Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Anant Jeet Singh Naruka for winning a historic Silver Medal in the Skeet Men’s Shooting event
27 SEP 2023 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi congratulated Anant Jeet Singh Naruka for winning a historic Silver Medal in the Skeet Men’s Shooting event at Asian Games.
In a X post, the PM said;
“Our athletes continue to script history at the Asian Games!
Congratulations to Anant Jeet Singh Naruka for winning a historic Silver Medal in the Skeet Men’s Shooting event. This is the first ever medal won by India in this event in any Asian Games.
May this success inspire the coming generations.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਨੰਤ ਜੀਤ ਸਿੰਘ ਨਾਰੂਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਕੀਟ ਮੈਨਸ ਸ਼ੂਟਿੰਗ ਈਵੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਚਾਂਦੀ ਦਾ ਮੈਡਲ ਜਿੱਤਣ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
27 SEP 2023 8:44PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅਨੰਤ ਜੀਤ ਸਿੰਘ ਨਰੂਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਏਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਗੇਮਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕੀਟ ਮੈਨਸ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੂਟਿੰਗ ਈਵੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਚਾਂਦੀ ਦਾ ਮੈਡਲ ਜਿੱਤਣ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।
ਇੱਕ ਐਕਸ (X) ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ;
“ਸਾਡੇ ਐਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਨੇ ਏਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਗੇਮਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਰਚਣਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ!
ਅਨੰਤ ਜੀਤ ਸਿੰਘ ਨਰੂਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਕੀਟ ਮੈਨਸ ਸ਼ੂਟਿੰਗ ਈਵੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਚਾਂਦੀ ਦਾ ਮੈਡਲ ਜਿੱਤਣ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ। ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਗੇਮਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਈਵੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਿੱਤਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਮੈਡਲ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰੇ।''