Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses launch of ferry services between Nagapattinam, India and Kankesanthurai, Sri Lanka
“India and Sri Lanka are embarking on a new chapter in diplomatic and economic relations”
“Ferry service brings alive all historical and cultural connections”
“Connectivity is not only about bringing two cities closer. It also brings our countries closer, our people closer and our hearts closer”
“Partnership for progress and development is one of the strongest pillars of India - Sri Lanka bilateral relationship”
“Projects implemented with Indian assistance in Sri Lanka have touched the lives of the people”
14 OCT 2023 8:58AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the launch of ferry services between Nagapattinam, India and Kankesanthurai, Sri Lanka via video message today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that India and Sri Lanka are embarking on a new chapter in diplomatic and economic relations and the launch of a ferry service between Nagapattinam and Kankesanthurai is an important milestone in strengthening the relations.
Underlining the shared history of culture, commerce and civilization between India and Sri Lanka, the Prime Minister pointed out that Nagapattinam and nearby towns have been known for sea trade with many countries including Sri Lanka and the historical port of Poompuhar finds a mention as a hub in ancient Tamil literature. He also spoke about Sangam age literature like Pattinappalai and Manimekalai which describe the movement of boats and ships between the two countries. He also touched upon the great poet Subramania Bharti’s song ‘Sindhu Nadhiyin Misai’, which mentions a bridge connecting India and Sri Lanka. He further added that the ferry service brings alive all those historical and cultural connections.
During the recent visit of President Wickremesinghe, the Prime Minister informed that a vision document was jointly adopted for an economic partnership with the central theme of connectivity. “Connectivity is not only about bringing two cities closer. It also brings our countries closer, our people closer and our hearts closer”, Shri Modi said. He emphasized that connectivity enhances trade, tourism and people-to-people ties, while also creating new opportunities for the youth of both countries.
The Prime Minister recalled his visit to Sri Lanka in 2015 when direct flights between Delhi and Colombo were launched. Later, the Prime Minister added, the landing of the first international flight in the pilgrim town of Kushinagar from Sri Lanka was also celebrated. He also informed that direct flights between Chennai and Jaffna began in 2019, and now the ferry service between Nagapattinam and Kankesanthurai is yet another important step in this direction.
“Our vision for connectivity goes beyond the transport sector”, the Prime Minister emphasized as he underlined that India and Sri Lanka collaborate closely in a wide range of areas such as fin-tech and energy. Noting that digital payments have become a mass movement and a way of life in India due to UPI, Shri Modi informed that both governments are working on fin-tech sector connectivity by linking UPI and Lanka Pay. He also touched upon connecting the energy grids between the two nations to enhance energy security and reliability as energy security is crucial for the development journey of both India and Sri Lanka.
Prime Minister Modi emphasized that partnership for progress and development is one of the strongest pillars of India - Sri Lanka's bilateral relationship. “Our vision is to take development to everyone, leaving none behind”, he said. The Prime Minister stated that the projects implemented with Indian assistance in Sri Lanka have touched the lives of the people. He informed that several projects related to housing, water, health, and livelihood support have been completed in the Northern province and expressed delight in extending support for the upgradation of the Kankesanthurai Harbour. “Be it restoration of railway lines connecting North to South; construction of the iconic Jaffna Cultural Centre; roll out of emergency ambulance service all across Sri Lanka; or the multi-speciality hospital at Dick Oya we are working with a vision of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas”, Shri Modi added.
Speaking about the G20 Summit recently hosted by India, the Prime Minister highlighted India’s vision of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam which has been welcomed by the international community. He underlined that a part of this vision is giving priority to sharing progress and prosperity with the neighboring nations. He also mentioned the launch of the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor during the G20 summit and stated that it is an important connectivity corridor that will create a massive economic impact on the whole region. He underlined that the people of Sri Lanka will also benefit from it as multimodal connectivity between our two countries is strengthened. The Prime Minister expressed gratitude and thanked the President, the Government and the people of Sri Lanka for the successful launch of the ferry service today. He also spoke about working towards resuming the ferry service between Rameswaram and Talaimannar. “India remains committed to working closely with Sri Lanka to further strengthen our bilateral ties for the mutual benefit of our people”, the Prime Minister concluded.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ નાગાપટ્ટિનમ, ભારત અને કનકેસંથુરાઈ, શ્રીલંકાની વચ્ચે ફેરી સેવાઓના પ્રારંભને સંબોધન કર્યું
"ભારત અને શ્રીલંકા રાજદ્વારી અને આર્થિક સંબંધોમાં નવા અધ્યાયની શરૂઆત કરી રહ્યા છે"
"ફેરી સેવા તમામ ઐતિહાસિક અને સાંસ્કૃતિક જોડાણોને જીવંત બનાવે છે"
“કનેક્ટિવિટી માત્ર બે શહેરોને નજીક લાવવા માટે નથી. તે આપણા દેશોને પણ નજીક લાવે છે, આપણા લોકોને નજીક લાવે છે અને આપણા હૃદયને પણ નજીક લાવે છે”
"પ્રગતિ અને વિકાસ માટેની ભાગીદારી એ ભારત-શ્રીલંકા દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધોના સૌથી મજબૂત સ્તંભોમાંનું એક છે"
"શ્રીલંકામાં ભારતીય સહાયથી અમલમાં મુકાયેલા પ્રોજેક્ટોએ લોકોના જીવનને સ્પર્શ્યું છે"
14 OCT 2023 8:58AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે વીડિયો સંદેશ દ્વારા નાગાપટ્ટિનમ, ભારત અને શ્રીલંકાના કનકેસંથુરાઈ વચ્ચે ફેરી સેવાઓના પ્રારંભ સમયે સંબોધન કર્યું હતું.
સભાને સંબોધન કરતા પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ટિપ્પણી કરી હતી કે ભારત અને શ્રીલંકા રાજદ્વારી અને આર્થિક સંબંધોમાં એક નવા અધ્યાયની શરૂઆત કરી રહ્યા છે અને નાગાપટ્ટિનમ અને કંકેસંથુરાઈ વચ્ચે ફેરી સર્વિસની શરૂઆત એ સંબંધોને મજબૂત કરવા માટે એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ છે.
ભારત અને શ્રીલંકા વચ્ચે સંસ્કૃતિ, વાણિજ્ય અને સભ્યતાના સહિયારા ઈતિહાસને રેખાંકિત કરતા પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ધ્યાન દોર્યું કે નાગાપટ્ટિનમ અને નજીકના નગરો શ્રીલંકા સહિતના ઘણા દેશો સાથે દરિયાઈ વેપાર માટે જાણીતા છે અને પ્રાચીન તમિલ સાહિત્યમાં પૂમ્પુહારના ઐતિહાસિક બંદરનો હબ તરીકે ઉલ્લેખ જોવા મળે છે. તેમણે સંગમ યુગના સાહિત્ય વિશે પણ વાત કરી હતી જેમ કે પટ્ટિનપ્પલાઈ અને મણિમેકલાઈ જે બંને દેશો વચ્ચે બોટ અને જહાજોની હિલચાલનું વર્ણન કરે છે. તેમણે મહાન કવિ સુબ્રમણિયા ભારતીના ગીત સિંધુ નાધિં મિસાઈપર પણ સ્પર્શ કર્યો, જેમાં ભારત અને શ્રીલંકાને જોડતા પુલનો ઉલ્લેખ છે. તેમણે વધુમાં ઉમેર્યું હતું કે ફેરી સર્વિસ તે તમામ ઐતિહાસિક અને સાંસ્કૃતિક જોડાણોને જીવંત બનાવે છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિ વિક્રમસિંઘેની તાજેતરની મુલાકાત દરમિયાન, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ માહિતી આપી હતી કે જોડાણની કેન્દ્રીય થીમ સાથે આર્થિક ભાગીદારી માટે સંયુક્ત રીતે વિઝન દસ્તાવેજ અપનાવવામાં આવ્યો હતો. કનેક્ટિવિટી માત્ર બે શહેરોને નજીક લાવવા માટે નથી. તે આપણા દેશોને પણ નજીક લાવે છે, આપણા લોકોને નજીક લાવે છે અને આપણા હૃદયને પણ નજીક લાવે છે”, એમ શ્રી મોદીએ કહ્યું. તેમણે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે કનેક્ટિવિટી વેપાર, પર્યટન અને લોકો વચ્ચેના સંબંધોને વધારે છે, જ્યારે બંને દેશોના યુવાનો માટે નવી તકોનું સર્જન કરે છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ 2015માં તેમની શ્રીલંકા મુલાકાતને યાદ કરી જ્યારે દિલ્હી અને કોલંબો વચ્ચે સીધી ફ્લાઈટ શરૂ કરવામાં આવી હતી. બાદમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ઉમેર્યું હતું કે, શ્રીલંકાથી કુશીનગરના તીર્થ નગરમાં પ્રથમ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ફ્લાઇટના ઉતરાણની પણ ઉજવણી કરવામાં આવી હતી. તેમણે એ પણ માહિતી આપી હતી કે ચેન્નાઈ અને જાફના વચ્ચે સીધી ફ્લાઈટ્સ 2019માં શરૂ થઈ હતી, અને હવે નાગાપટ્ટિનમ અને કંકેસંથુરાઈ વચ્ચે ફેરી સેવા એ આ દિશામાં બીજું એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું છે.
"કનેક્ટિવિટી માટેનું અમારું વિઝન ટ્રાન્સપોર્ટ સેક્ટરથી આગળ વધે છે", એમ પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે ભારત અને શ્રીલંકા ફિન-ટેક અને ઊર્જા જેવા ક્ષેત્રોની વિશાળ શ્રેણીમાં નજીકથી સહયોગ કરે છે. UPIને કારણે ભારતમાં ડિજિટલ પેમેન્ટ એક જન ચળવળ અને જીવન જીવવાની રીત બની છે તેની નોંધ લેતા શ્રી મોદીએ જણાવ્યું કે બંને સરકારો UPI અને લંકા પેને જોડીને ફિન-ટેક સેક્ટર કનેક્ટિવિટી પર કામ કરી રહી છે. તેમણે ઉર્જા સુરક્ષા અને વિશ્વસનીયતા વધારવા માટે બંને રાષ્ટ્રો વચ્ચે ઉર્જા ગ્રીડને જોડવા પર પણ સ્પર્શ કર્યો કારણ કે ભારત અને શ્રીલંકા બંનેની વિકાસ યાત્રા માટે ઉર્જા સુરક્ષા નિર્ણાયક છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીએ ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે પ્રગતિ અને વિકાસ માટેની ભાગીદારી એ ભારત - શ્રીલંકાના દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધોના સૌથી મજબૂત સ્તંભોમાંનું એક છે. "અમારું વિઝન વિકાસને દરેક સુધી લઈ જવાનું છે, કોઈને પાછળ ન છોડે", એમ તેમણે કહ્યું. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે શ્રીલંકામાં ભારતીય સહાયથી અમલમાં મૂકાયેલા પ્રોજેક્ટ્સે લોકોના જીવનને સ્પર્શ્યું છે. તેમણે માહિતી આપી હતી કે ઉત્તરીય પ્રાંતમાં હાઉસિંગ, પાણી, આરોગ્ય અને આજીવિકા સહાયતા સંબંધિત અનેક પ્રોજેક્ટ પૂર્ણ કરવામાં આવ્યા છે અને કનકેસંથુરાઈ બંદરના અપગ્રેડેશન માટે સમર્થન આપવા બદલ આનંદ વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો. તે ઉત્તરથી દક્ષિણને જોડતી રેલ્વે લાઇનની પુનઃસ્થાપના હોય; આઇકોનિક જાફના કલ્ચરલ સેન્ટરનું બાંધકામ; સમગ્ર શ્રીલંકામાં ઇમરજન્સી એમ્બ્યુલન્સ સેવા શરૂ કરો; અથવા ડિક ઓયા ખાતેની મલ્ટી-સ્પેશિયાલિટી હોસ્પિટલ અમે સબકા સાથ, સબકા વિકાસ, સબકા વિશ્વાસ અને સબકા પ્રયાસના વિઝન સાથે કામ કરી રહ્યા છીએ”,એમ શ્રી મોદીએ ઉમેર્યું.
તાજેતરમાં ભારત દ્વારા આયોજિત G20 સમિટ વિશે બોલતા, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ વસુધૈવ કુટુમ્બકમના ભારતના વિઝનને પ્રકાશિત કર્યું હતું જેનું આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સમુદાય દ્વારા સ્વાગત કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. તેમણે રેખાંકિત કર્યું કે આ વિઝનનો એક ભાગ પડોશી રાષ્ટ્રો સાથે પ્રગતિ અને સમૃદ્ધિની વહેંચણીને પ્રાથમિકતા આપી રહ્યો છે. તેમણે G20 સમિટ દરમિયાન ભારત-મધ્ય પૂર્વ-યુરોપ આર્થિક કોરિડોરના લોન્ચનો પણ ઉલ્લેખ કર્યો હતો અને જણાવ્યું હતું કે તે એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ કનેક્ટિવિટી કોરિડોર છે જે સમગ્ર પ્રદેશ પર વ્યાપક આર્થિક અસર ઊભી કરશે. તેમણે રેખાંકિત કર્યું કે શ્રીલંકાના લોકોને પણ તેનો લાભ મળશે કારણ કે આપણા બંને દેશો વચ્ચે મલ્ટિમોડલ કનેક્ટિવિટી મજબૂત થઈ છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આજે ફેરી સેવાના સફળ પ્રારંભ માટે રાષ્ટ્રપતિ, સરકાર અને શ્રીલંકાના લોકોનો આભાર વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો અને આભાર માન્યો હતો. તેમણે રામેશ્વરમ અને તલાઈમન્નાર વચ્ચે ફેરી સેવા ફરી શરૂ કરવાની દિશામાં કામ કરવાની પણ વાત કરી હતી. "ભારત અમારા લોકોના પરસ્પર લાભ માટે અમારા દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધોને વધુ મજબૂત કરવા માટે શ્રીલંકા સાથે નજીકથી કામ કરવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે", એમ કહી પ્રધાનમંત્રી સમાપન કર્યું.