Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses launch of ferry services between Nagapattinam, India and Kankesanthurai, Sri Lanka
“India and Sri Lanka are embarking on a new chapter in diplomatic and economic relations”
“Ferry service brings alive all historical and cultural connections”
“Connectivity is not only about bringing two cities closer. It also brings our countries closer, our people closer and our hearts closer”
“Partnership for progress and development is one of the strongest pillars of India - Sri Lanka bilateral relationship”
“Projects implemented with Indian assistance in Sri Lanka have touched the lives of the people”
14 OCT 2023 8:58AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the launch of ferry services between Nagapattinam, India and Kankesanthurai, Sri Lanka via video message today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that India and Sri Lanka are embarking on a new chapter in diplomatic and economic relations and the launch of a ferry service between Nagapattinam and Kankesanthurai is an important milestone in strengthening the relations.
Underlining the shared history of culture, commerce and civilization between India and Sri Lanka, the Prime Minister pointed out that Nagapattinam and nearby towns have been known for sea trade with many countries including Sri Lanka and the historical port of Poompuhar finds a mention as a hub in ancient Tamil literature. He also spoke about Sangam age literature like Pattinappalai and Manimekalai which describe the movement of boats and ships between the two countries. He also touched upon the great poet Subramania Bharti’s song ‘Sindhu Nadhiyin Misai’, which mentions a bridge connecting India and Sri Lanka. He further added that the ferry service brings alive all those historical and cultural connections.
During the recent visit of President Wickremesinghe, the Prime Minister informed that a vision document was jointly adopted for an economic partnership with the central theme of connectivity. “Connectivity is not only about bringing two cities closer. It also brings our countries closer, our people closer and our hearts closer”, Shri Modi said. He emphasized that connectivity enhances trade, tourism and people-to-people ties, while also creating new opportunities for the youth of both countries.
The Prime Minister recalled his visit to Sri Lanka in 2015 when direct flights between Delhi and Colombo were launched. Later, the Prime Minister added, the landing of the first international flight in the pilgrim town of Kushinagar from Sri Lanka was also celebrated. He also informed that direct flights between Chennai and Jaffna began in 2019, and now the ferry service between Nagapattinam and Kankesanthurai is yet another important step in this direction.
“Our vision for connectivity goes beyond the transport sector”, the Prime Minister emphasized as he underlined that India and Sri Lanka collaborate closely in a wide range of areas such as fin-tech and energy. Noting that digital payments have become a mass movement and a way of life in India due to UPI, Shri Modi informed that both governments are working on fin-tech sector connectivity by linking UPI and Lanka Pay. He also touched upon connecting the energy grids between the two nations to enhance energy security and reliability as energy security is crucial for the development journey of both India and Sri Lanka.
Prime Minister Modi emphasized that partnership for progress and development is one of the strongest pillars of India - Sri Lanka's bilateral relationship. “Our vision is to take development to everyone, leaving none behind”, he said. The Prime Minister stated that the projects implemented with Indian assistance in Sri Lanka have touched the lives of the people. He informed that several projects related to housing, water, health, and livelihood support have been completed in the Northern province and expressed delight in extending support for the upgradation of the Kankesanthurai Harbour. “Be it restoration of railway lines connecting North to South; construction of the iconic Jaffna Cultural Centre; roll out of emergency ambulance service all across Sri Lanka; or the multi-speciality hospital at Dick Oya we are working with a vision of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas”, Shri Modi added.
Speaking about the G20 Summit recently hosted by India, the Prime Minister highlighted India’s vision of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam which has been welcomed by the international community. He underlined that a part of this vision is giving priority to sharing progress and prosperity with the neighboring nations. He also mentioned the launch of the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor during the G20 summit and stated that it is an important connectivity corridor that will create a massive economic impact on the whole region. He underlined that the people of Sri Lanka will also benefit from it as multimodal connectivity between our two countries is strengthened. The Prime Minister expressed gratitude and thanked the President, the Government and the people of Sri Lanka for the successful launch of the ferry service today. He also spoke about working towards resuming the ferry service between Rameswaram and Talaimannar. “India remains committed to working closely with Sri Lanka to further strengthen our bilateral ties for the mutual benefit of our people”, the Prime Minister concluded.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଭାରତ ଓ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ନୌସେବା ଆରମ୍ଭ
ଭାରତର ନାଗାପଟ୍ଟିନମ୍ ଓ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କାର କାନକେସନଥୁରାଇ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ନୌସେବା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଇଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
“ଭାରତ ଓ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା’ କୂଟନୈତିକ ଓ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେଲା ଏକ ନୂତନ ଅଧ୍ୟାୟ”
“ନୌସେବା ସମସ୍ତ ଐତିହାସିକ ଓ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ସଂଯୋଗକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିଛି”
“ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣ କେବଳ ଦୁଇ ନଗରୀ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସୀମାବଦ୍ଧ ନୁହେଁ, ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ ଆମ ଦେଶ, ଜନସାଧାରଣ ଓ ହୃଦୟକୁ ଯୋଡ଼ିଥାଏ”
“ପ୍ରଗତି ଓ ବିକାଶର ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ଭାରତ-ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଏକ ମଜବୁତ ସ୍ତମ୍ଭ”
“ଭାରତ ସହାୟତାରେ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କାରେ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ହୃଦୟକୁ ଛୁଇଁଛି”
14 OCT 2023 8:58AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତର ନାଗାପଟ୍ଟିନମ୍ ଓ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କାର କାନକେସନଥୁରାଇ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ନୌସେବାକୁ ଆଜି (୧୪.୧୦.୨୦୨୩) ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଭାସୀ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନ କରିବା ସହ ସମ୍ବୋଧନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ସମବେତ ଜନତାଙ୍କୁ ଉଦ୍‌ବୋଧନ ଦେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ନାଗାପଟ୍ଟିନମ୍ ଓ କାନକେସନଥୁରାଇ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ନୌସେବାର ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନ ‌ଯୋଗୁଁ ଭାରତ ଓ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା ମଧ୍ୟରେ କୂଟନୈତିକ ଓ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କର ଏକ ନୂତନ ଅଧ୍ୟାୟ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବା ସହ ଏହା ଦୁଇ ଦେଶର ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଆହୁରି ମଜବୁତ କରିବ ।
ଭାରତ ଓ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସଂସ୍କୃତି, ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଓ ସଭ୍ୟତାର ଇତିହାସ ଉପରେ ଅବଲୋକନ କରି ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ନାଗାପଟ୍ଟିନମ୍ ଓ ଆଖାପାଖ ନଗରୀଗୁଡିକ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଜଣାଶୁଣା । ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଦେଶଗୁଡିକ ସହ ଏହି ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ରହିଥିବାବେଳେ ପ୍ରାଚୀନ ତାମିଲ ସାହିତ୍ୟରେ ପୁମ୍‌ପୁହର ଐତିହାସିକ ବନ୍ଦରର ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ ମଧ୍ୟ ରହିଛି ।
ସେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସଂଗମ ଯୁଗ ସାହିତ୍ୟରେ ପାଟିନାପାଲ୍ଲାଇ ଓ ମଣିମେକଲାର ବିଷୟ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ ଯାହା ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ନୌକା ଯାତାୟତ ନେଇ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଥାଏ । ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ମହାନ୍ କବି ସୁବ୍ରମନିୟମ ଭାରତୀଙ୍କ ସଙ୍ଗୀତ ‘ସିନ୍ଧୁ ନଧିୟିନୀ ମିଶାଇ’ଯାହା ଭାରତ ଓ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କାକୁ ସଂଯୋଗ କରୁଥିବା ସେତୁର ବର୍ଣ୍ଣନା ତାହାର ଅବତାରଣା କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ନୌସେବା ସମସ୍ତ ଐତିହାସିକ ଓ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ସଂଯୋଗକୁ ପୁଣି ଜୀବନ୍ତ କରିଦେଇଛି ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ବିକ୍ରମ ସିଂଘେଙ୍କ ନିକଟରେ ଭାରତ ଗସ୍ତ କାଳରେ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣକୁ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ବିଷୟ ବିବେଚନା କରି ଆର୍ଥିକ ଭାଗିଦାରିତା ଉପରେ ଏକ ଯୁଗ୍ମ ଦୃଶ୍ୟପତ୍ର ମଧ୍ୟ ତିଆରି ହୋଇଥିବା ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଥିଲେ । “ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣ କେବଳ ଦୁଇ ନଗରୀକୁ ଯୋଡୁନାହିଁ, ଏହା ଆମର ଦେଶ, ଜନସାଧାରଣ ଓ ହୃଦୟକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଯୋଡୁଛି” ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଥିଲେ । ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣ, ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ, ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ଓ ଜନସମ୍ପର୍କ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ସହ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶର ଯୁବଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ପାଇଁ ଏହା ଅନେକ ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରି
ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ଓ କଲମ୍ବୋ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସିଧାସଳଖ ବିମାନ ଚଳାଚଳ ପରେ ୨୦୧୫ରେ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା ଗସ୍ତ ବିଷୟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସ୍ମୃତିଚାରଣ କରିଥିଲେ । ପରେ ପରେ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କାରୁ ତୀର୍ଥନଗରୀ କୁଶୀନଗରକୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ବିମାନ ସେବା ମଧ୍ୟ ଉତ୍ସବଭାବେ ପାଳନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ୨୦୧୯ରେ ଜାଫୁନା-ଚେନ୍ନାଇ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସିଧାସଳଖ ବିମାନ ସେବା ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିବାବେଳେ ଏବେ ନାଗାପଟ୍ଟିନମ୍ ଓ କନକେ୍‌ସନଥୁରାଇ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ନୌସେବା ଏ ଦିଗରେ ଆଉ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଥିଲେ ।
“ଆମର ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣର ଦୂରଦୃଷ୍ଟି କେବଳ ପରିବହନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସୀମିତ ନୁହେଁ । ଭାରତ ଓ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା ଅନ୍ତରଙ୍ଗ ଭାବେ ଅ୍ରାହୁରି ଅନେକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଯେପରିକି ଫିନ-ଟେକ ଓ ଶକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅଂଶୀଦାର ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି। ୟୁପିଆଇ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଦେଣନେଣ ଏକ ଜନ ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନ ଓ ଜୀବନଧାରା ପାଲଟି ଯାଇଥିବାରୁ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ ସରକାର ଫିନ୍ ଟେକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତର ୟୁପିଆଇ ଓ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସଂଯୋଗ ରଖିବା ପାଇଁ ଉଦ୍ୟମ କରୁଥିବା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଶକ୍ତି ଓ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଓ ନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ନେଇ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଶକ୍ତି ଗ୍ରୀଡ୍ ସଂଯୋଗ ନେଇ ଚେଷ୍ଟା ଚାଲିଛି ଓ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶର ବିକାଶ ଯାତ୍ରାରେ ଏହା ସହାୟକ ହେବ ।
ଭାରତ ଓ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ପ୍ରଗତି ଓ ବିକାଶ ନେଇ ଭାଗଦାରିତା ଏକ ମଜବୁତ ଖମ୍ଭ ସଦୃଶ । “କାହାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ବାଦ ନ ଦେଇ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ବିକାଶ ଧାରାରେ ସାମିଲ କରିବା ହେଉଛି ଆମର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ । ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କାରେ ଭାରତ ସହାୟତାରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହେଉଥିବା ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡିକ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ମନକୁ ଛୁଇଁଛି । ଗୃହ ନିର୍ମାଣ, ଜଳ, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ଜୀବିକାର ସହାୟତାକୁ ନେଇ ଅନେକ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଦେଶର ଉତ୍ତର କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ହୋଇଛି ଓ କାନକେସନଥୁରାଇ ବନ୍ଦରର ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣର ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗୁଁ ସେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆନନ୍ଦ ପ୍ରକଟ କରିଥିଲେ । ସେ ଉତ୍ତରରୁ ଦକ୍ଷିଣକୁ ରେଳପଥ ସଂଯୋଗ ହେଉ ବା ଐତିହ୍ୟ ସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ଜାଫଥା ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରର ନିର୍ମାଣ, ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କାର ସବୁଆଡେ ଆମ୍ବୁଲାନ୍ସ ସେବାର ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ ଆମେ ସବୁଆଡେ ସବ୍‌କା ସାଥ୍‌, ସବ୍‌କା ବିକାଶ, ସବ୍‌କା ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଓ ସବ୍‌କା ପ୍ରୟାସ”ଭାବନା ଦେଇ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛୁ ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀମୋଦୀ କହିଥିଲେ।
ନିକଟରେ ଭାରତ ଆୟୋଜନ କରିଥିବା ଜି-୨୦ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଭାରତ ପ୍ରାଧାନ୍ୟ ଦେଇଥିବା ବସୁଧୈବ କୁଟୁମ୍ବକମ୍ ଭଳି ଭାରତର ଲକ୍ଷକୁ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ଦୂରଦୃଷ୍ଟି ପଡୋଶୀ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର ବିକାଶକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରାଧାନ୍ୟ ଦେଉଛି । ସେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଭାରତ-ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରାଚ୍ୟ ଆର୍ଥିକ କରିଡରର ଆରମ୍ଭ ଯାହା ଜି-୨୦ ଶିଖର ବୈଠକ କାଳରେ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ତାହା ସେ ସବୁ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଆର୍ଥିକ ପ୍ରଭାବ ପକାଇଛି । ଆମ ଦୁଇଦେଶର ସମ୍ପର୍କ ସୁଦୃଢ ହେଲେ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା ମଧ୍ୟ ଏଥିରୁ ଲାଭ ପାଇବ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ । ଆଜି ନୌସେବାର ସଫଳ ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନ ନିମନ୍ତେ ସେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି, ସରକାର ଓ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜ୍ଞାପନ କରିଥିଲେ । ରାମେଶ୍ୱରମ୍ ଓ ତଲାଇମାନାର ମଧ୍ୟରେ ନୌସେବା ପୁଣି ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଚେଷ୍ଟା ଚାଲିଛି ବୋଲି ସେ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
ଆମର ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଅତୁଟ ରଖିବା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ଅଙ୍ଗୀକାରବଦ୍ଧ ଓ ଏହା ଆମ ଦୁଇଦେଶର ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ହିତକର ବୋଲି କହି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତାଙ୍କର ବକ୍ତବ୍ୟ ଶେଷ କରିଥିଲେ ।