெங்களூருவில் சுமார் 800,000 பேர் இப்போது மெட்ரோ மூலம் தினமும் பயணிக்கின்றனர். இந்த புதிய மெட்ரோ வசதிக்காக பெங்களூரு மக்களுக்கு எனது மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
21-ஆம் நூற்றாண்டில், ஒவ்வொரு துறையிலும் இந்தியா ஒரு புதிய முன்னேற்றக் கதையை எழுதுகிறது. சந்திரயானை நிலவில் தரையிறக்கியதன் மூலம் நமது பாரதம் உலகில் தனது முத்திரையை பதித்துள்ளது. பிரம்மாண்டமான ஜி20 உச்சிமாநாட்டை நடத்திய பாரதம், உலகத்துடன் இணைவதற்கான புதிய வாய்ப்புகளை ஆவலுடன் ஏற்றுக்கொண்டு, உலகிற்கு ஒரு ஈர்ப்பாகவும் ஆர்வமாகவும் மாறியுள்ளது. இன்றைய பாரதம், ஆசிய விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளில் பிரகாசிக்கிறது, உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தின் பங்களிப்புகள் உட்பட 100 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பதக்கங்களை வென்றது. இன்றைய பாரதம், 5ஜியை அறிமுகப்படுத்தி நாட்டின் அனைத்து மூலைகளுக்கும் கொண்டு செல்கிறது. இன்றைய பாரதம் உலகளவில் டிஜிட்டல் பரிவர்த்தனையில் முன்னிலை வகிக்கிறது.
கொவிட் -19 நெருக்கடி தோன்றியபோது, இந்தியாவில் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட தடுப்பூசிகள் உலகெங்கிலும் கோடிக்கணக்கான மக்களைக் காப்பாற்றின. செல்பேசிகள், தொலைக்காட்சிகள், மடிக் கணினிகள் மற்றும் கணினிகளைத் தயாரிக்க இப்போது பெரிய நிறுவனங்கள் இந்தியாவுக்கு வருகின்றன. இன்று பாரதம் போர் விமானங்களை உருவாக்கி, விக்ராந்த் விமானம் தாங்கிக் கப்பலை உருவாக்கி, கடலில் மூவர்ணக் கொடியை ஏற்றுகிறது. இன்று தொடங்கியுள்ள அதிவேக நமோ பாரத் ரயிலும் இந்தியாவில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டது.
நண்பர்களே,
நமோ பாரத் என்பது பாரதத்தின் எதிர்காலத்தின் ஒரு பார்வை. நாட்டின் பொருளாதார பலம் அதிகரிக்கும்போது, நம் தேசத்தின் பிம்பம் மாறும் என்பதையும் நமோ பாரத் நிரூபிக்கிறது. முதல் கட்டமாக, தில்லி, உத்தரப் பிரதேசம், ஹரியானா மற்றும் ராஜஸ்தானின் பல பகுதிகள் நமோ பாரத் ரயில் மூலம் இணைக்கப்படும். வரும் காலங்களில், நாட்டின் பல பகுதிகளில், நமோ பாரத் போன்ற அமைப்பு இருக்கும். இது தொழில் வளர்ச்சிக்கு வழிவகுக்கும், மேலும் நாட்டின் இளைஞர்களுக்கு புதிய வேலை வாய்ப்புகள் உருவாக்கப்படும்.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்த நூற்றாண்டின் இந்த மூன்றாவது தசாப்தம் இந்திய ரயில்வேயின் மாற்றத்தின் தசாப்தமாகும். இந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் ஒட்டுமொத்த ரயில்வே அமைப்பும் மாற்றப்படுவதை நீங்கள் பார்க்கப் போகிறீர்கள். இன்றைய இளைஞர்களுக்கு நான் உறுதியளிக்க விரும்புவதாவது, இந்த தசாப்தத்தின் இறுதிக்குள் இந்திய ரயில்கள், உலகில் வேறு எதையும் விட பின்தங்கியிருப்பதை நீங்கள் காண மாட்டீர்கள் என்று நான் உத்தரவாதம் அளிக்க விரும்புகிறேன். பாதுகாப்பு, வசதி, தூய்மை, நல்லிணக்கம், பச்சாத்தாபம், வலிமை என இந்திய ரயில்வே உலகளவில் ஒரு புதிய மைல்கல்லை எட்டும். இந்திய ரயில்வே 100% மின்மயமாக்கல் என்ற இலக்கை அடைவதில் இருந்து வெகு தொலைவில் இல்லை. இன்று நமோ பாரத் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதற்கு முன்பு, நாடு வந்தே பாரத் வடிவத்தில் நவீன ரயில்களைப் பெற்றது. அமிர்த பாரத ரயில் நிலைய திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ரயில் நிலையங்களை நவீனப்படுத்தும் பணிகளும் வேகமாக நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன. அமிர்த பாரத், வந்தே பாரத் மற்றும் நமோ பாரத் ஆகிய மூன்றும் இந்த தசாப்தத்தின் இறுதிக்குள் இந்திய ரயில்வேயின் நவீனமயமாக்கலுக்கு வித்திடும்.
இன்று, நாடு ஒரு பன்முக போக்குவரத்து அமைப்பில் விரைவாக செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது. நமோ பாரத் ரயிலில், பன்முக இணைப்புக்கும் கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது, தில்லியில் உள்ள சராய் காலே கான், ஆனந்த் விஹார், காசியாபாத் மற்றும் மீரட் போன்ற நிலையங்களை ரயில், மெட்ரோ மற்றும் பேருந்து முனையங்கள் வழியாக தடையின்றி இணைக்கிறது. ரயிலில் இருந்து இறங்கிய பிறகு வீடு அல்லது அலுவலகத்திற்குச் செல்ல வேறு போக்குவரத்து வழியைக் கண்டுபிடிப்பது குறித்து இப்போது மக்கள் கவலைப்பட வேண்டியதில்லை.
எனது குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களே,
இந்தியாவை மாற்றுவதில், அனைத்து குடிமக்களின் வாழ்க்கைத் தரம் மேம்பட வேண்டியது அவசியம். அனைவரும் சுத்தமான காற்றை சுவாசிக்க வேண்டும், குப்பைகள் மறைய வேண்டும், நல்ல போக்குவரத்து வசதிகள், படிப்பதற்கு நல்ல கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள், சிறந்த சுகாதார அமைப்பு இருக்க வேண்டும். இந்த அம்சங்கள் அனைத்திற்கும் இந்திய அரசு இன்று முக்கியத்துவம் அளித்து வருகிறது. இன்று இந்தியாவில் பொதுப் போக்குவரத்திற்காக செலவிடப்படும் தொகை, நம் நாட்டில் இதற்கு முன்பு இருந்ததை விட மிக அதிகம்.
நண்பர்களே,
நீர், நிலம், காற்று மற்றும் விண்வெளி என அனைத்து திசைகளிலும் போக்குவரத்திற்கான முயற்சிகளை நாங்கள் மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறோம். நீர் போக்குவரத்தைப் பார்க்கும்போது, இன்று நாட்டில் 100 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நீர்வழிகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. கங்கை நதியில் மிகப்பெரிய நீர்வழிப் பாதை உருவாக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது. பனாரஸிலிருந்து ஹால்டியா செல்லும் கப்பல்களுக்காக பல நீர்வழி முனையங்கள் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதன் மூலம் பழங்கள், காய்கறிகள், தானியங்களை அனுப்பக்கூடிய விவசாயிகள் பயனடைகின்றனர். சமீபத்தில், உலகின் மிக நீளமான நதி கப்பல் பயணமான கங்கா விலாஸ், 3200 கி.மீ., தூரத்தை கடந்து சாதனை படைத்தது. கடலோரப் பகுதிகளில் முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத வகையில் புதிய துறைமுக உள்கட்டமைப்பு விரிவடைந்து நவீனப்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது. இது கர்நாடகா போன்ற மாநிலங்களுக்கும் பயனளிக்கிறது. நவீன அதிவேக நெடுஞ்சாலைகளின் வலையமைப்பிற்காக அரசு 4 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய்க்கு மேல் செலவிடுகிறது. நமோ பாரத் போன்ற ரயில்களாக இருந்தாலும் சரி, மெட்ரோ ரயில்களாக இருந்தாலும் சரி, அவற்றில் ரூ.3 லட்சம் கோடிக்கு மேல் முதலீடு செய்யப்படுகிறது.
கடந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளில் விமான நிலையங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை இரு மடங்காக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. நம் விமான நிறுவனங்கள், சமீப காலங்களில் ஆயிரத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட புதிய விமானங்களை ஆர்டர் செய்துள்ளன. அதேபோல், நமது விண்வெளி முயற்சிகளும் வேகமாக முன்னேறி வருகின்றன. நமது சந்திரயான், நிலவில் மூவர்ணக் கொடியை நட்டுள்ளது. விரைவில், இந்தியர்களை ஏற்றிக் கொண்டு நமது ககன்யான், விண்வெளிக்குச் செல்லும், நாம் நமது விண்வெளி நிலையத்தை நிறுவுவோம். நிலவில் முதல் இந்தியரை தரையிறக்கும் நாள் வெகு தொலைவில் இல்லை.
நண்பர்களே,
நல்ல காற்றின் தரத்திற்கு நகரங்களில் மாசு குறைக்கப்பட வேண்டியது அவசியம். இதைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, நாட்டில் மின்சார பேருந்துகளின் கணிசமான வலையமைப்பு உருவாக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது. மாநிலங்களுக்கு 10,000 மின்சாரப் பேருந்துகளை வழங்கும் திட்டத்தை மத்திய அரசு தொடங்கியுள்ளது. இந்திய அரசு, தலைநகர் தில்லியில் 600 கோடி ரூபாய் செலவில், 1300 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மின்சாரப் பேருந்துகளை இயக்க முடிவு செய்துள்ளது. தில்லியில் ஏற்கனவே 850-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மின்சார பேருந்துகள் இயங்கத் தொடங்கியுள்ளன. இதேபோல், 1200-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மின்சார பேருந்துகளை இயக்க பெங்களூருக்கு இந்திய அரசு ரூ.500 கோடி நிதியுதவி அளிக்கிறது. ஒவ்வொரு நகரத்திலும் நவீன மற்றும் பசுமையான பொது போக்குவரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதை மத்திய அரசு நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்று, இந்தியாவில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் அனைத்து உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாடுகளிலும் குடிமை வசதிகளுக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கப்படுகிறது. மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரிக்கும்போது, சிகிச்சை பெறும் நோயாளிகளும், மருத்துவர் ஆக விரும்பும் இளைஞர்களும் பயனடைகின்றனர். டிஜிட்டல் உள்கட்டமைப்பு உருவாகும்போது, மிகவும் ஏழ்மையான நபர் கூட அவர்களின் உரிமைகளை நேரடியாக அவர்களின் வங்கிக் கணக்கில் பெறுகிறார். இந்தத் துறைகள் அனைத்தும் கடந்த தசாப்தத்தில் முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத முன்னேற்றத்தைக் கண்டுள்ளன, இது மக்களின் வாழ்க்கையை எளிதாக்குகிறது மற்றும் பல சிரமங்களை நீக்குகிறது.
எனது குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களே,
இது பண்டிகைகளின் நேரம், மகிழ்ச்சியின் நேரம். நாட்டில் உள்ள ஒவ்வொரு குடும்பமும் இந்த பண்டிகைகளை மிகுந்த மகிழ்ச்சியுடன் கொண்டாடும் வகையில் மத்திய அரசு பல முக்கிய முடிவுகளை எடுத்துள்ளது. இந்த முடிவுகள் விவசாயிகள், ஊழியர்கள் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியம் பெறும் நமது சகோதர சகோதரிகளுக்கு பயனளிக்கும். ராபி பயிர்களுக்கான குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையை (எம்.எஸ்.பி) இந்திய அரசு கணிசமாக உயர்த்தியுள்ளது. மசூர் பருப்புக்கான குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலை குவிண்டாலுக்கு 425 ரூபாயும், கடுகுக்கு 200 ரூபாயும், கோதுமைக்கு குவிண்டால் ஒன்றுக்கு 150 ரூபாயும் உயர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் விவசாயிகளுக்கு கூடுதல் வருமானம் கிடைக்கும். 2014-ஆம் ஆண்டில் குவிண்டால் ஒன்றுக்கு 1400 ரூபாயாக இருந்த கோதுமைக்கான குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலை இப்போது 2000 ரூபாயைத் தாண்டியுள்ளது. மசூர் பருப்புக்கான குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலை கடந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளில் இரு மடங்காக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இந்த காலகட்டத்தில் கடுகுக்கான குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதார விலை குவிண்டால் ஒன்றுக்கு 2600 ரூபாயாக உயர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
யூரியா உள்ளிட்ட அனைத்து உரங்களும் விவசாயிகளுக்கு குறைந்த விலையில் கிடைப்பதை மத்திய அரசு உறுதி செய்து வருகிறது. உலகம் முழுவதும் பல நாடுகளில் சுமார் 3000 ரூபாய்க்கு விற்கப்படும் யூரியா மூட்டை, இந்தியாவில் 300 ரூபாய்க்கும் குறைவாக வழங்கப்படுகிறது. இதற்காக இந்திய அரசு ஆண்டுக்கு 2.5 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய்க்கு மேல் செலவு செய்கிறது. விவசாயிகளுக்கு யூரியா விலை உயர்ந்து விடக்கூடாது என்பதற்காக அரசின் கருவூலத்தில் இருந்து இந்தப் பெரும் தொகை செலவிடப்படுகிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
கடந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு இருந்ததை விட தற்போது 10 மடங்கு அதிகமாக எத்தனால் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படுகிறது. எத்தனால் உற்பத்தி நமது விவசாயிகளுக்கு கிட்டத்தட்ட 65,000 கோடி பங்களித்துள்ளது. கடந்த 10 மாதங்களில் மட்டும் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள விவசாயிகளுக்கு ரூ.18,000 கோடிக்கு மேல் பணம் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மீரட்-காசியாபாத் பகுதியின் விவசாயிகள் இந்த ஆண்டு மட்டும் எத்தனாலுக்காக 300 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான தொகையைப் பெற்றுள்ளனர்.
மீண்டும் ஒருமுறை, நமோ பாரத் ரயிலுக்காக உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் வாழ்த்துகள். மிக்க நன்றி!
பாரத் மாதா கி - ஜெய்!
மிகவும் நன்றி.
பொறுப்புத்துறப்பு: இது பிரதமர் உரையின் தோராயமான மொழிபெயர்ப்பு. பிரதமர் தமது உரையை இந்தியில் வழங்கியிருந்தார்.

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the inauguration of India's 1st Regional Rapid Transit System Corridor & flagging off of Namo Bharat Train
20 OCT 2023 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
The Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Anandiben Patel, the popular and dynamic Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Yogi Adityanath ji, the Chief Minister of Karnataka, Siddaramaiah ji, my colleagues in the Union Cabinet, Hardeep Singh Puri ji, VK Singhji, Kaushal Kishore ji, and other esteemed dignitaries and a large number of my family members present here.
Today marks a historic moment for the entire country. India's first rapid rail service, the Namo Bharat Train, has been dedicated to the nation. Nearly four years ago, I laid the foundation for the Delhi-Ghaziabad-Meerut Regional Corridor project. Today, the Namo Bharat service is operational from Sahibabad to Duhai Depot. As I have said before, I reiterate that we not only lay the foundation but also inaugurate the projects we initiate. The Meerut section will be completed in a year or a year and a half, and I will also be at your service at that time.
I have also experienced the journey on this ultra-modern train. While I spent my childhood on railway platforms, this new form of the railway excites me the most. It promises to be an enriching and joyful experience. In our tradition, auspicious tasks are performed during Navratri. Today, the country's first Namo Bharat Train has also received the blessings of Goddess Katyayani. It is noteworthy that women, from drivers to all staff, are part of this new train. These are the daughters of our country. This represents the growing strength of ‘Nari Shakti’ (women power). On the auspicious occasion of Navratri, I extend my heartfelt congratulations and best wishes to all the people of Delhi-NCR and Western Uttar Pradesh for this gift. The Namo Bharat Train embodies modernity, speed, and incredible efficiency. This Namo Bharat Train defines the new journeys and resolutions of New Bharat.
My family members,
I have always believed that the development of Bharat is possible through the development of states. Currently, we are joined by the Chief Minister of Karnataka, Siddaramaiah ji. Today, two metro lines in Bengaluru have been dedicated to the nation, improving connectivity to the IT hub of Bengaluru. Approximately 800,000 people in Bengaluru now commute daily via the metro. I heartily congratulate the people of Bengaluru for this new metro facility.
My family members,
In the 21st century, Bharat is scripting a new saga of progress in every sector. Our Bharat has cast its shadow on the world by landing Chandrayaan on the moon. Hosting the magnificent G20 summit, Bharat has become an attraction and curiosity for the world, eagerly embracing new opportunities to connect with the world. Today’s Bharat shines at the Asian Games, winning over 100 medals, including contributions from my Uttar Pradesh. Today’s Bharat launches 5G on its own and takes it to all corners of the country. Today’s Bharat is leading in digital transactions globally.
When the COVID-19 crisis emerged, the vaccines developed in Bharat saved millions of people worldwide. Major companies are now coming to Bharat to manufacture mobile phones, TVs, laptops, and computers. Today Bharat develops fighter jets and builds the Vikrant aircraft carrier, unfurling the Tricolour at sea. The high-speed Namo Bharat Train that has started today is also made in India. This is Bharat’s indigenous train. Do you feel proud hearing this or not? Does your head rise high or not? Does every Indian see a bright future or not? Do the youth see a bright future or not? The screen door system inaugurated on the platform is also made in India.
And let me tell you one more thing: when we travel in a helicopter, the Prime Minister's helicopter, the noise inside is so much that it feels like it's a flying tractor, the noise is louder than a tractor and you have to keep your ears covered. The noise in an airplane is quite loud too. Today, I saw that the Namo Bharat Train has even less noise than an airplane, meaning what a pleasant journey it is!
Friends,
Namo Bharat is a glimpse of the future of Bharat. Namo Bharat also proves that when the economic strength of the country increases, the image of our nation changes. This stretch of over 80 kilometers between Delhi and Meerut is just a beginning. Listen, this is just a start. In the first phase, many areas in Delhi, Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, and Rajasthan will be connected via the Namo Bharat Train. Now that I mentioned Rajasthan, Ashok Gehlot ji might lose his sleep. In the coming times, more regions in the country will have a system like Namo Bharat. This will lead to industrial development, and new employment opportunities will be created for the youth of my country, for the young sons and daughters of my country.
Friends,
This third decade of the century is the decade of transformation for Indian Railways. Friends, you are going to witness the entire railway system transformed in these 10 years. And I'm not in the habit of dreaming small, nor am I accustomed to slow speed. I want to assure the youth of today, I want to guarantee the youth of today that you will not find trains in Bharat lagging behind anyone in the world by the end of this decade. Whether it is safety, convenience, cleanliness, harmony, empathy, strength - Indian Railways will achieve a new milestone globally. Indian Railways is not far from achieving the goal of 100% electrification. Today, Namo Bharat has begun. Before this, the country received modern trains in the form of Vande Bharat. The work of modernizing railway stations under the Amrit Bharat Station campaign is also progressing rapidly. The trinity of Amrit Bharat, Vande Bharat, and Namo Bharat will symbolize the modernization of Indian Railways by the end of this decade.
Today, the country is swiftly working on a multi-modal transport system. This means integration of different modes of transportation. In Namo Bharat Train, attention has also been given to multi-modal connectivity. It connects stations like Sarai Kale Khan in Delhi, Anand Vihar, Ghaziabad, and Meerut through rail, metro, and bus terminals seamlessly. Now people won't have to worry about finding another means of transportation for heading to home or office after getting off the train.
My family members,
It is essential in changing Bharat that the quality of life for all citizens improves. Everyone should breathe in clean air, waste heaps should disappear, there should be good means of transportation, good educational institutions for studies, and a better healthcare system. The Indian government is putting special emphasis on all these aspects today. The amount spent on public transport in Bharat today has never happened before in our country.
Friends,
We are making efforts in every direction—water, land, air, and space—for transportation. Looking at water transport, more than 100 waterways are being developed in the country today. The largest waterway is being created in the Ganges River. Multiple waterway terminals have been built for ships from Banaras to Haldia. This benefits farmers who can now send fruits, vegetables, and grains through the water route. Recently, Ganga Vilas, the world's longest river cruise, set a record by covering a distance of 3200 kilometers. New port infrastructure is expanding unprecedentedly along the coastal areas and is being modernised. It is also benefiting states like Karnataka. Speaking of land, the government is spending over 4 lakh crore rupees on a network of modern expressways. Whether it is trains like Namo Bharat or metro trains, over 3 lakh crore rupees are being invested in them.
Residents in the Delhi-NCR region are well aware of the expansion of metro routes in recent years. In Uttar Pradesh, cities like Noida, Ghaziabad, Lucknow, Meerut, Agra, and Kanpur are witnessing the initiation or future plans for metro services. Karnataka is also expanding metro services in cities like Bengaluru and Mysore.
In the sky too, Bharat is spreading its wings rapidly. Air travel is becoming more accessible even for those wearing ‘Hawai chappals’. The number of airports has doubled in the past 9 years. Our airlines have ordered more than a thousand new planes in recent times. Similarly, our space endeavours are progressing swiftly. Our Chandrayaan has placed the Tricolour on the moon, and we have a solid roadmap until 2040. Soon, our Gaganyaan will venture into space carrying Indians, and we will establish our space station. The day is not far when we will land the first Indian on the moon. And all of this is happening for whom? It is happening for the youth of the country, for brightening their future.
Friends,
It's essential for good air quality that pollution in cities is minimized. Keeping this in mind, a substantial network of electric buses is being developed in the country. The central government has initiated a plan to provide 10,000 electric buses to states. The Indian government, with an expenditure of 600 crores in the capital Delhi, has resolved to operate more than 1300 electric buses. Over 850 electric buses have already started running in Delhi. Similarly, the Indian government is providing assistance of 500 crores to Bengaluru to operate more than 1200 electric buses. The central government aims to enhance modern and green public transportation in every city, be it Delhi, UP, or Karnataka.
Friends,
Today, civic amenities are being prioritized in all the infrastructure development being carried out in Bharat. Infrastructure like the metro or Namo Bharat trains hold great significance for office-goers. For those with young children or elderly parents at home, it saves time for their families. For the youth, having excellent infrastructure ensures that big companies will come, establish industries, and create job opportunities. For businessmen, having good airways and roads ensures easy accessibility to customers. A robust infrastructure brings various businesses together, benefiting everyone. For a working woman, infrastructure like the metro or RRTS provides a sense of security. Not only does she travel safely to her office, but it also saves her money.
As the number of medical colleges increases, both patients seeking treatment and young people aspiring to become doctors benefit. When digital infrastructure develops, even the poorest person receives their entitlements directly into their bank account. When citizens start receiving all services online, it liberates them from the hassle of making rounds of offices. Just now, we've seen UPI-enabled ticket vending machines, which also contribute to enhancing your convenience. All these sectors have witnessed unprecedented progress in the last decade, making life easier for people and eliminating many difficulties.
My family members,
It's the time of festivals, the time of joy. The central government has made several significant decisions so that every family in the country can celebrate these festivals with utmost joy. These decisions will benefit farmers, employees, and our brothers and sisters who get pensions. The Indian government has significantly increased the Minimum Support Price (MSP) for Rabi crops. The MSP for masur lentils has been increased by over 425 rupees per quintal, for mustard by 200 rupees, and for wheat by 150 rupees per quintal. This will bring additional income to our farmers. The MSP for wheat, which was 1400 rupees per quintal in 2014, has now crossed 2000 rupees. The MSP for masur lentils has more than doubled in the last 9 years. The MSP for mustard has also been increased to 2600 rupees per quintal during this period. This commitment to providing farmers with more than one and a half times the cost of their produce demonstrates our dedication.
Friends,
The central government is ensuring that all fertilizers, including urea, are available to farmers at lower prices. The urea bag, which costs around 3000 rupees in many countries worldwide, is being provided in Bharat for less than 300 rupees. Will you remember this figure? This figure should remain in your memory. This benefits farmers in Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka, and farmers across the country. The Indian government is spending more than 2.5 lakh crores in a year on this. This huge sum is spent from the government's treasury to ensure that urea does not become expensive for my farmers.
Friends,
It's crucial not to waste the residue left after harvesting crops, such as rice straw and stubble. The government is actively working on this by establishing biofuel and ethanol units across the country. Compared to nine years ago, the country is now producing more than ten times the amount of ethanol. The production of ethanol has contributed nearly 65,000 crores to the pockets of our farmers. In just the last ten months, farmers across the country have received payments of over 18,000 crores. If I specifically mention the Meerut-Ghaziabad region, farmers here have received payments of over 300 crores for ethanol this year alone. The increased use of ethanol, especially in the transportation sector, is benefiting sugarcane farmers in my Meerut-Ghaziabad region. It is also helping to reduce the problem of pending dues for sugarcane farmers.
Friends,
As the festive season begins, the Indian government has already given a gift to our sisters and daughters. The price of gas cylinders has been reduced by 500 rupees for the beneficiaries of the Ujjwala scheme. The government is continuously providing free ration to more than 80 crore families across the country. A 4% Dearness Allowance has been announced for central government employees and pensioners. Diwali bonuses have also been given to our Group B and Group C non-gazetted railway employees. The additional thousands of crores reaching farmers and employees will benefit the entire society. The purchases made by them will boost markets and businesses.
My family members,
When there are empathetic decisions, the joy of festivals multiplies in every family. And when every family in the country is happy, I'm most delighted if your festivals go well. My celebration is in that happiness.
My dear brothers and sisters,
You are my family, and therefore, you are my priority. This work is happening for you. If you remain happy and make progress, then the country will progress. If you stay happy, I'll be happy. If you are capable, the country will be capable.
And brothers and sisters,
Today, I want to ask you for something. I want to ask you for something. Will you give? This voice won't go unheard. I want to ask you for something. Will you give? Raise your hands and assure me that you'll give. Alright, look, even a poor person, if he has a bicycle, does he take care of it or not, does he clean it or not, tell me, does he or doesn't he? If you have a scooter, do you keep it properly, clean it or not, does your scooter stay in good condition, does it feel good? So, these new trains which are being introduced belong to whom. Whose responsibility is it to take care of them? We will take care of them. Not a single scratch should come. Our new trains shouldn't have a single scratch. Just like you take care of your own vehicle, it should be taken care of. Will you take care? Once again, congratulations to all of you for the Namo Bharat train. Many thanks!
Raise your voice and speak with me,
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.