Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
President Smt Droupadi Murmu confers 69th National Film Awards
Waheeda Rehman an example of women becoming the beacon for women empowerment: President Smt Droupadi Murmu
Artists are change-makers, will continue to set standards in excellence and build developed India: Smt Murmu
No content is regional, good regional content will find global audience: Sh Anurag Thakur
Government stands with film fraternity in its fight against piracy, policy on AVGC soon: Shri Thakur
17 OCT 2023 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu today conferred National Film Awards for the year 2021 under various categories at 69th edition of the ceremony in New Delhi. The prestigious Dada Saheb Phalke Award was conferred to Ms Waheeda Rehman on the occasion. Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting (I&B), Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of State for I&B Dr. L. Murugan, Secretary, Ministry of I&B, Shri Apurva Chandra, Chairpersons of Jury and other dignitaries were present at the event.
President Smt Droupadi Murmu congratulated Ms Waheeda Rehman and said that she had established herself at the pinnacle of the film industry with her art and personality. Even in her personal life, she had made her mark as a woman of dignity, self-confidence and originality. She chose many films in which her roles broke many barriers typically associated with women. Waheeda ji has set an example that women themselves should also take initiative for women empowerment.
Speaking about the National Film Awards the President said that the award ceremony paints a picture of diversity of India and the unity inherent in it. She added that the talented people present at the ceremony had given meaningful expression to many languages, regional characteristics, social beliefs, achievements and problems and that people from many generations and classes came together at the National Film Awards.
Calling the film fraternity and the artists change-makers, she said that through their films, they pen a lively introduction to the diverse reality of Indian society. She added that cinema was both a document of our society and also a medium to improve it and their work connected the people with each other.
Smt Murmu expressed confidence that in a country rich in talent, people associated with cinema will continue to set new standards of world-class excellence and that films will play an important role in building a developed India.
Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur expressed his pride in the Indian film industry and said that today nothing is regional, if the content is good, regional content will find global audience. Speaking about the legend Ms Waheeda Rehman Shri Thakur said that as Indian films transcend international borders, a similar claim to fame is reserved for her. He extended his heartfelt congratulations on her being awarded Dadasaheb Phalke Award.
The Minister informed the audience that the Government stands shoulder to shoulder with the industry in its efforts to counter movie piracy and it has brought Cinematograph Act which is a big step in curbing this menace. On the same note, the Minister spoke about the potential of AVGC sector in India and added that government is going to come out with a policy on that and that will help India realise its potential as ‘content hub of the world’.
Stating that the awards were being conferred for the year 2021, Secretary Shri Apurva Chandra said that it was the year of COVID19 when the cinema halls were closed and the industry was struggling. However, we quickly climbed back and now the country and the film industry both are back on the path of growth and the last quarter has been the best for the film industry of India. He added that while box office success is important, the Film Awards celebrate quality. Shri Chandra extended his gratitude to Ms Waheeda Rehman for accepting the Dadasaheb Phalke Award.
Full list of awards can be found at the link below
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1951758
The livestream of the event is available at the link below

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
69 -வது தேசிய திரைப்பட விருதுகளைக் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு வழங்கினார்
17 OCT 2023 6:10PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற 69-வது தேசிய திரைப்பட விருது வழங்கும் விழாவில் 2021-ம் ஆண்டிற்கான தேசிய திரைப்பட விருதுகளை பல்வேறு பிரிவுகளின் கீழ் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு இன்று (17.10.2023) வழங்கினார்.
இந்த விழாவில் தாதா சாகேப் பால்கே விருது வஹீதா ரஹ்மானுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டது. இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் அனுராக் சிங் தாக்கூர், மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல்.முருகன், தகவல் ஒலிபரப்புத் துறை செயலர் திரு அபூர்வா சந்திரா, நடுவர் குழுத் தலைவர்கள் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு, வஹீதா ரஹ்மானை வாழ்த்தினார். மேலும் அவர் தனது கலைத் திறன் மற்றும் ஆளுமையால் திரைப்படத் துறையின் உச்சத்தில் தன்னை நிலைநிறுத்திக் கொண்டிருப்பதாக குடியரசுத்தலைவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
தேசிய திரைப்பட விருதுகள் குறித்து பேசிய குடியரசுத்தலைவர், இந்த விருது வழங்கும் விழா இந்தியாவின் பன்முகத்தன்மை மற்றும் அதில் உள்ள ஒற்றுமையை சித்தரிக்கிறது என்றார்.
திரைத்துறையினரும், கலைஞர்களும் மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்துபவர்கள் என்று கூறிய அவர், திரைத்துறையினர் தங்கள் திரைப்படங்கள் மூலம் இந்திய சமூகத்தின் மாறுபட்ட கலாச்சாரங்களை உயிரோட்டமாக சித்தரிக்கிறார்கள் என்று அவர் கூறினார். திரைப்படம் என்பது நமது சமூகத்தின் ஆவணம் என்றும், திரைத்துறையினரின் பணி மக்களை இணைக்கிறது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். நமது திரைத்துறையினர் உலகத் தரம் வாய்ந்த புதிய தரத்தை நிர்ணயிப்பார்கள் என்றும், வளர்ந்த இந்தியாவைக் கட்டமைப்பதில் திரைப்படங்கள் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கும் என்றும் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் தாக்கூர் இந்திய திரைப்படத் துறையின் பெருமைகளை எடுத்துரைத்தார். பிராந்திய உள்ளடக்கம் நன்றாக இருந்தால், அது உலகளாவிய பார்வையாளர்களைச் சென்றடையும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். வஹீதா ரஹ்மானுக்கு தாதா சாகேப் பால்கே விருது கிடைத்துள்ளதற்கு அவர் வாழ்த்துகளை தெரிவித்தார்.
திரைப்பட திருட்டை தடுக்கும் முயற்சிகளில் அரசு திரைத்துறையினருக்கு துணை நிற்கிறது என்றும், ஒளிப்பதிவுச் சட்டத்தை அரசு கொண்டு வந்துள்ளதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். இந்தியாவில் ஏ.வி.ஜி.சி துறையில் உள்ள வாய்ப்புகள் குறித்துப் பேசிய அவர், இது குறித்த ஒரு கொள்கையை அரசு கொண்டு வர உள்ளது என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
2021-ஆம் ஆண்டிற்கான விருதுகள் தற்போது வழங்கப்படுவதாகக் கூறிய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்புத் துறை செயலாளர் திரு அபூர்வா சந்திரா, அந்த ஆண்டு, கொவிட் காரணமாக திரைத்துறை பின்னடைவை சந்தித்தது என்றும் ஆனால், இத்துறை விரைவாக முன்னேறி வளர்ச்சிப் பாதைக்குத் திரும்பியுள்ளதாகவும் கூறினார்.
விருது பெற்றவர்களின் முழு பட்டியலை இந்த இணையதள இணைப்பில் காணலாம் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1951758