Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the inauguration of India's 1st Regional Rapid Transit System Corridor & flagging off of Namo Bharat Train
20 OCT 2023 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
The Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Anandiben Patel, the popular and dynamic Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Yogi Adityanath ji, the Chief Minister of Karnataka, Siddaramaiah ji, my colleagues in the Union Cabinet, Hardeep Singh Puri ji, VK Singhji, Kaushal Kishore ji, and other esteemed dignitaries and a large number of my family members present here.
Today marks a historic moment for the entire country. India's first rapid rail service, the Namo Bharat Train, has been dedicated to the nation. Nearly four years ago, I laid the foundation for the Delhi-Ghaziabad-Meerut Regional Corridor project. Today, the Namo Bharat service is operational from Sahibabad to Duhai Depot. As I have said before, I reiterate that we not only lay the foundation but also inaugurate the projects we initiate. The Meerut section will be completed in a year or a year and a half, and I will also be at your service at that time.
I have also experienced the journey on this ultra-modern train. While I spent my childhood on railway platforms, this new form of the railway excites me the most. It promises to be an enriching and joyful experience. In our tradition, auspicious tasks are performed during Navratri. Today, the country's first Namo Bharat Train has also received the blessings of Goddess Katyayani. It is noteworthy that women, from drivers to all staff, are part of this new train. These are the daughters of our country. This represents the growing strength of ‘Nari Shakti’ (women power). On the auspicious occasion of Navratri, I extend my heartfelt congratulations and best wishes to all the people of Delhi-NCR and Western Uttar Pradesh for this gift. The Namo Bharat Train embodies modernity, speed, and incredible efficiency. This Namo Bharat Train defines the new journeys and resolutions of New Bharat.
My family members,
I have always believed that the development of Bharat is possible through the development of states. Currently, we are joined by the Chief Minister of Karnataka, Siddaramaiah ji. Today, two metro lines in Bengaluru have been dedicated to the nation, improving connectivity to the IT hub of Bengaluru. Approximately 800,000 people in Bengaluru now commute daily via the metro. I heartily congratulate the people of Bengaluru for this new metro facility.
My family members,
In the 21st century, Bharat is scripting a new saga of progress in every sector. Our Bharat has cast its shadow on the world by landing Chandrayaan on the moon. Hosting the magnificent G20 summit, Bharat has become an attraction and curiosity for the world, eagerly embracing new opportunities to connect with the world. Today’s Bharat shines at the Asian Games, winning over 100 medals, including contributions from my Uttar Pradesh. Today’s Bharat launches 5G on its own and takes it to all corners of the country. Today’s Bharat is leading in digital transactions globally.
When the COVID-19 crisis emerged, the vaccines developed in Bharat saved millions of people worldwide. Major companies are now coming to Bharat to manufacture mobile phones, TVs, laptops, and computers. Today Bharat develops fighter jets and builds the Vikrant aircraft carrier, unfurling the Tricolour at sea. The high-speed Namo Bharat Train that has started today is also made in India. This is Bharat’s indigenous train. Do you feel proud hearing this or not? Does your head rise high or not? Does every Indian see a bright future or not? Do the youth see a bright future or not? The screen door system inaugurated on the platform is also made in India.
And let me tell you one more thing: when we travel in a helicopter, the Prime Minister's helicopter, the noise inside is so much that it feels like it's a flying tractor, the noise is louder than a tractor and you have to keep your ears covered. The noise in an airplane is quite loud too. Today, I saw that the Namo Bharat Train has even less noise than an airplane, meaning what a pleasant journey it is!
Friends,
Namo Bharat is a glimpse of the future of Bharat. Namo Bharat also proves that when the economic strength of the country increases, the image of our nation changes. This stretch of over 80 kilometers between Delhi and Meerut is just a beginning. Listen, this is just a start. In the first phase, many areas in Delhi, Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, and Rajasthan will be connected via the Namo Bharat Train. Now that I mentioned Rajasthan, Ashok Gehlot ji might lose his sleep. In the coming times, more regions in the country will have a system like Namo Bharat. This will lead to industrial development, and new employment opportunities will be created for the youth of my country, for the young sons and daughters of my country.
Friends,
This third decade of the century is the decade of transformation for Indian Railways. Friends, you are going to witness the entire railway system transformed in these 10 years. And I'm not in the habit of dreaming small, nor am I accustomed to slow speed. I want to assure the youth of today, I want to guarantee the youth of today that you will not find trains in Bharat lagging behind anyone in the world by the end of this decade. Whether it is safety, convenience, cleanliness, harmony, empathy, strength - Indian Railways will achieve a new milestone globally. Indian Railways is not far from achieving the goal of 100% electrification. Today, Namo Bharat has begun. Before this, the country received modern trains in the form of Vande Bharat. The work of modernizing railway stations under the Amrit Bharat Station campaign is also progressing rapidly. The trinity of Amrit Bharat, Vande Bharat, and Namo Bharat will symbolize the modernization of Indian Railways by the end of this decade.
Today, the country is swiftly working on a multi-modal transport system. This means integration of different modes of transportation. In Namo Bharat Train, attention has also been given to multi-modal connectivity. It connects stations like Sarai Kale Khan in Delhi, Anand Vihar, Ghaziabad, and Meerut through rail, metro, and bus terminals seamlessly. Now people won't have to worry about finding another means of transportation for heading to home or office after getting off the train.
My family members,
It is essential in changing Bharat that the quality of life for all citizens improves. Everyone should breathe in clean air, waste heaps should disappear, there should be good means of transportation, good educational institutions for studies, and a better healthcare system. The Indian government is putting special emphasis on all these aspects today. The amount spent on public transport in Bharat today has never happened before in our country.
Friends,
We are making efforts in every direction—water, land, air, and space—for transportation. Looking at water transport, more than 100 waterways are being developed in the country today. The largest waterway is being created in the Ganges River. Multiple waterway terminals have been built for ships from Banaras to Haldia. This benefits farmers who can now send fruits, vegetables, and grains through the water route. Recently, Ganga Vilas, the world's longest river cruise, set a record by covering a distance of 3200 kilometers. New port infrastructure is expanding unprecedentedly along the coastal areas and is being modernised. It is also benefiting states like Karnataka. Speaking of land, the government is spending over 4 lakh crore rupees on a network of modern expressways. Whether it is trains like Namo Bharat or metro trains, over 3 lakh crore rupees are being invested in them.
Residents in the Delhi-NCR region are well aware of the expansion of metro routes in recent years. In Uttar Pradesh, cities like Noida, Ghaziabad, Lucknow, Meerut, Agra, and Kanpur are witnessing the initiation or future plans for metro services. Karnataka is also expanding metro services in cities like Bengaluru and Mysore.
In the sky too, Bharat is spreading its wings rapidly. Air travel is becoming more accessible even for those wearing ‘Hawai chappals’. The number of airports has doubled in the past 9 years. Our airlines have ordered more than a thousand new planes in recent times. Similarly, our space endeavours are progressing swiftly. Our Chandrayaan has placed the Tricolour on the moon, and we have a solid roadmap until 2040. Soon, our Gaganyaan will venture into space carrying Indians, and we will establish our space station. The day is not far when we will land the first Indian on the moon. And all of this is happening for whom? It is happening for the youth of the country, for brightening their future.
Friends,
It's essential for good air quality that pollution in cities is minimized. Keeping this in mind, a substantial network of electric buses is being developed in the country. The central government has initiated a plan to provide 10,000 electric buses to states. The Indian government, with an expenditure of 600 crores in the capital Delhi, has resolved to operate more than 1300 electric buses. Over 850 electric buses have already started running in Delhi. Similarly, the Indian government is providing assistance of 500 crores to Bengaluru to operate more than 1200 electric buses. The central government aims to enhance modern and green public transportation in every city, be it Delhi, UP, or Karnataka.
Friends,
Today, civic amenities are being prioritized in all the infrastructure development being carried out in Bharat. Infrastructure like the metro or Namo Bharat trains hold great significance for office-goers. For those with young children or elderly parents at home, it saves time for their families. For the youth, having excellent infrastructure ensures that big companies will come, establish industries, and create job opportunities. For businessmen, having good airways and roads ensures easy accessibility to customers. A robust infrastructure brings various businesses together, benefiting everyone. For a working woman, infrastructure like the metro or RRTS provides a sense of security. Not only does she travel safely to her office, but it also saves her money.
As the number of medical colleges increases, both patients seeking treatment and young people aspiring to become doctors benefit. When digital infrastructure develops, even the poorest person receives their entitlements directly into their bank account. When citizens start receiving all services online, it liberates them from the hassle of making rounds of offices. Just now, we've seen UPI-enabled ticket vending machines, which also contribute to enhancing your convenience. All these sectors have witnessed unprecedented progress in the last decade, making life easier for people and eliminating many difficulties.
My family members,
It's the time of festivals, the time of joy. The central government has made several significant decisions so that every family in the country can celebrate these festivals with utmost joy. These decisions will benefit farmers, employees, and our brothers and sisters who get pensions. The Indian government has significantly increased the Minimum Support Price (MSP) for Rabi crops. The MSP for masur lentils has been increased by over 425 rupees per quintal, for mustard by 200 rupees, and for wheat by 150 rupees per quintal. This will bring additional income to our farmers. The MSP for wheat, which was 1400 rupees per quintal in 2014, has now crossed 2000 rupees. The MSP for masur lentils has more than doubled in the last 9 years. The MSP for mustard has also been increased to 2600 rupees per quintal during this period. This commitment to providing farmers with more than one and a half times the cost of their produce demonstrates our dedication.
Friends,
The central government is ensuring that all fertilizers, including urea, are available to farmers at lower prices. The urea bag, which costs around 3000 rupees in many countries worldwide, is being provided in Bharat for less than 300 rupees. Will you remember this figure? This figure should remain in your memory. This benefits farmers in Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka, and farmers across the country. The Indian government is spending more than 2.5 lakh crores in a year on this. This huge sum is spent from the government's treasury to ensure that urea does not become expensive for my farmers.
Friends,
It's crucial not to waste the residue left after harvesting crops, such as rice straw and stubble. The government is actively working on this by establishing biofuel and ethanol units across the country. Compared to nine years ago, the country is now producing more than ten times the amount of ethanol. The production of ethanol has contributed nearly 65,000 crores to the pockets of our farmers. In just the last ten months, farmers across the country have received payments of over 18,000 crores. If I specifically mention the Meerut-Ghaziabad region, farmers here have received payments of over 300 crores for ethanol this year alone. The increased use of ethanol, especially in the transportation sector, is benefiting sugarcane farmers in my Meerut-Ghaziabad region. It is also helping to reduce the problem of pending dues for sugarcane farmers.
Friends,
As the festive season begins, the Indian government has already given a gift to our sisters and daughters. The price of gas cylinders has been reduced by 500 rupees for the beneficiaries of the Ujjwala scheme. The government is continuously providing free ration to more than 80 crore families across the country. A 4% Dearness Allowance has been announced for central government employees and pensioners. Diwali bonuses have also been given to our Group B and Group C non-gazetted railway employees. The additional thousands of crores reaching farmers and employees will benefit the entire society. The purchases made by them will boost markets and businesses.
My family members,
When there are empathetic decisions, the joy of festivals multiplies in every family. And when every family in the country is happy, I'm most delighted if your festivals go well. My celebration is in that happiness.
My dear brothers and sisters,
You are my family, and therefore, you are my priority. This work is happening for you. If you remain happy and make progress, then the country will progress. If you stay happy, I'll be happy. If you are capable, the country will be capable.
And brothers and sisters,
Today, I want to ask you for something. I want to ask you for something. Will you give? This voice won't go unheard. I want to ask you for something. Will you give? Raise your hands and assure me that you'll give. Alright, look, even a poor person, if he has a bicycle, does he take care of it or not, does he clean it or not, tell me, does he or doesn't he? If you have a scooter, do you keep it properly, clean it or not, does your scooter stay in good condition, does it feel good? So, these new trains which are being introduced belong to whom. Whose responsibility is it to take care of them? We will take care of them. Not a single scratch should come. Our new trains shouldn't have a single scratch. Just like you take care of your own vehicle, it should be taken care of. Will you take care? Once again, congratulations to all of you for the Namo Bharat train. Many thanks!
Raise your voice and speak with me,
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ہندوستان کے پہلے علاقائی تیز راہداری نظام کوریڈور کے افتتاح اور نمو بھارت ٹرین کو جھنڈی دکھانے کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب متن
20 OCT 2023 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
اتر پردیش کی گورنر آنندی بین پٹیل، اتر پردیش کے مقبول اور پرجوش وزیر اعلیٰ بھائی یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ جی، کرناٹک کے وزیر اعلیٰ سدارامیا جی، مرکزی کابینہ میں میرے ساتھی ہردیپ سنگھ پوری جی، وی کے سنگھ جی، کوشل کشور جی، دیگر تمام سینئر، معززین اور بڑی تعداد میں تشریف لائے ہوئے میرے پریوار جنوں۔
آج پورے ملک کے لیے ایک تاریخی لمحہ ہے۔ آج ہندوستان کی پہلی تیز ریل سروس، نمو بھارت ٹرین قوم کے نام وقف کی جا رہی ہے، شروع ہورہی ہے۔ تقریباً چار سال پہلے میں نے دہلی-غازی آباد-میرٹھ علاقائی کوریڈور پروجیکٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا تھا۔ صاحب آباد سے لے کر دوہائی ڈپو تک اس حصے پر آج نمو بھارت آپریشن شروع ہو گیا ہے اور میں پہلے بھی کہہ چکا ہوں، آج بھی کہتا ہوں، جس سنگ بنیاد کا ہم افتتاح کرتے ہیں اور اس کا افتتاح بھی ہم ہی کرتے ہیں۔ اوریہ میرٹھ والاحصہ ایک سال، ڈیڑھ سال بعد مکمل ہو گا، اس وقت بھی میں آپ کی خدمت میں حاضرر ہوں گا۔
ابھی مجھے اس جدید ترین ٹرین میں سفر کرنے کا تجربہ حاصل ہوا ہے۔ میں نے تواپنا بچپن ریلوے پلیٹ فارم پر گزارا ہے اور آج ریلوے کی یہ نئی شکل مجھے سب سے زیادہ خوش کرتی ہے۔ یہ تجربہ پُرجوش کرنے والا ہے، خوشی سے بھردینے والا ہے۔ ہمارے یہاں نوراتری کے دوران نیک کام کرنے کی روایت ہے۔ ملک کی پہلی نمو بھارت ٹرین کو بھی آج ماں کاتیاینی کا آشیرواد حاصل ہوا ہے اور یہ بھی خاص بات ہے کہ اس نئی ٹرین میں ڈرائیور سے لے کر تمام ملازمین تک ہمارے ملک کی خواتین ہیں اورہمارے ملک کی بیٹیاں ہیں۔ یہ ہندوستان کی خواتین کی طاقت کے بڑھتے قدم کی علامت ہے۔ میں نوراتری کے مقدس تہوار پر ملنے والے اس تحفے کے لیے دہلی-این سی آر اور مغربی یوپی کے تمام لوگوں کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں اور ان کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔ نمو بھارت ٹرین میں جدیدیت، رفتار اور حیرت انگیز رفتار ہے۔ یہ نمو بھارت ٹرین نئے ہندوستان کے نئے سفر اور نئی قراردادوں کا تعین کر رہی ہے۔
میرے پریوار جنوں،
میرا ہمیشہ سے یہ ماننا ہے کہ ہندوستان کی ترقی ریاستوں کی ترقی سے ہی ممکن ہے۔ ابھی اس وقت ہمارے ساتھ کرناٹک کے وزیر اعلیٰ سدارمیا جی بھی جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ آج بنگلورو میں میٹرو کی دولائنوں کو بھی ملک کو وقف کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سے بنگلورو کے آئی ٹی ہب کی کنکٹی ویٹی میں مزید بہتری آئی ہے۔ اب تو بنگلورو میں تقریباً 8 لاکھ لوگ روزانہ میٹرو سے سفر کر رہے ہیں۔ میں نئی ​​میٹرو سہولت کے لیے بنگلورو کے تمام لوگوں کو بھی مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
میرے پریوار جنوں،
21ویں صدی کا ہمارا ہندوستان ہر شعبے اور ہر شعبے میں ترقی کی نئی داستان لکھ رہا ہے۔ آج کا ہندوستان چندریان پر، چندریان کو چاند پر اتار کر دنیا میں یہ ہندوستان چھا یا ہواہے۔ آج کا ہندوستان اس طرح کے ایک عظیم الشان جی 20 کے انعقاد کرکےدنیا اور دنیا کے لیے کشش کا، جوش کا اور دنیا کا ہندوستان کے ساتھ جڑنے کا ایک نیا موقع بن گیا ہے۔آج کا ہندوستان ایشین گیمز میں100 سے زیادہ تمغے جیت کر دکھاتا ہے اور میرا اتر پردیش بھی اس میں شامل ہے۔ آج کا ہندوستان اپنے بل بوتے پر 5جی لانچ کرتاہے اور اسے ملک کے کونے کونے تک لے جاتا ہے۔ آج کے ہندوستان دنیا میں سب سے زیادہ ڈیجیٹل لین دین کرتا ہے۔
جب کورونا کا بحران آیا تو ہندوستان میں بنی ویکسین نے دنیا کے کروڑوں لوگوں کی جان بچائی۔ بڑی بڑی کمپنیاں موبائل، ٹی وی، لیپ ٹاپ اور کمپیوٹر بنانے کے لئے آج ہندوستان میں آ رہی ہیں۔ آج بھارت لڑاکا طیارے بناتا ہے، لڑاکا طیاروں کے ساتھ ساتھ وہ وکرانت جہاز بھی بناتا ہے جو سمندر میں ترنگا لہراتا ہے اور یہ جو آج تیز رفتار نمو بھارت شروع ہوئی ہے وہ بھی انڈیا میں بنی ہے، یہ انڈیا کی اپنی ٹرین ہے۔ دوستو یہ سن کر آپ کو فخر محسوس ہوتا ہے یا نہیں؟ آپ کا سر اونچا ہے یا نہیں؟ کیا ہر ہندوستانی کو روشن مستقبل نظر آتا ہے یا نہیں؟ میرے نوجوانوں کو روشن مستقبل نظر آتا ہے یا نہیں۔ اسکرین ڈور سسٹم جو ابھی پلیٹ فارم پر لانچ کیا گیا ہے وہ بھی میڈ اِن انڈیا ہے۔
اور ایک بات بتاتا چلوں، ہم ہیلی کاپٹر میں سفر کرتے ہیں،یہ وزیراعظم کا ہیلی کاپٹر ہے نا، یہ اندر سے اتنا شور مچاتا ہے کہ ایسا لگتا ہے جیسے یہ ہوائی ٹریکٹر ہے، ہوائی ٹریکٹر ہے، یہ ٹریکٹر سے زیادہ شور مچاتا ہے۔ اپنے کانوں کو ڈھانپ لیں۔ ہوائی جہاز میں ہونے والے شور کے مقابلے میں آج میں نے دیکھا کہ نمو بھارت ٹرین کا شور ہوائی جہاز کے شور سے کم ہے، یعنی یہ کتنا خوشگوار سفر ہے۔
ساتھیو!
نمو بھارت مستقبل کے ہندوستان کی ایک جھلک ہے۔ نمو بھارت اس بات کا بھی ثبوت ہے کہ جب ملک کی معاشی طاقت بڑھتی ہے تو کیسے یہ ہمارے ملک کی تقدیر بدل جاتی ہے۔ دہلی اور میرٹھ کا یہ 80 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ کا اسٹریپ تو ایک شروعات ہے۔ سنئے یہ تو ایک شروعات ہے۔ پہلے مرحلے میں دہلی،یوپی، ہریانہ اور راجستھان کے کئی علاقوں کو نمو بھارت ٹرین سے جوڑا جائے گا۔ اب اگر میں نے راجستھان بول دیا تو اشوک گہلوت جی کی نیندیں اڑ جائیں گی۔ آنے والے وقت میں نمو بھارت جیسا نظام ملک کے دیگر حصوں میں بھی بنایا جائے گا۔ اس سے صنعتی ترقی بھی ہوگی اور میرے ملک کی نوجوان نسل اور میرے ملک کے نوجوان بیٹوں اور بیٹیوں کے لیے روزگار کے نئے مواقع بھی پیدا ہوں گے۔
ساتھیو!
اس صدی کا یہ تیسرا عشرہ ہندوستانی ریلوے کے یکسر تبدیل ہونے کی دہائی ہے۔ آپ دیکھ رہے ہیں دوستو، ان 10 سالوں میں آپ پوری ریلوے کو بدلتے ہوئے دیکھیں گے اور مجھے چھوٹے چھوٹے خواب دیکھنے کی عادت نہیں اور نہ ہی مجھے مرتے مرتے چلنے کی عادت ہے۔ میں آج کی نوجوان نسل کو اعتماد دلانا چاہتا ہوں، میں آج کی نوجوان نسل کو ایک گارنٹی دینا چاہتا ہوں.... اس دہائی کے اختتام تک آپ کو ہندوستان کی ٹرینیں دنیا میں کسی سے پیچھے نہیں پائیں گی۔ حفاظت ہو، سہولت ہو، صفائی ہو، ہم آہنگی ہو، حساسیت ہو، کارکردگی ہو، ہندوستانی ریلوے پوری دنیا میں ایک نیا سنگ میل حاصل کرے گی۔ ہندوستانی ریلوے 100 فیصد برق کاری کے ہدف سے زیادہ دور نہیں ہے۔ آج نمو بھارت شروع ہوا ہے۔ اس سے پہلے ملک کو وندے بھارت کی شکل میں جدید ٹرینیں ملی تھیں۔ امرت بھارت اسٹیشن مہم کے تحت ملک کے ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کو جدید بنانے کا کام بھی تیز رفتاری سے جاری ہے۔ امرت بھارت، وندے بھارت اور نمو بھارت کی یہ تثلیث اس دہائی کے آخر تک ہندوستانی ریلوے کی جدید کاری کی علامت بن جائے گی۔
آج ملک میں ملٹی ماڈل ٹرانسپورٹ سسٹم پر کام بھی بہت تیز رفتاری سے جاری ہے۔ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ نقل و حمل کے مختلف طریقوں کو آپس میں جوڑا جا رہا ہے۔ اس نمو بھارت ٹرین میں ملٹی ماڈل کنکٹی ویٹی کا بھی خیال رکھا گیا ہے۔ یہ دہلی کے سرائے کالے خان، آنند وہار، غازی آباد اور میرٹھ اسٹیشنوں پر ریل، میٹرو اور بس اسٹیشنوں کو جوڑتا ہے۔ اب لوگوں کو پریشان ہونے کی ضرورت نہیں ہوگی کہ ٹرین سے اترنے کے بعد انہیں وہاں سے گھر یا دفتر پہنچنے کے لیے کوئی اور ذریعہ تلاش کرنا پڑے گا۔
میرے پریوارجنوں،
بدلتے ہوئے ہندوستان میں یہ بہت ضروری ہے کہ تمام ہم وطنوں کا معیار زندگی بہتر ہو اور کوالٹی آف لائف اچھی ہو۔ لوگ اچھی ہوا میں سانس لیں، کوڑا کرکٹ کے ڈھیر ہٹیں، آمدو رفت کے اچھے ذرائع ہوں، تعلیم کے لیے اچھے تعلیمی ادارے ہوں اور علاج کی بہتر سہولیات ہوں اور جتنی رقم آج ہندوستان پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ پر خرچ کر رہا ہے وہ ہمارے ملک میں پہلے کبھی نہیں ہوا۔
ساتھیو!
ٹریفک کے لیے، ٹرانسپورٹ کے لیے، ہم پانی، زمین، آسمان اور خلاء میں ہر سمت کوششیں کر رہے ہیں۔ آبی نقل و حمل پر ہی نظر ڈالیں تو آج ملک میں دریاؤں پر 100 سے زائد آبی گزرگاہیں بن رہی ہیں۔ اس میں بھی ماں گنگا کے پانی کے بہاؤ میں سب سے بڑا واٹر وے بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ بنارس سے ہلدیہ تک گنگا پر جہازوں کے لیے کئی آبی گزرگاہوں کے ٹرمینل بنائے گئے ہیں۔ اس سے کسان آبی گزرگاہوں کے ذریعے بھی پھل، سبزیاں اور اناج باہر بھیج پارہے ہیں۔ حال ہی میں دنیا کی سب سے طویل دریائی کروز گنگا وِلاس نے بھی 3200 کلومیٹر کا فاصلہ طے کر کے ایک ریکارڈ بنایا ہے۔ آج ملک کے سمندری ساحلوں پر بھی بندرگاہوں کے نئی بنیادی ڈھانچےکا بے مثال توسیع اور جدید کاری ہو رہی ہے۔ کرناٹک جیسی ریاستیں بھی اس سے فائدہ اٹھا رہی ہیں۔ زمین کی بات کریں تو حکومت ہند بھی جدید ایکسپریس ویز کا جال بچھانے کے لیے 4 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ یعنی 4 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ خرچ کر رہی ہے۔ چاہے وہ نمو بھارت جیسی ٹرینیں ہوں یا میٹرو ٹرینیں، ان پر بھی 3 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ خرچ ہو رہے ہیں۔
یہاں دہلی-این سی آر میں رہنے والے لوگ جانتے ہیں کہ گزشتہ برسوں میں یہاں میٹرو کے راستے کیسے پھیلے ہیں۔ آج یوپی میں نوئیڈا، غازی آباد، لکھنؤ، میرٹھ، آگرہ، کانپور جیسے شہروں میں میٹرو چل رہی ہے، کہیں میٹرو چل رہی ہے، تو کہیں مستقبل قریب میں چلنے والی ہے۔ کرناٹک میں بھی بنگلورو ہو، میسور ہو، میٹرو والے شہروں کو وسعت دی جارہی ہے۔
بھارت آسمان پر بھی یکساں طور پر اپنے پر پھیلا رہا ہے۔ ہم چپل پہننے والے ہر شخص کے لیے ہوائی سفر کو قابل رسائی بنا رہے ہیں۔ گزشتہ 9 سالوں میں ملک میں ہوائی اڈوں کی تعداد دوگنی ہو گئی ہے۔ ماضی قریب میں ہماری ایئر لائنز ہندوستان میں ایک ہزار سے زیادہ نئے طیاروں کے آرڈر دے چکے ہیں۔ اسی طرح ہم خلاء میں بھی تیزی سے اپنے قدم بڑھا رہے ہیں۔ حال ہی میں ہمارے چندریان نے چاند پر ترنگا جھنڈا لہرادیا ہے۔ ہم نے 2040 تک کا ایک ٹھوس خاکہ بنایا ہے۔ کچھ عرصے بعد ہندوستانیوں کو لے کر ہمارا گگنیان خلاء میں جائے گا۔ پھر ہم اپنا خلائی اسٹیشن قائم کریں گے۔ وہ دن دور نہیں، جب ہم اپنی گاڑی میں پہلا ہندوستانی چاند پر اتریں گے اور یہ سب کس کے لیے ہو رہا ہے؟ یہ ملک کے نوجوانوں کے لیے اور ان کے مستقبل کو روشن بنانے کے لیے ہو رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو!
اچھی ہوا کے لیے ضروری ہے کہ شہروں میں آلودگی کم ہو۔ اس کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے ملک میں الیکٹرک بسوں کا ایک بہت بڑا نیٹ ورک بھی تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت نے ریاستوں کو 10 ہزار الیکٹرک بسیں فراہم کرنے کی اسکیم شروع کی ہے۔ حکومت ہند کی تیاریاں:ہم نے دارالحکومت دہلی میں 600 کروڑ روپے کے خرچ سے 1300 سے زیادہ الیکٹرک بسیں چلانے کا عزم کیا ہے۔ ان میں سے 850 سے زیادہ الیکٹرک بسیں دہلی میں چلنا شروع ہو گئی ہیں۔ اسی طرح بنگلور ومیں بھی حکومت ہند 1200 سے زیادہ الیکٹرک بسیں چلانے کے لیے 500 کروڑ روپے کی امداد فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت کوشش ہے کہ دہلی ہو، یوپی ہو یا کرناٹک ہر شہر میں آلودگی سے پاک ٹرانسپورٹ کو فروغ دینے کی کوشش کو بڑھاوا ملے۔
ساتھیو!
آج ہندوستان میں جو بھی بنیادی ڈھانچہ تعمیر ہو رہا ہے، اس میں شہری سہولیات کو اولین ترجیح دی جا رہی ہے۔ دفتر جانے والوں کے لیے، میٹرو یا نمو بھارت ٹرین جیسا بنیادی ڈھانچہ بہت معنی رکھتا ہے۔ جن کے گھر میں چھوٹے بچے ہوں یا بوڑھے والدین، وہ اس کی وجہ سے اپنے گھر والوں کے لیے زیادہ وقت نکالتے ہیں۔ نوجوانوں کے لیے بہترین بنیادی ڈھانچے کا ہونا اس بات کی ضمانت ہے کہ بڑی کمپنیاں آکر وہاں صنعتیں لگائیں گی۔ ایک تاجر کے لیے، اچھی ایئر ویز اور اچھی سڑکیں اس کے لیے گاہکوں تک پہنچنا آسان بناتی ہیں۔ اچھے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ساتھ، کئی قسم کے کاروبار ایک جگہ جمع ہونا شروع ہو جاتے ہیں، جس سے ہر ایک کو فائدہ ہوتا ہے۔ کام کرنے والی خاتون کے لیے میٹرو یا آر آر ٹی ایس جیسا بنیادی ڈھانچہ تحفظ کا مضبوط احساس فراہم کرتا ہے۔ وہ نہ صرف بحفاظت اپنے دفتر پہنچتی ہے، بلکہ اس کے پیسے بھی بچ جاتے ہیں۔
جب میڈیکل کالجوں کی تعداد بڑھ جاتی ہے تو علاج کے خواہشمند مریض اور ڈاکٹر بننے کے خواہشمند نوجوان دونوں فائدہ اٹھاتے ہیں۔ جب ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر تیار ہوتا ہے، تو غریب ترین شخص کو بھی اس کی صحیح رقم براہ راست اس کے بینک اکاؤنٹ میں ملتی ہے۔ جب شہری تمام خدمات آن لائن حاصل کرنا شروع کر دیتے ہیں تو انہیں دفاتر جانے سے آزادی مل جاتی ہے۔ ابھی جو یہ یو پی آئی اینبلڈ ٹکٹ وینڈنگ مشین جو ہم نے کچھ عرصہ پہلے دیکھی ہے آپ کی سہولت میں بھی اضافہ کرنے والی ہے۔ پچھلی دہائی میں ایسے تمام شعبوں میں بے مثال کام کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سے لوگوں کی زندگیاں آسان ہو گئی ہیں، ان کی زندگیوں سے مشکلات دور ہو گئی ہیں۔
میرے پریوار جنوں،
یہ تہواروں کا وقت ہے۔ یہ خوشی کا وقت ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت نے کئی بڑے فیصلے لیے ہیں، تاکہ ملک کا ہر خاندان ان تہواروں کو بہترین طریقے سے منا سکے۔ کسانوں، ملازمین اور پنشن یافتگان ہمارے بھائی بہنوں کو ان فیصلوں سے فائدہ ہوگا۔ حکومت ہند نے ربیع کی فصلوں کے کم سے کم امدادی قیمت( ایم ایس پی)میں بڑا اضافہ کیا ہے۔ مسور کہ دال کی ایم ایس پی میں425 روپے فی کوئنٹل، سرسوں کے لئے 200 روپے تو گیہوں کی قیمت میں 150 روپے فی کوئنٹل کا اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سے ہمارے کسانوں کو اضافی رقم ملے گی۔ گیہوں کی ایم ایس پی جو 2014 میں 1400 روپے فی کوئنٹل تھی اب 2 ہزار روپے سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے۔ پچھلے 9 سالوں میں مسور کی دال کی ایم ایس پی میں دوگنا اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ اس مدت کے دوران سرسوں کے ایم ایس پی میں بھی 2600 روپے فی کوئنٹل کا اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ کسانوں کو قیمت کے ڈیڑھ گنا سے زیادہ امدادی قیمت فراہم کرنے کے ہمارے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
ساتھیو!
مرکزی حکومت کسانوں کو یوریا اور دیگر تمام کھادیں کم قیمت پر فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ یوریا کا وہی تھیلا جس کی قیمت دنیا کے کئی ممالک میں 3000 روپے ہے، وہیں ہندوستان میں بوری میں300 روپے سے بھی کم میں فروخت ہو رہی ہے، کیا آپ کو یہ اعداد و شمار یاد ہیں؟ رہے گا۔ یوپی کے کسان، کرناٹک کے کسان اور ملک بھر کے کسان اس سے فائدہ اٹھا رہے ہیں۔ اس پر بھی حکومت ہند ایک سال میں ڈھائی لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ خرچ کر رہی ہے۔ یہ ڈھائی لاکھ کروڑ روپے سرکاری خزانے سے جاتے ہیں، تاکہ میرے کسانوں کے لیے یوریا مہنگا نہ ہو۔
ساتھیو!
فصل کاٹنے کے بعد جو باقیات بچتے ہیں ، دھان کی پرالی ہو، ٹھُنڈ ہو، وہ برباد نہ جائے اس کا بھی فائدہ ہمارے کسان کو ملے، اس پر بھی ہماری سرکار کام کررہی ہے۔اس کے لئے پورے ملک میں بایو فیول اور ایتھنول یونٹس لگائی جارہی ہیں۔ 9سال پہلے کے مقابلے میں آج ملک میں دس گنا سے زیادہ ایتھنول پیدا ہورہا ہے۔ ایتھنول کی اس پیداوار سے اب تک ملک میں 65ہزار کروڑ روپے ہمارے کسانوں کی جیب میں گئے ہیں۔ صرف پچھلے 10 مہینوں میں ہی کل 18ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ بھگتان ملک کے کسانوں کو ہوا ہے اور اس میں بھی اگر میں میرٹھ- غازی آباد علاقے کے کسانوں کی بات کروں تو یہ ایتھنول کے لئے اس سال کے 10 مہینوں میں ہی 3سو کروڑ روپے زیادہ کا بھگتان ہوا ہے۔ ایتھنول کا اتنا استعمال ٹرانسپورٹ کے لئے بڑھایا جا رہا ہے، اس سے میرٹھ-غازی آباد کے ہمارے گنے کے کسانوں کو خاص فائدہ مل رہا ہے۔ اس سے گنے کے کاشتکاروں کے واجبات کے مسئلے کو کم کرنے میں بھی مدد ملی ہے۔
ساتھیو!
اس تہوار کے موسم کے آغاز پر حکومت ہند نے بہنوں اور بیٹیوں کو اپنے تحفے بھی دیے ہیں۔ اجوولا کی استفادہ کنندہ بہنوں کے لیے سلنڈر 500 روپے سستا کر دیا گیا ہے۔ ملک کے 80 کروڑ سے زیادہ پریواروں کو مفت راشن بھی مسلسل دیا جا رہا ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت نے مرکزی ملازمین اور پنشن یافتگان کے لیے4 فیصد مہنگائی بھتہ(ڈی اے) کا بھی اعلان کیا ہے۔ ریلوے کے جو ہمارے گروپ بی اورگروپ سی کے لاکھوں نان گزیٹڈ ملازمین ہین، کو بھی دیوالی بونس دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ کسانوں اور ملازمین تک جو یہ اضافی ہزاروں کروڑ روپے پہنچنے والے ہیں، اس سے پورے سماج کو فائدہ ہوگا۔ اس رقم سے کی جانے والی خریداریوں سے مارکیٹ مزید چمکے گی اور کاروبار مزید پھیلے گا۔
میرے پریوار جنوں،
جب ایسے حساس فیصلے کیے جاتے ہیں تو ہر پریوار میں تہوار کی خوشی بڑھ جاتی ہے اور جب ملک کا ہر پریوار خوش ہوتا ہے، اگر آپ کے تہوار اچھے گزرے تو مجھے سب سے زیادہ خوشی محسوس ہوتی ہے۔ میرا تہوار اسی میں من جاتا ہے۔
میرے پیارے بھائیو اور بہنو،
آپ ہی میرا کنبہ ہیں، اس لیے آپ ہی میری ترجیح بھی ہیں۔ یہ کام آپ کے لیے کیا جا رہا ہے۔ آپ خوش رہیں گے، ترقی کریں گے تو ملک ترقی کرے گا، آپ خوش رہیں گے تو مجھے خوشی ملے گی۔ اگر آپ قابل ہیں تو ملک قابل ہو گا۔
اور بھائیوں اور بہنو،
میں آج آپ سے کچھ مانگنا چاہتا ہوں، میں آپ سے کچھ مانگنا چاہتا ہوں، دو گے؟ ایسی آواز دھیمی نہیں ہوگی، میں آپ سے کچھ مانگنا چاہتا ہوں، دو گے؟ ہاتھ اٹھا کر بتائیں گے، ضرور دیں گے۔ اچھا بھائی دیکھیں اگر کسی غریب کے پاس بھی اپنی سائیکل ہے تو کیا وہ اپنی سائیکل کو اچھی حالت میں رکھتا ہے یا نہیں، کیا وہ اسے صاف کرتا ہے یا نہیں، بتاؤ کیا وہ کرتا ہے یا نہیں؟ اگر آپ کے پاس اسکوٹر ہے تو صبح اٹھتے ہی آپ اسکوٹر کو برابراچھی حالت میں رکھتے ہیں یا نہیں، آپ اسے صاف کرتے ہیں یا نہیں؟ اسکوٹر کو اچھی حالت میں رکھنا اچھا لگتا ہے، ہے نا؟ تو یہ نئی ٹرینیں آرہی ہیں،وہ کس کی ہے، کس کی ہے، کس کی ذمہ داری ہے اسے سنبھالنا ہے، ہم اسے سنبھالیں گے۔ ایک خراش بھی نہیں آنی چاہیے، ہماری نئی ٹرینوں میں ایک بھی خراش نہیں آنی چاہیے، ہمیں اپنی ٹرین کی طرح ہینڈل کرنا چاہیے، کیا آپ اسے سنبھالیں گے؟ ایک بار پھر آپ سب کو نمو بھارت ٹرین کی بہت بہت مبارکباد۔ بہت بہت شکریہ !
میرے ساتھ پوری طاقت سے بولیے -
مادر ہند زندہ باد!
مادر ہند زندہ باد!
مادر ہند زندہ باد!
بہت بہت شکریہ!