Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
President Smt Droupadi Murmu confers 69th National Film Awards
Waheeda Rehman an example of women becoming the beacon for women empowerment: President Smt Droupadi Murmu
Artists are change-makers, will continue to set standards in excellence and build developed India: Smt Murmu
No content is regional, good regional content will find global audience: Sh Anurag Thakur
Government stands with film fraternity in its fight against piracy, policy on AVGC soon: Shri Thakur
17 OCT 2023 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu today conferred National Film Awards for the year 2021 under various categories at 69th edition of the ceremony in New Delhi. The prestigious Dada Saheb Phalke Award was conferred to Ms Waheeda Rehman on the occasion. Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting (I&B), Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of State for I&B Dr. L. Murugan, Secretary, Ministry of I&B, Shri Apurva Chandra, Chairpersons of Jury and other dignitaries were present at the event.
President Smt Droupadi Murmu congratulated Ms Waheeda Rehman and said that she had established herself at the pinnacle of the film industry with her art and personality. Even in her personal life, she had made her mark as a woman of dignity, self-confidence and originality. She chose many films in which her roles broke many barriers typically associated with women. Waheeda ji has set an example that women themselves should also take initiative for women empowerment.
Speaking about the National Film Awards the President said that the award ceremony paints a picture of diversity of India and the unity inherent in it. She added that the talented people present at the ceremony had given meaningful expression to many languages, regional characteristics, social beliefs, achievements and problems and that people from many generations and classes came together at the National Film Awards.
Calling the film fraternity and the artists change-makers, she said that through their films, they pen a lively introduction to the diverse reality of Indian society. She added that cinema was both a document of our society and also a medium to improve it and their work connected the people with each other.
Smt Murmu expressed confidence that in a country rich in talent, people associated with cinema will continue to set new standards of world-class excellence and that films will play an important role in building a developed India.
Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur expressed his pride in the Indian film industry and said that today nothing is regional, if the content is good, regional content will find global audience. Speaking about the legend Ms Waheeda Rehman Shri Thakur said that as Indian films transcend international borders, a similar claim to fame is reserved for her. He extended his heartfelt congratulations on her being awarded Dadasaheb Phalke Award.
The Minister informed the audience that the Government stands shoulder to shoulder with the industry in its efforts to counter movie piracy and it has brought Cinematograph Act which is a big step in curbing this menace. On the same note, the Minister spoke about the potential of AVGC sector in India and added that government is going to come out with a policy on that and that will help India realise its potential as ‘content hub of the world’.
Stating that the awards were being conferred for the year 2021, Secretary Shri Apurva Chandra said that it was the year of COVID19 when the cinema halls were closed and the industry was struggling. However, we quickly climbed back and now the country and the film industry both are back on the path of growth and the last quarter has been the best for the film industry of India. He added that while box office success is important, the Film Awards celebrate quality. Shri Chandra extended his gratitude to Ms Waheeda Rehman for accepting the Dadasaheb Phalke Award.
Full list of awards can be found at the link below
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1951758
The livestream of the event is available at the link below

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांच्या हस्ते 69 वे राष्ट्रीय चित्रपट पुरस्कार प्रदान
महिला या महिला सक्षमीकरणाचा दीपस्तंभ बनत असल्याचे वहिदा रेहमान हे उदाहरण-राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू
कोणताही आशय प्रादेशिक नसतो ,उत्तम प्रादेशिक आशय जागतिक प्रेक्षक मिळवतोच : अनुराग ठाकूर
पायरसीविरुद्धच्या लढ्यात सरकार चित्रपट उद्योगासोबत, एव्हीजीसीबाबत लवकरच धोरण: ठाकूर
17 OCT 2023 6:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्लीत आयोजित सोहळ्यात राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी आज विविध श्रेणींमधील 2021 साठीचे राष्ट्रीय चित्रपट पुरस्कार प्रदान केले. यावेळी प्रतिष्ठेचा दादासाहेब फाळके पुरस्कार वहिदा रेहमान यांना प्रदान करण्यात आला. केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर, केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण राज्यमंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन, माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाचे सचिव अपूर्व चंद्रा, परीक्षक मंडळाचे अध्यक्ष आणि इतर मान्यवर उपस्थित होते.
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी वहिदा रेहमान यांचे अभिनंदन केले आणि वहिदा रेहमान आपल्या कला आणि व्यक्तिमत्वाच्या जोरावर स्वतःची ओळख निर्माण करत चित्रपटसृष्टीमध्ये शिखरावर पोहोचल्या असे गौरोवोद्गार राष्ट्रपतींनी काढले. त्यांच्या वैयक्तिक आयुष्यातही त्यांनी स्वाभिमान ,आत्मविश्वास असलेली स्त्री म्हणून आपला ठसा उमटवला होता. त्यांनी अशा अनेक चित्रपटांमध्ये काम केले त्यात त्यांच्या भूमिकांनी विशेषत: स्त्रियांशी संबंधित अनेक बंधने तोडली होती . महिला सक्षमीकरणासाठी महिलांनीही पुढाकार घ्यावा, असा आदर्श वहीदाजींनी घालून दिला आहे., असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या.
राष्ट्रीय चित्रपट पुरस्कारांबद्दल बोलताना राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, हा पुरस्कार सोहळा भारतातील विविधतेचे आणि एकात्मतेचे चित्र रंगवतो. सोहळ्याला उपस्थित प्रतिभावान लोकांनी अनेक भाषा, प्रादेशिक वैशिष्ट्ये, सामाजिक आस्था , कामगिरी आणि समस्यांना सार्थ अभिव्यक्ती दिली आहे आणि हे सर्व पिढ्यांमधील आणि श्रेणींमधील लोक राष्ट्रीय चित्रपट पुरस्कार सोहळ्यामध्ये एकत्र आले आहेत, असे त्या म्हणाल्या. .
चित्रपट उद्योग आणि कलाकार हे परिवर्तन घडवणारे आहेत असे सांगत , भारतीय समाजातील वैविध्यपूर्ण वास्तवाचा जिवंत परिचय ते त्यांच्या चित्रपटांमधून करून देतात असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
भारतासारख्या प्रतिभासंपन्न देशात, चित्रपटक्षेत्राशी संबंधित व्यक्ती जागतिक दर्जाच्या उत्कृष्टतेचे नवे मापदंड यापुढेही निर्माण करत राहतील आणि त्यांनी निर्माण केलेले चित्रपट विकसित भारताच्या उभारणीत महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावतील असा विश्वास राष्ट्रपती मुर्मू यांनी व्यक्त केला.
भारतीय चित्रपटसृष्टीबद्दल अभिमान व्यक्त करून केंद्रीय मंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर यांनी सांगितले की आज कोणतीही गोष्ट प्रदेशापुरती मर्यादित नाही, जर चित्रपटाचा आशय उत्तम असेल तर प्रादेशिक चित्रपटांना देखील जागतिक प्रेक्षकांचा प्रतिसाद लाभतो. महान अभिनेत्री वहिदा रेहमान यांच्याबद्दल बोलताना, केंद्रीय मंत्री ठाकूर म्हणाले की, भारतीय चित्रपट ज्याप्रमाणे आंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमांच्या पलीकडे पोहोचतात त्याचप्रमाणे वहिदा रेहमान यांची लोकप्रियता देखील सीमापार पोहोचलेली आहे. वहिदा रेहमान यांना दादासाहेब फाळके पुरस्कार मिळाल्याबद्दल केंद्रीय मंत्री ठाकूर यांनी त्यांचे अभिनंदन केले.
चित्रपटांच्या पायरसीला अटकाव करण्याच्या प्रयत्नांमध्ये सरकार चित्रपट उद्योगाच्या खांद्याला खांदा लावून उभे आहे आणि सरकारने आणलेला सिनेमॅटोग्राफ कायदा हे याच समस्येला आळा घालण्याच्या उद्देशाने उचललेले मोठे पाऊल आहे अशी माहिती केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी यावेळी उपस्थित प्रेक्षकांना दिली. याच अनुषंगाने, केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी एव्हीजीसी क्षेत्राच्या क्षमतेबद्दल भाष्य केले आणि ते पुढे म्हणाले की सरकार या मुद्द्याबाबत धोरण आखत असून या धोरणामुळे जागतिक पातळीवरील कंटेंट हबहोण्याची क्षमता जाणून घेण्यात भारताला मदत होईल.
आज वितरीत झालेली पारितोषिके वर्ष 2021 मधील कामगिरीसाठी देण्यात आली आहेत असे सांगून सचिव अपूर्व चंद्रा म्हणाले की त्या वर्षी कोविड-19 च्या प्रभावामुळे चित्रपटगृहे बंद होती आणि चित्रपटसृष्टी देखील संघर्षमय परिस्थितीत सापडली होती. मात्र आपण जलदगतीने त्यातून सावरलो आणि आता आपला देश आणि चित्रपट उद्योग हे दोन्ही विकासाच्या मार्गावर वाटचाल करत आहेत . तसेच शेवटची तिमाही देशातील चित्रपट उद्योगासाठी सर्वोत्तम ठरली आहे. ते पुढे म्हणाले की जसे चित्रपटांना बॉक्स ऑफिसवर मिळालेले यश महत्त्वाचे असते तसेच गुणवत्तेचा सन्मान करण्यासाठी चित्रपटांना दिली जाणारी पारितोषिके देखील तितकीच महत्वाची आहेत. दादासाहेब फाळके पुरस्कार स्वीकारल्याबद्दल चंद्रा यांनी ज्येष्ठ अभिनेत्री वहिदा रेहमान यांच्याप्रती कृतज्ञता व्यक्त केली.
पारितोषिकांची आणि विजेत्यांची संपूर्ण यादी वाचण्यासाठी कृपया पुढील लिंकवर क्लिक करा.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1951758