Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the inauguration of India's 1st Regional Rapid Transit System Corridor & flagging off of Namo Bharat Train
20 OCT 2023 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
The Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Anandiben Patel, the popular and dynamic Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Yogi Adityanath ji, the Chief Minister of Karnataka, Siddaramaiah ji, my colleagues in the Union Cabinet, Hardeep Singh Puri ji, VK Singhji, Kaushal Kishore ji, and other esteemed dignitaries and a large number of my family members present here.
Today marks a historic moment for the entire country. India's first rapid rail service, the Namo Bharat Train, has been dedicated to the nation. Nearly four years ago, I laid the foundation for the Delhi-Ghaziabad-Meerut Regional Corridor project. Today, the Namo Bharat service is operational from Sahibabad to Duhai Depot. As I have said before, I reiterate that we not only lay the foundation but also inaugurate the projects we initiate. The Meerut section will be completed in a year or a year and a half, and I will also be at your service at that time.
I have also experienced the journey on this ultra-modern train. While I spent my childhood on railway platforms, this new form of the railway excites me the most. It promises to be an enriching and joyful experience. In our tradition, auspicious tasks are performed during Navratri. Today, the country's first Namo Bharat Train has also received the blessings of Goddess Katyayani. It is noteworthy that women, from drivers to all staff, are part of this new train. These are the daughters of our country. This represents the growing strength of ‘Nari Shakti’ (women power). On the auspicious occasion of Navratri, I extend my heartfelt congratulations and best wishes to all the people of Delhi-NCR and Western Uttar Pradesh for this gift. The Namo Bharat Train embodies modernity, speed, and incredible efficiency. This Namo Bharat Train defines the new journeys and resolutions of New Bharat.
My family members,
I have always believed that the development of Bharat is possible through the development of states. Currently, we are joined by the Chief Minister of Karnataka, Siddaramaiah ji. Today, two metro lines in Bengaluru have been dedicated to the nation, improving connectivity to the IT hub of Bengaluru. Approximately 800,000 people in Bengaluru now commute daily via the metro. I heartily congratulate the people of Bengaluru for this new metro facility.
My family members,
In the 21st century, Bharat is scripting a new saga of progress in every sector. Our Bharat has cast its shadow on the world by landing Chandrayaan on the moon. Hosting the magnificent G20 summit, Bharat has become an attraction and curiosity for the world, eagerly embracing new opportunities to connect with the world. Today’s Bharat shines at the Asian Games, winning over 100 medals, including contributions from my Uttar Pradesh. Today’s Bharat launches 5G on its own and takes it to all corners of the country. Today’s Bharat is leading in digital transactions globally.
When the COVID-19 crisis emerged, the vaccines developed in Bharat saved millions of people worldwide. Major companies are now coming to Bharat to manufacture mobile phones, TVs, laptops, and computers. Today Bharat develops fighter jets and builds the Vikrant aircraft carrier, unfurling the Tricolour at sea. The high-speed Namo Bharat Train that has started today is also made in India. This is Bharat’s indigenous train. Do you feel proud hearing this or not? Does your head rise high or not? Does every Indian see a bright future or not? Do the youth see a bright future or not? The screen door system inaugurated on the platform is also made in India.
And let me tell you one more thing: when we travel in a helicopter, the Prime Minister's helicopter, the noise inside is so much that it feels like it's a flying tractor, the noise is louder than a tractor and you have to keep your ears covered. The noise in an airplane is quite loud too. Today, I saw that the Namo Bharat Train has even less noise than an airplane, meaning what a pleasant journey it is!
Friends,
Namo Bharat is a glimpse of the future of Bharat. Namo Bharat also proves that when the economic strength of the country increases, the image of our nation changes. This stretch of over 80 kilometers between Delhi and Meerut is just a beginning. Listen, this is just a start. In the first phase, many areas in Delhi, Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, and Rajasthan will be connected via the Namo Bharat Train. Now that I mentioned Rajasthan, Ashok Gehlot ji might lose his sleep. In the coming times, more regions in the country will have a system like Namo Bharat. This will lead to industrial development, and new employment opportunities will be created for the youth of my country, for the young sons and daughters of my country.
Friends,
This third decade of the century is the decade of transformation for Indian Railways. Friends, you are going to witness the entire railway system transformed in these 10 years. And I'm not in the habit of dreaming small, nor am I accustomed to slow speed. I want to assure the youth of today, I want to guarantee the youth of today that you will not find trains in Bharat lagging behind anyone in the world by the end of this decade. Whether it is safety, convenience, cleanliness, harmony, empathy, strength - Indian Railways will achieve a new milestone globally. Indian Railways is not far from achieving the goal of 100% electrification. Today, Namo Bharat has begun. Before this, the country received modern trains in the form of Vande Bharat. The work of modernizing railway stations under the Amrit Bharat Station campaign is also progressing rapidly. The trinity of Amrit Bharat, Vande Bharat, and Namo Bharat will symbolize the modernization of Indian Railways by the end of this decade.
Today, the country is swiftly working on a multi-modal transport system. This means integration of different modes of transportation. In Namo Bharat Train, attention has also been given to multi-modal connectivity. It connects stations like Sarai Kale Khan in Delhi, Anand Vihar, Ghaziabad, and Meerut through rail, metro, and bus terminals seamlessly. Now people won't have to worry about finding another means of transportation for heading to home or office after getting off the train.
My family members,
It is essential in changing Bharat that the quality of life for all citizens improves. Everyone should breathe in clean air, waste heaps should disappear, there should be good means of transportation, good educational institutions for studies, and a better healthcare system. The Indian government is putting special emphasis on all these aspects today. The amount spent on public transport in Bharat today has never happened before in our country.
Friends,
We are making efforts in every direction—water, land, air, and space—for transportation. Looking at water transport, more than 100 waterways are being developed in the country today. The largest waterway is being created in the Ganges River. Multiple waterway terminals have been built for ships from Banaras to Haldia. This benefits farmers who can now send fruits, vegetables, and grains through the water route. Recently, Ganga Vilas, the world's longest river cruise, set a record by covering a distance of 3200 kilometers. New port infrastructure is expanding unprecedentedly along the coastal areas and is being modernised. It is also benefiting states like Karnataka. Speaking of land, the government is spending over 4 lakh crore rupees on a network of modern expressways. Whether it is trains like Namo Bharat or metro trains, over 3 lakh crore rupees are being invested in them.
Residents in the Delhi-NCR region are well aware of the expansion of metro routes in recent years. In Uttar Pradesh, cities like Noida, Ghaziabad, Lucknow, Meerut, Agra, and Kanpur are witnessing the initiation or future plans for metro services. Karnataka is also expanding metro services in cities like Bengaluru and Mysore.
In the sky too, Bharat is spreading its wings rapidly. Air travel is becoming more accessible even for those wearing ‘Hawai chappals’. The number of airports has doubled in the past 9 years. Our airlines have ordered more than a thousand new planes in recent times. Similarly, our space endeavours are progressing swiftly. Our Chandrayaan has placed the Tricolour on the moon, and we have a solid roadmap until 2040. Soon, our Gaganyaan will venture into space carrying Indians, and we will establish our space station. The day is not far when we will land the first Indian on the moon. And all of this is happening for whom? It is happening for the youth of the country, for brightening their future.
Friends,
It's essential for good air quality that pollution in cities is minimized. Keeping this in mind, a substantial network of electric buses is being developed in the country. The central government has initiated a plan to provide 10,000 electric buses to states. The Indian government, with an expenditure of 600 crores in the capital Delhi, has resolved to operate more than 1300 electric buses. Over 850 electric buses have already started running in Delhi. Similarly, the Indian government is providing assistance of 500 crores to Bengaluru to operate more than 1200 electric buses. The central government aims to enhance modern and green public transportation in every city, be it Delhi, UP, or Karnataka.
Friends,
Today, civic amenities are being prioritized in all the infrastructure development being carried out in Bharat. Infrastructure like the metro or Namo Bharat trains hold great significance for office-goers. For those with young children or elderly parents at home, it saves time for their families. For the youth, having excellent infrastructure ensures that big companies will come, establish industries, and create job opportunities. For businessmen, having good airways and roads ensures easy accessibility to customers. A robust infrastructure brings various businesses together, benefiting everyone. For a working woman, infrastructure like the metro or RRTS provides a sense of security. Not only does she travel safely to her office, but it also saves her money.
As the number of medical colleges increases, both patients seeking treatment and young people aspiring to become doctors benefit. When digital infrastructure develops, even the poorest person receives their entitlements directly into their bank account. When citizens start receiving all services online, it liberates them from the hassle of making rounds of offices. Just now, we've seen UPI-enabled ticket vending machines, which also contribute to enhancing your convenience. All these sectors have witnessed unprecedented progress in the last decade, making life easier for people and eliminating many difficulties.
My family members,
It's the time of festivals, the time of joy. The central government has made several significant decisions so that every family in the country can celebrate these festivals with utmost joy. These decisions will benefit farmers, employees, and our brothers and sisters who get pensions. The Indian government has significantly increased the Minimum Support Price (MSP) for Rabi crops. The MSP for masur lentils has been increased by over 425 rupees per quintal, for mustard by 200 rupees, and for wheat by 150 rupees per quintal. This will bring additional income to our farmers. The MSP for wheat, which was 1400 rupees per quintal in 2014, has now crossed 2000 rupees. The MSP for masur lentils has more than doubled in the last 9 years. The MSP for mustard has also been increased to 2600 rupees per quintal during this period. This commitment to providing farmers with more than one and a half times the cost of their produce demonstrates our dedication.
Friends,
The central government is ensuring that all fertilizers, including urea, are available to farmers at lower prices. The urea bag, which costs around 3000 rupees in many countries worldwide, is being provided in Bharat for less than 300 rupees. Will you remember this figure? This figure should remain in your memory. This benefits farmers in Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka, and farmers across the country. The Indian government is spending more than 2.5 lakh crores in a year on this. This huge sum is spent from the government's treasury to ensure that urea does not become expensive for my farmers.
Friends,
It's crucial not to waste the residue left after harvesting crops, such as rice straw and stubble. The government is actively working on this by establishing biofuel and ethanol units across the country. Compared to nine years ago, the country is now producing more than ten times the amount of ethanol. The production of ethanol has contributed nearly 65,000 crores to the pockets of our farmers. In just the last ten months, farmers across the country have received payments of over 18,000 crores. If I specifically mention the Meerut-Ghaziabad region, farmers here have received payments of over 300 crores for ethanol this year alone. The increased use of ethanol, especially in the transportation sector, is benefiting sugarcane farmers in my Meerut-Ghaziabad region. It is also helping to reduce the problem of pending dues for sugarcane farmers.
Friends,
As the festive season begins, the Indian government has already given a gift to our sisters and daughters. The price of gas cylinders has been reduced by 500 rupees for the beneficiaries of the Ujjwala scheme. The government is continuously providing free ration to more than 80 crore families across the country. A 4% Dearness Allowance has been announced for central government employees and pensioners. Diwali bonuses have also been given to our Group B and Group C non-gazetted railway employees. The additional thousands of crores reaching farmers and employees will benefit the entire society. The purchases made by them will boost markets and businesses.
My family members,
When there are empathetic decisions, the joy of festivals multiplies in every family. And when every family in the country is happy, I'm most delighted if your festivals go well. My celebration is in that happiness.
My dear brothers and sisters,
You are my family, and therefore, you are my priority. This work is happening for you. If you remain happy and make progress, then the country will progress. If you stay happy, I'll be happy. If you are capable, the country will be capable.
And brothers and sisters,
Today, I want to ask you for something. I want to ask you for something. Will you give? This voice won't go unheard. I want to ask you for something. Will you give? Raise your hands and assure me that you'll give. Alright, look, even a poor person, if he has a bicycle, does he take care of it or not, does he clean it or not, tell me, does he or doesn't he? If you have a scooter, do you keep it properly, clean it or not, does your scooter stay in good condition, does it feel good? So, these new trains which are being introduced belong to whom. Whose responsibility is it to take care of them? We will take care of them. Not a single scratch should come. Our new trains shouldn't have a single scratch. Just like you take care of your own vehicle, it should be taken care of. Will you take care? Once again, congratulations to all of you for the Namo Bharat train. Many thanks!
Raise your voice and speak with me,
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ভাৰতৰ প্ৰথম আঞ্চলিক ৰেপিড ট্ৰেনজিট চিষ্টেম কৰিডৰ উদ্বোধন আৰু নমো ভাৰত ৰেলৰ ফ্লেগিং অফ অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণৰ লিখিত পাঠ
20 OCT 2023 4:35PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰত মাতা কী জয়,
ভাৰত মাতা কী জয়,
ভাৰত মাতা কী জয়,
উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ ৰাজ্যপাল আনন্দী বেন পেটেল, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ জনপ্ৰিয় আৰু শক্তিশালী মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী ভাই যোগী আদিত্যনাথ জী, কৰ্ণাটকৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী সিদ্ধাৰমাইয়া জী, কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটত মোৰ সহযোগী হৰদীপ সিং পুৰী জী, ভি কে সিং জী, কৌশল কিশোৰ জী, আন সকলো জ্যেষ্ঠ গণ্যমান্য ব্যক্তি আৰু মোৰ পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্যসকল।
আজি সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ বাবে এক ঐতিহাসিক মুহূৰ্ত। আজি ভাৰতৰ প্ৰথম ৰেপিড ৰেল সেৱা নমো ভাৰত ৰেল দেশৰ বাবে উৎসৰ্গা কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰায় চাৰি বছৰ আগতে মই দিল্লী-গাজিয়াবাদ-মীৰাট আঞ্চলিক কৰিডৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিছিলোঁ। আজি সাহিবাবাদৰ পৰা দুহাই ডিপোলৈকে নমো ভাৰতৰ কাম আৰম্ভ হৈছে। আৰু মই আগতেও কৈছো, আজিও কওঁ, আমি যিটো আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰোঁ, সেই আধাৰশিলাটো আমি উদ্বোধন কৰোঁ। আৰু মীৰাটৰ আনটো অংশ এবছৰ, ডেৰ বছৰৰ পিছত সম্পূৰ্ণ হ’ব, সেই সময়তো মই আপোনাৰ সেৱাত উপস্থিত থাকিম।
এতিয়া এই অতি আধুনিক ৰেলখনেৰে যাত্ৰা কৰাৰ অভিজ্ঞতাও পাইছো। শৈশৱটো মই ৰেলৱে প্লেটফৰ্মতে কটাইছিলোঁ আৰু আজি এই নতুন ৰূপৰ ৰেলে মোক আটাইতকৈ বেছি সুখী কৰি তুলিছে। এই অভিজ্ঞতা আনন্দৰে ভৰা, উল্লাসজনক। আমাৰ নৱৰাত্ৰিৰ সময়ত শুভ কাম কৰাৰ পৰম্পৰা আছে। আজি মাতৃ কাত্যয়নীৰ আশীৰ্বাদো লাভ কৰিছে দেশৰ প্ৰথমখন নমো ভাৰত ৰে’ল। আৰু এইটোও অতি বিশেষ যে এই নতুন ৰেলখনত চালকৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি সকলো কৰ্মচাৰীলৈকে মহিলা, আমাৰ দেশৰ কন্যাও আছে। এয়া ভাৰতৰ নাৰী শক্তিৰ ক্ৰমবৰ্ধমান পদক্ষেপৰ প্ৰতীক। পৱিত্ৰ নৱৰাত্ৰি উৎসৱত লাভ কৰা এই উপহাৰৰ বাবে দিল্লী-এন চি আৰ আৰু পশ্চিম ইউ পিৰ সকলো ৰাইজক অভিনন্দন জনাইছো আৰু আন্তৰিক শুভেচ্ছা জনাইছো। নমো ভাৰত ৰেলত আধুনিকতাও আছে, আৰু আচৰিত গতিও আছে। এই নমো ভাৰত ৰে’লে নতুন ভাৰতৰ নতুন যাত্ৰা আৰু নতুন সংকল্প সংজ্ঞায়িত কৰিছে।
মোৰ পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্যসকল,
মই সদায় বিশ্বাস কৰোঁ যে ভাৰতৰ উন্নয়ন কেৱল ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ উন্নয়নৰ জৰিয়তেহে সম্ভৱ। বৰ্তমান কৰ্ণাটকৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী সিদ্ধাৰমাইয়া জীও আমাৰ লগত জড়িত। আজি বেংগালুৰুৰ ২টা মেট্ৰ’ লাইনো দেশৰ বাবে উৎসৰ্গা কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত বেংগালুৰুৰ আই টি হাবৰ সংযোগ আৰু অধিক উন্নত হৈছে। এতিয়া বেংগালুৰুত প্ৰতিদিনে প্ৰায় ৮ লাখ লোকে মেট্ৰ’ৰে যাত্ৰা কৰি আছে। লগতে নতুন মেট্ৰ’ সুবিধাৰ বাবে সকলো বেংগালুৰুবাসীক অভিনন্দন জনাইছো।
মোৰ পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্যসকল,
আমাৰ একবিংশ শতিকাৰ ভাৰতবৰ্ষই প্ৰতিটো খণ্ড আৰু প্ৰতিটো ক্ষেত্ৰতে প্ৰগতিৰ এক নতুন কাহিনী লিখিছে। আজি ভাৰতৰ চন্দ্ৰযান চন্দ্ৰত সফলতাৰে অৱতৰণ কৰি সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বত প্ৰভাৱশালী হৈ পৰিছে। আজিৰ ভাৰতবৰ্ষই এনে এক বৃহৎ জি-২০ সন্মিলন আয়োজন কৰি বিশ্বৰ বাবে ভাৰত এক নতুন আকৰ্ষণ আৰু কৌতুহলৰ কাৰণ হৈ পৰিছে। আজিৰ ভাৰতে এছিয়ান গেমছত ১০০ৰো অধিক পদক লাভ কৰি দেখুৱাইছে আৰু মোৰ উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশো ইয়াত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত। আজিৰ ভাৰতে নিজাববীয়াকৈ 5G লঞ্চ কৰি দেশৰ চুক-কোণলৈ লৈ গৈছে। আজিৰ ভাৰতবৰ্ষত বিশ্বৰ ভিতৰতে সৰ্বাধিক ডিজিটেল লেনদেন হৈ আছে।
মহামাৰী কৰোণা সংকটৰ সময়ত ভাৰতত নিৰ্মিত ভেকচিনে বিশ্বৰ কোটি কোটি মানুহৰ জীৱন ৰক্ষা কৰিলে। আজি ভাৰতলৈ ডাঙৰ ডাঙৰ কোম্পানীয়ে মোবাইল, টিভি, লেপটপ, কম্পিউটাৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰিবলৈ আহিছে। আজি ভাৰতে যুদ্ধ বিমান নিৰ্মাণ কৰে, যুদ্ধ বিমানৰ লগতে বিক্ৰান্ত জাহাজো নিৰ্মাণ কৰে, যিয়ে সাগৰত ত্ৰিৰংগ উত্তোলন কৰে। আৰু আজিৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ হোৱা এই দ্ৰুতবেগী নমো ভাৰত ৰেলো ভাৰতত নিৰ্মিত, ই ভাৰতৰ নিজৰ ৰেলগাড়ী। বন্ধুসকল, এই কথা শুনি গৌৰৱ অনুভৱ কৰে নে নাই? প্ৰতিজন ভাৰতীয়ই উজ্জ্বল ভৱিষ্যত দেখিছে নে নাই?
বন্ধুসকল,
নমো ভাৰত ভৱিষ্যত ভাৰতৰ আভাস। দেশৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক শক্তি বাঢ়িলে আমাৰ দেশৰ ছবিখন কেনেদৰে সলনি হয় তাৰ প্ৰমাণো নমো ভাৰত। দিল্লী-মীৰাটৰ মাজৰ ৮০ কিলোমিটাৰতকৈও অধিক দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ এই অংশটো এটা আৰম্ভণি। প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়ত দিল্লী, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ, হাৰিয়ানা আৰু ৰাজস্থানৰ বহু অঞ্চল নমো ভাৰত ৰেলযোগে সংযোগ কৰিবলৈ গৈ আছে। এতিয়া যদি মই ৰাজস্থান বুলি কওঁ তেতিয়া অশোক গেহলট জীয়ে টোপনি হেৰুৱাব। আগন্তুক সময়ত দেশৰ অন্যান্য প্ৰান্ততো নমো ভাৰতৰ দৰে ব্যৱস্থা গঢ়ি তোলা হ’ব। ইয়াৰ ফলত ঔদ্যোগিক বিকাশৰো সূচনা হ’ব আৰু লগতে মোৰ দেশৰ নৱপ্ৰজন্ম আৰু মোৰ দেশৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীৰ বাবেও নতুন কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হ’ব।
বন্ধুসকল,
এই শতিকাৰ তৃতীয় দশকটোৱেই হৈছে ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেৰ সজীৱতাৰ দশক। আপুনি দেখিছে বন্ধুসকল, এই ১০ বছৰত আপুনি গোটেই ৰেলপথটো সলনি হোৱা দেখিব আৰু মোৰ সৰু সপোন দেখাৰ অভ্যাস নাই। মই আজিৰ নৱ প্ৰজন্মক আত্মবিশ্বাস দিব বিচাৰো, আজিৰ নৱ প্ৰজন্মক নিশ্চয়তা দিব বিচাৰো যে এই দশকৰ শেষৰ ফালে আপুনি উপলব্ধি কৰিব যে ভাৰতৰ ৰে'লৰ বিশ্বৰ কোনো ৰেলৰ সৈতে তুলনা নাই। নিৰাপত্তাই হওক, সুবিধাই হওক, পৰিষ্কাৰ-পৰিচ্ছন্নতাই হওক, সম্প্ৰীতিয়ে হওক, সংবেদনশীলতাই হওক, দক্ষতাই হওক, ভাৰতীয় ৰেলৱে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে এক নতুন মাইলৰ খুঁটি অৰ্জন কৰিব। ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱে ১০০ শতাংশ বিদ্যুৎকৰণৰ লক্ষ্যৰ পৰা বহু দূৰত নহয়। আজি নমো ভাৰতৰ কাম আৰম্ভ হৈছে। ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে দেশে বন্দে ভাৰতৰ ৰূপত আধুনিক ৰে’ল লাভ কৰিছিল। অমৃত ভাৰত ষ্টেচন অভিযানৰ অধীনত দেশৰ ৰেল ষ্টেচনসমূহ আধুনিকীকৰণৰ কামো দ্ৰুত গতিত চলি আছে। অমৃত ভাৰত, বন্দে ভাৰত আৰু নমো ভাৰতৰ এই ত্ৰিত্ব এই দশকৰ শেষৰ ফালে ভাৰতীয় ৰেলৱেৰ আধুনিকীকৰণৰ প্ৰতীক হৈ পৰিব।
আজি দেশত বহুমুখী পৰিবহণ ব্যৱস্থাৰ কামো অতি দ্ৰুত গতিত চলি আছে। অৰ্থাৎ বিভিন্ন পৰিবহণ পদ্ধতিক একেলগে সংযোগ কৰা হৈছে। এই নমো ভাৰত ৰেলখনত মাল্টিম’ডাল সংযোগৰো যত্ন লোৱা হৈছে। ই দিল্লীৰ চৰাই কালে খান, আনন্দ বিহাৰ, গাজিয়াবাদ আৰু মীৰুট ষ্টেচনত ৰেল, মেট্ৰ’ আৰু বাছ ষ্টেণ্ড সংযোগ কৰে। এতিয়া মানুহে চিন্তা কৰিব নালাগিব যে ৰেলৰ পৰা নামি তাৰ পৰা ঘৰ বা অফিচ পোৱাৰ বাবে আন কিবা উপায় বিচাৰিব লাগিব।
মোৰ পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্যসকল,
ভাৰত পৰিবৰ্তনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সকলো দেশবাসীৰ জীৱন ধাৰণৰ মান উন্নত হোৱা আৰু জীৱনৰ মান উন্নত হোৱাটো অতি প্ৰয়োজনীয়। আজি ভাৰত চৰকাৰে বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে যে মানুহে যাতে ভাল বতাহ উশাহ লয়, জাবৰৰ ঢেঁকীবোৰ আঁতৰোৱা হয়, যাতায়তৰ ভাল উপায় আছে, পঢ়া-শুনাৰ বাবে ভাল শিক্ষানুষ্ঠান আছে, আৰু উন্নত চিকিৎসাৰ সুবিধা আছে। আৰু আজি ভাৰতে ৰাজহুৱা পৰিবহণৰ বাবে যি পৰিমাণৰ ব্যয় কৰিছে সেয়া আমাৰ দেশত আগতে কেতিয়াও হোৱা নাছিল।
বন্ধুসকল,
যাতায়তৰ বাবে, পৰিবহণৰ বাবে আমি প্ৰতিটো দিশতে, পানী, স্থল, আকাশ আৰু মহাকাশত প্ৰচেষ্টা চলাইছো। নিজে জল পৰিবহণলৈ চালে আজি দেশত নদীৰ ওপৰত ১০০ৰো অধিক জলপথ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াতো মাতৃ গংগাৰ জলপ্ৰবাহত সৰ্ববৃহৎ জলপথ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। বানাৰসৰ পৰা হালদিয়ালৈ গংগাত জাহাজৰ বাবে বহু জলপথ টাৰ্মিনেল নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে কৃষকসকলে জলপথৰ জৰিয়তেও ফল-মূল, শাক-পাচলি আৰু শস্য বাহিৰলৈ পঠিয়াব পাৰে। শেহতীয়াকৈ বিশ্বৰ আটাইতকৈ দীঘলীয়া নদী ক্ৰুজ গংগা বিলাসেও ৩২০০ কিলোমিটাৰ দূৰত্ব অতিক্ৰম কৰি অভিলেখ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে। আজি দেশৰ সাগৰৰ পাৰতো নতুন বন্দৰৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ অভূতপূৰ্ব সম্প্ৰসাৰণ আৰু আধুনিকীকৰণ ঘটিছে। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা কৰ্ণাটকৰ দৰে ৰাজ্যও লাভৱান হৈছে। ভূমিৰ কথা ক’বলৈ গ’লে ভাৰত চৰকাৰেও আধুনিক এক্সপ্ৰেছৱেৰ নেটৱৰ্ক স্থাপনৰ বাবে ৪ লাখ কোটিতকৈ অধিক, ৪ লাখ কোটিতকৈ অধিক ব্যয় কৰিছে। নমো ভাৰতৰ দৰে ৰে’ল হওক বা মেট্ৰ’ ৰে’ল হওক, এইবোৰৰ বাবেও ৩ লাখ কোটিতকৈ অধিক টকা ব্যয় কৰা হৈছে৷
ইয়াত দিল্লী-এনচিআৰত বাস কৰা মানুহে জানে যে ইয়াৰ মেট্ৰ’ পথবোৰ বছৰ বছৰ ধৰি কেনেকৈ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত হৈছে। আজি ইউ পিত নয়ডা, গাজিয়াবাদ, লক্ষ্ণৌ, মীৰুট, আগ্ৰা, কানপুৰ আদি চহৰত মেট্ৰ’ আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে, ক’ৰবাত মেট্ৰ’ চলি আছে, ক’ৰবাত অদূৰ ভৱিষ্যতে চলিবলৈ গৈ আছে। বেংগালুৰু হওক, মহীছুৰু হওক, মেট্ৰ’ থকা চহৰবোৰ কৰ্ণাটকতো সম্প্ৰসাৰণ ঘটিছে।
ভাৰতে আকাশতো সমানে ডেউকা মেলিছে। আমি চপ্পল পিন্ধা এজন সাধাৰণ ব্যক্তিৰ বাবেও বিমান যাত্ৰা সুলভ কৰি তুলিছো। যোৱা ৯ বছৰত দেশত বিমানবন্দৰৰ সংখ্যা দুগুণ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। শেহতীয়াকৈ আমাৰ বিমান সংস্থাই ভাৰতত ১ হাজাৰৰো অধিক নতুন বিমানৰ অৰ্ডাৰ দিছে। একেদৰে আমি মহাকাশতো দ্ৰুতগতিত আমাৰ খোজ বৃদ্ধি কৰি আছো। শেহতীয়াকৈ আমাৰ চন্দ্ৰযান চন্দ্ৰত ত্ৰিৰংগ পতাকা ৰোপণ কৰিছে। আমি ২০৪০ চনলৈকে এটা কংক্ৰিট ৰোডমেপ বনাইছো। কিছু সময়ৰ পাছত আমাৰ গগণিয়ান ভাৰতীয়ক লৈ মহাকাশলৈ যাব। তাৰ পিছত আমি আমাৰ মহাকাশ কেন্দ্ৰ স্থাপন কৰিম। সেই দিনটো বেছি দূৰত নহয় যেতিয়া আমি আমাৰ বাহনখনত চন্দ্ৰত প্ৰথম ভাৰতীয়ক অৱতৰণ কৰিম। আৰু এই সকলোবোৰ কাৰ বাবে হৈ আছে? দেশৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ ভৱিষ্যত উজ্জ্বল কৰি তোলাৰ বাবে এনে হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
এই উৎসৱৰ বতৰৰ আৰম্ভণিতে ভাৰত চৰকাৰেও ভগ্নী-কন্যাক উপহাৰ দিছে। উজ্জ্বলাৰ হিতাধিকাৰী ভগ্নীসকলৰ বাবে ৫০০ টকাকৈ সস্তা কৰি তোলা হৈছে চিলিণ্ডাৰ। লগতে দেশৰ ৮০ কোটিৰো অধিক পৰিয়ালক অবিৰতভাৱে বিনামূলীয়া ৰেচন প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৰ্মচাৰী আৰু পেঞ্চনাৰৰ বাবেও কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে ৪ শতাংশ ডি এ ঘোষণা কৰিছে। আমাৰ ৰেলৱেৰ গ্ৰুপ বি আৰু গ্ৰুপ চি নন-গেজেটেড কৰ্মচাৰীৰ লাখ লাখ কৰ্মচাৰীকো দীপাৱলী বোনাছ দিয়া হৈছে। এই অতিৰিক্ত হাজাৰ কোটি টকা যি কৃষক আৰু কৰ্মচাৰীৰ হাতলৈ যাবলৈ গৈ আছে, সেইটোৱে সমগ্ৰ সমাজখনক উপকৃত কৰিব। এই ধনেৰে কৰা ক্ৰয়ে বজাৰখন আৰু অধিক উজ্জ্বল কৰি তুলিব আৰু ব্যৱসায় আৰু অধিক সম্প্ৰসাৰিত হ’ব।
মোৰ পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্যসকল,
এনে স্পৰ্শকাতৰ সিদ্ধান্ত ল’লে প্ৰতিটো পৰিয়ালত উৎসৱমুখৰ আনন্দ বাঢ়ি যায়। আৰু যেতিয়া দেশৰ প্ৰতিটো পৰিয়াল সুখী হয়, যদি আপোনাৰ উৎসৱবোৰ ভালদৰে হয় তেন্তে মই আটাইতকৈ সুখী অনুভৱ কৰো। মোৰ উৎসৱ তাতেই হয়।
মোৰ মৰমৰ ভাই-ভনীসকল,
তুমি মোৰ পৰিয়াল, গতিকে তুমিও মোৰ প্ৰাধান্য। এই কাম আপোনালোকৰ বাবে কৰা হৈছে। আপুনি সুখী হ'ব, যদি আপুনি আগবাঢ়ি যাব তেতিয়া দেশ আগবাঢ়িব, আপুনি সুখী হ'ব, মই সুখী হ'ম। আপুনি সক্ষম হ'লে দেশ সক্ষম হ'ব।
আৰু ভাই-ভনীসকল,
আজি তোমাক কিবা এটা সুধিব মন গৈছে, তোমাক কিবা এটা সুধিব বিচাৰিছো, দিবানে? এনে মাত লেহেমীয়া নহয়, আপোনাৰ পৰা কিবা এটা বিচাৰিব বিচাৰিছো, দিবনে? হাত উঠাই ক’ব, নিশ্চয় দিব। বাৰু চাওক ভাই, দুখীয়া মানুহৰো যদি নিজৰ চাইকেল থাকে তেন্তে চাইকেলখন ভাল অৱস্থাত ৰাখে নে নাই, চাফা কৰে নে নকৰে কওকচোন কৰে নে নকৰে? যদি আপোনাৰ স্কুটি আছে, তেন্তে ৰাতিপুৱা সাৰ পোৱাৰ লগে লগে স্কুটীখন ভাল অৱস্থাত ৰাখে নে নাই, চাফা কৰে নে নাই? ? গতিকে এই নতুন ৰেল আহি আছে, কাৰ ই, কাৰ, কাৰ তাৰ দায়িত্ব চম্ভালিব, আমি চম্ভালিম। এটাও আঁচোৰ হ’ব নালাগে, আমাৰ নতুন ৰে’লবোৰত এটাও আঁচোৰ নাথাকিব লাগে, আমি নিজৰ ট্ৰেইনৰ দৰে চম্ভালিব লাগে, আপুনি চম্ভালিবনে? আকৌ এবাৰ আপোনালোক সকলোকে নমো ভাৰত ট্ৰেইনৰ বাবে অশেষ অভিনন্দন। আপোনালোকক অশেষ ধন্যবাদ !
মোৰ লগত সৰ্বশক্তিৰে কওক-
ভাৰত মাতা কী জয়!
ভাৰত মাতা কী জয়!
ভাৰত মাতা কী জয়!
আপোনালোকক অশেষ ধন্যবাদ।