Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
President Smt Droupadi Murmu confers 69th National Film Awards
Waheeda Rehman an example of women becoming the beacon for women empowerment: President Smt Droupadi Murmu
Artists are change-makers, will continue to set standards in excellence and build developed India: Smt Murmu
No content is regional, good regional content will find global audience: Sh Anurag Thakur
Government stands with film fraternity in its fight against piracy, policy on AVGC soon: Shri Thakur
17 OCT 2023 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu today conferred National Film Awards for the year 2021 under various categories at 69th edition of the ceremony in New Delhi. The prestigious Dada Saheb Phalke Award was conferred to Ms Waheeda Rehman on the occasion. Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting (I&B), Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of State for I&B Dr. L. Murugan, Secretary, Ministry of I&B, Shri Apurva Chandra, Chairpersons of Jury and other dignitaries were present at the event.
President Smt Droupadi Murmu congratulated Ms Waheeda Rehman and said that she had established herself at the pinnacle of the film industry with her art and personality. Even in her personal life, she had made her mark as a woman of dignity, self-confidence and originality. She chose many films in which her roles broke many barriers typically associated with women. Waheeda ji has set an example that women themselves should also take initiative for women empowerment.
Speaking about the National Film Awards the President said that the award ceremony paints a picture of diversity of India and the unity inherent in it. She added that the talented people present at the ceremony had given meaningful expression to many languages, regional characteristics, social beliefs, achievements and problems and that people from many generations and classes came together at the National Film Awards.
Calling the film fraternity and the artists change-makers, she said that through their films, they pen a lively introduction to the diverse reality of Indian society. She added that cinema was both a document of our society and also a medium to improve it and their work connected the people with each other.
Smt Murmu expressed confidence that in a country rich in talent, people associated with cinema will continue to set new standards of world-class excellence and that films will play an important role in building a developed India.
Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur expressed his pride in the Indian film industry and said that today nothing is regional, if the content is good, regional content will find global audience. Speaking about the legend Ms Waheeda Rehman Shri Thakur said that as Indian films transcend international borders, a similar claim to fame is reserved for her. He extended his heartfelt congratulations on her being awarded Dadasaheb Phalke Award.
The Minister informed the audience that the Government stands shoulder to shoulder with the industry in its efforts to counter movie piracy and it has brought Cinematograph Act which is a big step in curbing this menace. On the same note, the Minister spoke about the potential of AVGC sector in India and added that government is going to come out with a policy on that and that will help India realise its potential as ‘content hub of the world’.
Stating that the awards were being conferred for the year 2021, Secretary Shri Apurva Chandra said that it was the year of COVID19 when the cinema halls were closed and the industry was struggling. However, we quickly climbed back and now the country and the film industry both are back on the path of growth and the last quarter has been the best for the film industry of India. He added that while box office success is important, the Film Awards celebrate quality. Shri Chandra extended his gratitude to Ms Waheeda Rehman for accepting the Dadasaheb Phalke Award.
Full list of awards can be found at the link below
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1951758
The livestream of the event is available at the link below

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے 69 ویں قومی فلم ایوارڈ سے نوازا
وحیدہ رحمن خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کی ایک روشن مثال: صدر محترمہ دروپدی مرمو
فنکار انقلاب لاتے ہیں جو بہترین کارکردگی كا معیار وضع كرنے اور ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر كا سلسلہ جاری رکھیں گے: محترمہ مرمو
کوئی بھی مواد علاقائی نہیں، اچھے علاقائی مواد کو عالمی سامعین ملیں گے: جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر
حکومت سرقے کے خلاف لڑائی میں فلمی برادری کے ساتھ ہے، اے وی جی سی پر جلد ہی پالیسی سازی: جناب ٹھاکر
17 OCT 2023 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ 69 ویں تقریب میں مختلف زمروں کے تحت سال 2021 کے قومی فلم ایوارڈز دئیے۔اس موقع پر محترمہ وحیدہ رحمن کو باوقار دادا صاحب پھالکے ایوارڈ سے سرفراز كیا گیا۔ اس تقریب میں اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر، مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے اطلاعات و نشریات ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن، اطلاعات و نشریات کے سکریٹری جناب اپوروا چندرا، جیوری کے چیئرپرسن اور دیگر معززین موجود تھے۔
صدر محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے محترمہ وحیدہ رحمٰن کو مبارکباد دی اور کہا کہ انہوں نے اپنے فن اور شخصیت كے ذریعہ فلمی صنعت میں كامیابی كی چوٹی سر كی ہے۔ اپنی ذاتی زندگی میں بھی انہوں نے اپنی شناخت باوقار، خود اعتماد اور اصلیت کا حامل خاتون کے طور پر قائم كی۔ انہوں نے ایسی بہت سی فلموں کا انتخاب کیا جن میں ان کے کرداروں نے عام طور پر خواتین سے وابستہ بہت سی بندشوں کو توڑا۔ وحیدہ جی نے ایک مثال قائم کی ہے کہ خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے خواتین کو خود بھی پہل کرنی چاہیے۔
قومی فلم ایوارڈ کے بارے میں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ایوارڈ کی تقریب ہندوستان کے كثرت اور اس میں موجود وحدت کی ترجمانی کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تقریب میں موجود ذہین لوگوں نے بہت سی زبانوں، علاقائی خصوصیات، سماجی عقائد، کامیابیوں اور مسائل کا بامعنی اظہار کیا ہے اور نیشنل فلم ایوارڈز میں کئی نسلوں اور طبقوں کے لوگ اکٹھے ہوئے۔
انہوں نے فلمی برادری اور فنکاروں کو انقلاب آفریں قرار دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ وہ اپنی فلموں کے ذریعے ہندوستانی معاشرے کی متنوع حقیقت کا جیتا جاگتا تعارف پیش کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سینما ہمارے معاشرے کی دستاویز بھی ہے اور اسے بہتر بنانے کا ایک ذریعہ بھی اور اس برادری کے کام نے لوگوں کو ایک دوسرے سے مربوط كیا ہے۔
محترمہ مرمو نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ہنر سے مالا مال ملک میں سنیما سے وابستہ لوگ عالمی معیار کی بہترین کارکردگی کے نئے معیار قائم کرتے رہیں گے اور یہ کہ فلمیں ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گی۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے ہندوستانی فلم انڈسٹری پر اپنے فخر کا اظہار کیا اور کہا کہ آج کچھ بھی علاقائی نہیں ہے، اگر مواد اچھا ہے تو علاقائی مواد كوعالمی دیكھنے، سننے والے کو مل جائیں گے۔ افسانوی كردار محترمہ وحیدہ رحمان کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے جناب ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ جیسا کہ ہندوستانی فلمیں مقبولیت كی بین الاقوامی سرحدیں عبور کرتی ہیں اسی طرح وحیدہ رحمان جی کے لیے شہرت کا دعویٰ مخصوص ہے۔ انہوں نے دادا صاحب پھالکے ایوارڈ سے نوازے جانے پر انہیں دلی مبارکباد پیش کی۔
وزیر موصوف نے سامعین کو مطلع کیا کہ حکومت فلم پائریسی یعنی سرقے کو روکنے کے لیے اپنی کوششوں میں صنعت کے ساتھ شانہ بہ شانہ کھڑی ہے اور سنیماٹوگراف ایکٹ لایا گیا ہے جو اس لعنت کو روکنے کے لیے ایک بڑا قدم ہے۔وزیر موصوف نے اسی كے ساتھ ہندوستان میں اے وی جی سی سیکٹر کی صلاحیت کے بارے میں بات کی اور کہا کہ حکومت اس پر ایک پالیسی سازی كرنے جا رہی ہے۔ اس سے ہندوستان کو 'دنیا کے مواد کے مرکز' کے طور پر اپنی صلاحیت کا ادراک کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ سال 2021 کے لیے ایوارڈز دءیے جا رہے ہیں سکریٹری جناب اپوروا چندرا نے کہا کہ یہ كوویڈ19 کا سال تھا جب سنیما ہال بند ہو گئے تھے اور صنعت جدوجہد کر رہی تھی۔ تاہم، ہم تیزی سے پھر اوپر چڑھے اور اب ملک اور فلم انڈسٹری دونوں ترقی کی راہ پر لوٹ چکی ہیں اور پچھلی سہ ماہی ہندوستان کی فلم انڈسٹری کے لیے بہترین رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جہاں باکس آفس پر کامیابی اہم ہے وہیں فلم ایوارڈز معیار کا جشن مناتے ہیں۔ جناب چندر نے دادا صاحب پھالکے ایوارڈ قبول کرنے پر محترمہ وحیدہ رحمٰن کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
ایوارڈز کی مکمل فہرست نیچے دیے گئے لنک پر دیکھی جا سکتی ہے۔