பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
வாரணாசியில் சர்வதேச கிரிக்கெட் மைதானத்தின் அடிக்கல் நாட்டு விழாவில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
23 SEP 2023 4:54PM by PIB Chennai
ஹர ஹர மஹாதேவ்!
உத்தரப்பிரதேச முதலமைச்சர் திரு யோகி ஆதித்யநாத் அவர்களே, மேடையில் அமர்ந்துள்ள உத்தரப்பிரதேச அரசின் அமைச்சர்களே, விளையாட்டு உலகின் சிறப்பு விருந்தினர்களே மற்றும் காசியைச் சேர்ந்த எனது அன்பான குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களே!
இன்று நாம் அனைவரும் கூடியிருக்கும் இடம் ஒரு புனிதத் தலம் போன்றது. இந்த இடம் மாதா விந்தியவாசினியின் இருப்பிடத்தையும், காசி நகரத்தையும் இணைக்கும் ஒரு முகாமாகும். இங்கிருந்து சற்று தொலைவில் பாரத ஜனநாயகத்தின் முக்கிய நபரும், முன்னாள் மத்திய அமைச்சருமான ராஜ் நாராயணின் மோதி கோட் கிராமம் உள்ளது. இந்த மண்ணுக்கும், ராஜ் நாராயண் அவர்களின் பிறப்பிடத்துக்கும் நான் தலை வணங்குகிறேன்.
எனதருமை குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களே,
இன்று காசியில் சர்வதேச கிரிக்கெட் மைதானம் அமைக்க அடிக்கல் நாட்டப்பட்டது. இந்த மைதானம் வாரணாசிக்கு மட்டுமல்ல, பூர்வாஞ்சல் இளைஞர்களுக்கும் ஒரு வரப்பிரசாதமாக இருக்கும். இந்த மைதானம் கட்டி முடிக்கப்படும்போது, 30,000 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மக்கள் ஒன்றாக போட்டிகளைக் காண முடியும். இந்த மைதானத்தின் படங்கள் வெளியானதிலிருந்து, காசியில் வசிக்கும் ஒவ்வொருவரும் மகிழ்ச்சியடைந்துள்ளனர் என்பதை நான் அறிவேன். பகவான் மகாதேவின் நகரத்தில், இந்த அரங்கம் அதன் வடிவமைப்பிலும் உணர்விலும் அவருக்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது கிரிக்கெட் போட்டிகளை நடத்துவது மட்டுமல்லாமல், உள்ளூர் இளம் வீரர்களுக்கு சர்வதேச அளவிலான மைதானத்தில் பயிற்சி பெறுவதற்கான வாய்ப்பையும் வழங்கும்.
என் குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களே,
உலகம் இன்று கிரிக்கெட் மூலம் பாரதத்துடன் இணைகிறது. கிரிக்கெட் விளையாட புதிய நாடுகள் உருவாகி வருவதுடன், வரும் நாட்களில் கிரிக்கெட் போட்டிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரிக்கும் என்பது தெளிவாகிறது. மேலும் கிரிக்கெட் போட்டிகள் அதிகரிக்கும் போது, புதிய மைதானங்களின் தேவை ஏற்படும். பனாரஸில் உள்ள இந்த சர்வதேச கிரிக்கெட் மைதானம் அந்த கோரிக்கையை நிறைவேற்றும். உத்தரபிரதேசத்தில் பி.சி.சி.ஐ.யின் ஆதரவுடன் கட்டப்படும் முதல் மைதானம் இதுவாகும். காசி நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர் என்ற முறையிலும், உங்கள் பிரதிநிதி என்ற முறையிலும் பி.சி.சி.ஐ அதிகாரிகளுக்கு மனமார்ந்த நன்றியை தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
என் குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களே,
விளையாட்டு உள்கட்டமைப்பு உருவாக்கப்பட்டு, இந்த அளவிலான அரங்கம் கட்டப்படும்போது, அது விளையாட்டைப் பாதிப்பது மட்டுமல்லாமல், உள்ளூர் பொருளாதாரத்திலும் நேர்மறையான தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்துகிறது. இதுபோன்ற பெரிய விளையாட்டு மையங்கள் கட்டப்படும்போது, அவற்றில் பெரிய விளையாட்டு நிகழ்வுகள் நடைபெறும். பெரிய விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகள் நடக்கும்போது, பார்வையாளர்கள் மற்றும் வீரர்கள் அதிக எண்ணிக்கையில் இருப்பார்கள். இது ஹோட்டல் உரிமையாளர்கள், சிறிய மற்றும் பெரிய உணவு விற்பனையாளர்கள், ரிக்ஷா-ஆட்டோ-டாக்ஸி ஓட்டுநர்கள் மற்றும் படகுகளை இயக்குபவர்களுக்கு பயனளிக்கிறது. இவ்வளவு பெரிய மைதானத்தால், புதிய விளையாட்டு பயிற்சி மையங்கள் திறக்கப்படும், இது விளையாட்டு மேலாண்மை கல்விக்கான வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்கும். பனாரஸில் உள்ள நமது இளைஞர்கள் இப்போது புதிய விளையாட்டு சார்ந்த புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கில் கவனம் செலுத்தலாம்.
நண்பர்களே,
காசி இளைஞர்கள் விளையாட்டு உலகில் பெயர் எடுக்க வேண்டும் என்பதே என் ஆசை. எனவே, வாரணாசியில் உள்ள இளைஞர்களுக்கு உயர்தர விளையாட்டு வசதிகளை வழங்குவதே எங்கள் முயற்சி. இதைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, புதிய மைதானத்துடன் சிக்ரா மைதானத்திற்கும் சுமார் 400 கோடி ரூபாய் செலவிடப்படுகிறது. 50-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளுக்குத் தேவையான வசதிகள் சிக்ரா மைதானத்தில் உள்ளன. இது, மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளை மனதில் கொண்டு வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட நாட்டின் முதல் பல்துறை விளையாட்டு வளாகமாகும். இது விரைவில் காசி மக்களுக்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட உள்ளது.
என் குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களே,
இன்று விளையாட்டில் இந்தியா பெற்று வரும் வெற்றி, நாட்டின் கண்ணோட்டத்தில் ஏற்பட்ட மாற்றத்தின் விளைவாகும். இளைஞர்களின் உடற்தகுதி மற்றும் அவர்களின் தொழில் வாழ்க்கையுடன் விளையாட்டை இணைத்துள்ளோம். கடந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளுடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில், இந்த ஆண்டு மத்திய விளையாட்டு பட்ஜெட் மும்மடங்கு உயர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. கேலோ இந்தியா திட்ட பட்ஜெட்டை முந்தைய ஆண்டுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது கிட்டத்தட்ட 70% வளர்ச்சியைக் கண்டுள்ளது. பள்ளிகள் முதல் ஒலிம்பிக் மேடைகள் வரை நமது வீரர்களுடன் அரசு நடந்து வருகிறது. கேலோ இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் கீழ், பள்ளிகள் முதல் பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் வரை நாடு முழுவதும் விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகள் நடத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன, மேலும் கணிசமான எண்ணிக்கையிலான நமது மகள்களும் பங்கேற்றுள்ளனர். விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கு ஒவ்வொரு கட்டத்திலும் அரசு அனைத்து உதவிகளையும் செய்து வருகிறது. ஒலிம்பிக் போடியம் திட்டம் அத்தகைய முயற்சிகளில் ஒன்றாகும். இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், ஆண்டு முழுவதும் சிறந்த விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கு உணவு, உடற்தகுதி மற்றும் பயிற்சிக்காக பல லட்சம் ரூபாய் நிதி உதவியை அரசு வழங்குகிறது. அதன் பலனை இன்று ஒவ்வொரு சர்வதேச போட்டியிலும் காணலாம். சமீபத்தில் நடந்த உலக பல்கலைக்கழக விளையாட்டுப் போட்டியில் பாரதம் வரலாறு படைத்தது.
நண்பர்களே,
பாரதத்தின் கிராமங்களின் ஒவ்வொரு மூலையிலும், திறமையானவர்கள் உள்ளனர், அவர்களைத் தேடிப்பிடித்து அவர்களின் ஆற்றலை வளர்ப்பது அவசியம். இன்று, சிறிய கிராமங்களைச் சேர்ந்த இளைஞர்கள் கூட ஒட்டுமொத்த தேசத்திற்கும் பெருமை சேர்க்கும் நபராக மாறியுள்ளனர். நமது சிறிய நகரங்கள் மற்றும் கிராமங்களில் உள்ள மகத்தான திறமைக்கு அவை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகளாக செயல்படுகின்றன. இந்த திறமையை வளர்த்து அவர்களுக்கு அதிக வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்க வேண்டும். மிக இளம் வயதிலேயே நாட்டின் ஒவ்வொரு மூலை முடுக்கிலிருந்தும் திறமையாளர்களை அடையாளம் காண்பதில் கேலோ இந்தியா பிரச்சாரம் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்கைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்த விளையாட்டு வீரர்களை அடையாளம் காண்பதன் மூலம், அவர்களை சர்வதேச அளவிலான விளையாட்டு வீரர்களாக மாற்ற அரசு அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளையும் எடுத்து வருகிறது.
சர்வதேச விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளை ஏற்பாடு செய்யக்கூடிய இதுபோன்ற மையங்களை இந்தியாவில் உருவாக்க வேண்டும். இன்று அடிக்கல் நாட்டப்பட்ட இந்த அரங்கம், விளையாட்டு மீதான எங்கள் அர்ப்பணிப்புக்கு ஒரு சான்றாக இருக்கும். இந்த மைதானம் வெறும் செங்கல் மற்றும் கான்கிரீட்டால் மட்டும் கட்டப்படாது; அது பாரதத்தின் எதிர்காலத்தின் மகத்தான அடையாளமாக இருக்கும். காசி மக்களுக்கும், ஒட்டுமொத்த பூர்வாஞ்சல் மக்களுக்கும் மீண்டும் ஒரு முறை வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
ஹர ஹர மஹாதேவ்! நன்றி!
பொறுப்புத்துறப்பு: இது பிரதமர் உரையின் தோராயமான மொழிபெயர்ப்பாகும். இந்தியில் உரை நிகழ்த்தப்பட்டது.

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at foundation stone laying ceremony of International Cricket Stadium in Varanasi
23 SEP 2023 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Har Har Mahadev!
The Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath ji, several ministers of the UP government on the dais, representatives, distinguished guests from the world of sports, and my dear family members from Kashi!
Once again, I have got the opportunity to come to Banaras. Explaining the joy of being in Banaras is very difficult. Join me in saying once again... Om Namah Parvati Pataye, Har-Har Mahadev! Today, I have come to Kashi on a day when Bharat has completed one month in reaching the Shiv Shakti Point on the moon's surface. Shiv Shakti is the point where our Chandrayaan landed on the 23rd of last month. One Shiv Shakti is on the moon, and the other Shiv Shakti is here in my Kashi. Today, I extend my congratulations once again from this place of Shiv Shakti for Bharat’s victory on that place of Shiv Shakti.
My dear family members,
The place where all of us have gathered today is like a sacred spot. This place is a camp which connects the abode of Mata Vindhyavasini and the city of Kashi. Not far from here is the village Moti Kot of Raj Narain ji, an eminent figure of Bharat’s democracy and a former Union Minister. I bow in reverence to this land and to Raj Narain ji's birthplace.
My dear family members,
Today, the foundation stone of an international cricket stadium has been laid in Kashi. This stadium will not only be a blessing for Varanasi but also for the youth of Purvanchal. When this stadium is completed, more than 30,000 people will be able to watch matches together. And I know that ever since the images of this stadium were revealed, every resident of Kashi has been elated. In the city of Lord Mahadev, this stadium is dedicated to Him, both in its design and in spirit. It will host not just cricket matches but also provide an opportunity for local young players to train at an international-level stadium. This will greatly benefit my Kashi.
My family members,
The world is connecting with Bharat through cricket today. New countries are emerging to play cricket, and it is evident that the number of cricket matches will increase in the coming days. And as cricket matches increase, there will be a need for new stadiums. This international cricket stadium in Banaras will fulfil that demand, and it is going to shine as a star for the entire Purvanchal region. This will be the first stadium in Uttar Pradesh with significant support from the BCCI in its construction. Being the Member of Parliament from Kashi and as your representative, I express heartfelt gratitude to the officials of the BCCI.
My family members,
When sports infrastructure is developed and a stadium of this magnitude is built, it not only affects sports but also has a positive impact on the local economy. When such big sports centres are built, big sports events will be held in them. When big sports events take place, there will be a large number of spectators and players. This benefits hotel owners, small and large food vendors, rickshaw-auto-taxi drivers, and those who operate boats. Thanks to such a large stadium, new sports coaching centres will open, providing opportunities for sports management education. Our young people in Banaras can now consider careers in new sports start-ups. Many courses related to sports, including physiotherapy, will start, and a significant sports industry will also come to Varanasi.
My dear family members,
There was a time when parents scolded their children for playing all the time, saying if they would ever study, or if they would keep indulging in sports forever. Children used to listen to all this. Society's perspective has now changed. The children were always serious about sports, and now even the parents are taking sports seriously. The mood of the country has become such that whoever plays will indeed shine.
Friends,
About a month or two ago, I visited a tribal area in Madhya Pradesh, Shahdol, where I had the opportunity to meet some young individuals. I was truly impressed by the atmosphere there and their words. The young people told me that this is our mini-Brazil. I asked them how it is a mini-Brazil, and they replied that in their village, every household has a football player, and some people told me that in their family, three generations have been national football players. One player retired and dedicated his life to the sport. Today, you will find every generation's individual playing football in that region. They say that during their annual function, one won't find anyone at home. Lakhs of people from hundreds of villages of the entire area stay on the field for two to four days. My belief in the bright future of the country increases seeing this culture. And as the Member of Parliament from Kashi, I bear witness to these changes here.
The enthusiasm that prevails during Saansad sports competitions here constantly reaches me. My desire is to see the youth of Kashi make a name for themselves in the world of sports. Therefore, our effort is to provide high-quality sports facilities to the youth of Varanasi. With this in mind, approximately 400 crores of rupees are being spent on the Sigra Stadium along with the new stadium. Sigra Stadium is being equipped with necessary facilities for over 50 sports events. And a special feature of this stadium is that it will be the country's first multi-disciplinary Sports Complex designed keeping in mind the Divyangjan individuals. It will soon be dedicated to the people of Kashi. Whether it is a synthetic track in Bada Lalpur, synthetic basketball court, encouragement for different ‘akhadas’ (wrestling rings), not only are we building new infrastructure, we are also improving the city's existing facilities.
My family members,
The success that Bharat is experiencing in sports today is a result of a change in the country's perspective. We have connected sports with the fitness of youth and their careers. Compared to nine years ago, the Union Sports Budget has been increased threefold this year. The Khelo India program budget has seen nearly a 70% growth compared to the previous year. The government is walking alongside our players from schools to Olympic podiums. Under the Khelo India program, sports competitions have been held across the country, from schools to universities, and a significant number of our daughters have also participated. The government is providing every possible assistance to athletes at every step. The Olympic Podium scheme is one such effort. Under this scheme, the government provides financial assistance worth several lakhs of rupees for food, fitness, and training to our top athletes throughout the year. The result of this can be seen today in every international competition. Recently, Bharat made history in the World University Games. In these games, our children have won more medals this year than in the previous decades of the entire history of the competition. The Asian Games are starting today, and I extend my best wishes to all the athletes from Bharat who are participating in these games.
Friends,
In every corner of Bharat's villages, there is talent, and there are sporting champions waiting to be discovered. It is essential to search for them and nurture their potential. Today, young individuals from even the smallest villages have become a source of pride for the entire nation. They serve as examples of the tremendous talent that exists in our smaller towns and villages. We must nurture this talent to provide them with more opportunities. The Khelo India campaign has played a significant role in identifying talent from every nook of the country at a very young age. By identifying these athletes, the government is taking every step to transform them into international-level athletes. Today, we have several eminent players among us in this program who have brought glory to the country in the world of sports. I express my special gratitude to all of them for showing their affection for Kashi.
My family members,
Today, having good coaches and coaching facilities are equally important to groom athletes. The eminent players present here understand the significance of this, and they know it well. That is why the government is also ensuring good coaching for athletes today. The players who have competed in major competitions, who have national and international exposure, are being encouraged to work as coaches. In recent years, youth in the country have been connected to different sports events.
Friends,
The government is building modern sports infrastructure in every village, and this will provide new opportunities for players in villages and small towns. In the past, better stadiums were only available in big cities like Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, and Chennai. Now, efforts are being made to provide these facilities to players in every corner of the country, even in remote areas. I am pleased that the sports infrastructure being developed under the Khelo India program is benefiting our daughters significantly. Now, girls are facing less compulsion to travel far from home for playing and training.
Friends,
The new National Education Policy has placed sports on par with other academic subjects like science, commerce, or any other study. Previously, sports were considered merely an extra-curricular activity, but that is not the case anymore. Now, sports are being formally taught as a subject in schools. It is our own government that has established the country's first National Sports University in Manipur. In Uttar Pradesh too, nearly thousands of crores are being spent on sports facilities. New sports centres are being built for our players, ranging from the expansion of Gorakhpur's sports college to the establishment of the Major Dhyan Chand Sports University in Meerut.
Friends,
Expanding sports facilities is crucial for the country's development. This is not only important for sports but also for the prestige of the nation in the field of sports. Many of us only know about several cities around the world because they have hosted major international sports events. We need to create such centres in Bharat where international sports events can be organized. This stadium, the foundation stone of which was laid today, will be a testament to our commitment to sports. This stadium will not just be made of bricks and concrete; it will be a grand symbol of Bharat's future. I consider myself fortunate that for every development project, Kashi bestows its blessings upon me. No work in Kashi can be accomplished without its people. With your blessings, we will continue to write new chapters of development for Kashi. Once again, I congratulate the people of Kashi, the entire Purvanchal, on the foundation stone laying ceremony of the cricket stadium.
Har Har Mahadev! Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.