Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses launch of ferry services between Nagapattinam, India and Kankesanthurai, Sri Lanka
“India and Sri Lanka are embarking on a new chapter in diplomatic and economic relations”
“Ferry service brings alive all historical and cultural connections”
“Connectivity is not only about bringing two cities closer. It also brings our countries closer, our people closer and our hearts closer”
“Partnership for progress and development is one of the strongest pillars of India - Sri Lanka bilateral relationship”
“Projects implemented with Indian assistance in Sri Lanka have touched the lives of the people”
14 OCT 2023 8:58AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the launch of ferry services between Nagapattinam, India and Kankesanthurai, Sri Lanka via video message today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that India and Sri Lanka are embarking on a new chapter in diplomatic and economic relations and the launch of a ferry service between Nagapattinam and Kankesanthurai is an important milestone in strengthening the relations.
Underlining the shared history of culture, commerce and civilization between India and Sri Lanka, the Prime Minister pointed out that Nagapattinam and nearby towns have been known for sea trade with many countries including Sri Lanka and the historical port of Poompuhar finds a mention as a hub in ancient Tamil literature. He also spoke about Sangam age literature like Pattinappalai and Manimekalai which describe the movement of boats and ships between the two countries. He also touched upon the great poet Subramania Bharti’s song ‘Sindhu Nadhiyin Misai’, which mentions a bridge connecting India and Sri Lanka. He further added that the ferry service brings alive all those historical and cultural connections.
During the recent visit of President Wickremesinghe, the Prime Minister informed that a vision document was jointly adopted for an economic partnership with the central theme of connectivity. “Connectivity is not only about bringing two cities closer. It also brings our countries closer, our people closer and our hearts closer”, Shri Modi said. He emphasized that connectivity enhances trade, tourism and people-to-people ties, while also creating new opportunities for the youth of both countries.
The Prime Minister recalled his visit to Sri Lanka in 2015 when direct flights between Delhi and Colombo were launched. Later, the Prime Minister added, the landing of the first international flight in the pilgrim town of Kushinagar from Sri Lanka was also celebrated. He also informed that direct flights between Chennai and Jaffna began in 2019, and now the ferry service between Nagapattinam and Kankesanthurai is yet another important step in this direction.
“Our vision for connectivity goes beyond the transport sector”, the Prime Minister emphasized as he underlined that India and Sri Lanka collaborate closely in a wide range of areas such as fin-tech and energy. Noting that digital payments have become a mass movement and a way of life in India due to UPI, Shri Modi informed that both governments are working on fin-tech sector connectivity by linking UPI and Lanka Pay. He also touched upon connecting the energy grids between the two nations to enhance energy security and reliability as energy security is crucial for the development journey of both India and Sri Lanka.
Prime Minister Modi emphasized that partnership for progress and development is one of the strongest pillars of India - Sri Lanka's bilateral relationship. “Our vision is to take development to everyone, leaving none behind”, he said. The Prime Minister stated that the projects implemented with Indian assistance in Sri Lanka have touched the lives of the people. He informed that several projects related to housing, water, health, and livelihood support have been completed in the Northern province and expressed delight in extending support for the upgradation of the Kankesanthurai Harbour. “Be it restoration of railway lines connecting North to South; construction of the iconic Jaffna Cultural Centre; roll out of emergency ambulance service all across Sri Lanka; or the multi-speciality hospital at Dick Oya we are working with a vision of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas”, Shri Modi added.
Speaking about the G20 Summit recently hosted by India, the Prime Minister highlighted India’s vision of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam which has been welcomed by the international community. He underlined that a part of this vision is giving priority to sharing progress and prosperity with the neighboring nations. He also mentioned the launch of the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor during the G20 summit and stated that it is an important connectivity corridor that will create a massive economic impact on the whole region. He underlined that the people of Sri Lanka will also benefit from it as multimodal connectivity between our two countries is strengthened. The Prime Minister expressed gratitude and thanked the President, the Government and the people of Sri Lanka for the successful launch of the ferry service today. He also spoke about working towards resuming the ferry service between Rameswaram and Talaimannar. “India remains committed to working closely with Sri Lanka to further strengthen our bilateral ties for the mutual benefit of our people”, the Prime Minister concluded.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारत के नागपट्टिनम और श्रीलंका के कांकेसनथुरई के बीच नौका सेवाओं के शुभारंभ के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री का संबोधन
"भारत और श्रीलंका राजनयिक और आर्थिक संबंधों के बीच एक नए अध्याय का शुभारंभ कर रहे हैं"
"नौका सेवा सभी ऐतिहासिक और सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को जीवन देगी"
“कनेक्टिविटी सिर्फ दो शहरों को साथ जोड़ने के बारे में नहीं है। यह देशों को नजदीक लाती है, हमारे लोग को नजदीक लाती हैं और हमारे दिलों को जोड़ती है”
“प्रगति और विकास के लिए भारत-श्रीलंका द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के बीच साझेदारी सबसे मजबूत आधार स्तंभों में से एक है”
“श्रीलंका में भारत की सहायता से कार्यान्वित की गई परियोजनाओं ने लोगों के जीवन को नया रूप दिया है”
14 OCT 2023 8:58AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से भारत के नागपट्टिनम और श्रीलंका के कांकेसनथुरई के बीच नौका सेवाओं के शुभारंभ के अवसर पर संबोधित किया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा कि भारत और श्रीलंका राजनयिक और आर्थिक संबंधों की दिशा में एक नए अध्याय का शुभारंभ कर रहे हैं और नागपट्टिनम और कांकेसनथुरई के बीच नौका सेवाओं का शुभारंभ दो देशों के बीच संबंधों को मजबूत बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है।
भारत और श्रीलंका के बीच संस्कृति, वाणिज्य और सभ्यता के साझा इतिहास को रेखांकित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि नागपट्टिनम और इससे जुड़े हुए आसपास के शहर श्रीलंका सहित कई देशों के साथ समुद्री व्यापार के लिए जाने जाते रहे हैं और प्राचीन तमिल साहित्य में भी पूंपुहार के ऐतिहासिक बंदरगाह को प्रमुख केन्द्र बताया गया है। उन्होंने पट्टिनप्पलाई और मणिमेकलाई जैसे संगम युग के साहित्य के बारे में भी अपने विचार रखे, जिसमें दोनों देशों के बीच नौका सेवा और समुद्री जहाजों के परिचालन का वर्णन है। उन्होंने महान कवि सुब्रमण्यम भारती के गीत 'सिंधु नधियिन मिसाई' को भी याद किया, जिसमें भारत और श्रीलंका को आपस में जोड़ने वाले एक पुल का वर्णन है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि नौका सेवा उन सभी ऐतिहासिक और सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को जीवन देगी।
राष्ट्रपति विक्रमसिंघे की हाल ही की यात्रा के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने जानकारी दी कि कनेक्टिविटी की केंद्रीय विषय वस्तु के साथ आर्थिक साझेदारी के लिए संयुक्त रूप से एक दृष्टि पत्र को लाया गया था। उन्होंने कहा, कनेक्टिविटी दो शहरों को साथ जोड़ने के बारे में ही नहीं है। यह हमारे देशों को भी नजदीक लाती है, हमारे लोग और नजदीक आते हैं और हमारे दिलों को भी जोड़ती है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि कनेक्टिविटी व्यापार, पर्यटन और लोगों के बीच संबंधों को बढ़ाती है, साथ ही दोनों देशों के युवाओं के लिए नए सुअवसरों का सृजन करती है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने वर्ष 2015 में अपनी श्रीलंका यात्रा को याद किया जब दिल्ली और कोलंबो के बीच सीधी उड़ान शुरू की गई थी। तत्पश्चात प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि श्रीलंका से तीर्थ नगरी कुशीनगर में पहली अंतर्राष्ट्रीय उड़ान के आने का उत्सव भी मनाया गया था। उन्होंने यह जानकारी भी दी कि चेन्नई और जाफना के बीच सीधी उड़ान वर्ष 2019 में आरंभ की गई थी और अब नागपट्टिनम और कांकेसनथुरई के बीच नौका सेवा इस दिशा में एक अन्य महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
कनेक्टिविटी के लिए हमारा विजन परिवहन क्षेत्र की सीमाओं से बहुत आगे की ओर देखता है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत और श्रीलंका फिन-टेक और ऊर्जा जैसे क्षेत्रों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला में सहयोग देते हैं। यह उल्लेख करते हुए कि यूपीआई के कारण डिजिटल भुगतान भारत में एक जन आंदोलन और जीवन जीने का एक तरीका बन गया है, श्री मोदी ने बताया कि दोनों देशों की सरकार यूपीआई और लंका-पे को एक साथ जोड़कर फिन-टेक क्षेत्र कनेक्टिविटी पर कार्य कर रही हैं। उन्होंने ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और विश्वसनीयता बढ़ाने के लिए दोनों देशों के बीच ऊर्जा ग्रिड को जोड़ने के बारे में भी बताया, क्योंकि ऊर्जा सुरक्षा भारत और श्रीलंका दोनों की विकास यात्रा के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने जोर देकर कहा कि प्रगति और विकास के लिए साझेदारी भारत-श्रीलंका के द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के सबसे मजबूत आधार स्तंभों में से एक है। उन्होंने कहा, “हमारा विजन विकास को सभी तक ले जाना है, किसी को भी इससे वंचित नहीं रखना है। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि श्रीलंका में भारत की सहायता से कार्यान्वित परियोजनाओं ने लोगों के जीवन को नया रूप दिया है। उन्होंने जानकारी दी कि उत्तरी प्रांत में आवास, जल, स्वास्थ्य और आजीविका सहायता से संबंधित कई परियोजनाएं पूरी हो गई हैं और कांकेसनथुरई बंदरगाह के प्रगतिकरण के लिए समर्थन देने में प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने कहा, “चाहे उत्तर से दक्षिण को जोड़ने वाली रेलवे लाइनों की बहाली हो; प्रतिष्ठित जाफना सांस्कृतिक केंद्र का निर्माण; पूरे श्रीलंका में आपातकालीन एम्बुलेंस सेवा शुरू करना; डिक ओया में मल्टी-स्पेशियलिटी अस्पताल हम सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास और सबका प्रयास के विजन के साथ कार्य कर रहे हैं।
हाल ही में भारत द्वारा आयोजित जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन के बारे में अपने विचार रखते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम के भारत के विजन पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जिसका अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुदाय ने हार्दिक स्वागत किया है। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि इस विजन का एक हिस्सा पड़ोसी देशों के साथ प्रगति और समृद्धि साझा करने को प्राथमिकता दे रहा है। उन्होंने जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान भारत-मध्य पूर्व-यूरोप आर्थिक गलियारे के शुभारंभ का भी उल्लेख किया और बताया कि यह एक महत्वपूर्ण कनेक्टिविटी कॉरिडोर है जो पूरे क्षेत्र में बड़े पैमाने पर आर्थिक प्रभाव का सृजन करेगा। उन्होंने बताया कि श्रीलंका के लोग भी इससे लाभान्वित होंगे, क्योंकि दोनों देशों के बीच बहुआयामी संपर्क मजबूत हुआ है। प्रधानमंत्री ने आज नौका सेवा के सफल शुभारंभ के लिए श्रीलंका के राष्ट्रपति, सरकार और जनता का आभार व्यक्त किया और साथ ही उन्हें धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने रामेश्वरम और तलाईमन्नार के बीच नौका सेवा के पुनः आरंभ करने के बारे में भी बताया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “भारत अपने लोगों के पारस्परिक लाभ के लिए हमारे द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और मजबूत बनाने की दिशा में श्रीलंका के साथ मिलकर कार्य करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।